மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
2024-25 முதல் 2028-29-ம் நிதியாண்டு காலகட்டத்தில் பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புற வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
09 AUG 2024 10:17PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், பிரதமரின் கிராம்ப்புற வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டத்தை 2024-25 முதல் 2028-29-ம் நிதியாண்டு வரையிலான நிதியாண்டில் செயல்படுத்தும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறையின் முன்மொழிவுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன்படி, மேலும் இரண்டு கோடி வீடுகள் கட்டுவதற்கு நிதியுதவி அளிக்கப்படும்.
விவரங்கள்:
அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்த விவரம் வருமாறு:
*2024-25 முதல் 2028-29 வரையிலான நிதியாண்டிற்கான மொத்த ஒதுக்கீடு 3,06,137 கோடி ரூபாய். இதில் மத்திய அரசின் பங்கு 2,05,856 கோடி ரூபாய், மாநில அரசின் பங்களிப்பு 1,00,281 கோடி ரூபாய் ஆக இருக்கும்.
*மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட விலக்கு அளவுகோல்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி தகுதியான கிராமப்புற குடும்பங்களை அடையாளம் காண ஆவாஸ்+ பட்டியலைப் புதுப்பித்தல்.
*பயனாளிகளுக்கான உதவித் தொகை சமவெளிப் பகுதிகளில் தற்போதுள்ள விகிதங்களில் ரூ.1.20 லட்சமாகவும், வடகிழக்கு மண்டலம் / மலை மாநிலங்களில் ரூ.1.30 லட்சமாகவும் தொடரும்.
*திட்ட நிதிகளில் 2% நிர்வாக நிதிகள் 1.70% மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு விடுவிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் மற்றும் 0.30% மத்திய அளவில் தக்கவைக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
நன்மைகள்:
*31.03.2024க்குள் கட்டி முடிக்கப்படாத மீதமுள்ள 35 இலட்சம் வீடுகள் முந்தைய கட்டத்தில் இருந்த 2.95 கோடி வீடுகள் என்ற ஒட்டுமொத்த இலக்கை அடைய முடியும்.
*அடுத்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் பிரதம மந்திரி வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேலும் இரண்டு கோடி வீடுகள் கட்டப்படும். மேலும் 2 கோடி வீடுகள் கட்டுவதன் மூலம் சுமார் 10 கோடி தனிநபர்கள் பயனடைவார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
*இத்திட்டம், தரமில்லாத வீடுகளில் வசிக்கும் மக்கள் அனைத்து அடிப்படை வசதிகளுடன் நல்ல தரமான பாதுகாப்பான வீட்டைப் பெற உதவும். இது பயனாளிகளின் பாதுகாப்பு, சுகாதாரம், சமூக உள்ளடக்கத்தை உறுதி செய்யும்.
பின்னணி:
கிராமப்புறங்களில் "அனைவருக்கும் வீடு" என்ற நோக்கத்தை அடைவதற்காக, மார்ச் 2024 வரை படிப்படியாக 2.95 கோடி வீடுகளை அடிப்படை வசதிகளுடன் கட்டுவதற்கான இலக்குடன் ஏப்ரல் 2016 முதல் பிரதமரின் கிராமப் புற வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு தொடங்கியது.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29
09 AUG 2024 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the proposal of the Department of Rural Development for “Implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29” wherein financial assistance is to be provided for the construction of two crore more houses at existing unit assistance of Rs.1.20 lakh in plain areas and Rs.1.30 lakh in North Eastern Region States and Hill States of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.
Details:
The details of the approval given by the Cabinet are as follows:
1. Continuation of the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana–Gramin (PMAY-G) for saturating the Awaas+ (2018) list (after updation) and balance eligible households in Socio Economic Caste Census (SECC) 2011 Permanent Wait List (PWL) by providing assistance within overall ceiling of 2 crore pucca houses with basic amenities from April, 2024 to March, 2029.
2. Total outlay of Rs.3,06,137 crore for FY 2024-25 to 2028-29 including Central Share of Rs.2,05,856 crore and State Matching Share of Rs.1,00,281 crore.
3. Continuation of the scheme beyond March, 2026 after evaluation of the PMAY-G by the NITI Aayog and re-appraisal of the scheme by EFC.
4. Updating Awaas+ list for identifying eligible rural households using modified exclusion criteria.
5. Unit cost of assistance to beneficiaries to continue at existing rates of Rs.1.20 lakh in plain areas and Rs.1.30 lakh in North Eastern Region/ Hill States.
6. Administrative funds at 2% of the programme funds with bifurcation of the administrative funds as 1.70% to be released to the States/UTs and 0.30% to be retained at Central Level.
7. Completion of the incomplete houses of previous phase of the PMAY-G as on 31.03.2024 during the FY 2024-25 as per the existing rates.
Benefits:
• The remaining 35 lakh houses not completed till 31.03.2024 would be completed to achieve the cumulative target of 2.95 crore houses of previous phase.
• Now, two crore more houses will be constructed under the PMAY-G during next five years from FY 2024-2029 to address housing need arisen over the years. Construction of houses for two crore more households is expected to benefit nearly 10 crore individuals.
• The approval would facilitate all the houseless and people living in dilapidated and kutcha houses to build safe and secure house of good quality with all the basic amenities. This will ensure safety, hygiene and social inclusiveness of the beneficiaries.
Background:
To achieve the objective of “Housing for All” in rural areas, the Government of India had launched the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana -Gramin (PMAY-G) with effect from April 2016 with a target of construction of 2.95 crore houses with basic amenities to be achieved in phases till March 2024.