Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Neeraj Chopra for winning Silver at Paris Olympics
09 AUG 2024 8:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Neeraj Chopra for winning a Silver Medal in javelin throw at the ongoing Olympics in Paris, France.
Shri Modi expressed confidence that Neeraj would continue to motivate countless upcoming athletes to pursue their dreams and make India proud.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Neeraj Chopra is excellence personified! Time and again he’s shown his brilliance. India is elated that he comes back with yet another Olympic success. Congratulations to him on winning the Silver. He will continue to motivate countless upcoming athletes to pursue their dreams and make our nation proud. @Neeraj_chopra1"

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ୟାରିସ୍ ଅଲମ୍ପିକରେ ରୌପ୍ୟ ପଦକ ଜିତିଥିବାରୁ ନୀରଜ ଚୋପ୍ରାଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
09 AUG 2024 8:14AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସର ପ୍ୟାରିସ୍‌ରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ଅଲମ୍ପିକ୍ସରେ ଜାଭେଲିନ୍ ଥ୍ରୋ’ରେ ରୌପ୍ୟ ପଦକ ହାସଲ କରିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ନୀରଜ ଚୋପ୍ରାଙ୍କୁ ଆଜି ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ନୀରଜ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଅଗଣିତ ଖେଳାଳୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ସାକାର କରିବା ଏବଂ ଭାରତକୁ ଗର୍ବିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ;
“ନୀରଜ ଚୋପ୍ରା ଜଣେ ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱ । ବାରମ୍ବାର ସେ ନିଜର ପ୍ରତିଭା ଦେଖାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତ ଆନନ୍ଦିତ ଯେ ସେ ଆଉ ଏକ ଅଲମ୍ପିକ ସଫଳତା ସହ ଫେରିଛନ୍ତି । ରୌପ୍ୟ ପଦକ ଜିତିବା ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ । ସେ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଅଗଣିତ ଖେଳାଳୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଭାରତକୁ ଗର୍ବିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବେ ।”