President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN NEW ZEALAND; MEETS GOVERNOR GENERAL, PRIME MINISTER AND DEPUTY PRIME MINISTER OF NEW ZEALAND
ADDRESSES NEW ZEALAND INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION CONFERENCE
08 AUG 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu landed in Wellington, New Zealand this morning (August 8, 2024) on the second leg of her State Visit to Fiji, New Zealand and Timor-Leste.
Governor General Dame Cindy Kiro of New Zealand received President Murmu at Government House. She was welcomed with a traditional Maori "Pōwhiri" ceremony and accorded Royal Guard of Honour. During the meeting, both leaders hailed the warm and friendly relationship between India and New Zealand and discussed cooperation across various sectors. They agreed on the need to continue efforts to widen the scope of India-New Zealand economic relationship by establishing mutually beneficial collaborations and partnerships, especially through trade and businesses.
In the next engagement, the President addressed the New Zealand International Education Conference, where India is the ‘Country of Honour’ this year.
Speaking on the occasion, the President elaborated on the rich Indian tradition of pursuit of knowledge and the contemporary progress in the field of education, including the National Education Policy aimed at transforming the Indian education landscape by promoting multidisciplinary learning, critical thinking and global competitiveness.
She added that New Zealand is renowned for its high-quality education with focus on research & innovation, inclusivity and excellence. Many Indian students are gaining access to quality education at various institutions in New Zealand.
The President encouraged more educational exchanges and collaboration between our institutions, particularly in the fields of Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, vocational and skills-based training, climate and environment studies, cultural exchange programs, research and innovation.
Prime Minister Christopher Luxon of New Zealand also called on the President. Both the leaders held discussions on various issues ranging from deepening of cultural ties to commitment for regional and global security.
Earlier, Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Winston Peters of New Zealand also called on President Droupadi Murmu. Both leaders acknowledged the progress in bilateral relations and deliberated upon ways of enhancing cooperation.
The President also paid floral tributes at the statue of Mahatma Gandhi at Wellington Railway Station and laid a wreath to pay tribute to martyred soldiers at the Pukeahu National War Memorial in Wellington. Governor General Dame Cindy Kiro joined the President on both occasions.
In the last official engagement in Wellington, President Droupadi Murmu attended a banquet hosted in her honour by Governor General Kiro.
In her remarks on the occasion, the President said that India and New Zealand have, over the years, developed a warm and friendly relationship anchored by shared values rooted in democracy and rule of law. We both value diversity and inclusiveness, which is evident in the multicultural fabric of our societies.
The President said that as we look to the future, there is immense potential to deepen our engagement and explore new avenues of cooperation with New Zealand. The fields of artificial intelligence, green technologies, agricultural technology, commercial space explorations offer exciting opportunities for collaboration.
The President was happy to note that in the global arena, India and New Zealand have consistently worked together to address pressing challenges such as climate change, sustainable development, and international peace and security.
The exceptionally warm and cordial interactions between the two leaders during the State Visit brought out a special connection and affinity between them. Governor General Dame Cindy Kiro is the first woman of Maori origin to hold the post, while President Murmu is the first woman President of India from a tribal community. The two leaders also share a common interest and experience in the field of education.
After the successful completion of official engagements in Willington, the President left for Auckland where she will address the Indian community tomorrow.
Please click here to see the President's Speech
Please click here to see the President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نیوزی لینڈ میں؛ نیوزی لینڈ کی گورنر جنرل، وزیر اعظم اور نائب وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات کی
نیوزی لینڈ کی بین الاقوامی تعلیمی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
08 AUG 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو ، فجی، نیوزی لینڈ اور تیمور لیستے کے اپنے سرکاری دورے کے دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت آج صبح (8 اگست 2024 کو)نیوزی لینڈ کے شہر ویلنگٹن پہنچیں۔
نیوزی لینڈ کی گورنر جنرل ڈیم سنڈی کیرو نے گورنمنٹ ہاؤس میں صدر مرمو کا استقبال کیا۔ ان کا استقبال روایتی ماوری "پوہری" تقریب کے ساتھ کیا گیا اور انہیں رائل گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا گیا۔ میٹنگ کے دوران، دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان اور نیوزی لینڈ کے درمیان گرمجوشانہ اور دوستانہ تعلقات کی تعریف کی اور مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے خصوصاً تجارت اور کاروبار کے ذریعے باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند تعاون اور شراکت داری قائم کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان-نیوزی لینڈ اقتصادی تعلقات کے دائرہ کار کو وسیع کرنے کی کوششیں جاری رکھنے کی ضرورت پر اتفاق کیا۔
اگلے پروگرام کے تحت ، صدر جمہوریہ نے نیوزی لینڈ انٹرنیشنل ایجوکیشن کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا، جہاں ہندوستان اس سال 'معزز ملک' کے طور پر شامل ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے علم کے حصول کی بھرپور ہندوستانی روایت اور تعلیم کے میدان میں عصری ترقی کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا، جس میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی بھی شامل ہے جس کا مقصد کثیر الشعبہ تدریس، تنقیدی فکر اور عالمی مسابقت کو فروغ دے کر ہندوستانی تعلیمی منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نیوزی لینڈ اپنی اعلیٰ معیاری تعلیم کے لیے مشہور ہے جس میں تحقیق اور اختراع، شمولیت اور عمدگی پر توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔ بہت سے ہندوستانی طلباء نیوزی لینڈ کے مختلف اداروں میں معیاری تعلیم تک رسائی حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے ہمارے اداروں کے درمیان، خصوصاً مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ، پیشہ ورانہ اور ہنر پر مبنی تربیت، آب و ہوا اور ماحولیات کے مطالعہ، ثقافتی تبادلے کے پروگرام، تحقیق اور اختراع کے شعبوں میں مزید تعلیمی تبادلوں اور تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
نیوزی لینڈ کے وزیراعظم کرسٹوفر لکسن نے بھی صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے ثقافتی تعلقات کو عمیق بنانے سے لے کر علاقائی اور عالمی سلامتی کے لیے عزم تک مختلف امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
اس سے قبل نیوزی لینڈ کے نائب وزیر اعظم اور وزیر خارجہ ونسٹن پیٹرز نے بھی صدر دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی تعلقات میں پیش رفت کا اعتراف کیا اور تعاون بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر غور کیا۔
صدر نے ویلنگٹن ریلوے اسٹیشن پر مہاتما گاندھی کے مجسمے پر گلہائے عقیدت نذر کیے اور ویلنگٹن میں پوکیہو قومی جنگی میموریل پر شہید فوجیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے پھولوں کی چادر چڑھائی۔ دونوں مواقع پر گورنر جنرل ڈیم سنڈی کیرو صدر جمہوریہ کے ساتھ شامل ہوئیں۔
ویلنگٹن میں آخری سرکاری مصروفیات میں، صدر دروپدی مرمو نے گورنر جنرل کیرو کی جانب سے اپنے اعزاز میں دی گئی ضیافت میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر اپنے تبصرے میں صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور نیوزی لینڈ نے گزشتہ برسوں میں جمہوریت اور قانون کی حکمرانی میں جڑی مشترکہ اقدار پر مبنی گرمجوشی اور دوستانہ تعلقات استوار کیے ہیں۔ ہم دونوں تنوع اور جامعیت کی قدر کرتے ہیں، جو ہمارے معاشروں کے کثیر الثقافتی تانے بانے میں واضح ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اب جبکہ ہم مستقبل کی جانب دیکھ رہے ہیں، ایسے میں نیوزی لینڈ کے ساتھ تعلقات کو عمیق بنانے اور تعاون کی نئی راہیں تلاش کرنے کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں۔ مصنوعی ذہانت، گرین ٹیکنالوجیز، زرعی ٹیکنالوجی، تجارتی خلائی ریسرچ کے شعبے تعاون کے لیے دلچسپ مواقع پیش کرتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ عالمی سطح پر، ہندوستان اور نیوزی لینڈ نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی، پائیدار ترقی، اور بین الاقوامی امن و سلامتی جیسی اہم چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مسلسل مل کر کام کیا ہے۔
ریاستی دورے کے دوران دونوں رہنماؤں کے درمیان غیر معمولی گرمجوشی اور دوستانہ بات چیت نے ان کے درمیان ایک خاص تعلق اور وابستگی کو ظاہر کیا۔ گورنر جنرل ڈیم سنڈی کیرو اس عہدے پر فائز ہونے والی ماوری نژاد پہلی خاتون ہیں، جب کہ صدر مرمو قبائلی برادری سے تعلق رکھنے والی ہندوستان کی پہلی خاتون صدر ہیں۔ دونوں رہنما تعلیم کے شعبے میں مشترکہ دلچسپی اور تجربہ بھی رکھتے ہیں۔
ویلنگٹن میں سرکاری مصروفیات کی کامیاب تکمیل کے بعد صدر مملکت آکلینڈ روانہ ہو گئیں جہاں وہ کل ہندوستانی برادری سے خطاب کریں گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی تقریر ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے براہِ کرم یہاں کلک کریں
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی تقریر ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے براہِ کرم یہاں کلک کریں