President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN NEW ZEALAND; MEETS GOVERNOR GENERAL, PRIME MINISTER AND DEPUTY PRIME MINISTER OF NEW ZEALAND
ADDRESSES NEW ZEALAND INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION CONFERENCE
08 AUG 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu landed in Wellington, New Zealand this morning (August 8, 2024) on the second leg of her State Visit to Fiji, New Zealand and Timor-Leste.
Governor General Dame Cindy Kiro of New Zealand received President Murmu at Government House. She was welcomed with a traditional Maori "Pōwhiri" ceremony and accorded Royal Guard of Honour. During the meeting, both leaders hailed the warm and friendly relationship between India and New Zealand and discussed cooperation across various sectors. They agreed on the need to continue efforts to widen the scope of India-New Zealand economic relationship by establishing mutually beneficial collaborations and partnerships, especially through trade and businesses.
In the next engagement, the President addressed the New Zealand International Education Conference, where India is the ‘Country of Honour’ this year.
Speaking on the occasion, the President elaborated on the rich Indian tradition of pursuit of knowledge and the contemporary progress in the field of education, including the National Education Policy aimed at transforming the Indian education landscape by promoting multidisciplinary learning, critical thinking and global competitiveness.
She added that New Zealand is renowned for its high-quality education with focus on research & innovation, inclusivity and excellence. Many Indian students are gaining access to quality education at various institutions in New Zealand.
The President encouraged more educational exchanges and collaboration between our institutions, particularly in the fields of Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, vocational and skills-based training, climate and environment studies, cultural exchange programs, research and innovation.
Prime Minister Christopher Luxon of New Zealand also called on the President. Both the leaders held discussions on various issues ranging from deepening of cultural ties to commitment for regional and global security.
Earlier, Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Winston Peters of New Zealand also called on President Droupadi Murmu. Both leaders acknowledged the progress in bilateral relations and deliberated upon ways of enhancing cooperation.
The President also paid floral tributes at the statue of Mahatma Gandhi at Wellington Railway Station and laid a wreath to pay tribute to martyred soldiers at the Pukeahu National War Memorial in Wellington. Governor General Dame Cindy Kiro joined the President on both occasions.
In the last official engagement in Wellington, President Droupadi Murmu attended a banquet hosted in her honour by Governor General Kiro.
In her remarks on the occasion, the President said that India and New Zealand have, over the years, developed a warm and friendly relationship anchored by shared values rooted in democracy and rule of law. We both value diversity and inclusiveness, which is evident in the multicultural fabric of our societies.
The President said that as we look to the future, there is immense potential to deepen our engagement and explore new avenues of cooperation with New Zealand. The fields of artificial intelligence, green technologies, agricultural technology, commercial space explorations offer exciting opportunities for collaboration.
The President was happy to note that in the global arena, India and New Zealand have consistently worked together to address pressing challenges such as climate change, sustainable development, and international peace and security.
The exceptionally warm and cordial interactions between the two leaders during the State Visit brought out a special connection and affinity between them. Governor General Dame Cindy Kiro is the first woman of Maori origin to hold the post, while President Murmu is the first woman President of India from a tribal community. The two leaders also share a common interest and experience in the field of education.
After the successful completion of official engagements in Willington, the President left for Auckland where she will address the Indian community tomorrow.
Please click here to see the President's Speech
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींची न्युझीलंड भेट; न्युझीलंडचे गव्हर्नर जनरल,पंतप्रधान तसेच उपपंतप्रधान यांची घेतली भेट
न्युझीलंड आंतरराष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक परिषदेला केले संबोधित
08 AUG 2024 10:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 ऑगस्ट 2024
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या फिजी, न्युझीलंड आणि तिमोर-लेस्ते या देशांच्या दौऱ्याच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात आज 08 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी त्यांचे न्युझीलंडमध्ये वेलिंग्टन येथे आगमन झाले.
न्युझीलंडच्या गव्हर्नर जनरल डेम सिंडी किरो यांनी सरकारी भवनात राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू यांचे स्वागत केले. यावेळी पारंपरिक माओरी “पोविरी” समारंभ तसेच रॉयल गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर देऊन त्यांचे स्वागत करण्यात आले. या भेटीदरम्यान दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भारत आणि न्युझीलंड दरम्यान असलेल्या स्नेहपूर्ण आणि मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधांचे कौतुक केले आणि विविध क्षेत्रांतील सहकार्याविषयी चर्चा केली.परस्पर लाभदायक सहयोगी संबंध आणि भागीदारी प्रस्थापित करून, विशेषतः व्यापार आणि व्यवसायाच्या माध्यमातून भारत-न्युझीलंड आर्थिक संबंधांची कक्षा आणखी विस्तारण्यासाठी प्रयत्न सुरु ठेवण्याच्या गरजेवर दोन्ही नेत्यांचे एकमत झाले.
त्यानंतरच्या कार्यक्रमात राष्ट्रपतींनी न्युझीलंड आंतरराष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक परिषदेला संबोधित केले. या परिषदेत भारताला यावर्षीचा ‘कंट्री ऑफ ऑनर’ हा सन्मान देण्यात आला आहे.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू यांनी ज्ञानार्जनाची समृध्द भारतीय परंपरा आणि बहुशाखीय अध्ययन, गांभीर्यपूर्वक विचार आणि जागतिक स्पर्धात्मकता यांना प्रोत्साहन देऊन भारतीय शैषणिक परिदृश्यात परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्याच्या उद्देशाने तयार करण्यात आलेल्या राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरणासह शिक्षणाच्या क्षेत्रात सध्या घडून येत असलेली प्रगती यासंबंधी तपशीलवार विचार मांडले.
आपल्या दोन्ही देशांतील शैक्षणिक संस्था,विशेषतः कृत्रिम बुद्धीमत्ता, व्यावसायिक आणि कौशल्याधारित प्रशिक्षण, हवामान आणि पर्यावरण संबंधी अभ्यास, सांस्कृतिक देवाणघेवाण कार्यक्रम, संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष यांच्या क्षेत्रात अधिक शैक्षणिक देवाणघेवाण आणि सहयोगाला राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू यांनी प्रोत्साहन दिले.
न्युझीलंडचे पंतप्रधान ख्रिस्तोफर लक्झॉन यांनी देखील राष्ट्रपतींची भेट घेतली. दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान सांस्कृतिक संबंध आणखी दृढ करणे ते क्षेत्रीय आणि जागतिक सुरक्षिततेसाठी कटिबद्धता अशा विविध विषयांवर दोन्ही नेत्यांमध्ये चर्चा झाली.
त्यापूर्वी, न्युझीलंडचे उपपंतप्रधान आणि परराष्ट्रमंत्री विन्स्टन पीटर्स यांनी देखील राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट घेतली. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी द्विपक्षीय संबंधांतील प्रगतीची नोंद घेतली तसेच सहकार्य वृद्धीच्या मार्गांबाबत चर्चा केली.
राष्ट्रपतींनी वेलिंग्टन रेल्वे स्थानकात असलेल्या महात्मा गांधी यांच्या पुतळ्याला पुष्पांजली वाहिली तसेच वेलिंग्टन येथील पुकीहू राष्ट्रीय युध्द स्मारकापाशी जाऊन शहीद जवानांना पुष्पचक्र अर्पण केले. या दोन्ही प्रसंगी न्युझीलंडच्या गव्हर्नर जनरल डेम सिंडी किरो या देखील राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू यांच्यासोबत उपस्थित होत्या.
वेलिंग्टन येथील शेवटच्या अधिकृत कार्यक्रमात,राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या सन्मानार्थ गव्हर्नर जनरल किरो यांनी आयोजित केलेल्या मेजवानीमध्ये राष्ट्रपती सहभागी झाल्या.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की भविष्याचा विचार करता, त्यात न्युझीलंडशी असलेले आपले संबंध आणखी सखोल करण्याची आणि सहकार्याचे नवे मार्ग शोधण्याची अमर्याद शक्यता आहे.कृत्रिम बुद्धीमत्ता, हरित तंत्रज्ञान, कृषी तंत्रज्ञान, व्यावसायिक संबंध संशोधन यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहयोगाच्या आकर्षक संधी उपलब्ध आहेत असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
वेलिंग्टन येथील सर्व अधिकृत कार्यक्रम यशस्वीरित्या संपवून, राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू ऑकलंडला रवाना झाल्या असून तेथे त्या उद्या भारतीय समुदायाला संबोधित करतील.
राष्ट्रपतींच्या भाषणासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.
राष्ट्रपतींच्या भाषणासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.