Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
LPG Connections Under PMUY
08 AUG 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) was launched on 01.05.2016 to release deposit free LPG connection to adult women from poor households across the country. The target to release 8 crore connections was achieved in September, 2019. To cover the remaining poor households, PMUY phase-2 (Ujjwala 2.0) was launched in August 2021 and till January 2023, 1.60 crore Ujjwala 2.0 connections had been released. Further, in view of fresh requests, in September 2023, Government approved release of additional 75 lakh PMUY connections. OMCs have completed the release of these 75 lakh PMUY connections as of 8th July 2024. As on 01.07.2024, there are 10.33 crore LPG connections under PMUY.
In order to augment LPG coverage in the country various steps have been taken inter alia, including organizing campaigns for promotion of PMUY, organizing melas/camps to enrol and distribute connections, promotion through Out of Home (OOH) hoardings, radio jingles, Information, Education and Communication (IEC) Vans etc., spreading awareness about advantages of using LPG over other conventional fuels and safe usage of LPG through LPG Panchayats, enrolment/awareness camps under Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, facilitation of consumers and their families for Aadhar enrolment and opening of bank accounts for getting PMUY connections, simplification of process of getting LPG connection, online application for PMUY connection at www.pmuy.gov.in, nearest LPG distributors, Common Service Centres (CSC) etc., option of 5 Kg Double Bottle Connection (DBC), swap option from 14.2 Kg to 5 Kg, provision for Migrant Families to avail new connection on Self-Declaration instead of Proof of Address and Ration Card. As a result of these efforts, the per capita consumption for PMUY beneficiaries has improved to 3.95 refills in FY 2023-24.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना के तहत एलपीजी कनेक्शन
08 AUG 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना (पीएमयूवाई) का शुभारंभ 01.05.2016 को देश भर के गरीब परिवारों की वयस्क महिलाओं को जमा राशि के बिना द्रवित पेट्रोलियम गैस (एलपीजी) कनेक्शन जारी करने के लिए किया गया था। सितंबर, 2019 में 8 करोड़ कनेक्शन जारी करने का लक्ष्य प्राप्त किया गया था। शेष गरीब परिवारों को कवर करने के लिए, पीएमयूवाई चरण-2 (उज्ज्वला 2.0) का शुभारंभ अगस्त 2021 में किया गया था और जनवरी 2023 तक 1.60 करोड़ उज्ज्वला 2.0 कनेक्शन जारी किए गए थे। इसके अलावा, नए अनुरोधों के विषयानुसार, सितंबर 2023 में, सरकार ने अतिरिक्त 75 लाख पीएमयूवाई कनेक्शन जारी करने को स्वीकृति दी। तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) ने 8 जुलाई 2024 तक इन 75 लाख पीएमयूवाई कनेक्शनों को जारी करने का काम पूरा कर लिया है। 01.07.2024 तक पीएमयूवाई के तहत 10.33 करोड़ एलपीजी कनेक्शन हैं।
देश में एलपीजी कवरेज बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए गए हैं, जिनमें प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अभियान चलाना, कनेक्शनों को नामांकित करने और वितरित करने के लिए मेला/शिविर आयोजित करना, आउट ऑफ होम (ओओएच) होर्डिंग्स, रेडियो जिंगल्स, सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) वैन आदि के माध्यम से प्रचार करना, अन्य पारंपरिक ईंधनों की तुलना में एलपीजी का उपयोग करने के लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना और एलपीजी पंचायतों के माध्यम से एलपीजी का सुरक्षित उपयोग, विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के तहत नामांकन/जागरूकता शिविर, पीएमयूवाई कनेक्शन प्राप्त करने के लिए आधार नामांकन और बैंक खाते खोलने के लिए उपभोक्ताओं और उनके परिवारों को सुविधा प्रदान करना, एलपीजी कनेक्शन प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया का सरलीकरण, www.pmuy.gov.in पर पीएमयूवाई कनेक्शन के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन, निकटतम एलपीजी वितरक, जन सेवा केंद्र (सीएससी) आदि, 5 किलोग्राम डबल बोतल कनेक्शन (डीबीसी) का विकल्प, 14.2 किलोग्राम से 5 किलोग्राम तक स्वैप विकल्प, प्रवासी परिवारों के लिए पते के प्रमाण और राशन कार्ड के स्थान पर स्व-घोषणा द्वारा नया कनेक्शन प्राप्त करने का प्रावधान। इन प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थियों के लिए प्रति व्यक्ति खपत में सुधार हुआ है और यह 3.95 रिफिल हो गई है।
यह जानकारी पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।