Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
LPG Connections Under PMUY
08 AUG 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) was launched on 01.05.2016 to release deposit free LPG connection to adult women from poor households across the country. The target to release 8 crore connections was achieved in September, 2019. To cover the remaining poor households, PMUY phase-2 (Ujjwala 2.0) was launched in August 2021 and till January 2023, 1.60 crore Ujjwala 2.0 connections had been released. Further, in view of fresh requests, in September 2023, Government approved release of additional 75 lakh PMUY connections. OMCs have completed the release of these 75 lakh PMUY connections as of 8th July 2024. As on 01.07.2024, there are 10.33 crore LPG connections under PMUY.
In order to augment LPG coverage in the country various steps have been taken inter alia, including organizing campaigns for promotion of PMUY, organizing melas/camps to enrol and distribute connections, promotion through Out of Home (OOH) hoardings, radio jingles, Information, Education and Communication (IEC) Vans etc., spreading awareness about advantages of using LPG over other conventional fuels and safe usage of LPG through LPG Panchayats, enrolment/awareness camps under Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, facilitation of consumers and their families for Aadhar enrolment and opening of bank accounts for getting PMUY connections, simplification of process of getting LPG connection, online application for PMUY connection at www.pmuy.gov.in, nearest LPG distributors, Common Service Centres (CSC) etc., option of 5 Kg Double Bottle Connection (DBC), swap option from 14.2 Kg to 5 Kg, provision for Migrant Families to avail new connection on Self-Declaration instead of Proof of Address and Ration Card. As a result of these efforts, the per capita consumption for PMUY beneficiaries has improved to 3.95 refills in FY 2023-24.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پی ایم یو وائی کے تحت ایل پی جی کنکشن
08 AUG 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
ردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا (پی ایم یو وائی ) یکم مئی 2016 کو شروع کی گئی تھی ، تاکہ ملک بھر کے غریب گھرانوں کی بالغ خواتین کو ڈپازٹ مفت ایل پی جی کنکشن جاری کیا جا سکے۔ ستمبر 2019 میں 8 کروڑ کنکشن جاری کرنے کا ہدف حاصل کیا گیا تھا۔ بقیہ غریب گھرانوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے، پی ایم یو وائی مرحلہ -2 (اجولا 2.0) اگست 2021 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا اور جنوری 2023 تک، 1.60 کروڑ اجولا 2.0 کنکشن جاری کیے گئے تھے۔ مزید برآں، تازہ درخواستوں کے پیش نظر، ستمبر 2023 میں، حکومت نے اضافی 75 لاکھ پی ایم یو وائی کنکشن جاری کرنے کی منظوری دی۔ او ایم سیز نے 8 جولائی 2024 تک ، ان 75 لاکھ پی ایم یو وائی کنکشن کا اجرا مکمل کر لیا ہے۔ یکم جولائی 2024 تک، پی ایم یو وائی کے تحت 10.33 کروڑ ایل پی جی کنکشن ہیں۔
ملک میں ایل پی جی کوریج کو بڑھانے کے لیے ، دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں پی ایم یو وائی کے فروغ کے لیے مہمات کا انعقاد، کنکشنوں کے اندراج اور تقسیم کے لیے میلوں/کیمپوں کا انعقاد، گھر سے باہر (او او ایچ) ہورڈنگز، ریڈیو جِنگلز، معلومات، معلومات اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی) وین وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ دوسرے روایتی ایندھن پر ایل پی جی کے استعمال کے فوائد اور ایل پی جی پنچایتوں کے ذریعے ایل پی جی کے محفوظ استعمال کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانا، وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے تحت اندراج/ بیداری کیمپ، آدھار اندراج کے لیے صارفین اور ان کے خاندانوں کی سہولت اور پی ایم یو وائی کنکشن حاصل کرنے کے لیے بینک اکاؤنٹ کھولنا، ایل پی جی کنکشن حاصل کرنے کے عمل کو آسان بنانا، پی ایم یو وائی کنکشن کے لیے www.pmuy.gov.in پر آن لائن درخواست دینا، قریبی ایل پی جی ڈسٹری بیوٹرز، کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سی) وغیرہ، 5 کلو کی ڈبل بوتل کا آپشن کنکشن(ڈی بی سی)، 14.2 کلوگرام سے 5 کلوگرام تک تبادلہ کرنے کا اختیار، مہاجر خاندانوں کے لیے پتہ اور راشن کارڈ کے ثبوت کے بجائے خود اعلانیہ پر نیا کنکشن حاصل کرنے کا انتظام کرنا بھی ان اقدام میں شامل ہے۔ ان کوششوں کے نتیجے میں، مالی سال 24 - 2023 میں پی ایم یو وائی سے مستفید ہونے والوں کے لیے فی کس کھپت 3.95 تک بڑھ گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب سریش گوپی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔