பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் இலவச சமையல் எரிவாயு சிலிண்டர் இணைப்புத் திட்டத்தில் 10:33 கோடி இணைப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
08 AUG 2024 2:35PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் இலவச சமையல் எரிவாயு சிலிண்டர் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நாடு முழுவதும் 01.07.2024 நிலவரப்படி, 10.33 கோடி இலவச சமையல் எரிவாயு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நாட்டில் சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்பை அதிகரிக்க, அதற்கான பிரச்சாரங்களை ஏற்பாடு செய்தல், பதிவு செய்து இணைப்புகளை வழங்க திருவிழாக்கள் / முகாம்கள் ஏற்பாடு செய்தல், விளம்பரப் பலகைகள், ரேடியோ ஜிங்கிள்ஸ், தகவல், கல்வி மற்றும் தொடர்பு வேன்கள் மூலம் அறிவிப்பு, மற்ற வழக்கமான எரிபொருட்களுக்கு பதிலாக எல்பிஜி பயன்படுத்துவதால் ஏற்படும் நன்மைகள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் லட்சிய யாத்திரையின் கீழ், சேர்க்கை / விழிப்புணர்வு முகாம்கள், நுகர்வோர் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினருக்கு ஆதார் பதிவு செய்வதற்கு வசதி செய்தல் மற்றும் பிரதமரின் இலவச சமையல் சிலிண்டர் இணைப்புகளைப் பெறுவதற்கான வங்கிக் கணக்குகளைத் தொடங்குதல், சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்பு பெறுவதற்கான நடைமுறைகளை எளிமைப்படுத்துதல், எல்பிஜி விநியோகஸ்தர்கள், பொது சேவை மையங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் இலவச எரிவாயு இணைப்புக்கு ஆன்லைன் விண்ணப்பம், 5 கிலோ இரட்டை சிலிண்டர் இணைப்பு 14.2 கிலோவிலிருந்து 5 கிலோவாக மாற்று விருப்பம், புலம்பெயர்ந்த குடும்பங்கள் முகவரி சான்று, குடும்ப அட்டைக்கு பதிலாக சுய அறிவிப்பு மூலம் புதிய இணைப்பைப் பெறுவதற்கான வழி வகைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மக்களவையில் இன்று, கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு இணையமைச்சர் திரு சுரேஷ் கோபி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2043041

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
LPG Connections Under PMUY
08 AUG 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) was launched on 01.05.2016 to release deposit free LPG connection to adult women from poor households across the country. The target to release 8 crore connections was achieved in September, 2019. To cover the remaining poor households, PMUY phase-2 (Ujjwala 2.0) was launched in August 2021 and till January 2023, 1.60 crore Ujjwala 2.0 connections had been released. Further, in view of fresh requests, in September 2023, Government approved release of additional 75 lakh PMUY connections. OMCs have completed the release of these 75 lakh PMUY connections as of 8th July 2024. As on 01.07.2024, there are 10.33 crore LPG connections under PMUY.
In order to augment LPG coverage in the country various steps have been taken inter alia, including organizing campaigns for promotion of PMUY, organizing melas/camps to enrol and distribute connections, promotion through Out of Home (OOH) hoardings, radio jingles, Information, Education and Communication (IEC) Vans etc., spreading awareness about advantages of using LPG over other conventional fuels and safe usage of LPG through LPG Panchayats, enrolment/awareness camps under Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, facilitation of consumers and their families for Aadhar enrolment and opening of bank accounts for getting PMUY connections, simplification of process of getting LPG connection, online application for PMUY connection at www.pmuy.gov.in, nearest LPG distributors, Common Service Centres (CSC) etc., option of 5 Kg Double Bottle Connection (DBC), swap option from 14.2 Kg to 5 Kg, provision for Migrant Families to avail new connection on Self-Declaration instead of Proof of Address and Ration Card. As a result of these efforts, the per capita consumption for PMUY beneficiaries has improved to 3.95 refills in FY 2023-24.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today