পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার আওতায় এলপিজি সংযোগ
08 AUG 2024 2:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ আগস্ট ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনা (পিএমইউওয়াই) ২০১৬ সালের পয়লা মে চালু হয়েছিল। দেশের দরিদ্র শ্রেণীর মহিলাদের জমা বিহীন এলপিজি সংযোগ দেওয়ার জন্য এই প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়। ২০১৯ সালের সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে এই প্রকল্পে ৮ কোটি এলপিজি সংযোগ দেওয়ার লক্ষ্য পূরণ হয়েছে। ২০২১ সালের আগস্ট মাসে দ্বিতীয় দফার জন্য পিএমইউওয়াই-এর আওতায় উজ্জ্বলা ২.০ প্রকল্পের সূচনা হয়। ২০২৩-এর জানুয়ারি মাস পর্যন্ত এই প্রকল্পে ১.৬০ কোটি সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০২৪-এর ৮ জুলাই পর্যন্ত সরকার অতিরিক্ত ৭৫ লক্ষ গ্যাস সংযোগ দিয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার আওতায় ২০২৪ সালের পয়লা জুলাই পর্যন্ত মোট ১০ কোটি ৩৩ লক্ষ এলপিজি সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
দেশে এলপিজি সংযোগ বাড়ানোর জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার প্রচারের মতো নানা অভিযান নেওয়া হয়েছে। উপভোক্তারা যাতে গ্যাস সংযোগ নেওয়ার জন্য নিজেদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে পারেন সেই লক্ষ্যে বিভিন্ন মেলা ও শিবিরের আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। লাগানো হচ্ছে হোডিং। রেডিও জিঙ্গেল ও অন্যান্য মাধ্যমেও প্রচার চালানো হচ্ছে।
বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রার আওতায় গ্রাহকদের সুবিধার্থে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার আওতায় গ্যাস সংযোগ পেতে ব্যাঙ্কের খাতা ও আধার নম্বরের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় অনলাইনে আবেদনের জন্য www.pmuy.gov.in ওয়েবসাইটে নাম নথিভুক্ত করা যাবে।
লোকসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানান পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস বিভাগের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সুরেশ গোপী।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
LPG Connections Under PMUY
08 AUG 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) was launched on 01.05.2016 to release deposit free LPG connection to adult women from poor households across the country. The target to release 8 crore connections was achieved in September, 2019. To cover the remaining poor households, PMUY phase-2 (Ujjwala 2.0) was launched in August 2021 and till January 2023, 1.60 crore Ujjwala 2.0 connections had been released. Further, in view of fresh requests, in September 2023, Government approved release of additional 75 lakh PMUY connections. OMCs have completed the release of these 75 lakh PMUY connections as of 8th July 2024. As on 01.07.2024, there are 10.33 crore LPG connections under PMUY.
In order to augment LPG coverage in the country various steps have been taken inter alia, including organizing campaigns for promotion of PMUY, organizing melas/camps to enrol and distribute connections, promotion through Out of Home (OOH) hoardings, radio jingles, Information, Education and Communication (IEC) Vans etc., spreading awareness about advantages of using LPG over other conventional fuels and safe usage of LPG through LPG Panchayats, enrolment/awareness camps under Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, facilitation of consumers and their families for Aadhar enrolment and opening of bank accounts for getting PMUY connections, simplification of process of getting LPG connection, online application for PMUY connection at www.pmuy.gov.in, nearest LPG distributors, Common Service Centres (CSC) etc., option of 5 Kg Double Bottle Connection (DBC), swap option from 14.2 Kg to 5 Kg, provision for Migrant Families to avail new connection on Self-Declaration instead of Proof of Address and Ration Card. As a result of these efforts, the per capita consumption for PMUY beneficiaries has improved to 3.95 refills in FY 2023-24.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today