Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister wishes on National Handloom Day
07 AUG 2024 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today wished the people on occasion of National Handloom Day. While praising the efforts of Indian artisans, he reiterated the Government’s commitment towards ‘Vocal for Local’ intitative.
Shri Modi in a post on ‘X’ wrote:
"Greetings on National Handloom Day! We take immense pride in the rich heritage and vibrant tradition of handlooms across our nation. We also cherish the efforts of our artisans and reiterate our commitment to be ‘Vocal for Local.’"

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
07 AUG 2024 10:14AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ‘ਵੋਕਲ ਫੌਰ ਲੋਕਲ’ (‘Vocal for Local’) ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (‘X’) ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ! ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਾਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ‘ਵੋਕਲ ਫੌਰ ਲੋਕਲ’(‘Vocal for Local’) ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਾਂ।”