Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister wishes on National Handloom Day
07 AUG 2024 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today wished the people on occasion of National Handloom Day. While praising the efforts of Indian artisans, he reiterated the Government’s commitment towards ‘Vocal for Local’ intitative.
Shri Modi in a post on ‘X’ wrote:
"Greetings on National Handloom Day! We take immense pride in the rich heritage and vibrant tradition of handlooms across our nation. We also cherish the efforts of our artisans and reiterate our commitment to be ‘Vocal for Local.’"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस पर शुभकामनाएं दीं
07 AUG 2024 10:14AM by PIB Bhopal
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस के अवसर पर लोगों को शुभकामनाएं दीं। भारतीय कारीगरों के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' पहल के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
श्री मोदी ने 'एक्स' पर एक पोस्ट में लिखा:
"राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस पर बधाई! हम अपने देश में हथकरघा की समृद्ध विरासत और जीवंत परंपरा पर बहुत गर्व करते हैं। हम अपने कारीगरों के प्रयासों की भी सराहना करते हैं और 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' होने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराते हैं।"