Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister wishes on National Handloom Day
07 AUG 2024 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today wished the people on occasion of National Handloom Day. While praising the efforts of Indian artisans, he reiterated the Government’s commitment towards ‘Vocal for Local’ intitative.
Shri Modi in a post on ‘X’ wrote:
"Greetings on National Handloom Day! We take immense pride in the rich heritage and vibrant tradition of handlooms across our nation. We also cherish the efforts of our artisans and reiterate our commitment to be ‘Vocal for Local.’"

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হস্ততাঁত দিৱসৰ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে
07 AUG 2024 10:14AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হস্ততাঁত দিৱস উপলক্ষে জনসাধাৰণক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছে। ভাৰতীয় কলা-কুশলীসকলৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি তেওঁ 'ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেল' উদ্যমৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতাৰ কথা দোহাৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে 'এক্স'ৰ এটা পোষ্টত লিখিছে:
"ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হস্ততাঁত দিৱসৰ শুভেচ্ছা! আমি আমাৰ দেশৰ হস্ততাঁতৰ সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য আৰু অতুলনীয় পৰম্পৰাক লৈ অপাৰ গৌৰৱ অনুভৱ কৰো। আমি আমাৰ কলা-কুশলীসকলৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাকো আদৰণি জনাইছো আৰু 'ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেল' হোৱাত আমাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দোহাৰিছো।"