Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister wishes on National Handloom Day
07 AUG 2024 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today wished the people on occasion of National Handloom Day. While praising the efforts of Indian artisans, he reiterated the Government’s commitment towards ‘Vocal for Local’ intitative.
Shri Modi in a post on ‘X’ wrote:
"Greetings on National Handloom Day! We take immense pride in the rich heritage and vibrant tradition of handlooms across our nation. We also cherish the efforts of our artisans and reiterate our commitment to be ‘Vocal for Local.’"

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રાષ્ટ્રીય હેન્ડલૂમ દિવસની શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી
07 AUG 2024 10:14AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​રાષ્ટ્રીય હેન્ડલૂમ દિવસ નિમિત્તે લોકોને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી છે. ભારતીય કારીગરોના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરતી વખતે, તેમણે 'વૉકલ ફોર લોકલ' પહેલ પ્રત્યે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો.
શ્રી મોદીએ 'X' પર એક પોસ્ટમાં લખ્યું:
"રાષ્ટ્રીય હેન્ડલૂમ ડે પર શુભેચ્છાઓ! આપણે આપણાં દેશભરમાં હાથશાળના સમૃદ્ધ વારસા અને જીવંત પરંપરા પર ખૂબ જ ગર્વ અનુભવીએ છીએ. આપણે આપણા કારીગરોના પ્રયત્નોની પણ પ્રશંસા કરીએ છીએ અને 'વૉકલ ફોર લોકલ' બનવાની આપણી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કરીએ છીએ."