Ministry of Mines
India is the 2nd Largest Aluminium Producer in the World
Mineral Production on Growth Track in Q1 of FY 2024-25
Robust Growth in the Production of Key Minerals and
Aluminium Metal this Year
01 AUG 2024 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
Production of key minerals in the country, such as iron ore and limestone, has continued to show robust growth in Q1 of FY 2024-25, after reaching record production levels in FY 2023-24. Iron ore and limestone account for about 80% of the total MCDR mineral production by value. Production of iron ore was 275 million metric ton (MMT) and limestone at 450 MMT in FY 2023-24.
As per provisional data, in the non-ferrous metal sector, primary aluminium production in FY 2024-25 (April-June) posted a growth of 1.2% over the corresponding period last year, increasing to 10.43 lakh ton (LT) in FY 2024-25 (April-June) from 10.28 LT in FY 2023-24 (April-June).
India is the 2nd largest Aluminium producer, 3rd largest lime producer and 4th largest iron ore producer in the world. Continued growth in production of iron ore and limestone in the current financial year reflects the robust demand conditions in the user industries viz. steel and cement. Coupled with growth in Aluminium, these growth trends point towards continued strong economic activity in user sectors such as energy, infrastructure, construction, automotive and machinery.
The production of iron ore has increased from 72 MMT in FY 2023-24 (April-June) to 79 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April-June), showing 9.7% growth. Limestone production rose from 114 MMT in FY 2023-24 (April-June) to 116 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April-June), with 1.8% growth. Production of manganese ore has jumped by 11% to 1.0 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April-June) from 0.9 MMT over the corresponding period of previous year.

کانکنی کی وزارت
ہندوستان، دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ایلومینیم پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہے
مالی سال 25-2024 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں ترقی کے راستے پر معدنی پیداوار
اس سال اہم معدنیات اور ایلومینیم دھات کی پیداوار میں زبردست اضافہ
01 AUG 2024 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں اہم معدنیات، جیسے خا م لوہے اور چونے کے پتھر کی پیداوار نے مالی سال 24-2023میں ریکارڈ پیداوار کی سطح تک پہنچنے کے بعد، مالی سال 25-2024 کی پہلی سہ ماہی زبردست اضافہ دکھنا جاری ہے۔ خام لوہا اور چونا پتھر مالیت کے لحاظ سے کل ایم سی ڈی آر معدنیات کی پیداوار کا تقریباً 80فیصد ہے۔ مالی سال 24-2023میں لوہے کی پیداوار 275 ملین میٹرک ٹن (ایم ایم ٹی) اور چونے کے پتھر کی 450 ایم ایم ٹی تھی۔
عارضی اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، غیر آہنی دھات شعبے میں، مالی سال 25-2024 (اپریل-جون) میں ایلومینیم کی بنیادی پیداوار میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 1.2 فیصد اضافہ ہوا، جو مالی سال 24-2023(اپریل تا جون) میں بڑھ کر 10.43 لاکھ ٹن (ایل ٹی) سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 25-2024 (اپریل-جون) میں 10.28دس لاکھ ٹن ہوگیا۔
ہندوستان ایلومینیم پیدا کرنے والا دوسرا سب سے بڑا، چونا پیدا کرنے والا تیسرا اور دنیا کا چوتھا سب سے بڑا لوہا پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہے۔ موجودہ مالی سال میں خام لوہے اور چونے کے پتھر کی پیداوار میں مسلسل اضافہ صارف کی صنعتوں یعنی ا سٹیل اور سیمنٹ میں مانگ کے مضبوط حالات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ ایلومینیم میں نمو کے ساتھ، ترقی کے یہ رجحانات صارف کے شعبوں جیسے توانائی، بنیادی ڈھانچے، تعمیرات، آٹوموٹو اور مشینری میں مسلسل مضبوط اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہیں۔
خام لوہے کی پیداوار مالی سال 24-2023(اپریل-جون) میں 72 ایم ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 25-2024(اپریل-جون) میں 79 ایم ایم ٹی ہو گئی ہے، جو کہ 9.7 فیصدکااضافہ ہے۔ چونا پتھر کی پیداوار 1.8 فیصد اضافہ کے ساتھ مالی سال 24-2023 (اپریل-جون) میں 114 ایم ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 25-2024 (اپریل-جون) میں 116 ایم ایم ٹی ہو گئی ۔ مالی سال 25-2024 (اپریل-جون) میں مینگنیج خام(ایک سَخت خاکَستَری مائل سَفید دھاتی عنصَر) کی پیداوار گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 0.9 ایم ایم ٹی سے 11 فیصد بڑھ کر 1.0 ایم ایم ٹی ہوگئی ہے۔