Ministry of Mines
India is the 2nd Largest Aluminium Producer in the World
Mineral Production on Growth Track in Q1 of FY 2024-25
Robust Growth in the Production of Key Minerals and
Aluminium Metal this Year
01 AUG 2024 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
Production of key minerals in the country, such as iron ore and limestone, has continued to show robust growth in Q1 of FY 2024-25, after reaching record production levels in FY 2023-24. Iron ore and limestone account for about 80% of the total MCDR mineral production by value. Production of iron ore was 275 million metric ton (MMT) and limestone at 450 MMT in FY 2023-24.
As per provisional data, in the non-ferrous metal sector, primary aluminium production in FY 2024-25 (April-June) posted a growth of 1.2% over the corresponding period last year, increasing to 10.43 lakh ton (LT) in FY 2024-25 (April-June) from 10.28 LT in FY 2023-24 (April-June).
India is the 2nd largest Aluminium producer, 3rd largest lime producer and 4th largest iron ore producer in the world. Continued growth in production of iron ore and limestone in the current financial year reflects the robust demand conditions in the user industries viz. steel and cement. Coupled with growth in Aluminium, these growth trends point towards continued strong economic activity in user sectors such as energy, infrastructure, construction, automotive and machinery.
The production of iron ore has increased from 72 MMT in FY 2023-24 (April-June) to 79 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April-June), showing 9.7% growth. Limestone production rose from 114 MMT in FY 2023-24 (April-June) to 116 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April-June), with 1.8% growth. Production of manganese ore has jumped by 11% to 1.0 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April-June) from 0.9 MMT over the corresponding period of previous year.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
உலகில் அலுமினியம் உற்பத்தி செய்யும் 2-வது பெரிய நாடாக திகழும் இந்தியா
01 AUG 2024 12:12PM by PIB Chennai
அலுமினியம் உள்ளிட்ட தாதுப் பொருட்கள் உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியா முன்னணி நாடாகத் திகழ்கிறது. குறிப்பாக, 2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டில் (ஏப்ரல் – ஜூன்) 10.28 லட்சம் டன்னாக இருந்த அலுமினியம் தாது உற்பத்தி நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் அதே காலகட்டத்தில் 10.43 லட்சம் டன்னாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இது முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தைவிட 1.2 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.
இதே போன்று இரும்புத் தாது உற்பத்தியும், 9.7 சதவீதம் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்து 79 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாகவும், சுண்ணாம்புக் கல் உற்பத்தி 1.8 சதவீதம் வளர்ச்சியடைந்து 116 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாகவும், மாங்கனீசு தாது உற்பத்தி 11 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து 1.0 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாகவும் உள்ளன.
இதன் மூலம் அலுமினியம் உற்பத்தியில் உலக அளவில் இந்தியா இரண்டாவது பெரிய நாடாகவும், சுண்ணாம்புக்கல் உற்பத்தியில் 3-வது பெரிய நாடாகவும், இரும்புத் தாது உற்பத்தியில் 4-வது பெரிய நாடாகவும் இந்தியா திகழ்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2039988