Ministry of Mines
India is the 2nd Largest Aluminium Producer in the World
Mineral Production on Growth Track in Q1 of FY 2024-25
Robust Growth in the Production of Key Minerals and
Aluminium Metal this Year
01 AUG 2024 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
Production of key minerals in the country, such as iron ore and limestone, has continued to show robust growth in Q1 of FY 2024-25, after reaching record production levels in FY 2023-24. Iron ore and limestone account for about 80% of the total MCDR mineral production by value. Production of iron ore was 275 million metric ton (MMT) and limestone at 450 MMT in FY 2023-24.
As per provisional data, in the non-ferrous metal sector, primary aluminium production in FY 2024-25 (April-June) posted a growth of 1.2% over the corresponding period last year, increasing to 10.43 lakh ton (LT) in FY 2024-25 (April-June) from 10.28 LT in FY 2023-24 (April-June).
India is the 2nd largest Aluminium producer, 3rd largest lime producer and 4th largest iron ore producer in the world. Continued growth in production of iron ore and limestone in the current financial year reflects the robust demand conditions in the user industries viz. steel and cement. Coupled with growth in Aluminium, these growth trends point towards continued strong economic activity in user sectors such as energy, infrastructure, construction, automotive and machinery.
The production of iron ore has increased from 72 MMT in FY 2023-24 (April-June) to 79 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April-June), showing 9.7% growth. Limestone production rose from 114 MMT in FY 2023-24 (April-June) to 116 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April-June), with 1.8% growth. Production of manganese ore has jumped by 11% to 1.0 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April-June) from 0.9 MMT over the corresponding period of previous year.

खान मंत्रालय
भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा एल्युमीनियम उत्पादक है
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 की पहली तिमाही में खनिज उत्पादन में वृद्धि की आशा
इस वर्ष प्रमुख खनिजों और एल्युमीनियम धातु के उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि
01 AUG 2024 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन स्तर पर पहुंचने के बाद, देश में लौह अयस्क और चूना पत्थर जैसे प्रमुख खनिजों के उत्पादन में वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 की पहली तिमाही में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि जारी रही है। मूल्य के आधार पर कुल एमसीडीआर खनिज उत्पादन में लौह अयस्क और चूना पत्थर का योगदान लगभग 80 प्रतिशत है। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में लौह अयस्क का उत्पादन 275 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) और चूना पत्थर का उत्पादन 450 एमएमटी था।
अनंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, अलौह धातु क्षेत्र में, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-जून) में प्राथमिक एल्युमीनियम उत्पादन में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 1.2 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। यह वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 (अप्रैल-जून) में 10.28 लाख टन (एलटी) थी, जो वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-जून) में बढ़कर 10.43 लाख टन हो गया।
भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा एल्युमीनियम उत्पादक, तीसरा सबसे बड़ा चूना उत्पादक और चौथा सबसे बड़ा लौह अयस्क उत्पादक है। चालू वित्त वर्ष में लौह अयस्क और चूना पत्थर के उत्पादन में निरंतर वृद्धि उपयोगकर्ता उद्योगों जैसे इस्पात और सीमेंट में मजबूत मांग की स्थिति को दर्शाती है। एल्युमीनियम में वृद्धि के साथ, ये विकास रुझान ऊर्जा, बुनियादी ढांचे, निर्माण, ऑटोमोटिव और मशीनरी जैसे उपयोगकर्ता क्षेत्रों में निरंतर सुदृढ़ आर्थिक गतिविधि की ओर संकेत करते हैं।
लौह अयस्क का उत्पादन वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 (अप्रैल-जून) में 72 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-जून) में 79 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) हो गया है, जो 9.7 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। चूना पत्थर का उत्पादन वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 (अप्रैल-जून) में 114 एमएमटी से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-जून) में 116 एमएमटी हो गया है, जो 1.8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। मैंगनीज अयस्क का उत्पादन वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-जून) में 11 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 1.0 एमएमटी हो गया है, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में 0.9 एमएमटी था।