Ministry of Defence
LANDSLIDE RESCUE AND RELIEF EFFORTS IN WAYANAD BY IAF
01 AUG 2024 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of the catastrophic landslide that recently impacted Wayanad, Kerala, the Indian Air Force (IAF) as a first responder, commenced rescue and relief operations from early morning hours of 30 Jul 24, in coordination with other agencies such as NDRF and state administration.
The transport aircraft of IAF have played a crucial role in airlifting critical logistics supplies as well as evacuation operations. The C-17 has transported 53 metric tons of essential supplies such as a Bailey bridge, Dog squads, medical aid, and other essential equipment for rescue support operations. Additionally, An-32 and C-130 are being utilised for ferrying relief materials and personnel. Collectively, these aircraft of IAF have facilitated the transportation of over 200 people including rescue teams and displaced residents to and from the disaster stricken zone. While the challenging weather is restricting flying, IAF is finding opportune time to undertake HADR operations.
lAF has deployed a diverse fleet helicopters towards the effort. The Mi-17 and Dhruv Advanced Light Helicopters (ALH) have been inducted to undertake HADR operations. Despite prevailing wide spread bad weather conditions, IAF aircraft continue to facilitate evacuation of stranded individuals to the nearest medical facilities and safe zones and delivery of essential supplies till late evening of 31 Jul 24. With rescue operations being underway these helicopters have airlifted large number of people from the affected areas, ensuring their safe and immediate transportation.
The IAF stands committed to provide all possible assistance to the disaster stricken people of Kerala.
MUKX.jpeg)
T31P.jpeg)
1CEJ.jpeg)
2Q62.jpeg)
A1QQ.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ওয়েনাড়ে ভূমিধ্বসে ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধারের কাজ
01 AUG 2024 10:31AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪
কেরলের ওয়েনাড়ে সম্প্রতি ভয়াবহ ভূমিধ্বসের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীই প্রথম ৩০ জুলাই, ২০২৪ – এর খুব ভোর থেকে এনডিআরএফ এবং রাজ্য প্রশাসন সহ অন্য সংস্থার সঙ্গে মিলে উদ্ধার ও ত্রাণের কাজ শুরু করে।
বিমান বাহিনীর পণ্যবাহী বিমানগুলি উদ্ধার কাজের পাশাপাশি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ জিনিসপত্র, সামগ্রী, সরঞ্জাম সরবরাহে বড় ভূমিকা নেয়। সি-১৭ – এর সাহায্যে ৫৩ টন বেইলি ব্রিজ, ডগ স্কোয়াড, চিকিৎসার সরঞ্জাম এবং অন্যান্য সামগ্রী পরিবহণ করে উদ্ধার কাজে সাহায্য করার জন্য। এছাড়াও, এএন-৩২ এবং সি-১৩০’কে ব্যবহার করা হয় আধিকারিক এবং ত্রাণ সামগ্রী পরিবহণের জন্য। সবমিলিয়ে বিমান বাহিনীর এই বিমানগুলি প্রায় ২০০-রও বেশি উদ্ধারকারী এবং ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত বাসিন্দাদের বিপর্যয়-স্থল থেকে আনা-নেওয়া করে। প্রতিকূল আবহাওয়াতেও বিমান বাহিনী সময়-সুযোগ বুঝে মানবিক সাহায্য এবং ত্রাণ পৌঁছে দেয়।
বিমান বাহিনী এই কাজে নানাধরনের হেলিকপ্টার ব্যবহার করে। এমআই-১৭ এবং ধ্রুব অ্যাডভান্সড্‌ লাইট হেলিকপ্টার ব্যবহার করা হয় ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধারের কাজে। প্রতিকূল আবহাওয়া সত্ত্বেও বিমান বাহিনীর বিমানগুলি বিধ্বস্ত জায়গাগুলি থেকে মানুষজনকে হাসপাতালে এবং নিরাপদ স্থানে পৌঁছে দেয়। এছাড়াও, জরুরি সামগ্রী সরবরাহ করে ৩১ জুলাই, ২০২৪ – এর সন্ধ্যা পর্যন্ত। উদ্ধার কাজ এখনও চলছে। এই হেলিকপ্টারগুলি ভূমিধ্বস বিধ্বস্ত এলাকা থেকে বিপুল সংখ্যক মানুষকে দ্রুত নিরাপদ জায়গায় সরানোর কাজ করছে।
ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী কেরলের ভূমিধ্বস বিধ্বস্ত মানুষকে সবরকম সহায়তা পৌঁছে দিতে দায়বদ্ধ।