Ministry of Defence
LANDSLIDE RESCUE AND RELIEF EFFORTS IN WAYANAD BY IAF
01 AUG 2024 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of the catastrophic landslide that recently impacted Wayanad, Kerala, the Indian Air Force (IAF) as a first responder, commenced rescue and relief operations from early morning hours of 30 Jul 24, in coordination with other agencies such as NDRF and state administration.
The transport aircraft of IAF have played a crucial role in airlifting critical logistics supplies as well as evacuation operations. The C-17 has transported 53 metric tons of essential supplies such as a Bailey bridge, Dog squads, medical aid, and other essential equipment for rescue support operations. Additionally, An-32 and C-130 are being utilised for ferrying relief materials and personnel. Collectively, these aircraft of IAF have facilitated the transportation of over 200 people including rescue teams and displaced residents to and from the disaster stricken zone. While the challenging weather is restricting flying, IAF is finding opportune time to undertake HADR operations.
lAF has deployed a diverse fleet helicopters towards the effort. The Mi-17 and Dhruv Advanced Light Helicopters (ALH) have been inducted to undertake HADR operations. Despite prevailing wide spread bad weather conditions, IAF aircraft continue to facilitate evacuation of stranded individuals to the nearest medical facilities and safe zones and delivery of essential supplies till late evening of 31 Jul 24. With rescue operations being underway these helicopters have airlifted large number of people from the affected areas, ensuring their safe and immediate transportation.
The IAF stands committed to provide all possible assistance to the disaster stricken people of Kerala.
MUKX.jpeg)
T31P.jpeg)
1CEJ.jpeg)
2Q62.jpeg)
A1QQ.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना द्वारा वायनाड में भूस्खलन बचाव और राहत प्रयास
01 AUG 2024 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
हाल ही में केरल के वायनाड में हुए विनाशकारी भूस्खलन को देखते हुए भारतीय वायु सेना ने राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रतिक्रिया बल और राज्य प्रशासन जैसी अन्य एजेंसियों के साथ समन्वय करके 30 जुलाई 24 की सुबह से बचाव और राहत अभियान शुरू किया।
भारतीय वायु सेना के परिवहन विमानों ने महत्वपूर्ण रसद आपूर्ति के साथ-साथ निकासी कार्यों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। सी-17 विमान ने बचाव सहायता कार्यों के लिए बेली ब्रिज, डॉग स्क्वॉड, चिकित्सा सहायता और अन्य आवश्यक उपकरणों जैसी 53 मीट्रिक टन आवश्यक साजो-सामान की आपूर्ति की है। इसके अतिरिक्त, राहत सामग्री और कर्मियों को लाने-ले जाने के लिए एएन-32 और सी-130 का उपयोग किया जा रहा है। सामूहिक रूप से, भारतीय वायुसेना के इन विमानों ने बचाव दलों को आपदाग्रस्त क्षेत्रों में पहुंचाकर विस्थापित निवासियों सहित 200 से अधिक लोगों को वहां से निकाला है। यद्यपि चुनौतीपूर्ण मौसम के कारण उड़ान भरने में बाधा आ रही है, लेकिन विपरीत परिस्थितियों के बावजूद भारतीय वायुसेना मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) ऑपरेशन के लिए कार्यरत है।
वायुसेना ने इस कार्य के लिए हेलीकॉप्टरों का एक विविध बेड़ा तैनात किया है। एमआई-17 और ध्रुव एडवांस्ड लाइट हेलीकॉप्टर (एएलएच) को मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत अभियान में शामिल किया गया है। व्यापक रूप से खराब मौसम की स्थिति के बावजूद, भारतीय वायुसेना के विमान 31 जुलाई 24 की देर शाम तक फंसे हुए लोगों को निकटतम चिकित्सा सुविधाओं और सुरक्षित क्षेत्रों में पहुंचाने और आवश्यक आपूर्ति पहुंचाने में लगे हुए थे। बचाव अभियान के चलते इन हेलीकॉप्टरों ने प्रभावित क्षेत्रों से बड़ी संख्या में लोगों को हवाई मार्ग से सुरक्षित निकाला है। भारतीय वायुसेना केरल के आपदाग्रस्त लोगों को हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
MUKX.jpeg)
T31P.jpeg)
1CEJ.jpeg)
2Q62.jpeg)
A1QQ.jpeg)