Ministry of Defence
LANDSLIDE RESCUE AND RELIEF EFFORTS IN WAYANAD BY IAF
01 AUG 2024 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of the catastrophic landslide that recently impacted Wayanad, Kerala, the Indian Air Force (IAF) as a first responder, commenced rescue and relief operations from early morning hours of 30 Jul 24, in coordination with other agencies such as NDRF and state administration.
The transport aircraft of IAF have played a crucial role in airlifting critical logistics supplies as well as evacuation operations. The C-17 has transported 53 metric tons of essential supplies such as a Bailey bridge, Dog squads, medical aid, and other essential equipment for rescue support operations. Additionally, An-32 and C-130 are being utilised for ferrying relief materials and personnel. Collectively, these aircraft of IAF have facilitated the transportation of over 200 people including rescue teams and displaced residents to and from the disaster stricken zone. While the challenging weather is restricting flying, IAF is finding opportune time to undertake HADR operations.
lAF has deployed a diverse fleet helicopters towards the effort. The Mi-17 and Dhruv Advanced Light Helicopters (ALH) have been inducted to undertake HADR operations. Despite prevailing wide spread bad weather conditions, IAF aircraft continue to facilitate evacuation of stranded individuals to the nearest medical facilities and safe zones and delivery of essential supplies till late evening of 31 Jul 24. With rescue operations being underway these helicopters have airlifted large number of people from the affected areas, ensuring their safe and immediate transportation.
The IAF stands committed to provide all possible assistance to the disaster stricken people of Kerala.
MUKX.jpeg)
T31P.jpeg)
1CEJ.jpeg)
2Q62.jpeg)
A1QQ.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ویاناڈ میں ہوئے لینڈ سلائیڈ میں آئی اے ایف کی جانب سے کی گئی بچاؤ اور امدادی کوششیں
01 AUG 2024 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
حال ہی میں تباہ کن لینڈ سلائیڈنگ کے تناظر میں جس نے حال ہی میں کیرالہ کے ویاناڈ کو متاثر کیا ہے ، ہندوستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) نے پہلے کارروائی کئے جانے کے طورپر،30 جولائی 2024کو صبح سویرے این ڈی آرایف دیگر ایجنسیوں اورریاستی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ مل کر بچاؤ اور امدادی کارروائیاں شروع کیں۔
آئی اے ایف کے ٹرانسپورٹ طیاروں نے اہم رسد کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ساتھ باہرنکالنے کے کاموں میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ سی -17طیارے نے بچاؤ کارروائیوں میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے 53میٹرک ٹن ضروری اشیاء منتقل کیں ، جس میں بیلی برج، ڈاگ اسکواڈ، طبی امداد اوردیگر ضروری آلات شامل ہیں۔ مزیدیہ کہ ، اے این -32 اور سی -130طیاروں کو امدادی سامان اور اہلکاروں کولانے لے جانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر، آئی اے ایف کے ان طیاروں نے 200 سے زیادہ لوگوں کے نقل و حمل میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے جن میں امدادی ٹیمیں اور بے گھرباشندے شامل ہیں ، جنھیں آفات سے متاثرہ علاقے سے نکالاگیاہے ۔ جب کہ موسم کے دشوارگذارحالات نے آئی اے ایف کی کارروائیوں کو محدود کردیاہے ۔آئی اے ایف ، ایچ اے ڈی آر کارروائیوں کے لیے مناسب وقت کے انتظارمیں ہے۔
آئی اے ایف نے اس کوشش کے لیے متنوع بیڑے کے ہیلی کاپٹر تعینات کیے ہیں۔ ایم آئی 17 اور دھرو ایڈوانسڈ لائٹ ہیلی کاپٹر (اے ایل ایچ) کو ایچ اے ڈی آر کارروائیاں کرنے کے لیے شامل کیا گیا ہے۔بڑے پیمانے پر موسم کی موجودہ خراب صورت حال کے باوجود ، آئی اے ایف کے طیاروں نے متاثرہ علاقوں کے لوگوں کو، ان کی محفوظ اور فوری آمدورفت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے 31 جولائی 2024 کی شام تک پھنسے ہوئے لوگوں کونزدیکی طبی سہولیات اور محفوظ علاقوں تک پہنچانے اور ضروری سامان کی فراہمی میں سہولت فراہم کی ۔
آئی اے ایف کیرالہ کے قدرتی آفت کے شکار لوگوں کو ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
MUKX.jpeg)
T31P.jpeg)
1CEJ.jpeg)
2Q62.jpeg)
A1QQ.jpeg)