Ministry of Defence
LANDSLIDE RESCUE AND RELIEF EFFORTS IN WAYANAD BY IAF
01 AUG 2024 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of the catastrophic landslide that recently impacted Wayanad, Kerala, the Indian Air Force (IAF) as a first responder, commenced rescue and relief operations from early morning hours of 30 Jul 24, in coordination with other agencies such as NDRF and state administration.
The transport aircraft of IAF have played a crucial role in airlifting critical logistics supplies as well as evacuation operations. The C-17 has transported 53 metric tons of essential supplies such as a Bailey bridge, Dog squads, medical aid, and other essential equipment for rescue support operations. Additionally, An-32 and C-130 are being utilised for ferrying relief materials and personnel. Collectively, these aircraft of IAF have facilitated the transportation of over 200 people including rescue teams and displaced residents to and from the disaster stricken zone. While the challenging weather is restricting flying, IAF is finding opportune time to undertake HADR operations.
lAF has deployed a diverse fleet helicopters towards the effort. The Mi-17 and Dhruv Advanced Light Helicopters (ALH) have been inducted to undertake HADR operations. Despite prevailing wide spread bad weather conditions, IAF aircraft continue to facilitate evacuation of stranded individuals to the nearest medical facilities and safe zones and delivery of essential supplies till late evening of 31 Jul 24. With rescue operations being underway these helicopters have airlifted large number of people from the affected areas, ensuring their safe and immediate transportation.
The IAF stands committed to provide all possible assistance to the disaster stricken people of Kerala.
MUKX.jpeg)
T31P.jpeg)
1CEJ.jpeg)
2Q62.jpeg)
A1QQ.jpeg)

ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಐಎಎಫ್ ನಿಂದ ವಯನಾಡ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭೂಕುಸಿತ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಹಾರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು
01 AUG 2024 10:31AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇರಳದ ವಯನಾಡ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಸಂಭವಿಸಿದ ಭೀಕರ ಭೂಕುಸಿತದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಾಯುಪಡೆ (ಐಎಎಫ್) ಮೊದಲ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಾಗಿ ಎನ್ ಡಿಆರ್ ಎಫ್ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಆಡಳಿತದಂತಹ ಇತರ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳ ಸಮನ್ವಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ 2024ರ ಜುಲೈ 30ರ ಮುಂಜಾನೆಯಿಂದ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ.
ಐಎಎಫ್ ನ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ವಿಮಾನಗಳು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಲಾಜಿಸ್ಟಿಕ್ಸ್ ಸರಬರಾಜು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳಾಂತರಿಸುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿವೆ. ಸಿ -17 53 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಬೈಲಿ ಸೇತುವೆ, ಶ್ವಾನ ದಳಗಳು, ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ನೆರವು ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಇತರ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಸಲಕರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸಿದೆ. ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ, ಎಎನ್ -32 ಮತ್ತು ಸಿ -130 ಅನ್ನು ಪರಿಹಾರ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸಲು ಬಳಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆಯಾಗಿ, ಐಎಎಫ್ ನ ಈ ವಿಮಾನಗಳು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ತಂಡಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳಾಂತರಗೊಂಡ ನಿವಾಸಿಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 200 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಜನರನ್ನು ವಿಪತ್ತು ಪೀಡಿತ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಲ್ಲಿಂದ ಸಾಗಿಸಲು ಅನುಕೂಲ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಟ್ಟಿವೆ. ಸವಾಲಿನ ಹವಾಮಾನವು ಹಾರಾಟವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದರೆ, ಐಎಎಫ್ ಎಚ್ಎಡಿಆರ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಸಮಯವನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಎಲ್ಎಎಫ್ ಈ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಫ್ಲೀಟ್ ಹೆಲಿಕಾಪ್ಟರ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ. ಎಚ್ಎಡಿಆರ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಎಂಐ -17 ಮತ್ತು ಧ್ರುವ್ ಅಡ್ವಾನ್ಸ್ಡ್ ಲೈಟ್ ಹೆಲಿಕಾಪ್ಟರ್ ಗಳನ್ನು (ಎಎಲ್ಎಚ್) ಸೇರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾಗಿ ಹರಡಿರುವ ಕೆಟ್ಟ ಹವಾಮಾನ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗಳ ಹೊರತಾಗಿಯೂ, ಐಎಎಫ್ ವಿಮಾನಗಳು ಜೀವಂತವಾಗುಳಿದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹತ್ತಿರದ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ವಲಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸ್ಥಳಾಂತರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿಸಲು ಜುಲೈ 31, 24 ರ ಸಂಜೆಯವರೆಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತಿವೆ. ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳು ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವಾಗ, ಈ ಹೆಲಿಕಾಪ್ಟರ್ ಗಳು ಪೀಡಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಜನರನ್ನು ಏರ್ ಲಿಫ್ಟ್ ಮಾಡಿ, ಅವರ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಮತ್ತು ತಕ್ಷಣದ ಸಾರಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿವೆ.
ಕೇರಳದ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಪೀಡಿತ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲ ಸಹಾಯವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲು ಐಎಎಫ್ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ.
MUKX.jpeg)
T31P.jpeg)
1CEJ.jpeg)
2Q62.jpeg)
A1QQ.jpeg)