NITI Aayog
PM to Chair 9th Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog to Propel ‘Viksit Bharat@2047’ Vision
Focus on Shaping Future Development with Emphasis on ‘Ease of Living’
26 JUL 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the 9th Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog on July 27, 2024, at the Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre, New Delhi. This year's theme is ‘Viksit Bharat@2047’, with a central focus on making India a developed nation.
The Governing Council Meeting will discuss the Approach Paper for the Vision Document on Viksit Bharat @2047. The meeting aims to foster participative governance and collaboration between the Centre and State Governments, enhancing the quality of life for both rural and urban populations by strengthening the delivery mechanisms of government interventions. The meeting will also see detailed deliberations on the role of states in achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat @2047.
India is on track to become the world's third-largest economy with GDP crossing US$ 5 trillion and aspirations to reach a US$ 30 trillion economy by 2047. Achieving the vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047 will require a collaborative approach between the Centre and State governments. The 9th Governing Council Meeting aims to create a roadmap for this vision, fostering teamwork between the Centre and the States as ‘Team India’.
The Governing Council of NITI Aayog will also focus on the recommendations of the 3rd National Conference of Chief Secretaries held during 27-29 December, 2023. Under the overarching theme of ‘Ease of Living’, recommendations were made during 3rd National Conference of Chief Secretaries on the following five key themes:
1. Drinking Water: Access, Quantity, and Quality
2. Electricity: Quality, Efficiency, and Reliability
3. Health: Accessibility, Affordability, and Quality of Care
4. Schooling: Access and Quality
5. Land and Property: Accessibility, Digitization, Registration, and Mutation
Additionally, special sessions were also held to deliberate on Cyber Security, the Aspirational Districts and Blocks Programme, the Role of States, and AI in Governance which were also discussed during the 3rd National Conference of Chief Secretaries.
In preparation for NITI Aayog’s 9th Governing Council meeting, the 3rd Chief Secretaries Conference was held at the end of December 2023, during which extensive discussions were held on these five key themes. Secretaries from the Government of India and Chief Secretaries from all States and UTs were part of the consultative process towards defining the framework and providing suggestions for the agenda of ‘Viksit Bharat@2047’.
Prime Minister is the Chairperson of the NITI Aayog. Other Attendees will include Chief Ministers and Lieutenant Governors of States and Union Territories, Union Ministers as Ex-officio Members and Special Invitees, and the Vice Chairman and Members of NITI Aayog.

निती आयोग
'विकसित भारत @2047’ संकल्पनेला चालना देण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली नीती आयोगाच्या 9व्या नियामक परिषदेची बैठक
‘जीवन सुखकर बनवण्यावर' भर देत भविष्यातील विकासाला आकार देण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल
26 JUL 2024 7:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 जुलै 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली 27 जुलै 2024 रोजी नवी दिल्लीत राष्ट्रपती भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्र येथे नीती आयोगाच्या 9व्या नियामक परिषदेची बैठक होणार आहे. या वर्षीची संकल्पना ‘विकसित भारत@2047’ आहे, ज्याच्या केंद्रस्थानी भारताला विकसित राष्ट्र बनवणे आहे.
नियामक परिषदेच्या बैठकीत विकसित भारत @2047 वरील व्हिजन डॉक्युमेंटसाठी दृष्टीकोन पत्रावर चर्चा केली जाणार आहे. केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार यांच्यात सहभागात्मक प्रशासन आणि सहकार्याला चालना देणे, सरकारी योजनांची वितरण व्यवस्था मजबूत करून ग्रामीण आणि शहरी दोन्ही लोकसंख्येसाठी जीवन सुखकर करणे हे या बैठकीचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. विकसित भारत@2047 चे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यात राज्यांच्या भूमिकेवरही या बैठकीत सविस्तर चर्चा होईल.
जीडीपी 5 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर्सच्या पुढे गेला असून भारत जगातील तिसरी सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था बनण्याच्या मार्गावर आहे आणि 2047 पर्यंत 30 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर्सची अर्थव्यवस्था बनण्याची आकांक्षा बाळगून आहे. 2047 पर्यंत 'विकसित भारत'चे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारे यांच्यात सहयोगी दृष्टीकोन आवश्यक आहे. यासाठी एक मार्गदर्शक आराखडा तयार करणे हा 9व्या नियामक परिषदेच्या बैठकीचा उद्देश आहे, ज्याद्वारे केंद्र आणि राज्यांमधील सांघिक कृतीला 'टीम इंडिया' म्हणून चालना देण्यात येईल.
27-29 डिसेंबर 2023 दरम्यान आयोजित मुख्य सचिवांच्या तिसऱ्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेच्या शिफारशींवरही नीती आयोगाची नियामक परिषद लक्ष केंद्रित करेल. 'जीवन सुलभता' या व्यापक संकल्पनेअंतर्गत, मुख्य सचिवांच्या तिसऱ्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेत खालील पाच प्रमुख संकल्पनांबाबत शिफारसी करण्यात आल्या :
1. पिण्याचे पाणी: उपलब्धता, प्रमाण आणि दर्जा
2. वीज: गुणवत्ता, कार्यक्षमता आणि विश्वासार्हता
3. आरोग्य: सुलभता, किफायतशीर आणि गुणवत्तापूर्ण देखभाल
4. शालेय शिक्षण: प्रवेश आणि दर्जा
5. जमीन आणि मालमत्ता: सुलभता, डिजिटायझेशन, नोंदणी आणि फेरफार
याव्यतिरिक्त, सायबर सुरक्षा, महत्त्वाकांक्षी जिल्हे आणि तालुके कार्यक्रम, राज्यांची भूमिका आणि प्रशासनात कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता यावर चर्चा करण्यासाठी विशेष सत्रे देखील आयोजित करण्यात आली होती ज्यावर मुख्य सचिवांच्या तिसऱ्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेत चर्चा करण्यात आली होती.
नीती आयोगाच्या 9व्या नियामक परिषदेच्या बैठकीच्या तयारीसाठी, डिसेंबर 2023 च्या अखेरीस मुख्य सचिवांची तिसरी परिषद आयोजित करण्यात आली होती, ज्यात वरील पाच प्रमुख संकल्पनांवर विस्तृत चर्चा करण्यात आली होती. केंद्र सरकारचे सचिव आणि सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे मुख्य सचिव 'Viksit Bharat@2047' च्या अजेंडासाठी रूपरेषा तयार करणे आणि सूचना देण्यासंबंधी सल्लागार प्रक्रियेचा भाग होते.
पंतप्रधान नीती आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष आहेत. इतर उपस्थितांमध्ये राज्यांचे मुख्यमंत्री आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे नायब राज्यपाल, पदसिद्ध सदस्य आणि विशेष निमंत्रित म्हणून केंद्रीय मंत्री आणि नीती आयोगाचे उपाध्यक्ष आणि सदस्य यांचा समावेश असेल.