NITI Aayog
PM to Chair 9th Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog to Propel ‘Viksit Bharat@2047’ Vision
Focus on Shaping Future Development with Emphasis on ‘Ease of Living’
26 JUL 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the 9th Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog on July 27, 2024, at the Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre, New Delhi. This year's theme is ‘Viksit Bharat@2047’, with a central focus on making India a developed nation.
The Governing Council Meeting will discuss the Approach Paper for the Vision Document on Viksit Bharat @2047. The meeting aims to foster participative governance and collaboration between the Centre and State Governments, enhancing the quality of life for both rural and urban populations by strengthening the delivery mechanisms of government interventions. The meeting will also see detailed deliberations on the role of states in achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat @2047.
India is on track to become the world's third-largest economy with GDP crossing US$ 5 trillion and aspirations to reach a US$ 30 trillion economy by 2047. Achieving the vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047 will require a collaborative approach between the Centre and State governments. The 9th Governing Council Meeting aims to create a roadmap for this vision, fostering teamwork between the Centre and the States as ‘Team India’.
The Governing Council of NITI Aayog will also focus on the recommendations of the 3rd National Conference of Chief Secretaries held during 27-29 December, 2023. Under the overarching theme of ‘Ease of Living’, recommendations were made during 3rd National Conference of Chief Secretaries on the following five key themes:
1. Drinking Water: Access, Quantity, and Quality
2. Electricity: Quality, Efficiency, and Reliability
3. Health: Accessibility, Affordability, and Quality of Care
4. Schooling: Access and Quality
5. Land and Property: Accessibility, Digitization, Registration, and Mutation
Additionally, special sessions were also held to deliberate on Cyber Security, the Aspirational Districts and Blocks Programme, the Role of States, and AI in Governance which were also discussed during the 3rd National Conference of Chief Secretaries.
In preparation for NITI Aayog’s 9th Governing Council meeting, the 3rd Chief Secretaries Conference was held at the end of December 2023, during which extensive discussions were held on these five key themes. Secretaries from the Government of India and Chief Secretaries from all States and UTs were part of the consultative process towards defining the framework and providing suggestions for the agenda of ‘Viksit Bharat@2047’.
Prime Minister is the Chairperson of the NITI Aayog. Other Attendees will include Chief Ministers and Lieutenant Governors of States and Union Territories, Union Ministers as Ex-officio Members and Special Invitees, and the Vice Chairman and Members of NITI Aayog.

ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗ
'ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ @୨୦୪୭' ଭିଜନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗର ନବମ ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣିଂ କାଉନସିଲ ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
'ସହଜ ଜୀବନଯାପନ' ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେବା ସହ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଅନ୍ତୁ
26 JUL 2024 3:41PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୭, ୨୦୨୪ ରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗର ନବମ ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣିଂ କାଉନସିଲ ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିବେ । ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ହେଉଛି 'ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ@୨୦୪୭', ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଭାରତକୁ ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣିଂ କାଉନସିଲ ବୈଠକରେ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ @୨୦୪୭ ଉପରେ ଭିଜନ ଡକ୍ୟୁମେଣ୍ଟ ପାଇଁ ଆପ୍ରୋଚ ପେପର ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହେବ । ଏହି ବୈଠକର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଶାସନ ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା, ସରକାରୀ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ ଗୁଡିକର ବିତରଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରି ଉଭୟ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଏବଂ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାର ଜୀବନଧାରଣର ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା । ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ @୨୦୪୭ ର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବାରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଭୂମିକା ଉପରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଆଲୋଚନା ହେବ ।
ଜିଡିପି ୫ ଟ୍ରିଲିୟନ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାର ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିବା ସହ ୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୩୦ ଟ୍ରିଲିୟନ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାର ଅର୍ଥନୀତିରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖି ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱର ତୃତୀୟ ବୃହତ୍ତମ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି । ୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା 'ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ'ର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମିଳିତ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ନବମ ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣିଂ କାଉନସିଲ ବୈଠକର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଏହି ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ରୋଡମ୍ୟାପ୍ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 'ଟିମ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ' ଭାବରେ ଦଳଗତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ।
ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗର ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣିଂ କାଉନସିଲ ୨୭ ରୁ ୨୯ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୩ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବଙ୍କ ତୃତୀୟ ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ସୁପାରିସ ଗୁଡିକ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଧ୍ୟାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ କରିବ । ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବଙ୍କ ତୃତୀୟ ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ 'ଇଜ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଲିଭିଂ'/ ସହଜ ଜୀବନଯାପନ ଶୀର୍ଷକ ଅନୁସାରେ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଉପରେ ସୁପାରିସ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
୧. ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ : ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା, ପରିମାଣ ଏବଂ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା
୨. ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍‌ : ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା, ଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟତା
୩. ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ : ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା, ସୁଲଭତା ଏବଂ ଯତ୍ନର ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା
୪. ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା : ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ଏବଂ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା
୫. ଜମି ଓ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି : ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା, ଡିଜିଟାଲୀକରଣ, ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ଏବଂ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ
ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ସାଇବର ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଆକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଓ ବ୍ଲକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଭୂମିକା ଏବଂ ଶାସନରେ ଏଆଇ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅଧିବେଶନ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବଙ୍କ ତୃତୀୟ ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗର ନବମ ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣିଂ କାଉନସିଲ ବୈଠକର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ପାଇଁ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୩ ଶେଷରେ ତୃତୀୟ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଏହି ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସଚିବ ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବମାନେ ଏହି ଢାଞ୍ଚାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରିବା ଏବଂ 'ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ୨୦୪୭'ର ଏଜେଣ୍ଡା ପାଇଁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାର ଅଂଶ ବିଶେଷ ଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ । ଏଥିରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଲେଫ୍ଟନାଂଟ ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣର, କାର୍ଯ୍ୟନିର୍ବାହୀ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଓ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଭାବେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗର ଉପାଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଓ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ ।