Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT TO IMPLEMENT 3 SCHEMES FOR ‘EMPLOYMENT LINKED INCENTIVE’ AS PART OF THE PRIME MINISTER’S PACKAGE
SCHEME TO PROVIDE ONE-MONTH WAGE TO ALL PERSONS NEWLY ENTERING THE WORKFORCE IN ALL FORMAL SECTORS EXPECTED TO BENEFIT 210 LAKH YOUTH
SCHEME TO INCENTIVIZE ADDITIONAL EMPLOYMENT IN THE MANUFACTURING SECTOR LINKED TO THE EMPLOYMENT OF FIRST-TIME EMPLOYEES EXPECTED TO BENEFIT 30 LAKH YOUTH
EMPLOYER-FOCUSED SCHEME COVERING ADDITIONAL EMPLOYMENT IN ALL SECTORS EXPECTED TO INCENTIVIZE ADDITIONAL EMPLOYMENT OF 50 LAKH PERSONS
23 JUL 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government will implement 3 schemes for ‘Employment Linked Incentive’, as part of the Prime Minister’s package. These will be based on enrolment in the EPFO, and focus on recognition of first-time employees, and support to employees and employers. This was announced by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today. The three schemes to be implemented are as below:
Scheme A: First Timers
The Union Finance Minister said that this scheme will provide one-month wage to all persons newly entering the workforce in all formal sectors. The direct benefit transfer of one-month salary in 3 instalments to first-time employees, as registered in the EPFO, will be up to ` 15,000. The eligibility limit will be a salary of ` 1 lakh per month. “The scheme is expected to benefit 210 lakh youth”, she said.
Scheme B: Job Creation in manufacturing
The Union Finance Minister stated that this scheme will incentivize additional employment in the manufacturing sector, linked to the employment of first-time employees. An incentive will be provided at specified scale directly both to the employee and the employer with respect to their EPFO contribution in the first 4 years of employment. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that the scheme is expected to benefit 30 lakh youth entering employment and their employers.
Scheme C: Support to employers
This employer-focused scheme will cover additional employment in all sectors, said the Union Finance Minister. All additional employment within a salary of ` 1 lakh per month will be counted. The Government will reimburse to employers up to ` 3,000 per month for 2 years towards their EPFO contribution for each additional employee. “The scheme is expected to incentivize additional employment of 50 lakh persons”, she added.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্যাকেজের আওতায় কর্মসংস্থানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত উৎসাহভাতা ভিত্তিক ৩টি প্রকল্পের রূপায়ন করবে সরকার
23 JUL 2024 1:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ জুলাই, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্যাকেজের আওতায় কর্মসংস্থানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত উৎসাহভাতা ভিত্তিক ৩টি প্রকল্পের রূপায়ন করবে সরকার। সংসদে আজ ২০২৪-২৫ আর্থিক বছরের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট প্রস্তাব পেশ করে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কোম্পানি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন জানিয়েছেন, এগুলি হল কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধিতে যুক্ত হওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে প্রথমবারের কর্মচারীদের ক্ষেত্রে কর্মচারী ও নিয়োগকর্তাকে সহায়তাদানের সাথে সম্পর্কিত। এই তিনটি প্রকল্প নিম্নলিখিত ভাবে রূপায়িত হবে :
প্রকল্প ১ : প্রথমবারের কর্মচারীদের জন্য
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় সমস্ত প্রচলিত ক্ষেত্রেই কর্মক্ষেত্রে প্রথম প্রবেশ করা কর্মচারীদের এক মাসের সাম্মানিক ভাতা দেওয়া হবে। কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধিতে নথিভুক্ত প্রথমবারের কর্মচারীদের প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তরের মাধ্যমে এক মাসের সাম্মানিক ভাতা তিনটি ধাপে দেওয়া হবে। এর পরিমাণ হবে ১৫,০০০ টাকা পর্যন্ত। মাসিক এক লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত আয়কে বৈধতার সীমা হিসেবে এক্ষেত্রে ধরা হবে। এর ফলে, ২ কোটি ১০ লক্ষ তরুণ-তরুণী উপকৃত হবেন বলে তিনি জানিয়েছেন।
প্রকল্প ২ : নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্রে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই প্রকল্পটি নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্রে অতিরিক্ত কর্মসংস্থানে উৎসাহ দিতে প্রথমবারের কর্মচারীদের কর্মসংস্থানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হওয়ার উৎসাহদান। এই সাম্মানিক ভাতা নির্দিষ্ট সীমার আয়ের ক্ষেত্রে কর্মচারী এবং নিয়োগকর্তাদেরকে তাদের কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধিতে প্রদেয় অর্থের নিরিখে কর্মক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত হওয়ার প্রথম চার বছরের জন্য দেওয়া হবে। শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন জানান, কর্মক্ষেত্রে প্রথম প্রবেশ করা ৩০ লক্ষ কর্মচারী এবং নিয়োগকর্তা এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় উপকৃত হবেন।
প্রকল্প ৩ : নিয়োগকর্তাদের সহায়তা প্রদান
সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রেই অতিরিক্ত কর্মসংস্থানের ক্ষেত্রে নিয়োগকর্তা ভিত্তিক এই প্রকল্প বলে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন। এক লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত মাসিক আয়ের সমস্ত অতিরিক্ত কর্মসংস্থানের ক্ষেত্রেই তা গণ্য হিসেবে ধরা হবে। সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে নিয়োগকর্তাদের কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধিতে তাদের প্রতিটি অতিরিক্ত কর্মীর জন্য ২ বছর পর্যন্ত মাসিক ৩ হাজার টাকা করে ফিরিয়ে দেওয়া হবে। তিনি বলেন, এই প্রকল্পে অতিরিক্ত ৫০ লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তা প্রদান করা সম্ভব হবে।