Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT TO IMPLEMENT 3 SCHEMES FOR ‘EMPLOYMENT LINKED INCENTIVE’ AS PART OF THE PRIME MINISTER’S PACKAGE
SCHEME TO PROVIDE ONE-MONTH WAGE TO ALL PERSONS NEWLY ENTERING THE WORKFORCE IN ALL FORMAL SECTORS EXPECTED TO BENEFIT 210 LAKH YOUTH
SCHEME TO INCENTIVIZE ADDITIONAL EMPLOYMENT IN THE MANUFACTURING SECTOR LINKED TO THE EMPLOYMENT OF FIRST-TIME EMPLOYEES EXPECTED TO BENEFIT 30 LAKH YOUTH
EMPLOYER-FOCUSED SCHEME COVERING ADDITIONAL EMPLOYMENT IN ALL SECTORS EXPECTED TO INCENTIVIZE ADDITIONAL EMPLOYMENT OF 50 LAKH PERSONS
23 JUL 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government will implement 3 schemes for ‘Employment Linked Incentive’, as part of the Prime Minister’s package. These will be based on enrolment in the EPFO, and focus on recognition of first-time employees, and support to employees and employers. This was announced by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today. The three schemes to be implemented are as below:
Scheme A: First Timers
The Union Finance Minister said that this scheme will provide one-month wage to all persons newly entering the workforce in all formal sectors. The direct benefit transfer of one-month salary in 3 instalments to first-time employees, as registered in the EPFO, will be up to ` 15,000. The eligibility limit will be a salary of ` 1 lakh per month. “The scheme is expected to benefit 210 lakh youth”, she said.
Scheme B: Job Creation in manufacturing
The Union Finance Minister stated that this scheme will incentivize additional employment in the manufacturing sector, linked to the employment of first-time employees. An incentive will be provided at specified scale directly both to the employee and the employer with respect to their EPFO contribution in the first 4 years of employment. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that the scheme is expected to benefit 30 lakh youth entering employment and their employers.
Scheme C: Support to employers
This employer-focused scheme will cover additional employment in all sectors, said the Union Finance Minister. All additional employment within a salary of ` 1 lakh per month will be counted. The Government will reimburse to employers up to ` 3,000 per month for 2 years towards their EPFO contribution for each additional employee. “The scheme is expected to incentivize additional employment of 50 lakh persons”, she added.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
સરકાર પ્રધાનમંત્રીના પેકેજના ભાગરૂપે ‘રોજગાર સાથે જોડાયેલ પ્રોત્સાહન’ માટે 3 યોજનાઓ અમલમાં મૂકશે
210 લાખ યુવાનોને લાભ મળવાની ધારણા તમામ ઔપચારિક ક્ષેત્રોમાં નવા કામકાજમાં પ્રવેશી રહેલા તમામ લોકોને એક મહિનાનું વેતન પ્રદાન કરવાની યોજના
મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ સેક્ટરમાં વધારાના રોજગારને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાની યોજના પ્રથમ વખતના કર્મચારીઓની રોજગાર સાથે જોડાયેલી છે જેનો 30 લાખ યુવાનોને લાભ મળવાની અપેક્ષા છે
50 લાખ લોકોને વધારાની રોજગારી આપવા માટે અપેક્ષિત તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં વધારાના રોજગારને આવરી લેતી એમ્પ્લોયર-કેન્દ્રિત યોજના
23 JUL 2024 1:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સરકાર પ્રધાનમંત્રીના પેકેજના ભાગરૂપે 'રોજગાર સાથે જોડાયેલા પ્રોત્સાહન' માટે 3 યોજનાઓ લાગુ કરશે. આ ઇપીએફઓમાં નોંધણી પર આધારિત હશે, અને પ્રથમ વખતના કર્મચારીઓની માન્યતા અને કર્મચારીઓ અને નોકરીદાતાઓને ટેકો આપવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે. કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોનાં મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે આજે સંસદમાં વર્ષ 2024-25નું કેન્દ્રીય અંદાજપત્ર પ્રસ્તુત કરતી વખતે આ જાહેરાત કરી હતી. અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવનારી ત્રણ યોજનાઓ નીચે મુજબ છે:
યોજના એ: પ્રથમ વખતના
કેન્દ્રીય નાણામંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આ યોજનાથી તમામ ઔપચારિક ક્ષેત્રોમાં કર્મચારીઓમાં નવા પ્રવેશ મેળવનારા તમામ વ્યક્તિઓને એક મહિનાનું વેતન મળશે. ઇપીએફઓમાં નોંધાયેલા પ્રથમ વખતના કર્મચારીઓને 3 હપ્તામાં એક મહિનાના પગારનો સીધો લાભ ટ્રાન્સફર 15,000 રૂપિયા સુધીનો રહેશે. યોગ્યતાની મર્યાદા દર મહિને 1 લાખ રૂપિયા પગારની રહેશે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, "આ યોજનાથી 210 લાખ યુવાનોને લાભ થવાની અપેક્ષા છે."
યોજના બી: ઉત્પાદનમાં રોજગારીનું સર્જન
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આ યોજના ઉત્પાદન ક્ષેત્રમાં વધારાની રોજગારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે, જે પ્રથમ વખત કર્મચારીઓની રોજગારી સાથે સંબંધિત છે. રોજગારના પ્રથમ 4 વર્ષમાં ઇપીએફઓના યોગદાનના સંદર્ભમાં કર્મચારી અને એમ્પ્લોયર બંનેને સીધા જ ચોક્કસ સ્કેલ પર પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં આવશે. શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આ યોજનાથી રોજગારીમાં પ્રવેશનારા 30 લાખ યુવાનો અને તેમનાં નોકરીદાતાઓને લાભ થશે એવી અપેક્ષા છે.
સ્કીમ સી: નોકરીદાતાઓને સહાય
આ કર્મચારી-કેન્દ્રિત યોજના તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં વધારાની રોજગારીને આવરી લેશે, એમ કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું. દર મહિને 1 લાખના પગારની અંદરની તમામ વધારાની રોજગારીની ગણતરી કરવામાં આવશે. સરકાર દરેક વધારાના કર્મચારી માટે ઇપીએફઓના યોગદાન માટે 2 વર્ષ માટે નોકરીદાતાઓને દર મહિને રૂ. 3,000 સુધીનું વળતર આપશે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, "આ યોજનાથી 50 લાખ લોકોને વધારાની રોજગારીને પ્રોત્સાહન મળવાની અપેક્ષા છે."