Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT TO IMPLEMENT 3 SCHEMES FOR ‘EMPLOYMENT LINKED INCENTIVE’ AS PART OF THE PRIME MINISTER’S PACKAGE
SCHEME TO PROVIDE ONE-MONTH WAGE TO ALL PERSONS NEWLY ENTERING THE WORKFORCE IN ALL FORMAL SECTORS EXPECTED TO BENEFIT 210 LAKH YOUTH
SCHEME TO INCENTIVIZE ADDITIONAL EMPLOYMENT IN THE MANUFACTURING SECTOR LINKED TO THE EMPLOYMENT OF FIRST-TIME EMPLOYEES EXPECTED TO BENEFIT 30 LAKH YOUTH
EMPLOYER-FOCUSED SCHEME COVERING ADDITIONAL EMPLOYMENT IN ALL SECTORS EXPECTED TO INCENTIVIZE ADDITIONAL EMPLOYMENT OF 50 LAKH PERSONS
23 JUL 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government will implement 3 schemes for ‘Employment Linked Incentive’, as part of the Prime Minister’s package. These will be based on enrolment in the EPFO, and focus on recognition of first-time employees, and support to employees and employers. This was announced by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today. The three schemes to be implemented are as below:
Scheme A: First Timers
The Union Finance Minister said that this scheme will provide one-month wage to all persons newly entering the workforce in all formal sectors. The direct benefit transfer of one-month salary in 3 instalments to first-time employees, as registered in the EPFO, will be up to ` 15,000. The eligibility limit will be a salary of ` 1 lakh per month. “The scheme is expected to benefit 210 lakh youth”, she said.
Scheme B: Job Creation in manufacturing
The Union Finance Minister stated that this scheme will incentivize additional employment in the manufacturing sector, linked to the employment of first-time employees. An incentive will be provided at specified scale directly both to the employee and the employer with respect to their EPFO contribution in the first 4 years of employment. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that the scheme is expected to benefit 30 lakh youth entering employment and their employers.
Scheme C: Support to employers
This employer-focused scheme will cover additional employment in all sectors, said the Union Finance Minister. All additional employment within a salary of ` 1 lakh per month will be counted. The Government will reimburse to employers up to ` 3,000 per month for 2 years towards their EPFO contribution for each additional employee. “The scheme is expected to incentivize additional employment of 50 lakh persons”, she added.

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ୍ ର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ 'ରୋଜଗାର ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ' ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ୩ଟି ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବେ
୨୧୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଯୁବକଯୁବତୀଙ୍କୁ ଉପକୃତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନୂତନ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରୁଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ମାସର ପାରିଶ୍ରମିକ ପ୍ରଦାନ ଯୋଜନା
ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି କୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଯୋଜନାରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସହ ଜଡିତ ୩୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଯୁବକଯୁବତୀ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି
ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରୁଥିବା ନିଯୁକ୍ତିଦାତା-କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ ଯୋଜନା ୫୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଦେବାର ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି
23 JUL 2024 1:07PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ୍ ର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ ସରକାର 'ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ' ପାଇଁ ୩ଟି ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବେ। ଇପିଏଫଓରେ ନାମ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଦେବା ଏବଂ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଏବଂ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିଦାତାଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯିବ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ଓ କର୍ପୋରେଟ୍ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ ଆଜି ସଂସଦରେ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷର ବଜେଟ୍ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବା ଅବସରରେ ଏହି ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି। କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ତିନୋଟି ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡିକ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ:
ସ୍କିମ୍ ଏ: ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପ୍ରବେଶକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମସ୍ତ ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନୂତନ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରୁଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ମାସର ଦରମା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ । ଇପିଏଫଓରେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ୩ଟି କିସ୍ତିରେ ଏକ ମାସର ଦରମା ସିଧାସଳଖ ୧୫,୦୦୦ ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର କରାଯିବ। ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ସୀମା ମାସିକ ୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ଦରମା ହେବ। ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଦ୍ୱାରା ୨୧୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଯୁବକ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି।
ସ୍କିମ୍ ବି: ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ, ଯାହା ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସହିତ ଜଡିତ । ଚାକିରିର ପ୍ରଥମ ୪ ବର୍ଷରେ ଉଭୟ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଏବଂ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିଦାତାଙ୍କୁ ଇପିଏଫଓ ଯୋଗଦାନ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧରେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ସ୍କେଲରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ । ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରୁଥିବା ୩୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଯୁବକ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିଦାତା ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ସ୍କିମ୍ ସି: ନିଯୁକ୍ତିଦାତାଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା
ନିଯୁକ୍ତିଦାତା ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହେବ ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି। ମାସିକ ୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ଦରମା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମସ୍ତ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଗଣତି କରାଯିବ। ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଇପିଏଫଓ ଯୋଗଦାନ ବାବଦରେ ସରକାର ୨ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ମାସିକ ୩୦୦୦ ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିଦାତାଙ୍କୁ କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ଦେବେ । ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ୫୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି।