Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT TO IMPLEMENT 3 SCHEMES FOR ‘EMPLOYMENT LINKED INCENTIVE’ AS PART OF THE PRIME MINISTER’S PACKAGE
SCHEME TO PROVIDE ONE-MONTH WAGE TO ALL PERSONS NEWLY ENTERING THE WORKFORCE IN ALL FORMAL SECTORS EXPECTED TO BENEFIT 210 LAKH YOUTH
SCHEME TO INCENTIVIZE ADDITIONAL EMPLOYMENT IN THE MANUFACTURING SECTOR LINKED TO THE EMPLOYMENT OF FIRST-TIME EMPLOYEES EXPECTED TO BENEFIT 30 LAKH YOUTH
EMPLOYER-FOCUSED SCHEME COVERING ADDITIONAL EMPLOYMENT IN ALL SECTORS EXPECTED TO INCENTIVIZE ADDITIONAL EMPLOYMENT OF 50 LAKH PERSONS
23 JUL 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government will implement 3 schemes for ‘Employment Linked Incentive’, as part of the Prime Minister’s package. These will be based on enrolment in the EPFO, and focus on recognition of first-time employees, and support to employees and employers. This was announced by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today. The three schemes to be implemented are as below:
Scheme A: First Timers
The Union Finance Minister said that this scheme will provide one-month wage to all persons newly entering the workforce in all formal sectors. The direct benefit transfer of one-month salary in 3 instalments to first-time employees, as registered in the EPFO, will be up to ` 15,000. The eligibility limit will be a salary of ` 1 lakh per month. “The scheme is expected to benefit 210 lakh youth”, she said.
Scheme B: Job Creation in manufacturing
The Union Finance Minister stated that this scheme will incentivize additional employment in the manufacturing sector, linked to the employment of first-time employees. An incentive will be provided at specified scale directly both to the employee and the employer with respect to their EPFO contribution in the first 4 years of employment. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that the scheme is expected to benefit 30 lakh youth entering employment and their employers.
Scheme C: Support to employers
This employer-focused scheme will cover additional employment in all sectors, said the Union Finance Minister. All additional employment within a salary of ` 1 lakh per month will be counted. The Government will reimburse to employers up to ` 3,000 per month for 2 years towards their EPFO contribution for each additional employee. “The scheme is expected to incentivize additional employment of 50 lakh persons”, she added.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ 'ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ' ਲਈ 3 ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰੇਗੀ
ਸਾਰੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਕਫੋਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ, 210 ਲੱਖ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ, ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ 30 ਲੱਖ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ
ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਕੀਮ ਨਾਲ 50 ਲੱਖ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ
23 JUL 2024 1:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ 'ਇਮਪਲਾਇਮੈਂਟ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਇਨਸੈਂਟਿਵ' ਲਈ 3 ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2024-25 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੀਤਾ। ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
ਸਕੀਮ ਏ: ਫਸਟ ਟਾਈਮਰ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਨਾਲ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ, ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 15,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਲਾਭ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਯੋਗਤਾ ਸੀਮਾ 1 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਨਾਲ 210 ਲੱਖ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।”
ਸਕੀਮ ਬੀ: ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ 4 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ 30 ਲੱਖ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਸਕੀਮ ਸੀ: ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ। 1 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਦੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਗਿਣੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਰ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ 2 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ 3,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ 50 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।