Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT TO IMPLEMENT 3 SCHEMES FOR ‘EMPLOYMENT LINKED INCENTIVE’ AS PART OF THE PRIME MINISTER’S PACKAGE
SCHEME TO PROVIDE ONE-MONTH WAGE TO ALL PERSONS NEWLY ENTERING THE WORKFORCE IN ALL FORMAL SECTORS EXPECTED TO BENEFIT 210 LAKH YOUTH
SCHEME TO INCENTIVIZE ADDITIONAL EMPLOYMENT IN THE MANUFACTURING SECTOR LINKED TO THE EMPLOYMENT OF FIRST-TIME EMPLOYEES EXPECTED TO BENEFIT 30 LAKH YOUTH
EMPLOYER-FOCUSED SCHEME COVERING ADDITIONAL EMPLOYMENT IN ALL SECTORS EXPECTED TO INCENTIVIZE ADDITIONAL EMPLOYMENT OF 50 LAKH PERSONS
23 JUL 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government will implement 3 schemes for ‘Employment Linked Incentive’, as part of the Prime Minister’s package. These will be based on enrolment in the EPFO, and focus on recognition of first-time employees, and support to employees and employers. This was announced by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today. The three schemes to be implemented are as below:
Scheme A: First Timers
The Union Finance Minister said that this scheme will provide one-month wage to all persons newly entering the workforce in all formal sectors. The direct benefit transfer of one-month salary in 3 instalments to first-time employees, as registered in the EPFO, will be up to ` 15,000. The eligibility limit will be a salary of ` 1 lakh per month. “The scheme is expected to benefit 210 lakh youth”, she said.
Scheme B: Job Creation in manufacturing
The Union Finance Minister stated that this scheme will incentivize additional employment in the manufacturing sector, linked to the employment of first-time employees. An incentive will be provided at specified scale directly both to the employee and the employer with respect to their EPFO contribution in the first 4 years of employment. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that the scheme is expected to benefit 30 lakh youth entering employment and their employers.
Scheme C: Support to employers
This employer-focused scheme will cover additional employment in all sectors, said the Union Finance Minister. All additional employment within a salary of ` 1 lakh per month will be counted. The Government will reimburse to employers up to ` 3,000 per month for 2 years towards their EPFO contribution for each additional employee. “The scheme is expected to incentivize additional employment of 50 lakh persons”, she added.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் தொகுப்புத் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 'வேலைவாய்ப்புடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 3 திட்டங்களை அரசு செயல்படுத்த உள்ளது
23 JUL 2024 1:07PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் தொகுப்புத் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, 'வேலைவாய்ப்புடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 3 திட்டங்களை மத்திய அரசு செயல்படுத்தும். இவை ஊழியர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பான இபிஎஃப்ஓ-வில் பதிவு செய்வதை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டவையாகும். 2024-25-ம் நிதியாண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டை நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று தாக்கல் செய்த மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இதனை அறிவித்தார்.
இதன்படி செயல்படுத்தப்படவுள்ள மூன்று திட்டங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
திட்டம் அ: முதல் முறையாக பணியில் சேருபவர்களுக்கானது
இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அனைத்து முறை சார்ந்த துறைகளிலும் புதிதாக பணியில் சேரும் அனைவருக்கும் ஒரு மாத ஊதியம் வழங்கப்படும் என்று மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் கூறினார். இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் 210 லட்சம் இளைஞர்கள் பயனடைவார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
திட்டம் ஆ: உற்பத்தித் துறையில் வேலை வாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம்
இந்தத் திட்டம் உற்பத்தித் துறையில் கூடுதல் வேலைவாய்ப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதோடு, முதல் முறை ஊழியர்களின் வேலைவாய்ப்பையும் இணைக்கும் என்று மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் கூறினார். இந்தத் திட்டம் பணியில் சேரும் 30 லட்சம் இளைஞர்களுக்கும், அவர்களை வேலைக்கு அமர்த்துபவர்களுக்கும் பயனளிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதாக திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தெரிவித்தார்.
திட்டம் : வேலை வழங்குவோருக்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்கும் திட்டம்
வேலைவாய்ப்பை மையமாகக் கொண்ட இந்தத் திட்டம் அனைத்துத் துறைகளிலும் கூடுதல் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கும் என்று மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் கூறினார்.