Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT TO IMPLEMENT 3 SCHEMES FOR ‘EMPLOYMENT LINKED INCENTIVE’ AS PART OF THE PRIME MINISTER’S PACKAGE
SCHEME TO PROVIDE ONE-MONTH WAGE TO ALL PERSONS NEWLY ENTERING THE WORKFORCE IN ALL FORMAL SECTORS EXPECTED TO BENEFIT 210 LAKH YOUTH
SCHEME TO INCENTIVIZE ADDITIONAL EMPLOYMENT IN THE MANUFACTURING SECTOR LINKED TO THE EMPLOYMENT OF FIRST-TIME EMPLOYEES EXPECTED TO BENEFIT 30 LAKH YOUTH
EMPLOYER-FOCUSED SCHEME COVERING ADDITIONAL EMPLOYMENT IN ALL SECTORS EXPECTED TO INCENTIVIZE ADDITIONAL EMPLOYMENT OF 50 LAKH PERSONS
23 JUL 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government will implement 3 schemes for ‘Employment Linked Incentive’, as part of the Prime Minister’s package. These will be based on enrolment in the EPFO, and focus on recognition of first-time employees, and support to employees and employers. This was announced by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today. The three schemes to be implemented are as below:
Scheme A: First Timers
The Union Finance Minister said that this scheme will provide one-month wage to all persons newly entering the workforce in all formal sectors. The direct benefit transfer of one-month salary in 3 instalments to first-time employees, as registered in the EPFO, will be up to ` 15,000. The eligibility limit will be a salary of ` 1 lakh per month. “The scheme is expected to benefit 210 lakh youth”, she said.
Scheme B: Job Creation in manufacturing
The Union Finance Minister stated that this scheme will incentivize additional employment in the manufacturing sector, linked to the employment of first-time employees. An incentive will be provided at specified scale directly both to the employee and the employer with respect to their EPFO contribution in the first 4 years of employment. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that the scheme is expected to benefit 30 lakh youth entering employment and their employers.
Scheme C: Support to employers
This employer-focused scheme will cover additional employment in all sectors, said the Union Finance Minister. All additional employment within a salary of ` 1 lakh per month will be counted. The Government will reimburse to employers up to ` 3,000 per month for 2 years towards their EPFO contribution for each additional employee. “The scheme is expected to incentivize additional employment of 50 lakh persons”, she added.

वित्त मंत्रालय
सरकार प्रधानमंत्री पैकेज के भाग के रूप में ‘रोजगार से संबंधित प्रोत्साहन’ के लिए 3 योजनाएं लागू करेगी
इस योजना में सभी औपचारिक क्षेत्रों में नये कामगार के रूप में शामिल होने वाले सभी नवनियुक्त व्यक्तियों को एक महीने का वेतन दिया जाएगा और इससे 210 लाख युवाओं के लाभान्वित होने की आशा है
इस योजना में विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में अतिरिक्त रोजगार को प्रोत्साहन दिया जाएगा जो पहली बार रोजगार पाने वालों के रोजगार से जुड़ा है और इससे पहली बार रोजगार पाने वाले 30 लाख युवाओं के लाभान्वित होने की आशा है
सभी क्षेत्रों में अतिरिक्त रोजगार को शामिल करने वाले नियोक्ताओं पर केंद्रित इस योजना से 50 लाख व्यक्तियों को अतिरिक्त रोजगार प्रोत्साहन मिलने की आशा है
23 JUL 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार प्रधानमंत्री पैकेज के भाग के रूप में ‘रोजगार से संबंधित प्रोत्साहन’ के लिए तीन योजनाएं लागू करेगी। ये योजनाएं ईपीएफओ में नामांकन तथा पहली बार रोजगार पाने वालों को अभिचिन्हित करने तथा कर्मचारियों व नियोक्ताओं को सहायता प्रदान करने पर आधारित होंगी। इस बात की घोषणा केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2024-25 पेश करने के दौरान की। लागू की जाने वाली तीन योजनाएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
योजना क: पहली बार रोजगार पाने वाले
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि इस योजना में सभी औपचारिक क्षेत्रों में नये कामगार के रूप में शामिल होने वाले सभी नवनियुक्त व्यक्तियों को एक महीने का वेतन दिया जाएगा। ईपीएफओ में पंजीकृत पहली बार रोजगार पाने वाले कर्मचारियों को एक महीने के वेतन का प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण तीन किस्तों में किया जाएगा, जो अधिकतम 15,000 रुपये होगा। इस योजना के अंतर्गत पात्रता सीमा एक लाख रुपये का मासिक वेतन होगा। उन्होंने कहा, “इस योजना से 210 लाख युवाओं के लाभान्वित होने की आशा है।”
योजना खः विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में रोजगार सृजन
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि इस योजना में विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में अतिरिक्त रोजगार को प्रोत्साहन दिया जाएगा, जो पहली बार रोजगार पाने वालों के रोजगार से जुड़ा है। सीधे कर्मचारी और नियोक्ता, दोनों को विनिर्दिष्ट पैमाने पर रोजगार के पहले चार वर्षों में ईपीएफओ में उनके अंशदान के संबंध में एक प्रोत्साहन दिया जाएगा। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि इस योजना से पहली बार रोजगार पाने वाले 30 लाख युवाओं और उनके नियोक्ताओं के लाभान्वित होने की आशा है।
योजना गः नियोक्ताओं को सहायता
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि नियोक्ताओं पर केंद्रित इस योजना में सभी क्षेत्रों में अतिरिक्त रोजगार को शामिल किया जाएगा। एक लाख रुपए प्रतिमाह के वेतन के भीतर सभी अतिरिक्त रोजगारों की गणना की जाएगी। सरकार, प्रत्येक अतिरिक्त कर्मचारी के संबंध में नियोक्ताओं के ईपीएफओ अंशदान के लिए उन्हें दो वर्षों तक 3,000 रुपये प्रतिमाह की प्रतिपूर्ति करेगी। उन्होंने कहा, “इस योजना से 50 लाख व्यक्तियों को अतिरिक्त रोजगार प्रोत्साहन मिलने की आशा है।”