अर्थ मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान योजनांचा संच पॅकेजचा भाग म्हणून ‘रोजगार संलग्न प्रोत्साहन ’ साठी केंद्र सरकार 3 योजना राबवणार
23 JUL 2024 5:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 जुलै 2024
पंतप्रधान योजनांचा संच पॅकेजचा भाग म्हणून ‘रोजगार संलग्न प्रोत्साहन’साठी केंद्र सरकार 3 योजना राबवणार आहे. या योजना ईपीएफओमधील नावनोंदणीवर आधारित असतील तसेच प्रथमच रोजगार मिळणाऱ्यांना चिन्हांकित करणे आणि कर्मचारी आणि नियोक्त्यांना सहाय्य प्रदान करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करेल. केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री यांनी निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2024-25 सादर करताना ही घोषणा केली. राबविण्यात येणाऱ्या तीन योजना खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत.
योजना अ : प्रथमच नोकरी करणारे
केंद्रीय वित्तमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, या योजनेत सर्व औपचारिक क्षेत्रांमध्ये नव्याने रुजू होणाऱ्या सर्व व्यक्तींना एक महिन्याचे वेतन दिले जाईल. ईपीएफओ मध्ये नोंदणीकृत प्रथमच नोकरी करणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्याला एका महिन्याच्या पगाराचे थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण 3 हप्त्यांमध्ये केले जाईल जे कमाल 15,000 रुपये पर्यंत असेल. यासाठी पात्रता मर्यादा 1 लाख रुपये मासिक वेतन असेल. या योजनेचा 210 लाख युवकांना लाभ मिळण्याची अपेक्षा आहे", असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
योजना ब: उत्पादन क्षेत्रात रोजगार निर्मिती
केंद्रीय वित्तमंत्री म्हणाल्या की, या योजनेत उत्पादन क्षेत्रात अतिरिक्त रोजगारांना प्रोत्साहन दिले जाईल आणि ते प्रथमच नोकरी करणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या रोजगाराशी निगडीत आहे. रोजगाराच्या पहिल्या 4 वर्षांमध्ये कर्मचारी आणि नियोक्ता यांना त्यांच्या ईपीएफओ योगदानासंदर्भात विशिष्ट प्रमाणात प्रोत्साहन दिले जाईल. या योजनेचा लाभ प्रथमच रोजगार मिळालेल्या 30 लाख तरुणांना आणि त्यांच्या नियोक्त्याला मिळेल अशी आशा निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी व्यक्त केली.
योजना क : नियोक्त्यांना सहाय्य
ही नियोक्ता-केंद्रित योजना असून सर्व क्षेत्रातील अतिरिक्त रोजगार समाविष्ट करेल, असे केंद्रीय वित्तमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. मासिक 1 लाख रुपये वेतनाच्या आतील सर्व अतिरिक्त रोजगारांची यात गणना केली जाईल. सरकार प्रत्येक अतिरिक्त कर्मचाऱ्यासाठी नियोक्त्यांना त्यांच्या ईपीएफओ योगदानासाठी 2 वर्षांसाठी दरमहा 3,000 रुपये इतकी प्रतिपूर्ती करेल. "या योजनेमुळे 50 लाख लोकांना अतिरिक्त रोजगार प्रोत्साहन मिळण्याची अपेक्षा आहे", असे त्यांनी सांगितले.

Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT TO IMPLEMENT 3 SCHEMES FOR ‘EMPLOYMENT LINKED INCENTIVE’ AS PART OF THE PRIME MINISTER’S PACKAGE
SCHEME TO PROVIDE ONE-MONTH WAGE TO ALL PERSONS NEWLY ENTERING THE WORKFORCE IN ALL FORMAL SECTORS EXPECTED TO BENEFIT 210 LAKH YOUTH
SCHEME TO INCENTIVIZE ADDITIONAL EMPLOYMENT IN THE MANUFACTURING SECTOR LINKED TO THE EMPLOYMENT OF FIRST-TIME EMPLOYEES EXPECTED TO BENEFIT 30 LAKH YOUTH
EMPLOYER-FOCUSED SCHEME COVERING ADDITIONAL EMPLOYMENT IN ALL SECTORS EXPECTED TO INCENTIVIZE ADDITIONAL EMPLOYMENT OF 50 LAKH PERSONS
23 JUL 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government will implement 3 schemes for ‘Employment Linked Incentive’, as part of the Prime Minister’s package. These will be based on enrolment in the EPFO, and focus on recognition of first-time employees, and support to employees and employers. This was announced by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today. The three schemes to be implemented are as below:
Scheme A: First Timers
The Union Finance Minister said that this scheme will provide one-month wage to all persons newly entering the workforce in all formal sectors. The direct benefit transfer of one-month salary in 3 instalments to first-time employees, as registered in the EPFO, will be up to ` 15,000. The eligibility limit will be a salary of ` 1 lakh per month. “The scheme is expected to benefit 210 lakh youth”, she said.
Scheme B: Job Creation in manufacturing
The Union Finance Minister stated that this scheme will incentivize additional employment in the manufacturing sector, linked to the employment of first-time employees. An incentive will be provided at specified scale directly both to the employee and the employer with respect to their EPFO contribution in the first 4 years of employment. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that the scheme is expected to benefit 30 lakh youth entering employment and their employers.
Scheme C: Support to employers
This employer-focused scheme will cover additional employment in all sectors, said the Union Finance Minister. All additional employment within a salary of ` 1 lakh per month will be counted. The Government will reimburse to employers up to ` 3,000 per month for 2 years towards their EPFO contribution for each additional employee. “The scheme is expected to incentivize additional employment of 50 lakh persons”, she added.