Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Lokmanya Tilak on his birth anniversary
23 JUL 2024 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Lokmanya Tilak on his birth anniversary. Shri Modi also shared his speech from last year’s programme in Pune, where he had the honour of receiving the Lokmanya Tilak National Award.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“Tributes to Lokmanya Tilak on his birth anniversary. He will always be remembered as a towering figure in India's fight for independence. He was a visionary who tirelessly worked to ignite the spirit of nationalism and, at the same time, emphasised on education and service. Sharing my speech from last year’s programme in Pune, where I had the honour of receiving the Lokmanya Tilak National Award.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জন্ম জয়ন্তীত ‘লোকমান্য’ তিলকলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
23 JUL 2024 9:57AM by PIB Guwahati
জন্মজয়ন্তীত ‘লোকমান্য’ তিলকলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে পুনেত যোৱা বছৰ অনুষ্ঠিত কাৰ্যসূচীত প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণো শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে, যিটো অনুষ্ঠানত তেওঁক ‘লোকমান্য তিলক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটা’ৰে সন্মানিত কৰা হৈছিল।
‘এক্স’-ত প্ৰেৰণ কৰা ‘পোষ্ট’ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়;
"লোকমান্য তিলকৰ জন্ম জয়ন্তীত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ যুঁজৰ ইতিহাসত তেওঁক সদায়ে এগৰাকী পুৰোধাৰ ৰূপত স্মৰণ কৰা হ'ব। তেওঁ এগৰাকী দূৰদৰ্শী আছিল যিয়ে জাতীয়তাবাদৰ চেতনা কঢ়িয়াই অনাৰ বাবে অক্লান্ত পৰিশ্ৰম কৰিছিল আৰু একে সময়তে শিক্ষা আৰু সেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছিল। পুনেত যোৱা বছৰ অনুষ্ঠিত কাৰ্যসূচীত দিয়া মোৰ ভাষণ সহভাগ কৰিছো, য'ত মোক ‘লোকমান্য তিলক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটা’ৰে সন্মানিত কৰা হৈছিল।