Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Lokmanya Tilak on his birth anniversary
23 JUL 2024 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Lokmanya Tilak on his birth anniversary. Shri Modi also shared his speech from last year’s programme in Pune, where he had the honour of receiving the Lokmanya Tilak National Award.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“Tributes to Lokmanya Tilak on his birth anniversary. He will always be remembered as a towering figure in India's fight for independence. He was a visionary who tirelessly worked to ignite the spirit of nationalism and, at the same time, emphasised on education and service. Sharing my speech from last year’s programme in Pune, where I had the honour of receiving the Lokmanya Tilak National Award.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
লোকমান্য তিলকের জন্মজয়ন্তীতে শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
23 JUL 2024 9:57AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুলাই, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী লোকমান্য তিলকের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন। গত বছর পুণেতে এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে তাঁর দেওয়া ভাষণও ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সেখানে তাঁকে লোকমান্য তিলক জাতীয় পুরস্কারে ভূষিত করা হয়েছিল।
এক্স পোস্টে এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন:
“লোকমান্য তিলকের জন্মজয়ন্তীতে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য। ভারতের স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনে তাঁর উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকার জন্য তিনি সর্বদা স্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবেন। তিনি ছিলেন একজন দূরদৃষ্টিসম্পন্ন ব্যক্তিত্ব, যিনি জাতীয়তাবাদের চেতনা প্রজ্জ্বলিত করতে নিরলসভাবে কাজ করে গেছেন। সেইসঙ্গে, শিক্ষা ও সেবার প্রতি বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন। পুণেতে গত বছরের অনুষ্ঠানে আমার বক্তব্য ভাগ করে নিচ্ছি, যেখানে লোকমান্য তিলক জাতীয় পুরস্কার গ্রহণ করে আমি সম্মানিত হয়েছিলাম।"