Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Lokmanya Tilak on his birth anniversary
23 JUL 2024 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Lokmanya Tilak on his birth anniversary. Shri Modi also shared his speech from last year’s programme in Pune, where he had the honour of receiving the Lokmanya Tilak National Award.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“Tributes to Lokmanya Tilak on his birth anniversary. He will always be remembered as a towering figure in India's fight for independence. He was a visionary who tirelessly worked to ignite the spirit of nationalism and, at the same time, emphasised on education and service. Sharing my speech from last year’s programme in Pune, where I had the honour of receiving the Lokmanya Tilak National Award.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے لوک مانیہ تلک کی سالگرہ پر انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
23 JUL 2024 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لوک مانیہ تلک کی سالگرہ پر انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے پونے میں گزشتہ سال کے پروگرام سے اپنی تقریر بھی شیئر کی، جہاں انہیں لوک مانیہ تلک قومی ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا تھا۔
ایک ایکس پوسٹ میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا؛
’’لوک مانیہ تلک کو ان کی سالگرہ پر خراج عقیدت۔ ہندوستان کی آزادی کی لڑائی میں انہیں ہمیشہ ایک عظیم شخصیت کے طور پر یاد رکھا جائے گا۔ وہ ایک دوراندیش شخصیت کے حامل تھے جنہوں نے قوم پرستی کے جذبے کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے انتھک محنت کی اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ تعلیم اور خدمت کرنےپر بھی زور دیا۔ پونے میں پچھلے سال کے پروگرام سے اپنی تقریر کا اشتراک کررہا ہوں، جہاں مجھے لوک مانیہ تلک قومی ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا تھا۔‘‘