प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोकमान्य तिलक की जयंती पर उन्‍हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
23 JUL 2024 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लोकमान्य तिलक की जयंती पर उन्‍हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की है। श्री मोदी ने पिछले साल पुणे में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में दिया अपना भाषण भी साझा किया है, जहां उन्हें लोकमान्य तिलक राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने का सम्मान प्राप्‍त हुआ था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पोस्ट में कहा है;
लोकमान्य तिलक को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि। उन्हें भारत के स्‍वाधीनता संग्राम की एक महान शख्सियत के रूप में सदैव याद किया जाएगा। वे दूरदर्शी थे जिन्होंने राष्ट्रवाद की भावना प्रज्वलित करने के लिए अथक प्रयास किया और साथ ही शिक्षा और सेवा पर जोर दिया। पिछले साल पुणे में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में दिए अपने भाषण को साझा कर रहा हूं, जहां मुझे लोकमान्य तिलक राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने का सम्मान प्राप्‍त हुआ था।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Lokmanya Tilak on his birth anniversary
23 JUL 2024 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Lokmanya Tilak on his birth anniversary. Shri Modi also shared his speech from last year’s programme in Pune, where he had the honour of receiving the Lokmanya Tilak National Award.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“Tributes to Lokmanya Tilak on his birth anniversary. He will always be remembered as a towering figure in India's fight for independence. He was a visionary who tirelessly worked to ignite the spirit of nationalism and, at the same time, emphasised on education and service. Sharing my speech from last year’s programme in Pune, where I had the honour of receiving the Lokmanya Tilak National Award.