Ministry of Finance
INDIA’S EXTERNAL SECTOR SHOWS RESILIENCE AMIDST GEOPOLITICAL HEADWINDS
OVERALL TRADE DEFICIT REDUCES TO USD 78.1 BILLION IN FY24 FROM USD 121.6 BILLION IN FY23
INDIA BECOMES THE SEVENTH-LARGEST SERVICES EXPORTING COUNTRY GLOBALLY
INDIA RANKS 2ND IN THE WORLD IN TELECOMMUNICATION, COMPUTER, AND INFORMATION SERVICES EXPORTS
INDIA’S SHARE OF GLOBAL VALUE CHAINS - RELATED TRADE IN GROSS TRADE RISES TO 40.3 PER CENT IN 2022 FROM 35.1 PER CENT IN 2019
INDIA’S LOGISTICS PERFORMANCE INDEX IMPROVES
INDIA’S CURRENT ACCOUNT DEFICIT (CAD) IMPROVES DUE TO MODERATION IN MERCHANDISE IMPORTS AND RISING SERVICES EXPORTS
REMITTANCES REACH A MILESTONE OF USD 120 BILLION IN 2023
REMITTANCES TO INDIA PROJECTED TO GROW AT 3.7 PER CENT TO USD 124 BILLION IN 2024
INDIA RECEIVES THE HIGHEST EQUITY INFLOWS AMONG EMERGING MARKET PEERS
NET CAPITAL FLOWS STAND AT USD 86.3 BILLION DURING FY24 AGAINST USD 58.9 BILLION DURING THE PREVIOUS YEAR
INDIA WITNESSES POSITIVE NET FOREIGN PORTFOLIO INVESTMENT (FPI) INFLOWS IN FY24 OF USD 44.1 BILLION.
RUPEE EMERGES AS THE LEAST VOLATILE CURRENCY AMONG ITS EMERGING MARKET PEERS
INDIAN RESIDENTS’ OVERSEAS FINANCIAL ASSETS STAND AT USD 1,028.3 BILLION AS ON MARCH 2024, HIGHER BY USD 109.7 BILLION (11.9 PER CENT) COMPARED TO MARCH 2023
EXTERNAL DEBT TO GDP RATIO DECLINES TO 18.7 PER CENT AT THE END OF MARCH 2024 FROM 19.0 PER CENT AT THE END OF MARCH 2023
22 JUL 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
India’s external sector remained strong amidst ongoing geopolitical headwinds with services exports continuing to perform well. The overall trade deficit reduced from USD 121.6 billion in FY23 to USD 78.1 billion in FY24. This is stated in the Economic Survey 2023-24 tabled by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today.
SERVICES TRADE
The Economic Survey highlights that the share of India’s services exports in world services exports has risen remarkably from 0.5 per cent in 1993 to 4.3 per cent in 2022. India is now the seventh-largest services exporting country globally rising phenomenally from its 24th position in 2001.
Amongst services exports, software/IT services and business services exports have increased. This was supported by India emerging as a hub for Global Capability Centres (GCCs). India ranks 2nd in the world in telecommunication, computer, and information services exports, 6th in personal, cultural and recreational services exports and 8th in other business services exports.
The growth in Global Capability Centres (GCCs) is reflected in the services BoP, with ‘Other Business Services’ being the second-largest contributor in services exports in FY24 with a share of 26%. In 2012, about 760 GCCs were operating out of India and as of March 2023, India houses over 1,600 GCCs.
MERCHANDISE TRADE
India performed well in merchandise trade despite lowering in global demand with exports crossing USD 776 billion and imports reaching USD 898 billion in FY23. With this, merchandise trade deficit narrowed to USD 238.3 billion in FY24 compared to USD 264.9 billion in the previous year.
There was a slowdown in India’s major exporting partners (especially the EU, whose real GDP grew barely by 0.6 per cent in 2023, compared to 3.6 per cent growth in 2024), along with the lagged impact of monetary tightening carried out by many countries to control rising inflation.
The Survey notes that adverse trade environment in 2023 is expected to ease somewhat this year and next, boosting goods trade in 2024 and 2025. World merchandise trade volume is expected to grow at 2.6 per cent and 3.3 per cent in 2024 and 2025, respectively, as demand for traded goods rebounds.
India’s exports of engineering goods, electronic goods and drugs & pharmaceuticals increased in FY24 on a YoY basis. India’s share in world electronics exports also improved. India maintained a strong foothold in the drugs and pharmaceuticals sector.
Despite high domestic demand due to the relatively strong growth of India’s economy, merchandise imports contracted by 5.7 per cent in FY24, from USD 716 billion in FY23 to USD 675.4 billion in FY24. Imports of capital goods saw an increase, which is welcome as it indicates a heightened demand for machinery, equipment, and other durable goods used in production processes, suggesting potential investments in industrial infrastructure or technological upgrades. A marginal uptick in the share of consumer goods in merchandise imports reflects a stable but limited increase in the importation of finished products for direct consumption.
A targeted focus and a series of measures undertaken by the Government has shown robust growth in product-specific exports in sectors such as – Defence, Toys, Footwear and Smartphones. The share of electronics goods in merchandise exports of India rose from 2.7 per cent in FY19 to 6.7 per cent in FY24, taking India from 28th position in 2018 to 24th in 2022 in global electronics exports.
MEASURES TO EXPAND EXPORTS
The Government has undertaken various measures to promote exports and reduce logistics costs involved in international trade which include setting export targets and their monitoring, provision of export credit insurance services and encouraging banks to provide affordable and adequate export credit to micro, small and medium enterprises (MSME) exporters, enabling them to explore new markets and diversify their existing products competitively.
To boost efficiency and lower logistics costs, the Government launched the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan and the National Logistics Policy (NLP) in October 2021 and September 2022, respectively. Digital reforms, such as the Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP) and the Logistics Data Bank, are additional measures taken towards improving logistics.
Initiatives, such as railway track electrification, reduced release times by the Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI), and the launch of NLP Marine for port-related logistics were also undertaken. Since the launch of the NLP, over 614 industry players have registered on ULIP, 106 private companies have signed Non-Disclosure Agreements (NDAs), 142 companies have submitted 382 use cases to be hosted on ULIP and 57 applications have been made live as of September 2023.
The Survey notes that India stands for an open, inclusive, predictable, non-discriminatory, and mutually beneficial international trade as it can provide an impetus to economic growth. India advocates for a rule-based international trading system with these attributes with WTO at its core. In this spirit, India considers Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) an instrument of trade liberalisation and a complement to the multilateral trading system under WTO. Accordingly, the country is engaged with all its trading partners/blocs to expand its export markets while ensuring better terms for essential imports to meet domestic demand in a cost competitive manner.
The Economic Survey highlighted that India is moving up the global value chains (GVCs), with the share of GVC-related trade in gross trade rising to 40.3 per cent in 2022 from 35.1 per cent in 2019. The improvement in GVC participation is also reflected in increased pure backward GVC participation.
The Survey added that India’s GVC participation has begun to rev up again on the back of incentives provided through schemes such as the PLI and Districts as Exports Hub (DEH) initiative, after the lull seen in the years succeeding the global financial crisis. Survey says that the evidence of India’s enhanced global supply chain participation is reflected in increased investment by foreign firms in electronics, apparel and toys, automobiles and components, capital goods and semiconductor manufacturing in India.
CURRENT ACCOUNT BALANCE
The Economic Survey highlighted that India’s Current Account Deficit (CAD) narrowed to USD 23.2 billion (0.7 per cent of GDP) in FY24 from USD 67 billion (2 per cent of GDP) during the previous year due to a decline in merchandise trade deficit, rising net services exports and increasing remittances.
The Net services receipts increased from USD 143.3 billion during FY23 to USD 162.8 billion in FY24, primarily on account of rising exports of software, travel and business services. The remittances by Indians employed overseas, was USD 106.6 billion in FY24, against USD 101.8 billion during the previous year.
Remittances to India are forecasted to grow at 3.7 per cent to USD 124 billion in 2024 and at 4 per cent to reach USD 129 billion in 2025, emphasized the Survey.
CAPITAL ACCOUNT BALANCE
Emphasizing about the stable capital inflows which continue to finance the CAD, the Survey mentioned that during FY24, net capital flows stood at USD 86.3 billion against USD 58.9 billion during the previous year, primarily driven by FPI flows and net inflows of banking capital.
The Survey emphasized that India witnessed positive net foreign portfolio investment (FPI) inflows in FY24 of USD 44.1 billion, supported by strong economic growth, a stable business environment, and increased investor confidence.
Highlighting that India received the highest equity inflows among emerging market peers during FY24, the Survey listed financial services, automobile and auto components, healthcare, and capital goods were the significant sectors attracting equity inflows during FY24.
The Survey noted that the Net FDI inflows to India declined from USD 42.0 billion during FY23 to USD 26.5 billion in FY24 as an impact of decline in global FDI flows. It further added that the gross FDI inflows moderated only by 0.6 per cent from USD 71.4 billion in FY23 to just under USD 71 billion in FY24.
Highlighting that India has a well-established infrastructure to attract FDI in select sectors, i.e., Greenfield projects such as renewables, digital services such as telecommunications, software and hardware, and consultancy services, the Economic Survey suggested that where investment intentions are high, the sectors must be made more accessible for investments. It further added that the focus must remain on improving the ease of doing business across sectors and extend beyond sectors attractive to FDI alone by working out the details across all levels of government – national, state and local - and across regulators.
The Survey listed that educated labour and a skilled workforce coupled with a vibrant R&D culture are important magnets to enhance sustained investor interest, apart from political stability, policy predictability and stability, reasonable duties and taxes, dispute resolution mechanisms and ease of repatriation.
The Survey highlighted that during FY24, India’s Foreign Exchange Reserve (FER) increased by USD 68 billion, the highest increase among major foreign exchange reserves-holding countries.
The Survey notes that the Rupee emerged as the least volatile currency among its emerging market peers and a few advanced economies in FY24. It further stated that Rising FPI inflows kept the Indian Rupee in a manageable range of ₹82 to ₹83.5/USD in FY24.
The Economic Survey says that Indian residents’ overseas financial assets, by end of March 2024, was at USD 1,028.3 billion were higher by USD 109.7 billion or 11.9 per cent compared to the level as of March 2023. The factors attributed were mainly due to a rise in reserve assets, currency and deposits, overseas direct investment, trade credit and advances and loans.
EXTERNAL DEBT
The External debt to GDP ratio declined to 18.7 per cent at the end of March 2024 from 19.0 per cent at the end of March 2023. Survey added that comparing various debt vulnerability indicators of India with peer countries for 2022 indicates that India is in a better position with relatively low levels of total debt as a percentage of Gross National Income (GNI) and short-term external debt as a percentage of total external debt.
The Economy survey noted that India’s trade deficit is expected to decline further as the PLI scheme is expanded and India creates a globally competitive manufacturing base in several product categories. It added that the recently signed FTAs are expected to increase the global market share of the country’s exports. The Survey mentioned that various international agencies and RBI expect the CAD to GDP to moderate to below one per cent for FY24, driven by growing merchandise and services exports and resilient remittances.
The Survey listed the fall in demand from major trading partners, Rise in trade cost, Commodity price volatility, Trade policy changes as some of the major challenges to India’s balance of trade. The Survey suggested that the changing composition of India’s export basket, enhancement in trade-related infrastructure, enhanced quality consciousness and product safety considerations in the private sector and stable policy environment are expected to play a significant role in driving India’s rise as a global supplier of goods and services.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भू-राजनीतिक चुनौतियों के बीच भारत का बाह्य क्षेत्र मजबूत रहा
भारत का कुल व्यापार घाटा वित्त वर्ष 2023 में 121.6 बिलियन डॉलर की अपेक्षा वर्ष 2024 में 78.1 बिलियन डॉलर रहा
भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर 7वां बड़ा सेवा निर्यातक देश बना
भारत विश्व में दूर-संचार, कंप्यूटर, सूचना सेवा निर्यात में दूसरे स्थान पर
भारत की वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला से संबंधित व्यापार में हिस्सेदारी वर्ष 2019 में 35.1 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2022 में 40.3 प्रतिशत हुई
भारत के लॉजिस्टिक्स परफोर्मेंस इंडेक्स में सुधार हुआ
व्यापारिक आयात में कमी और सेवा निर्यात में वृद्धि से चालू खाता घाटे (सीएडी) में सुधार हुआ
वर्ष 2023 में भुगतान में 120 बिलियन डॉलर की प्रमुख उपलब्धि हासिल की
वर्ष 2024 में भारत का भुगतान 3.7 प्रतिशत की दर की वृद्धि से 124 बिलियन डॉलर होने का अनुमान
भारत में उभरते बाजार साझेदारों के बीच सर्वाधिक निवेश आया
वर्ष 2024 में सकल पूंजीगत इनफ्लो पिछले वर्ष के 58.9 बिलियन डॉलर की तुलना में 86.3 बिलियन डॉलर पर रहा
भारत ने वित्त वर्ष 2024 में 44.1 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का सकारात्मक विदेशी पोर्टफोलियो निवेश (एफपीआई) इनफ्लो दर्ज किया
वित्त वर्ष 2024 में अपने उभरते बाजार साझेदारों के बीच रुपया सबसे कम अस्थिर मुद्रा के रूप में उभरा
भारतीय नागरिक विदेशी वित्तीय परिसंपत्ति मार्च 2023 की तुलना में मार्च 2024 में 109.7 बिलियन डॉलर (11.9 प्रतिशत) अधिक 1028.3 बिलियन डॉलर हुई
सकल घरेलू उत्पाद अनुपात मार्च 2023 के अंत में 19 प्रतिशत से मार्च 2024 के अंत तक 18.7 प्रतिशत तक कम हुआ
22 JUL 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2023-24 पेश करते हुए कहा कि वर्तमान में जारी भू-राजनीतिक चुनौतियों के बीच भारत का बाह्य क्षेत्र मजबूत बना रहा। देश का समग्र व्यापार घाटा वित्त वर्ष 2023 में 121.6 बिलियन डॉलर से वित्त वर्ष 2024 में 78.1 बिलियन डॉलर हो गया।
सेवा व्यापार
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण में रेखांकित किया गया है कि भारत का सेवा निर्यात, विश्व सेवा निर्यात में प्रमुख रूप से बढ़ा है और यह 1993 में 0.5 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2022 में 4.3 प्रतिशत पर आ गया। भारत वर्ष 2001 में 24वें स्थान से अब 7वां सेवा निर्यातक देश बन गया है।
सेवा निर्यात में सॉफ्टवेयर/सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सेवाएं और व्यापार सेवा निर्यात में वृद्धि हुई है। इसमें भारत के वैश्विक क्षमता केंद्र (जीसीसी) के रूप में उभरने से सहयोग मिला। भारत विश्व में दूर-संचार, कंप्यूटर, सूचना सेवा निर्यात में दूसरे स्थान पर है, जबकि व्यक्तिगत सांस्कृतिक और पुनरसंरचनात्मक सेवा निर्यात में छठा और अन्य व्यापारिक सेवा निर्यात में आठवें स्थान पर है।
वैश्विक क्षमता केंद्रों में वृद्धि बीओपी सेवा तथा अन्य व्यापारिक सेवा क्षेत्र की मौजूदगी से प्रदर्शित होती है। वित्त वर्ष 2024 में 26 प्रतिशत के साथ इसकी दूसरी सबसे बड़ी भूमिका रही। वर्ष 2012 में भारत के बाहर 760 जीसीसी केंद्र कार्यरत थे। जबकि मार्च 2023 में भारत में 1600 से अधिक जीसीसी कार्यरत हैं।
वाणिज्यिक व्यापार
वैश्विक मांग में कमी के बावजूद भारत ने वाणिज्यिक व्यापार में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया है। भारत का निर्यात वर्ष 2023 में 776 बिलियन डॉलर और आयात 898 बिलियन डॉलर रहा। इसके साथ वाणिज्यिक व्यापार घाटा वर्ष 2023 में 264.9 बिलियन डॉलर से घटकर 2024 में 238.3 बिलियन डॉलर हो गया।
भारत के निर्यातक साझेदारों विशेष रूप से यूरोपीय संघ में नरमी रही। यूरोपीय संघ की वास्तविक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद 2023 में 0.6 प्रतिशत की दर से वृद्धि हुई जबकि 2024 में 3.6 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई। इसके साथ ही कई देशों ने बढ़ती मुद्रास्फिति दर को नियंत्रित करने के लिए मौद्रिक नियंत्रण रखा।
सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार 2023 में व्यापारिक माहौल में सुधार आया और यह 2024-25 में भी बना रहेगा। विश्व वाणिज्यिक व्यापार में 2024 में 2.6 प्रतिशत और 2025 में 3.3 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि होने की संभावना है।
वर्ष 2024 में भारत के इंजीनियरिंग सामान, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामान और औषधि निर्यात में वर्ष-दर-वर्ष के आधार पर वृद्धि हुई है। भारत का वैश्विक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्यात में हिस्सा बढ़ा है। भारत ने औषधि क्षेत्र में अपनी उपस्थिति मजबूत की है।
उच्च घरेलू मांग के बावजूद भारत की मजबूत अर्थव्यवस्था के चलते वर्ष 2024 में वाणिज्यिक आयात में 5.7 प्रतिशत की कमी आई। यह 2023 में 716 बिलियन डॉलर से घटकर 2024 में 675.4 बिलियन डॉलर हो गया। कैपिटल गुड्स के आयात में वृद्धि हुई, जो कि मशीन, उपकरणों और अन्य स्थायी सामानों की बढ़ी मांग के कारण हो सकी। यह सामान निर्माण प्रक्रिया और प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन के काम आता है।
सरकार की लक्षित नीतियों के कारण रक्षा, खिलौने, जूते और स्मार्ट फोन के क्षेत्र में निर्यात में मजबूत वृद्धि हुई है। भारत का इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामान निर्यात 2019 में 2.7 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2024 में 6.7 प्रतिशत हो गया। इससे वैश्विक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्यात में भारत 2018 में 28वें स्थान से 2022 में 24वें स्थान पर आ गया।
निर्यात बढ़ाने के उपाय
सरकार ने निर्यात बढ़ाने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार में लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करने के लिए कई प्रयास किए हैं। इनमें, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों को बैंक द्वारा आसान कर्ज उपलब्ध कराना शामिल है।
सरकार ने लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत कम करने के लिए अक्तूबर 2021 में पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान और सितंबर 2022 में राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति (एनएलपी) की शुरूआत की। लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत कम करने के लिए अन्य उपायों में यूनीफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म (यूएलआईपी) और लॉजिस्टिक्स डेटा बैंक जैसे डिजिटल सुधार किए।
रेल मार्ग विद्युतिकरण, लैंड पोर्ट अथोरिटी ऑफ इंडिया (एलपीएआई) और एनएलपी समुद्री लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवा जैसी उपाय भी किए गए। एनएलपी के शुभारंभ से अब तक 614 से अधिक औद्योगिक प्रतिनिधियों ने यूएलआईपी पर पंजीकरण कराया है, जबकि 106 निजी कंपनियों ने नॉन डिस्क्लोजर एग्रीमेंट (एनडीए), 142 कंपनियों ने 382 उपयोग मामले दाखिल किए जिसे यूएलआईपी पर रखा जाना है और सितंबर 2023 तक 57 आवेदन यूएलआईपी पर प्रदर्शित किया गया है।
सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार भारत एक खुले, समावेशी, अनुमानयोग्य, भेदभाव मुक्त और परस्पर लाभदायक अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार के लिए दृढ़ संकल्पित है, ताकि यह आर्थिक विकास तक जोर दे सके। भारत एक कानून पर आधारित अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार प्रणाली का हिमायती है, जो मुख्य रूप से विश्व व्यापार संगठन का केंद्रबिंदु है। भारत इस भावना से मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) पर विचार करता है, जो विश्व व्यापार संगठन के तहत व्यापार उदारीकरण का एक औजार होने के साथ-साथ बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली का एक पूरक भी है। तदनुसार, भारत किफायती तरीके से घरेलू मांग को पूरा करने के क्रम में अनिवार्य निर्यातों के लिए बेहतर शर्तों को सुनिश्चित करते हुए अपने सभी व्यापारिक साझेदारों/ब्लॉकों के साथ अपने निर्यात बाजारों का विस्तार करने के काम में जुटा हुआ है।
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण में कहा गया है कि भारत वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला (जीवीसी) में वृद्धि कर रहा है। भारत का जीवीसी से संबंधित व्यापार 2019 में 35.1 प्रतिशत से 2022 में बढ़कर 40.3 प्रतिशत हो गया। जीवीसी भागीदारी में सुधार से शुद्ध पिछड़ी जीबीसी भागीदारी में वृद्धि को भी प्रदर्शित करता है।
सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार भारत की जीवीसी भागीदारी में वृद्धि पीएलआई और डिस्ट्रिक एस्पोर्ट हब (डीईएच) जैसी पहलों से हुई है। सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार भारत की वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में वृद्धि के प्रमाण विदेशी फर्मों द्वारा भारत में इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स, परिधान और खिलौने, ऑटोमोबाईल और कलपूर्जों, कैपिटल गुड्स और सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में निवेश से प्रदर्शित होते हैं।
चालू-खाता शेष
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार भारत का चालू खाता घाटा (सीएडी) 2023 में 67 बिलियन डॉलर (जीडीपी का 2 प्रतिशत) से घटकर 2024 में 23.2 बिलियन डॉलर (जीडीपी का 0.7 प्रतिशत) हो गया। यह कमी वाणिज्यिक व्यापार घाटे में कमी, शुद्ध सेवा निर्यात में वृद्धि और भुगतान में वृद्धि के कारण आई है।
कुल सेवा प्राप्ति वित्त वर्ष 2023 में 143.3 बिलियन डॉलर से बढ़कर 2024 में 162.8 बिलियन डॉलर हो गई। यह वृद्धि सॉफ्टवेयर निर्यात, यात्रा और व्यापारिक सेवाओं में वृद्धि के कारण हुई है। विदेशों में कार्यरत भारतीयों द्वारा वित्त वर्ष 2023 में 101.8 बिलियन डॉलर की तुलना में वित्त वर्ष 2024 में 106.6 बिलियन डॉलर धन भेजा गया।
समीक्षा में इस बात पर जोर दिया गया है कि वर्ष 2024 में भारतीयों द्वारा विदेश से देश में प्रेषित किये जाने वाले धन के 3.7 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 124 बिलियन डॉलर हो जाने तथा वर्ष 2025 में 4 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 129 बिलियन डॉलर हो जाने का अनुमान है।
पूंजीगत खाता शेष
सीएडी का निरंतर वित्त पोषण करने वाले स्थिर पूंजी अंतर्वाह पर बल देते हुए समीक्षा में इस बात का उल्लेख किया गया है कि मुख्यतः एफपीआई प्रवाह और बैंकिंग पूंजी के निवल प्रवाह के कारण वित्त वर्ष 2024 के दौरान निवल पूंजी प्रवाह पिछले वित्त वर्ष के 58.9 बिलियन डॉलर की तुलना में 86.3 बिलियन डॉलर रहा।
समीक्षा में जोर देकर कहा गया है कि मजबूत आर्थिक विकास, स्थिर कारोबारी वातावरण और निवेशकों के बढ़े हुए विकास के समर्थन से वित्त वर्ष 2024 में भारत में सकारात्मक निवल विदेशी पोर्टफोलियो निवेश (एफपीआई) प्रवाह 44.1 बिलियन डॉलर रहा।
वित्त वर्ष 2024 के दौरान भारत द्वारा अपने साथी उभरते बाजारों की तुलना में अधिकतम इक्विटी प्राप्त किये जाने को रेखांकित करते हुए समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि वित्त वर्ष 2024 के दौरान वित्तीय सेवाओं, ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो घटक, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और पूंजीगत वस्तुएं इक्विटी प्रवाह को आकर्षित करने वाले महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र रहे।
समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि वैश्विक एफडीआई प्रवाह में हुई गिरावट के प्रभाव के कारण भारत में निवल एफडीआई प्रवाह वित्त वर्ष 2023 के दौरान 42.0 बिलियन डॉलर से घटकर वित्त वर्ष 2024 में 26.5 बिलियन डॉलर हो गया। समीक्षा में कहा है कि सकल एफडीआई प्रवाह वित्त वर्ष 2023 में 71.4 बिलियन डॉलर से केवल 0.6 प्रतिशत घटकर वित्त वर्ष 2024 में 71 बिलियन डॉलर से कम हो गया।
भारत में चुनिंदा क्षेत्रों, यथा नवीकरणीय जैसी ग्रीनफील्ड परियोजनाओं, दूरसंचार, सॉफ्टवेयर और हार्डवेयर जैसी डिजिटल सेवाओं तथा परामर्श सेवाओं में एफडीआई को आकर्षित करने का सुस्थापित बुनियादी ढांचा होने को रेखांकित करते हुए समीक्षा में सुझाव दिया गया है कि जहां निवेश की आकांक्षा अधिक है, उन क्षेत्रों को निवेश के लिए अधिक सुगम्य बनाया जाना चाहिए। समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि सभी क्षेत्रों में कारोबार करने की सुगमता को बेहतर बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए तथा केवल एफडीआई को आकर्षित करने के लिए इसे अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी विस्तार दिया जाना चाहिए। इसके लिए सरकार के सभी स्तरों- राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और स्थानीय स्तर पर तथा नियामकों पर कार्य किया जाना चाहिए।
समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि राजनीतिक स्थिरता, नीतिगत स्पष्टता और स्थिरता, उचित शुल्क और कर, विवाद निपटान तंत्र तथा प्रेषण में सुगमता के अतिरिक्त वाइब्रेंट आरएंडडी संस्कृति सहित शिक्षित श्रमिक और कुशल कार्यबल निरंतर निवेशक रुझान को बढ़ाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण आकर्षण हैं।
समीक्षा में इस बात को रेखांकित किया गया है कि वित्त वर्ष 2024 में विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार में 68 बिलियन डॉलर तक की वृद्धि हुई है, जो प्रमुख विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार रखने वाले देशों में सबसे अधिक वृद्धि है।
समीक्षा में इस बात का उल्लेख किया गया है कि वित्त वर्ष 2024 में रुपया साथी उभरती बाजार अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और कुछ उन्नत अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच कम अस्थिर मुद्रा बनकर उभरा। इसमें कहा गया है कि बढ़ते एफपीआई प्रवाह ने भारतीय रुपये को वित्त वर्ष 2024 में 82-83.5 रुपये प्रति डॉलर की सीमा में बरकरार रखा।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि भारतीय निवासियों की विदेशी वित्तीय संपत्तियां मार्च 2024 के अंत तक 1,028.3 बिलियन डॉलर थी, जो मार्च 2023 के स्तर की तुलना में 109.7 बिलियन या 11.9 प्रतिशत अधिक थी। ऐसा मुख्य रूप से आरक्षित संपत्ति, मुद्रा और जमा, प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश, व्यापार ऋण और अग्रिम तथा ऋण में वृद्धि की बदौलत रहा।
विदेशी ऋण
सकल घरेलू उत्पाद अनुपात में विदेशी ऋण मार्च 2024 के अंत में घटकर 18.7 प्रतिशत हो गया, जो मार्च 2023 के अंत में 19.0 प्रतिशत था। समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि वर्ष 2022 में अन्य साथी देशों के साथ भारत के विभिन्न ऋण असुरक्षा संकेतकों की तुलना करने पर यह संकेत मिलता है कि भारत सकल राष्ट्रीय आय (जीएनआई) के प्रतिशत के रूप में कुल ऋण के अपेक्षाकृत निम्न स्तर और कुल विदेशी ऋण के प्रतिशत के रूप में बेहतर स्थिति में है।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि पीएलआई योजना का विस्तार होने और अनेक उत्पादों की श्रेणियों में भारत द्वारा वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी विनिर्माण आधार का सृजन किये जाने की बदौलत भारत के व्यापार घाटे में और कमी आने की संभावना है। इसमें कहा गया है कि हाल ही में हस्ताक्षरित एफटीए के कारण वैश्विक बाजार में भारत के निर्यात की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ने की संभावना है। समीक्षा में इस बात का उल्लेख किया गया है कि विभिन्न अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों और आरबीआई को आशा है कि व्यापारिक वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के बढ़ते निर्यात तथा मजबूत प्रेषण की बदौलत वित्त वर्ष 2024 के लिए सीएडी से जीडीपी एक प्रतिशत से कम हो जाएगा।
समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि प्रमुख व्यापारिक साझेदारों की ओर से मांग में कमी, व्यापार की लागत में वृद्धि, कमोडिटी मूल्य में अस्थिरता, व्यापार नीति में बदलाव, भारत के व्यापार संतुलन की प्रमुख चुनौतियों में शुमार हैं। समीक्षा में सुझाव दिया गया है कि भारत के निर्यात बास्केट के बदलते संयोजन, व्यापार से संबंधित अवसंरचना में वृद्धि, गुणवत्ता के प्रति बढ़ती सजगता और निजी क्षेत्र में उत्पाद सुरक्षा संबंधी विचार तथा स्थिर नीतिगत वातावरण वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में भारत के उदय को प्रेरित करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।