Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Meeting of Government with Floor Leaders of Political Parties Held Today
Co-operation for the Smooth Functioning of Parliament Sought from All Political Parties: Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister for Parliamentary Affairs
Sanctity of the Parliament should always be Maintained: Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh
21 JUL 2024 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Government with Floor Leaders of all Political Parties has been held under the Chairmanship of Shri Rajnath Singh, Union Minister of Defence today, before the commencement of the Budget Session of Parliament, 2024. Minister welcomed all in the first meeting of the floor leaders of both the Houses of Parliament after constitution of the 18th Lok Sabha. In his opening address, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju informed that the Budget Session of Parliament will commence on Monday, the 22nd of July, 2024 and subject to exigencies of government business, the session may conclude on Monday, the 12th of August, 2024. The Session will provide 16 sittings spread over a period of 22 days. Minister also informed that this Session will mainly be devoted to the financial business relating to Union Budget for 2024-25 which will be presented to Lok Sabha on Tuesday, the 23rd of July, 2024. However, essential legislative and other business will also be taken up during the session. The Economic Survey of India will be laid on the table of the houses of Parliament on Monday, the 22nd of July, 2024. The Budget for Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir for 2024 will also be presented on the 23rd of July, 2024. Tentatively 6 items of legislative business and 3 items of financial business have been identified for being taken up during this session.
The Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs further stated that the Government is always ready to discuss on the floor of the House, any issue as permitted under Rules of Procedure and Conduct of Business by respective Presiding Officers. He also requested all party leaders for active cooperation and support for the smooth functioning of the two Houses of Parliament. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, who is also Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law & Justice and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of State in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan.
Concluding the meeting, Shri Rajnath Singh, Union Minister for Defence, thanked all the leaders for raising and drawing attention towards important issues highlighted in the meeting which have been noted. He also stated that we should maintain sanctity of the Parliament during its proceedings. Government is ready for discussion on all these issues subject to the rules of the respective Houses of Parliament and the decisions of the respective Presiding Officers.
In total, the meeting has been attended by fifty-five Leaders from forty-one political parties.
LIST OF BILLS LIKELY TO BE TAKEN UP DURING THE 2nd SESSON OF 18th LOK SABHA AND 265th SESSION OF RAJYA SABHA
I – LEGISLATIVE BUSINESS:-
1. The Finance (No. 2) Bill, 2024
2. The Disaster Management (Amendment) Bill, 2024
3. The Boilers Bill, 2024
4. The Bhartiya Vayuyan Vidheyak, 2024
5. The Coffee (Promotion and Development) Bill, 2024
6. The Rubber (Promotion and Development) Bill, 2024
II – FINANCIAL BUSINESS:-
1. General Discussion on Union Budget, 2024-25
2. Discussion and Voting on Demands for Grants for 2024-25 and introduction, consideration and passing/return of the related Appropriation Bill.
3. Discussion and Voting on Demands for Grants of Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir for the financial year 2024-25 and introduction, consideration and passing/return of the related Appropriation Bill.

સંસદીય બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
આજે રાજકીય પક્ષોના ફ્લોર લીડર્સ સાથે સરકારની બેઠક યોજાઈ
સંસદની સુચારૂ કામગીરી માટે તમામ રાજકીય પક્ષો પાસેથી સહકાર માંગવામાં આવ્યોઃ શ્રી કિરેન રિજિજુ, સંસદીય બાબતોના મંત્રી
સંસદની પવિત્રતા હંમેશા જાળવવી જોઈએઃ સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહ
21 JUL 2024 5:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સંસદના બજેટ સત્ર, 2024ની શરૂઆત પહેલા આજે કેન્દ્રીય સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહની અધ્યક્ષતામાં તમામ રાજકીય પક્ષોના ફ્લોર લીડર્સ સાથે સરકારની એક બેઠક યોજવામાં આવી છે. મંત્રીએ પ્રથમ બેઠકમાં સૌનું સ્વાગત કર્યું. 18મી લોકસભાની રચના પછી સંસદના બંને ગૃહોના ફ્લોર લીડર. તેમના પ્રારંભિક સંબોધનમાં, સંસદીય બાબતોના કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી, શ્રી કિરેન રિજિજુએ માહિતી આપી હતી કે સંસદનું બજેટ સત્ર સોમવાર, 22મી જુલાઈ, 2024ના રોજ શરૂ થશે અને સરકારી કામકાજની આવશ્યકતાઓને આધિન, સત્ર સોમવારે, 12 ઓગસ્ટ, 2024ના રોજ સમાપ્ત થઈ શકે છે. સત્ર 22 દિવસના સમયગાળામાં ફેલાયેલી 16 બેઠકો પ્રદાન કરશે. મંત્રીએ એ પણ માહિતી આપી હતી કે આ સત્ર મુખ્યત્વે 2024-25 માટેના કેન્દ્રીય બજેટને લગતા નાણાકીય વ્યવસાયને સમર્પિત કરવામાં આવશે જે મંગળવારે, 23મી જુલાઈ, 2024ના રોજ લોકસભામાં રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે. જો કે, આવશ્યક કાયદાકીય અને અન્ય કામકાજ પણ લેવામાં આવશે. સત્ર દરમિયાન ઉપર. 22મી જુલાઈ, 2024ના રોજ સોમવારે સંસદના ગૃહોના ટેબલ પર ભારતનો આર્થિક સર્વેક્ષણ મૂકવામાં આવશે. 2024 માટે કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર માટેનું બજેટ પણ 23મી જુલાઈ, 2024ના રોજ રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે. કામચલાઉ આ સત્ર દરમિયાન હાથ ધરવા માટે કાયદાકીય કારોબારની 6 વસ્તુઓ અને નાણાકીય કારોબારની 3 વસ્તુઓની ઓળખ કરવામાં આવી છે.
સંસદીય બાબતોના કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે સરકાર હંમેશા સંબંધિત પ્રિસાઇડિંગ ઓફિસરો દ્વારા કાર્યવાહીના નિયમો અને કારોબારના આચાર હેઠળ પરવાનગી આપેલ કોઈપણ મુદ્દા પર ગૃહના ફ્લોર પર ચર્ચા કરવા માટે તૈયાર છે. તેમણે તમામ પક્ષના નેતાઓને સંસદના બંને ગૃહોની સુચારૂ કામગીરી માટે સક્રિય સહયોગ અને સમર્થન માટે પણ વિનંતી કરી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ અને રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલયના પ્રધાન, શ્રી જગત પ્રકાશ નડ્ડા, જેઓ રાજ્યસભામાં ગૃહના નેતા પણ છે, કાયદા અને ન્યાય મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય પ્રધાન (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) અને સંસદીય બાબતોના મંત્રાલયમાં રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી અર્જુન રામ મેઘવાલ અને સંસદીય બાબતોના મંત્રાલયમાં રાજ્ય મંત્રી અને માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ. એલ. મુરુગન પણ હાજર હતા.
આ બેઠકના સમાપનમાં કેન્દ્રીય સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહે બેઠકમાં પ્રકાશિત મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ મુદ્દાઓ ઉઠાવવા અને તેની તરફ ધ્યાન દોરવા બદલ તમામ નેતાઓનો આભાર માન્યો હતો, જેની નોંધ લેવામાં આવી છે. તેમણે એમ પણ કહ્યું હતું કે આપણે સંસદની કાર્યવાહી દરમિયાન તેની પવિત્રતા જાળવવી જોઈએ. સરકાર આ તમામ મુદ્દાઓ પર સંસદના સંબંધિત ગૃહોના નિયમો અને સંબંધિત પ્રિસાઇડિંગ ઓફિસરોના નિર્ણયોને આધિન ચર્ચા માટે તૈયાર છે.
કુલ મળીને આ બેઠકમાં એકતાલીસ રાજકીય પક્ષોના પંચાવન નેતાઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા છે.
18મી લોકસભાના બીજા સેસન અને રાજ્યસભાના 265મા સત્ર દરમિયાન બિલોની યાદી હાથ ધરવામાં આવે તેવી શક્યતા
I – LEGISLATIVE BUSINESS:-
1. ધ ફાઇનાન્સ (નંબર 2) બિલ, 2024
2. આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન (સંશોધન) બિલ, 2024
3. બોઇલર્સ બિલ, 2024
4. ધ ઇન્ડિયન એરક્રાફ્ટ બિલ, 2024
5. ધ કોફી (પ્રમોશન એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ) બિલ, 2024
6. ધ રબર (પ્રમોશન એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ) બિલ, 2024
II – નાણાકીય વ્યવસાય:-
1. કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ, 2024-25 પર સામાન્ય ચર્ચા
2. વર્ષ 2024-25 માટે અનુદાનની માંગણીઓ પર ચર્ચા અને મતદાન તથા સંબંધિત વિનિયોગ વિધેયકની રજૂઆત, વિચારણા અને પસાર/પરત કરવા.
3. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25 માટે કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરની ગ્રાન્ટની માંગણીઓ પર ચર્ચા અને મતદાન તથા સંબંધિત વિનિયોગ વિધેયકની રજૂઆત, વિચારણા અને પસાર/પરત ફરવું.