Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Meeting of Government with Floor Leaders of Political Parties Held Today
Co-operation for the Smooth Functioning of Parliament Sought from All Political Parties: Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister for Parliamentary Affairs
Sanctity of the Parliament should always be Maintained: Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh
21 JUL 2024 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Government with Floor Leaders of all Political Parties has been held under the Chairmanship of Shri Rajnath Singh, Union Minister of Defence today, before the commencement of the Budget Session of Parliament, 2024. Minister welcomed all in the first meeting of the floor leaders of both the Houses of Parliament after constitution of the 18th Lok Sabha. In his opening address, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju informed that the Budget Session of Parliament will commence on Monday, the 22nd of July, 2024 and subject to exigencies of government business, the session may conclude on Monday, the 12th of August, 2024. The Session will provide 16 sittings spread over a period of 22 days. Minister also informed that this Session will mainly be devoted to the financial business relating to Union Budget for 2024-25 which will be presented to Lok Sabha on Tuesday, the 23rd of July, 2024. However, essential legislative and other business will also be taken up during the session. The Economic Survey of India will be laid on the table of the houses of Parliament on Monday, the 22nd of July, 2024. The Budget for Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir for 2024 will also be presented on the 23rd of July, 2024. Tentatively 6 items of legislative business and 3 items of financial business have been identified for being taken up during this session.
The Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs further stated that the Government is always ready to discuss on the floor of the House, any issue as permitted under Rules of Procedure and Conduct of Business by respective Presiding Officers. He also requested all party leaders for active cooperation and support for the smooth functioning of the two Houses of Parliament. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, who is also Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law & Justice and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of State in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan.
Concluding the meeting, Shri Rajnath Singh, Union Minister for Defence, thanked all the leaders for raising and drawing attention towards important issues highlighted in the meeting which have been noted. He also stated that we should maintain sanctity of the Parliament during its proceedings. Government is ready for discussion on all these issues subject to the rules of the respective Houses of Parliament and the decisions of the respective Presiding Officers.
In total, the meeting has been attended by fifty-five Leaders from forty-one political parties.
LIST OF BILLS LIKELY TO BE TAKEN UP DURING THE 2nd SESSON OF 18th LOK SABHA AND 265th SESSION OF RAJYA SABHA
I – LEGISLATIVE BUSINESS:-
1. The Finance (No. 2) Bill, 2024
2. The Disaster Management (Amendment) Bill, 2024
3. The Boilers Bill, 2024
4. The Bhartiya Vayuyan Vidheyak, 2024
5. The Coffee (Promotion and Development) Bill, 2024
6. The Rubber (Promotion and Development) Bill, 2024
II – FINANCIAL BUSINESS:-
1. General Discussion on Union Budget, 2024-25
2. Discussion and Voting on Demands for Grants for 2024-25 and introduction, consideration and passing/return of the related Appropriation Bill.
3. Discussion and Voting on Demands for Grants of Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir for the financial year 2024-25 and introduction, consideration and passing/return of the related Appropriation Bill.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
राजनीतिक दलों के सदन के नेताओं के साथ आज सरकार की बैठक संपन्न हुई
संसद के सुचारू कामकाज के लिए सभी राजनीतिक दलों से सहयोग मांगा गया: श्री किरेन रिजिजू, संसदीय कार्य मंत्री
संसद की पवित्रता हमेशा बनी रहनी चाहिए: रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह
21 JUL 2024 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
संसद के बजट सत्र, 2024 की शुरुआत से पहले आज केंद्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्यक्षता में सभी राजनीतिक दलों के सदन के नेताओं के साथ सरकार की बैठक हुई। रक्षा मंत्री ने 18वीं लोकसभा के गठन के बाद संसद के दोनों सदनों के नेताओं की पहली बैठक में सभी का स्वागत किया। अपने शुरुआती भाषण में, केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य मंत्री, श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने बताया कि संसद का बजट सत्र सोमवार, 22 जुलाई, 2024 को शुरू होगा और गवर्नमेंट बिजनेस की अत्यावश्यकताओं के अधीन, सत्र सोमवार, 12 अगस्त 2024 को समाप्त हो सकता है। सत्र में 22 दिनों की अवधि में 16 बैठकें होंगी। मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि यह सत्र मुख्य रूप से 2024-25 के लिए केंद्रीय बजट से संबंधित फाइनेंशियल बिजनेस के लिए समर्पित होगा, जिसे मंगलवार, 23 जुलाई, 2024 को लोकसभा में प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। आवश्यक विधायी और अन्य जरूरी कामकाज भी सत्र के दौरान किए जाएंगे। भारत का आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण सोमवार, 22 जुलाई, 2024 को संसद के पटल पर रखा जाएगा। 2024 के लिए केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर का बजट भी 23 जुलाई, 2024 को प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। अस्थायी रूप से इस सत्र के दौरान उठाए जाने वाले विधायी कार्य के 6 विषय और वित्तीत कार्य के 3 विषय की पहचान की गई है।
केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि सरकार संबंधित पीठासीन अधिकारियों द्वारा प्रक्रिया और कार्य संचालन नियमों के तहत अनुमति के अनुसार किसी भी मुद्दे पर सदन के पटल पर चर्चा करने के लिए हमेशा तैयार है। उन्होंने संसद के दोनों सदनों के सुचारू कामकाज के लिए सभी दलों के नेताओं से सक्रिय सहयोग और समर्थन का भी अनुरोध किया। बैठक में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण और रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा भी शामिल हुए, जो राज्यसभा में सदन के नेता, कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) भी हैं। इनके अलावा संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री, श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल और संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. एल. मुरुगन भी इस बैठक में शामिल हुए।
बैठक का समापन करते हुए, केंद्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बैठक में उठाए गए महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करने के लिए सभी नेताओं को धन्यवाद दिया, जिनका ध्यान रखा जाएगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हमें अपनी कार्यवाही के दौरान संसद की पवित्रता बनाए रखनी चाहिए। सरकार संसद के संबंधित सदनों के नियमों और संबंधित पीठासीन अधिकारियों के निर्णयों के अधीन इन सभी मुद्दों पर चर्चा के लिए तैयार है।
कुल मिलाकर, बैठक में 41 राजनीतिक दलों के 55 नेताओं ने भाग लिया।
18वीं लोकसभा के दूसरे सत्र और राज्य सभा के 265वें सत्र के दौरान लाए जाने वाले संभावित विधेयकों की सूची-
I- विधायी:-
1. वित्त (नंबर 2) विधेयक, 2024
2. आपदा प्रबंधन (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2024
3. बॉयलर बिल, 2024
4. भारतीय वायुयान विधायक, 2024
5. कॉफ़ी (संवर्धन और विकास) विधेयक, 2024
6. रबर (संवर्धन और विकास) विधेयक, 2024
II - वित्तीय:-
1. केंद्रीय बजट, 2024-25 पर सामान्य चर्चा
2. 2024-25 के लिए अनुदान की मांगों पर चर्चा और मतदान और संबंधित विनियोग विधेयक का परिचय, विचार और पारित/वापसी।
3. वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर की अनुदान मांगों पर चर्चा और मतदान और संबंधित विनियोग विधेयक का परिचय, विचार और पारित/वापसी।