সংসদবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
সরকারের সঙ্গে রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির নেতাদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক হয়েছে আজ
21 JUL 2024 5:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জুলাই, ২০২৪
২০২৪-এর সংসদের বাজেট অধিবেশন সূচনার আগে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিংয়ের অধ্যক্ষতায় সরকারের সঙ্গে সব রাজনৈতিক দলের সংসদীয় নেতাদের বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। মন্ত্রী অষ্টাদশ লোকসভা গঠনের পরে সংসদের উভয়কক্ষে রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির নেতাদের সঙ্গে প্রথম বৈঠকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন সকলকে। প্রারম্ভিক ভাষণে সংসদীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেণ রিজেজু জানান, সংসদের বাজেট অধিবেশন শুরু হবে সোমবার ২২ জুলাই ২০২৪-এ এবং সরকারী কার্যাবলীর সমাপ্তি সাপেক্ষে অধিবেশন শেষ হতে পারে ১২ আগস্ট ২০২৪ সোমবারে। অধিবেশনে ২২দিনে ১৬টি বৈঠক হবে। মন্ত্রী আরও জানান, এই অধিবেশনে মূলত ২০২৪-২৫-এর সাধারণ বাজেট সংক্রান্ত আর্থিক কার্যাবলী হবে। বাজেট পেশ হবে ২৩ জুলাই ২০২৪ মঙ্গলবার। তবে অধিবেশনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আইনী এবং অন্যান্য কার্যাবলী গৃহীত হবে। সোমবার ২২ জুলাই ২০২৪ উভয় সভায় পেশ হবে ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা। কেন্দ্রীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের ২০২৪-এর বাজেট পেশ হবে ২৩ জুলাই ২০২৪। এই অধিবেশনে সম্ভাব্য ৬টি আইন বিষয়ক এবং ৩টি আর্থিক বিষয়ক কার্যাবলী চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে আলোচনার জন্য।
সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী আরও জানান যে, সরকার সভায় যেকোনও বিষয়ে পদ্ধতি মেনে এবং অধ্যক্ষের অনুমতি মেনে আলোচনার জন্য প্রস্তুত। তিনি সকল দলের নেতাদের সংসদের উভয়কক্ষে কাজ সুষ্ঠুভাবে সম্পন্ন করার জন্য সক্রিয় সহযোগিতা এবং সহায়তা করার অনুরোধ জানান। বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ এবং রাসায়নিক ও সারমন্ত্রী শ্রী জগৎ প্রকাশ নাড্ডা, যিনি রাজ্যসভার নেতাও। আইন মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত মন্ত্রী ও সংসদ বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়াল এবং সংসদ বিষয়ক এবং তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার প্রতিমন্ত্রী ড: এল মুরুগন। বৈঠকের শেষে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং সব নেতাকে ধন্যবাদ জানান গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়গুলির প্রতি দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করার জন্য। তিনি আরও বলেন যে, সভা চলাকালীন সংসদের পবিত্রতা রক্ষা করা উচিত। সরকার সংসদের উভয়কক্ষে বিধি অনুযায়ী এবং অধ্যক্ষ ও চেয়ারম্যানের সিদ্ধান্ত মেনে সব বিষয়ে আলোচনায় প্রস্তুত।
সব মিলিয়ে বৈঠকে ৪১টি রাজনৈতিক দলের ৫৫জন নেতা যোগ দেন।

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Meeting of Government with Floor Leaders of Political Parties Held Today
Co-operation for the Smooth Functioning of Parliament Sought from All Political Parties: Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister for Parliamentary Affairs
Sanctity of the Parliament should always be Maintained: Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh
21 JUL 2024 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Government with Floor Leaders of all Political Parties has been held under the Chairmanship of Shri Rajnath Singh, Union Minister of Defence today, before the commencement of the Budget Session of Parliament, 2024. Minister welcomed all in the first meeting of the floor leaders of both the Houses of Parliament after constitution of the 18th Lok Sabha. In his opening address, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju informed that the Budget Session of Parliament will commence on Monday, the 22nd of July, 2024 and subject to exigencies of government business, the session may conclude on Monday, the 12th of August, 2024. The Session will provide 16 sittings spread over a period of 22 days. Minister also informed that this Session will mainly be devoted to the financial business relating to Union Budget for 2024-25 which will be presented to Lok Sabha on Tuesday, the 23rd of July, 2024. However, essential legislative and other business will also be taken up during the session. The Economic Survey of India will be laid on the table of the houses of Parliament on Monday, the 22nd of July, 2024. The Budget for Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir for 2024 will also be presented on the 23rd of July, 2024. Tentatively 6 items of legislative business and 3 items of financial business have been identified for being taken up during this session.
The Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs further stated that the Government is always ready to discuss on the floor of the House, any issue as permitted under Rules of Procedure and Conduct of Business by respective Presiding Officers. He also requested all party leaders for active cooperation and support for the smooth functioning of the two Houses of Parliament. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, who is also Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law & Justice and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of State in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan.
Concluding the meeting, Shri Rajnath Singh, Union Minister for Defence, thanked all the leaders for raising and drawing attention towards important issues highlighted in the meeting which have been noted. He also stated that we should maintain sanctity of the Parliament during its proceedings. Government is ready for discussion on all these issues subject to the rules of the respective Houses of Parliament and the decisions of the respective Presiding Officers.
In total, the meeting has been attended by fifty-five Leaders from forty-one political parties.
LIST OF BILLS LIKELY TO BE TAKEN UP DURING THE 2nd SESSON OF 18th LOK SABHA AND 265th SESSION OF RAJYA SABHA
I – LEGISLATIVE BUSINESS:-
1. The Finance (No. 2) Bill, 2024
2. The Disaster Management (Amendment) Bill, 2024
3. The Boilers Bill, 2024
4. The Bhartiya Vayuyan Vidheyak, 2024
5. The Coffee (Promotion and Development) Bill, 2024
6. The Rubber (Promotion and Development) Bill, 2024
II – FINANCIAL BUSINESS:-
1. General Discussion on Union Budget, 2024-25
2. Discussion and Voting on Demands for Grants for 2024-25 and introduction, consideration and passing/return of the related Appropriation Bill.
3. Discussion and Voting on Demands for Grants of Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir for the financial year 2024-25 and introduction, consideration and passing/return of the related Appropriation Bill.