Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Book on Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi’s ‘leadership legacy’
‘Power Within’: The Leadership Legacy of Narendra Modi captures Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi’s leadership journey and interprets it through Western and Indic lenses
21 JUL 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh was today presented a book on Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s "leadership legacy" written by noted Intellectual, author, former Rhodes Professor at Cornell University USA, presently serving as Member HR at the Capacity Building Commission, Government of India.
Photo:Noted intellectual Dr R Balasubramaniam, Member-HR Capacity Building Commission, presenting his latest book to Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh at New Delhi on Sunday.
The book, "Power Within ": The Leadership Legacy of Narendra Modi captures Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership journey and interprets it through Western and Indic lenses, amalgamating them to provide a roadmap for those who aspire to a life of public service.
Dr R Balasubramaniam has authored nine books in the past , some of which like "Voices From The Grassroots' and "Leadership Lessons For Daily Living" are globally acclaimed.
The book, "Power Within" : The Leadership Legacy of Narendra Modi, is inspired by the ‘exercise of leadership’. It introspects this practice as it captures the civilisational wisdom of Bharat through the lived experience of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Colleagues within the cabinet and outside the cabinet, shed light on how his relentless hard work and communicative approach propelled him to the Prime Ministerial post.
There are also opinions and anecdotes recorded by prominent persons from different walks of life including Intelligentsia, academia, corporate world and thinkers of international repute.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the book is indeed the signature and chronicle of Modi's times and underscores Modi’s resolve to position India as a pivotal player on the global stage. Describing it as one of the earliest and most authentic records of different contours of Indian leadership in the context of Prime Minister Modi, he said, it is infact a case study and predicted that the future researchers will find it as a handy document for reference.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமைத்துவம் பற்றிய புத்தகம்
21 JUL 2024 5:03PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமைத்துவ பாரம்பரியம் குறித்த புத்தகம் இன்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கிற்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது.
"பவர் வித்": தி லீடர்ஷிப் லெகசி ஆஃப் நரேந்திர மோடி என்ற புத்தகம், பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமைப் பயணத்தைப் பறைசாற்றுகிறது. பொது சேவை வாழ்க்கையை விரும்புவோருக்கு முன்மாதிரியாக இது எழுதப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அமெரிக்காவின் கார்னெல் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் முன்னாள் ரோட்ஸ் பேராசிரியரும், தற்போது இந்திய அரசின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தில் மனிதவள உறுப்பினராக பணியாற்றுபவருமான டாக்டர் ஆர்.பாலசுப்பிரமணியம் இந்தப் புத்தகத்தை எழுதியுள்ளார். கடந்த காலத்தில் ஒன்பது புத்தகங்களை அவர் எழுதியுள்ளார், அவற்றில் சில உலகளவில் பாராட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன.
"பவர் வித் இன்டின்": நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமைத்துவ மரபு, பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் வாழ்க்கை அனுபவத்தின் மூலம் பாரதத்தின் நாகரிக ஞானத்தை கைப்பற்றுவதால் இந்த நடைமுறையை இது சுயபரிசோதனை செய்கிறது.
அமைச்சரவைக்குள்ளும், அமைச்சரவைக்கு வெளியேயும் உள்ள சக ஊழியர்கள், அவரது இடைவிடாத கடின உழைப்பு மற்றும் தகவல்தொடர்பு அணுகுமுறை அவரை பிரதமர் பதவிக்கு எவ்வாறு கொண்டு சென்றது என்பதை விளக்கியுள்ளனர்.
அறிஞர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள், கார்ப்பரேட் உலகம், சர்வதேச அளவில் புகழ்பெற்ற சிந்தனையாளர்கள் உட்பட பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த முக்கிய நபர்களின் கருத்துக்களும் நிகழ்வுகளும் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இந்தப் புத்தகம் உண்மையில் இந்தியாவை உலக அரங்கில் ஒரு முக்கிய வீரராக நிலைநிறுத்துவதற்கான மோடியின் தீர்மானத்தை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது. பிரதமர் மோடியின் சூழலில் இந்திய தலைமையின் பல்வேறு வரையறைகளின் ஆரம்பகால மற்றும் மிகவும் நம்பகமான பதிவுகளில் இதுவும் ஒன்று என்று விவரித்த அவர், இது உண்மையில் ஒரு ஆய்வு என்றும், எதிர்கால ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் இதை குறிப்புக்கு ஒரு கையடக்க ஆவணமாகக் காண்பார்கள் என்றும் கணித்துள்ளார்.