Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Media reports highlighting Excess Mortality in 2020 from study in journal Science Advances based on untenable and unacceptable estimates
Excess mortality reported in the Science Advances paper in 2020 over the previous year is a gross and misleading overestimate
The study is erroneous and methodology followed by the authors has critical flaws; the claims are inconsistent and unexplainable
The all-cause excess mortality in 2020 compared with the previous year in India is markedly less than the 11.9 lakh deaths reported in the Science Advances paper
Discrepancies between the study's findings and established Covid-19 mortality patterns further undermine its credibility
Study fails to acknowledge India's robust Civil Registration System (CRS), which recorded a substantial increase in death registrations (over 99%) in 2020, not solely attributable to the pandemic
20 JUL 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Some media reports have highlighted the findings from a paper published today in an academic journal Science Advances on life expectancy during the Covid-19 pandemic in India in 2020. These are based on untenable and unacceptable estimates.
While the authors claim to follow standard methodology of analyzing National Family Health Survey-5 NFHS-5), there are critical flaws in methodology. The most important flaw is that the authors have taken a subset of households included in the NFHS survey between January and April 2021, compared mortality in these households in 2020 with 2019, and extrapolated the results to the entire country. The NFHS sample is representative of the country only when it is considered as a whole. The 23% of households included in this analysis from part of 14 states cannot be considered representative of the country. The other critical flaw is related to possible selection and reporting biases in the included sample due to the time in which these data were collected, at the peak of the Covid-19 pandemic.
The paper erroneously argues for the need for such analyses claiming that vital registration system in low and middle income countries including India is weak. This is far from being correct. The Civil Registration System (CRS) in India is highly robust and captures over 99% of deaths. This reporting has constantly increased from 75% in 2015 to over 99% in 2020. Data from this system shows death registration has increased by 4.74 lakh in the year 2020 compared to 2019. There was a similar increase of 4.86 lakh and 6.90 lakh in death registration in the year 2018 and 2019 over the respective previous years. Notably, all excess deaths in a year in the CRS are not attributable to the pandemic. Excess number is also due to an increasing trend of death registration in CRS (it was 92% in 2019) and a larger population base in the succeeding year.
It is strongly asserted that an excess mortality of about 11.9 lakh deaths reported in the Science Advances paper in 2020 over the previous year is a gross and misleading overestimate. It is noteworthy that excess mortality during the pandemic means increase in deaths due to all causes, and cannot be equated with deaths that were directly caused by Covid-19.
The erroneous nature of the estimates published by the researchers is further corroborated by data from India’s Sample registration System (SRS). SRS covers around 84 lakhs population in 24 lakh households in 8842 sample units spread across 36 States/UTs in the country. While the authors take great pains to show that results from NFHS analyses and Sample Registration Survey analyses for 2018 and 2019 are comparable, they completely fail to report that SRS data in 2020 shows very little, if any, excess mortality compared with 2019 data (Crude death rate 6.0/1000 in 2020, Crude death rate 6.0/1000 in 2019) and no reduction in life expectancy.
The paper reports results on age and sex, that are contrary to research and program data on Covid-19 in India. The paper claims that excess mortality was greater in females and in younger age groups (particularly 0-19 year old children). Data on about 5.3 lakh recorded deaths due to Covid-19, as well as research data from cohorts and registries consistently shows higher mortality due to Covid-19 in males than females (2:1) and in older age groups (several fold higher in > 60 years olds than in 0-15 year old children). These inconsistent and unexplainable results in the published paper further reduce any confidence in its claims.
In conclusion, the all-cause excess mortality in 2020 compared with the previous year in India is markedly less than the 11.9 lakh deaths reported in the Science Advances paper The paper published today is methodologically flawed and shows results that are untenable and unacceptable.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2020-ம் ஆண்டில் அதிகப்படியான இறப்புகள் பற்றிய ஊடகச் செய்திக்கு மறுப்பு
20 JUL 2024 12:14PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட் -19 பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில் 2020 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியாவில் அதிக இறப்புகள் நடந்ததாக வெளியான செய்திக்கு மத்திய அரசு மறுப்பு தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
அறிவியல் முன்னேற்றங்கள் என்ற கல்வி இதழில் இன்று வெளியிடப்பட்ட ஒரு ஆய்வறிக்கையின் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை சில ஊடகங்கள் எடுத்துக்காட்டியுள்ளன. இவை ஏற்றுக்கொள்ள முடியாத, தவறான மதிப்பீடுகளை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டவையாகும் .
தேசிய குடும்ப சுகாதார கணக்கெடுப்பு -5-ஐ பகுப்பாய்வு செய்வதற்கான நிலையான முறையாகப் பின்பற்றுவதாக ஆசிரியர்கள் கூறினாலும், முறையியலில் முக்கியமான குறைபாடுகள் உள்ளன. 2021 ஜனவரி மற்றும் ஏப்ரல் மாதங்களுக்கு இடையில் குடும்ப சுகாதாரக் கணக்கெடுப்பில் சேர்க்கப்பட்ட குடும்பங்களின் துணைக்குழுவை எடுத்து, 2020 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்த வீடுகளில் இறப்பு விகிதத்தை 2019 உடன் ஒப்பிட்டு, முடிவுகளை நாடு முழுமைக்கும் விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது மிக முக்கியமான குறைபாடாகும்.
14 மாநிலங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியிலிருந்து இந்த பகுப்பாய்வில் சேர்க்கப்பட்ட 23% குடும்பங்களை நாட்டின் பிரதிநிதித்துவம் கொண்டவையாக கருத முடியாது. மற்றொரு முக்கியமான குறைபாடு கோவிட் -19 தொற்றுநோயின் உச்சத்தில், இந்த தரவு சேகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியா உள்ளிட்ட குறைந்த மற்றும் நடுத்தர வருமான நாடுகளில் முக்கியமான பதிவு முறை பலவீனமாக உள்ளது என்று கூறி இதுபோன்ற பகுப்பாய்வுகளின் தேவை குறித்து இந்த அறிக்கை தவறாக வாதிடுகிறது. இது சரியானதல்ல. இந்தியாவில் சிவில் பதிவு முறை மிகவும் வலுவானது.
இந்த அமைப்பின் தரவுகள், 2019 உடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 2020 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இறப்பு பதிவு 4.74 லட்சம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்பதைக் காட்டுகிறது. முந்தைய ஆண்டுகளை விட 2018 மற்றும் 2019 ஆம் ஆண்டுகளில் இறப்பு பதிவில் 4.86 லட்சம் மற்றும் 6.90 லட்சம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
ஒரு வருடத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட அனைத்து அதிகப்படியான இறப்புகளுக்கும் தொற்றுநோய் காரணமல்ல. பெருந்தொற்றின் போது அதிகப்படியான இறப்பு என்பது அனைத்து காரணங்களாலும் ஏற்படும் இறப்புகளின் அதிகரிப்பைக் குறிக்கிறது, மேலும் கோவிட் -19 ஆல் நேரடியாக ஏற்பட்ட இறப்புகளுடன் ஒப்பிட முடியாது என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களால் வெளியிடப்பட்ட மதிப்பீடுகளின் தவறான தன்மை இந்தியாவின் மாதிரி பதிவு முறையின் தரவுகளால் மேலும் உறுதிப்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. நாட்டின் 36 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 8842 மாதிரி அலகுகளில் உள்ள 24 லட்சம் வீடுகளில் உள்ள சுமார் 84 லட்சம் மக்கள் தொகையை மாதிரி பதிவு அமைப்பு உள்ளடக்கியது. வெளியிடப்பட்ட ஆய்வறிக்கையில் பல முரண்பாடான மற்றும் விளக்க முடியாத முடிவுகள் அதன் கூற்றுக்கள் மீதான நம்பிக்கையை மேலும் குறைக்கின்றன.
முடிவில், இந்தியாவில் முந்தைய ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 2020 ஆம் ஆண்டில் அனைத்து காரணங்களுக்கும் அதிகமான இறப்பு விகிதம் அறிவியல் முன்னேற்ற ஆய்வறிக்கையில் பதிவான 11.9 லட்சம் இறப்புகளை விட குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வகையில் குறைவாக உள்ளது. இன்று வெளியிடப்பட்ட ஆய்வறிக்கை முறையியல் ரீதியாக குறைபாடுடையது என்பதுடன் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ள முடியாத தவறான முடிவுகளைக் காட்டுகிறது.