Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Media reports highlighting Excess Mortality in 2020 from study in journal Science Advances based on untenable and unacceptable estimates
Excess mortality reported in the Science Advances paper in 2020 over the previous year is a gross and misleading overestimate
The study is erroneous and methodology followed by the authors has critical flaws; the claims are inconsistent and unexplainable
The all-cause excess mortality in 2020 compared with the previous year in India is markedly less than the 11.9 lakh deaths reported in the Science Advances paper
Discrepancies between the study's findings and established Covid-19 mortality patterns further undermine its credibility
Study fails to acknowledge India's robust Civil Registration System (CRS), which recorded a substantial increase in death registrations (over 99%) in 2020, not solely attributable to the pandemic
20 JUL 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Some media reports have highlighted the findings from a paper published today in an academic journal Science Advances on life expectancy during the Covid-19 pandemic in India in 2020. These are based on untenable and unacceptable estimates.
While the authors claim to follow standard methodology of analyzing National Family Health Survey-5 NFHS-5), there are critical flaws in methodology. The most important flaw is that the authors have taken a subset of households included in the NFHS survey between January and April 2021, compared mortality in these households in 2020 with 2019, and extrapolated the results to the entire country. The NFHS sample is representative of the country only when it is considered as a whole. The 23% of households included in this analysis from part of 14 states cannot be considered representative of the country. The other critical flaw is related to possible selection and reporting biases in the included sample due to the time in which these data were collected, at the peak of the Covid-19 pandemic.
The paper erroneously argues for the need for such analyses claiming that vital registration system in low and middle income countries including India is weak. This is far from being correct. The Civil Registration System (CRS) in India is highly robust and captures over 99% of deaths. This reporting has constantly increased from 75% in 2015 to over 99% in 2020. Data from this system shows death registration has increased by 4.74 lakh in the year 2020 compared to 2019. There was a similar increase of 4.86 lakh and 6.90 lakh in death registration in the year 2018 and 2019 over the respective previous years. Notably, all excess deaths in a year in the CRS are not attributable to the pandemic. Excess number is also due to an increasing trend of death registration in CRS (it was 92% in 2019) and a larger population base in the succeeding year.
It is strongly asserted that an excess mortality of about 11.9 lakh deaths reported in the Science Advances paper in 2020 over the previous year is a gross and misleading overestimate. It is noteworthy that excess mortality during the pandemic means increase in deaths due to all causes, and cannot be equated with deaths that were directly caused by Covid-19.
The erroneous nature of the estimates published by the researchers is further corroborated by data from India’s Sample registration System (SRS). SRS covers around 84 lakhs population in 24 lakh households in 8842 sample units spread across 36 States/UTs in the country. While the authors take great pains to show that results from NFHS analyses and Sample Registration Survey analyses for 2018 and 2019 are comparable, they completely fail to report that SRS data in 2020 shows very little, if any, excess mortality compared with 2019 data (Crude death rate 6.0/1000 in 2020, Crude death rate 6.0/1000 in 2019) and no reduction in life expectancy.
The paper reports results on age and sex, that are contrary to research and program data on Covid-19 in India. The paper claims that excess mortality was greater in females and in younger age groups (particularly 0-19 year old children). Data on about 5.3 lakh recorded deaths due to Covid-19, as well as research data from cohorts and registries consistently shows higher mortality due to Covid-19 in males than females (2:1) and in older age groups (several fold higher in > 60 years olds than in 0-15 year old children). These inconsistent and unexplainable results in the published paper further reduce any confidence in its claims.
In conclusion, the all-cause excess mortality in 2020 compared with the previous year in India is markedly less than the 11.9 lakh deaths reported in the Science Advances paper The paper published today is methodologically flawed and shows results that are untenable and unacceptable.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
जर्नल साइंस एडवांसेज में प्रकाशित अध्ययन से वर्ष 2020 में अत्यधिक मृत्यु दर को दर्शाने वाली मीडिया रिपोर्टें अपुष्ट और अस्वीकार्य अनुमानों पर आधारित हैं
साइंस एडवांसेज पेपर में वर्ष 2020 में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में बताई गई अत्यधिक मृत्यु दर एक सकल और भ्रामक अति आकलन है
अध्ययन त्रुटिपूर्ण है और लेखकों द्वारा अपनाई गई कार्यप्रणाली में गंभीर खामियाँ हैं; दावे असंगत और अस्पष्ट हैं
भारत में वर्ष 2020 में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में सभी कारणों से होने वाली अतिरिक्त मृत्यु दर साइंस एडवांसेज पेपर में बताई गई 11.9 लाख मौतों से काफी कम है
अध्ययन के निष्कर्षों और स्थापित कोविड-19 मृत्यु दर पैटर्न के बीच विसंगतियां इसकी विश्वसनीयता को और कम करती हैं
अध्ययन भारत की मजबूत नागरिक पंजीकरण प्रणाली (सीआरएस) को स्वीकार करने में विफल रहा, जिसने वर्ष 2020 में मृत्यु पंजीकरण (99 प्रतिशत से अधिक) में पर्याप्त वृद्धि दर्ज की, जो केवल महामारी के कारण नहीं थी
20 JUL 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्ट्स ने वर्ष 2020 में भारत में कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान जीवन की संभावनाओं पर एक अकादमिक पत्रिका साइंस एडवांसेज में आज प्रकाशित एक पेपर के निष्कर्षों को जारी किया है। ये अस्पष्ट और अस्वीकार्य अनुमानों पर आधारित हैं।
यद्यपि लेखक राष्ट्रीय परिवार स्वास्थ्य सर्वेक्षण-5 (एनएफएचएस-5) का विश्लेषण करने की मानक पद्धति का पालन करने का दावा करते हैं, तथापि इनकी कार्यप्रणाली में गंभीर खामियां हैं। सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि लेखकों ने जनवरी और अप्रैल वर्ष 2021 के बीच किए गए एनएफएचएस सर्वेक्षण में शामिल परिवारों का एक उपसमूह पर किया है, इन परिवारों में वर्ष 2020 में मृत्यु दर की तुलना वर्ष 2019 से की है और परिणामों को पूरे देश में लागू किया है। एनएफएचएस सर्वेक्षण देश का प्रतिनिधि तभी होता है जब इसे समग्र रूप से माना जाता है। 14 राज्यों के हिस्से से इस विश्लेषण में शामिल 23 प्रतिशत परिवारों को देश का प्रतिनिधि नहीं माना जा सकता है। इसके अन्य महत्वपूर्ण दोष शामिल सर्वेक्षण सैंपल में संभावित चयन और रिपोर्टिंग पूर्वाग्रहों से संबंधित है, जिस समय ये डेटा एकत्र किए गए थे, वह कोविड-19 महामारी के चरम का दौर था।
इस प्रकाशित किए गए पत्र में इस तरह के विश्लेषण की आवश्यकता के लिए गलत तर्क दिया गया है और दावा किया गया है कि भारत सहित निम्न और मध्यम आय वाले देशों में महत्वपूर्ण पंजीकरण प्रणाली कमजोर है। यह सत्य से बहुत दूर है। भारत में नागरिक पंजीकरण प्रणाली (सीआरएस) अत्यधिक मजबूत है और 99 प्रतिशत से अधिक मृत्यु की जानकारी देती है। यह रिपोर्टिंग वर्ष 2015 में 75 प्रतिशत से लगातार बढ़कर वर्ष 2020 में 99 प्रतिशत से अधिक हो गई है। इस प्रणाली के डेटा से पता चलता है कि वर्ष 2019 की तुलना में वर्ष 2020 में मृत्यु पंजीकरण में 4.74 लाख की वृद्धि हुई है। वर्ष 2018 और 2019 में मृत्यु पंजीकरण में पिछले वर्षों की तुलना में 4.86 लाख और 6.90 लाख की समान वृद्धि हुई थी। उल्लेखनीय रूप से, सीआरएस में एक वर्ष में सभी अतिरिक्त मृत्यु महामारी के कारण नहीं होती हैं। अतिरिक्त संख्या सीआरएस में मृत्यु पंजीकरण में वृद्धि (यह वर्ष 2019 में 92 प्रतिशत थी) और अगले वर्ष में एक बड़े जनसंख्या आधार के कारण भी है।
यह दृढतापूर्वक बताया गया है कि पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 2020 में साइंस एडवांसेज पेपर में लगभग 11.9 लाख मौतों की अतिरिक्त मृत्यु दर एक सकल और भ्रामक अति आकलन है। महामारी के दौरान अत्यधिक मृत्यु दर का मतलब सभी कारणों से होने वाली मृत्यु में वृद्धि है, और इसे सीधे कोविड-19 के कारण हुई मृत्यु के बराबर नहीं माना जा सकता है।
शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा प्रकाशित अनुमानों की पुष्टि भारत के नमूना पंजीकरण प्रणाली (एसआरएस) के आंकड़ों से भी होती है। एसआरएस देश के 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में फैले 8842 नमूना इकाइयों में 24 लाख घरों में लगभग 84 लाख आबादी को कवर करता है। जबकि लेखक यह दिखाने के लिए बहुत मेहनत करते हैं कि वर्ष 2018 और 2019 के लिए एनएफएचएस विश्लेषण और नमूना पंजीकरण सर्वेक्षण विश्लेषण के परिणाम तुलनात्मक हैं, वे यह रिपोर्ट करने में पूरी तरह विफल रहे कि वर्ष 2020 में एसआरएस डेटा वर्ष 2019 के आंकड़ों (2020 में क्रूड मृत्यु दर 6.0/1000, वर्ष 2019 में क्रूड मृत्यु दर 6.0/1000) की तुलना में बहुत कम, यदि कोई है, तो अतिरिक्त मृत्यु दर को दर्शाता है और जीवन की संभावनाओं में कोई कमी नहीं है।
शोधपत्र में आयु और लिंग के आधार पर ऐसे परिणाम दिए गए हैं जो भारत में कोविड-19 पर शोध और कार्यक्रम के आंकड़ों के विपरीत हैं। शोधपत्र में दावा किया गया है कि महिलाओं और कम आयु वर्ग (विशेषकर 0-19 वर्ष के बच्चों) में अतिरिक्त मृत्यु दर अधिक थी। कोविड-19 के कारण दर्ज की गई लगभग 5.3 लाख मृत्यु के आंकड़े, साथ ही समूहों और रजिस्ट्री से प्राप्त शोध आंकड़े लगातार महिलाओं की तुलना में पुरुषों में कोविड-19 के कारण अधिक मृत्यु दर (2:1) और अधिक आयु वर्ग (0-15 वर्ष के बच्चों की तुलना में 60 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र के लोगों में कई गुना अधिक) को दर्शाते हैं। प्रकाशित शोधपत्र में ये असंगत और अस्पष्ट परिणाम इसके दावों में किसी भी तरह के विश्वास में कमी लाते हैं।
निष्कर्ष के तौर पर, भारत में वर्ष 2020 में सभी कारणों से होने वाली अतिरिक्त मृत्यु दर, पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में, साइंस एडवांसेज पेपर में बताई गई 11.9 लाख मृत्यु से काफी कम है। आज प्रकाशित पेपर पद्धतिगत रूप से त्रुटिपूर्ण है और ऐसे परिणाम दर्शाता है जो अस्पष्ट और अस्वीकार्य हैं।