UPSC
Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) initiates action against Ms. Puja Manorama Dilip Khedkar
19 JUL 2024 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) has conducted a detailed and thorough investigation in the misdemeanour of Ms. Puja Manorama Dilip Khedkar, a provisionally recommended candidate of the Civil Services Examination-2022. From this investigation it has been revealed that she fraudulently availed attempts beyond the permissible limit under the Examination Rules by faking her identity by way of changing her name, her father’s & mother’s name, her photograph/ signature, her email ID, mobile number and address.
2. The UPSC has, therefore, initiated a series of actions against her, including Criminal Prosecution by filing a First Information Report (FIR) with the Police Authorities and has issued a Show Cause Notice (SCN) for cancellation of her candidature of the Civil Services Examination-2022/ debarment from future examinations/ selections, in accordance with the Rules of the Civil Services Examination-2022.
3. It is categorically stated that in fulfilling its Constitutional obligations, the UPSC stringently adheres to its Constitutional mandate, and conducts all its processes, including all examinations, with the highest possible order of due diligence without any compromise. The UPSC has ensured the sanctity and integrity of all its examination processes with the utmost fairness and strict observance of Rules.
4. The UPSC has deservedly earned the trust and credibility of a very high order from the public, especially the candidates. The Commission is unequivocally committed to ensure that such high order of trust and credibility remains intact and uncompromised.

संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) ने सुश्री पूजा मनोरमा दिलीप खेडकर के खिलाफ कार्रवाई शुरू की
19 JUL 2024 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
1. संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) ने सिविल सेवा परीक्षा-2022 की अनंतिम रूप से अनुशंसित उम्मीदवार सुश्री पूजा मनोरमा दिलीप खेडकर के खराब आचरण की विस्तृत और गहन जांच की है। इस जांच से पता चला है कि उन्होंने अपना नाम, अपने पिता और माता का नाम, अपनी तस्वीर/हस्ताक्षर, अपनी ईमेल आईडी, मोबाइल नंबर और पता बदलकर अपनी पहचान बदलकर परीक्षा नियमों के तहत प्रदत्त सीमा से अधिक प्रयास किए।
2. इसलिए, यूपीएससी ने पुलिस अधिकारियों के पास प्रथम सूचना रिपोर्ट (एफआईआर) दर्ज करके आपराधिक अभियोजन सहित उनके खिलाफ विभिन्न तरह की कार्रवाई शुरू कर दी है। यूपीएससी ने सिविल सेवा परीक्षा-2022 के नियमों के अनुसार, सिविल सेवा परीक्षा-2022 की उनकी उम्मीदवारी को रद्द करने/भविष्य की परीक्षाओं/चयनों से वंचित करने के लिए कारण बताओ नोटिस (एससीएन) जारी किया।
3. यह स्पष्ट रूप से कहा गया है कि अपने संवैधानिक दायित्वों को पूरा करने में, यूपीएससी अपने संवैधानिक जनादेश का कड़ाई से पालन करता है, और बिना किसी समझौते के सभी परीक्षाओं सहित अपनी सभी प्रक्रियाओं का संचालन करता है। यूपीएससी ने नियमों के अत्यंत निष्पक्षता और सख्त पालन के साथ अपनी सभी परीक्षा प्रक्रियाओं की पवित्रता और अखंडता सुनिश्चित की है।
4. यूपीएससी ने जनता, विशेषकर उम्मीदवारों से बहुत उच्च स्तर का विश्वास और विश्वसनीयता अर्जित की है। आयोग यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्पष्ट रूप से प्रतिबद्ध है कि विश्वास और विश्वसनीयता का ऐसा उच्च स्तर बरकरार रहे और उसमें कोई समझौता न हो।