UPSC
Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) initiates action against Ms. Puja Manorama Dilip Khedkar
19 JUL 2024 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) has conducted a detailed and thorough investigation in the misdemeanour of Ms. Puja Manorama Dilip Khedkar, a provisionally recommended candidate of the Civil Services Examination-2022. From this investigation it has been revealed that she fraudulently availed attempts beyond the permissible limit under the Examination Rules by faking her identity by way of changing her name, her father’s & mother’s name, her photograph/ signature, her email ID, mobile number and address.
2. The UPSC has, therefore, initiated a series of actions against her, including Criminal Prosecution by filing a First Information Report (FIR) with the Police Authorities and has issued a Show Cause Notice (SCN) for cancellation of her candidature of the Civil Services Examination-2022/ debarment from future examinations/ selections, in accordance with the Rules of the Civil Services Examination-2022.
3. It is categorically stated that in fulfilling its Constitutional obligations, the UPSC stringently adheres to its Constitutional mandate, and conducts all its processes, including all examinations, with the highest possible order of due diligence without any compromise. The UPSC has ensured the sanctity and integrity of all its examination processes with the utmost fairness and strict observance of Rules.
4. The UPSC has deservedly earned the trust and credibility of a very high order from the public, especially the candidates. The Commission is unequivocally committed to ensure that such high order of trust and credibility remains intact and uncompromised.

ਸੰਘ ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ)
ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ) ਨੇ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੂਜਾ ਮਨੋਰਮਾ ਦਿਲੀਪ ਖੇਡਕਰ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ
19 JUL 2024 2:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
1. ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ) ਨੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ-2022 ਦੀ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੂਜਾ ਮਨੋਰਮਾ ਦਿਲੀਪ ਖੇਡਕਰ ਦੇ ਮਾੜੇ ਆਚਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਪੂਰਵਕ ਅਤੇ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਜਾਂਚ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਨਾਮ, ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਤਾ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ, ਆਪਣੀ ਫ਼ੋਟੋ/ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ, ਆਪਣੀ ਈਮੇਲ ਆਈਡੀ, ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਨੰਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਤਾ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਾਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ।
2. ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਨੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਕੋਲ ਐੱਫ਼ਆਈਆਰ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ-2022 ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ-2022/ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ/ਚੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਉਸਦੀ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੱਸੋ ਨੋਟਿਸ (ਐੱਸਸੀਐੱਨ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
3. ਇਹ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ, ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਨੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਨਿਰਪੱਖਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਵਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
4. ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਕਾਇਮ ਰਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ।