Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry to Organise Mineral Exploration Hackathon and Critical Mineral Roadshow in Hyderabad Tomorrow
19 JUL 2024 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines will host the Mineral Exploration Hackathon and Critical Mineral Roadshow at Begumpet, Hyderabad, tomorrow, i.e., 20th July, 2024. The event will be graced by the Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Government of India, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, in presence of the Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey and special guest the Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha.
Mineral Exploration Hackathon will be focused on Innovative Mineral Hunt Techniques. This initiative aims to enhance mineral prognostication using globally practiced state-of-the-art techniques. Participants will delve into the interpretation and modelling of geophysical data, integration of multiple data sets, and the application of emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML).
During the event, Shri G Kishan Reddy will also launch the National District Mineral Foundation (DMF) Portal. This would be a centralized platform to gather the information on District Mineral Foundations across the country. The portal would facilitate the access to the DMF data and track the developments and utilizations thereunder.
Ministry of Mines, by the powers conferred under Section 11D of MMDR Act has launched Tranche II and Tranche III of e-auction of critical and strategic minerals on 29th February, 2024. Preferred Bidders for the tranche II & III blocks will also be declared by the Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy.
The event will be followed by a Roadshow on Tranche IV of the e-auction of Critical and Strategic Mineral Blocks, launched vide NIT dated 24th June, 2024. The purpose of this roadshow is to increase industry engagement and to make the potential bidders familiarize with the e-auction process being conducted by the Ministry of Mines.

खाण मंत्रालय
खाण मंत्रालयाद्वारे उद्या हैदराबादमध्ये खनिज उत्खनन हॅकेथॉन आणि महत्वपूर्ण मिनरल रोड शो चे आयोजन
19 JUL 2024 10:35AM by PIB Mumbai
हैदराबादमधील बेगमपेट येथे उद्या, 20 जुलै, 2024 रोजी खाण मंत्रालयाद्वारे खनिज उत्खनन हॅकेथॉन आणि महत्वपूर्ण मिनरल रोड शो आयोजित केला जाणार आहे. या कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय कोळसा आणि खाण मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
खनिज उत्खनन हॅकेथॉन नवोन्मेषी खनिज शोध तंत्रावर केंद्रित असेल. जागतिक स्तरावर वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या अत्याधुनिक तंत्रांचा वापर करून खनिज अंदाज विकसित करणे हा या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे. या उपक्रमात सहभागी होणारे प्रतिनिधी भूभौतिकीय माहितीचे स्पष्टीकरण आणि मॉडेलिंग, बहुविध डेटा संचांचे एकत्रीकरण आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (AI) तसेच मशीन लर्निंग (ML) सारख्या उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानाचा सखोल अभ्यास करतील.
या कार्यक्रमात जी किशन रेड्डी राष्ट्रीय जिल्हा खनिज फाउंडेशन पोर्टलचा देखील प्रारंभ करतील. देशभरातील जिल्हा खनिज प्रतिष्ठानांची माहिती एकत्रित करण्यासाठी हे पोर्टल केंद्रीकृत व्यासपीठ असेल. नॅशनल डिस्ट्रिक्ट मिनरल फाउंडेशन हे पोर्टल माहिती उपलब्धता सुलभ करेल आणि त्याखालील घडामोडी आणि उपयोगाचा मागोवा घेईल.
या कार्यक्रमानंतर महत्वपूर्ण आणि धोरणात्मक खनिज खाणींच्या ई-लिलावाच्या चौथ्या टप्प्यासंबंधी रोड शो होईल. या रोड शोचा उद्देश उद्योगांचा सहभाग वाढवणे आणि संभाव्य बोलीदारांना खाण मंत्रालयाद्वारे आयोजित केल्या जाणाऱ्या ई-लिलावाच्या प्रक्रियेचा परिचय करून देणे हा आहे.