Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry to Organise Mineral Exploration Hackathon and Critical Mineral Roadshow in Hyderabad Tomorrow
19 JUL 2024 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines will host the Mineral Exploration Hackathon and Critical Mineral Roadshow at Begumpet, Hyderabad, tomorrow, i.e., 20th July, 2024. The event will be graced by the Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Government of India, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, in presence of the Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey and special guest the Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha.
Mineral Exploration Hackathon will be focused on Innovative Mineral Hunt Techniques. This initiative aims to enhance mineral prognostication using globally practiced state-of-the-art techniques. Participants will delve into the interpretation and modelling of geophysical data, integration of multiple data sets, and the application of emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML).
During the event, Shri G Kishan Reddy will also launch the National District Mineral Foundation (DMF) Portal. This would be a centralized platform to gather the information on District Mineral Foundations across the country. The portal would facilitate the access to the DMF data and track the developments and utilizations thereunder.
Ministry of Mines, by the powers conferred under Section 11D of MMDR Act has launched Tranche II and Tranche III of e-auction of critical and strategic minerals on 29th February, 2024. Preferred Bidders for the tranche II & III blocks will also be declared by the Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy.
The event will be followed by a Roadshow on Tranche IV of the e-auction of Critical and Strategic Mineral Blocks, launched vide NIT dated 24th June, 2024. The purpose of this roadshow is to increase industry engagement and to make the potential bidders familiarize with the e-auction process being conducted by the Ministry of Mines.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय कल हैदराबाद में खनिज अन्वेषण हैकाथॉन और महत्वपूर्ण खनिज रोड शो का आयोजन करेगा
19 JUL 2024 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय कल 20 जुलाई, 2024 को हैदराबाद के बेगमपेट में खनिज अन्वेषण हैकथॉन और महत्वपूर्ण खनिज रोड शो की मेजबानी करेगा। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, कोयला और खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे और विशेष अतिथि के तौर पर बिहार के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय कुमार सिन्हा उपस्थित रहेंगे।
खनिज अन्वेषण हैकाथॉन अभिनव खनिज खोज तकनीकों पर केंद्रित होगा। इस पहल का उद्देश्य वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रचलित अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों का उपयोग करके खनिज पूर्वानुमान को बढ़ाना है। प्रतिभागी भूभौतिकीय डेटा की व्याख्या और मॉडलिंग, कई डेटा सेटों के एकीकरण और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) एवं मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुप्रयोग में वैचारिक मंथन करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, श्री जी किशन रेड्डी राष्ट्रीय जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन (डीएमएफ) पोर्टल का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे। यह देश भर में जिला खनिज फाउंडेशनों के बारे में जानकारी जुटाने के लिए एक केंद्रीकृत मंच होगा। पोर्टल डीएमएफ डेटा तक पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा और इसके अंतर्गत विकास और उपयोग की निगरानी करेगा।
खान मंत्रालय ने एमएमडीआर अधिनियम की धारा 11डी के अंतर्गत प्रदत्त शक्तियों के तहत 29 फरवरी, 2024 को महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की ई-नीलामी के दूसरे और तीसरे चरण का शुभारंभ किया है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी द्वारा दूसरे और तीसरे चरण के ब्लॉकों के लिए पसंदीदा बोलीदाताओं की घोषणा भी की जाएगी।
कार्यक्रम के पश्चात महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लॉकों की ई-नीलामी के चौथे चरण पर एक रोड शो का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इसका शुभारंभ 24 जून, 2024 के एनआईटी के अंतर्गत किया गया है। इस रोड शो का उद्देश्य उद्योग की भागीदारी बढ़ाना और संभावित बोलीदाताओं को खान मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित की जा रही ई-नीलामी प्रक्रिया से परिचित कराना है।