Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry to Organise Mineral Exploration Hackathon and Critical Mineral Roadshow in Hyderabad Tomorrow
19 JUL 2024 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines will host the Mineral Exploration Hackathon and Critical Mineral Roadshow at Begumpet, Hyderabad, tomorrow, i.e., 20th July, 2024. The event will be graced by the Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Government of India, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, in presence of the Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey and special guest the Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha.
Mineral Exploration Hackathon will be focused on Innovative Mineral Hunt Techniques. This initiative aims to enhance mineral prognostication using globally practiced state-of-the-art techniques. Participants will delve into the interpretation and modelling of geophysical data, integration of multiple data sets, and the application of emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML).
During the event, Shri G Kishan Reddy will also launch the National District Mineral Foundation (DMF) Portal. This would be a centralized platform to gather the information on District Mineral Foundations across the country. The portal would facilitate the access to the DMF data and track the developments and utilizations thereunder.
Ministry of Mines, by the powers conferred under Section 11D of MMDR Act has launched Tranche II and Tranche III of e-auction of critical and strategic minerals on 29th February, 2024. Preferred Bidders for the tranche II & III blocks will also be declared by the Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy.
The event will be followed by a Roadshow on Tranche IV of the e-auction of Critical and Strategic Mineral Blocks, launched vide NIT dated 24th June, 2024. The purpose of this roadshow is to increase industry engagement and to make the potential bidders familiarize with the e-auction process being conducted by the Ministry of Mines.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کان کنی کی وزارت کل حیدرآباد میں معدنیات کی تلاش ہیکاتھن اور اہمیت کی حامل معدنیات سے متعلق ایک روڈ شو کا انعقاد کرے گی
19 JUL 2024 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
کان کنی کی وزارت کل، یعنی 20 جولائی، 2024 کوحیدرآباد میں بیگم پیٹ کے مقام پر معدنیات کی تلاش کے ہیکاتھن اوراہمیت کی حامل معدنیات سے متعلق ایک روڈ شو کی میزبانی کرے گی۔ اس تقریب میں حکومت ہندکے کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی شرکت کریں گے۔ اس موقع پرکوئلہ اور کانوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے اور مہمان خصوصی بہار کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وجے کمار سنہابھی موجودرہیں گے۔
معدنیات کی تلاش ہیکاتھن کے تحت معدنیات کی تلاش کی اختراعی تکنیکوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی ۔ اس پہل قدمی کا مقصد عالمی سطح پر استعمال کی جانے والی جدید ترین تکنیکوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے معدنی تلاش کو بڑھانا ہے۔ شرکاء جیو فزیکل ڈیٹا کی تشریح اور ماڈلنگ، متعدد ڈیٹا سیٹس کے انضمام، اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اےآئی) اور مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل) جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے اطلاق پر غور کریں گے۔
تقریب کے دوران، جناب جی کشن ریڈی نیشنل ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فاؤنڈیشن (ڈی ایم ایف) پورٹل کا بھی آغاز کریں گے۔ یہ ملک بھر میں ضلعی معدنی بنیادوں کے بارے میں معلومات اکٹھا کرنے کا ایک مرکزی پلیٹ فارم ہوگا۔ پورٹل ڈی ایم ایف ڈیٹا تک رسائی میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا اور اس کے تحت ہونے والی پیشرفت اور استعمال کا پتہ لگائے گا۔
کان کنی کی وزارت نے ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ کی دفعہ 11 ڈی کے تحت حاصل اختیارات کا استعمال کرتےہوئے 29 فروری 2024 کو اہمیت کی حامل اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کی ای -نیلامی کی قسط II اور قسط III کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ قسط II اورقسط III بلاکس کے لئے ترجیحی بولی لگانے والوں کے ناموں کا وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی اعلان کریں گے۔
اس تقریب کے بعد 24 جون 2024 کواین آئی ٹی کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی اہمیت کی حامل اورا سٹریٹیجک معدنیات بلاکس کی ای-نیلامی کی قسط IV پر ایک روڈ شو ہوگا۔ اس روڈ شو کا مقصد صنعت کی مصروفیت کو بڑھانا اور ممکنہ بولی دہندگان کو اس سے واقف کرانا ہے۔ ای -نیلامی کا عمل کان کنی کی وزارت کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے۔