Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs 7th NCORD top-level meeting and launches the National Narcotics Helpline ‘MANAS’ in New Delhi today
MANAS will have a toll-free number 1933, a web portal, a mobile app and UMANG app so that citizens of the country can anonymously connect with NCB 24x7 for seeking advice on de-addiction and rehabilitation, sharing information on drug trafficking
Prime Minister Modi has set a target to make India first in every field by 2047, which is possible only by keeping the younger generation away from the scourge of drugs
The Modi government has tried to fight this battle in last 5 years based on the ‘Whole of Government Approach’ and on the three pillars of Structural, Institutional and Informational Reforms
The entire business of drugs is now associated with narco-terror, the money from the proceeds of drugs has become the most serious threat to the security of the country
The goal of all agencies should be not just to catch those who use drugs but to dismantle its entire network
We will not allow a single gram of drugs to come into India from anywhere, nor will we allow India's borders to be used for drug trade in any way
There must be a ruthless approach to drug supply, a strategic approach to demand reduction, and a humane approach to harm reduction
NCORD meetings should be outcome-based and result-oriented
Earlier, the motto of our agencies was ‘Need to Know’, but now we should move towards ‘Duty to Share’ and this major change will have to be adopted by all agencies
Soon, the government is going to provide kits for primary testing of narcotics at a cheaper rate, which will make filing cases much easier
18 JUL 2024 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired 7th Apex Level Meeting of Narco-Coordination Center (NCORD) in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today. On this occasion, Home Minister launched National Narcotics Helpline ‘MANAS’ (Madak Padarth Nishedh Asuchna Kendra) and virtually inaugurated Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) Zonal Office at Srinagar. Shri Amit Shah also released NCB ‘Annual Report 2023’ and Compendium on ‘Nasha Mukt Bharat’.
In his address during the meeting, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the fight against drugs is being carried out in a very serious manner and we have been successful in taking it forward as a campaign. He said that the real fight has begun now because now we are at a crucial juncture in this fight. Shri Shah said that unless every citizen of the country below the age of 35 does not pledge to fight this battle and every citizen above the age of 35 does not pledge to guide them, we cannot win this battle. He added that even the governments cannot win this battle, rather there should be an approach to take this battle to the 130-crore people of the country.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Modi has set a target to make India first in every field by 2047, which is possible only by keeping the younger generation away from the scourge of drugs. He said that this fight against drugs is very important and it needs to be fought with seriousness and priority. He said that if we do not give top priority to this fight, we will not be able to win it. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi's vision of a drug-free India is a huge challenge and a resolution. He said that we have now become aware and at this critical juncture if we fight together bravely, then we can win this fight.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the last 5 years, the Modi Government has tried to fight this battle on the basis of ‘Whole of Government Approach’ and on the three pillars – Structural, Institutional and Informational Reforms. He said that from the year 2004 to 2013, one lakh 52 thousand kg of drugs worth Rs 5,933 crore were seized, while in the ten years from 2014 to 2024, this quantity increased to 5,43,000 kg, which is worth more than Rs 22,000 crore. Shri Shah said that due to the efforts of the Modi Government, many drug networks have been successfully dismantled.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the biggest disadvantage of drugs is that it destroys our future generations and the addicts make their entire family suffer from extreme despair and inferiority complex. He said that a new danger has emerged now that this entire business is getting linked with narco terror and the money coming from drugs is emerging as the most serious threat to the security of the country. Shri Shah said due to the drug trade, other channels of economic transactions meant to weaken our economy have also been strengthened. Many such organizations have been formed which are getting involved not only in drug trade but also in illegal hawala dealings and tax evasion. He said that drug smuggling has now become a multi-layered crime which we need to deal with robustly and stringently.
Shri Amit Shah said that all agencies, especially the state police, not only should aim to catch those who use drugs but also to catch those involved in its trade and dismantle the entire network. He said that for this, there is a need to emphasize on ‘Top to Bottom’ and ‘Bottom to Top’ probe. He said that if a stock of drugs is caught on the country's border, there is a need to investigate it and dismantle the entire network behind it. Home Minister said that Gujarat has done a very good job of investigating many big drug cases with a ‘Top to Bottom’ and ‘Bottom to Top’ approach. He said that the problem of synthetic drugs is now coming to the fore in India as well and recently many illegal laboratories have been caught. He said that all the state investigation and other agencies should take detailed information about this from the NCB and work to stop such activities in their respective states. Shri Shah said that our goal should be that neither will we allow even a single gram of drugs to enter India from anywhere nor will we allow India's borders to be used in any way for drug trade. He said that drugs should be taken seriously wherever they come from or wherever they go and unless the whole world fights together, we cannot win this battle.
Shri Amit Shah said that he has put a lot of emphasis on the implementation of NCORD since 2014 and it helped in providing encouraging results. He said that unless the district level NCORD works, these battles will not be fought successfully. He emphasized that the district level NCORDs should not only be a forum for discussion but also decision and review. He said the district should set its own goals and review them. He said that NCORD meetings should be outcome-based and result-oriented. Shri Shah said that setting a fixed target, reviewing it, and strategizing according to the local situation should be an important part of it. He also asked all agencies to increase the use of PITNDPS. The Home Minister said that earlier the motto of our agencies was ‘Need to Know’, but now we should move towards ‘Duty to Share’ and this major change will have to be adopted by all agencies. Shri Shah said that there should be a ruthless approach towards supply of drugs, a strategic approach towards demand reduction and a humane approach towards harm reduction. He said that all three are different but unless they do this they will not be successful.
The Union Home Minister said that today the MANAS portal has also been launched and along with it many other initiatives have also been taken which will have to reach every unit of the states and districts. He said states should spend a part of their budget on narcotics forensics. He said, soon, the government is going to provide kits for primary testing of narcotics at a cheaper rate, which will make filing of cases much easier. Shri Shah said that the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has taken up the Nasha Mukt Bharat campaign well and all religious, youth and Rotary organisations should join it. Shri Amit Shah said that we have a long way to go in this fight against drugs and now we have to increase its speed and scope. He said that we should leave no stone unturned to increase the speed and to increase the comprehensiveness, we have to take many colleagues along.
The Zonal office at Srinagar in Jammu and Kashmir will focus towards curbing drug trafficking through the northwestern border of India. NCB now has 30 zonal offices and 7 regional offices. The Annual Report-2023 of NCB highlights the efforts and accomplishments of NCB/all other agencies in its ongoing war against Drug Trafficking and Drug abuse. It contains the data for seizures done by all agencies in recent years, the latest trends on drug trafficking, action under Prevention of Illicit Traffic in Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act (PITNDPS), financial investigation including action under Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA) etc. The MANAS (Madak Padarth Nishedh Asuchna Kendra) will have a toll-free number 1933, a web portal, a mobile App and Umang App so that citizens can connect with NCB round-the-clock with anonymity to share information on drug peddling /trafficking or consult related to their issues like drug abuse, de-addiction and rehabilitation.
Illicit cultivation is one big menace to be tackled, and, NCB along with BISAG-N has developed a web portal and mobile app “MAPDRUGS'' to curb illegal cultivation and provide accurate GIS information so that such illicit cultivation can be destroyed by the concerned agencies.
All Stakeholders - all ministries, departments, State government and heads of all agencies, working towards Nasha Mukt Bharat attended the meeting. Senior Central Government functionaries including the Union Home Secretary, Revenue Secretary, Secretary Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment (MoSJ&E), Director of the Intelligence Bureau and Director General of NCB, participated in the meeting. Chief Secretaries, DGsP, and Anti-Narcotics Task Force Heads of all states and union territories participated in the meeting virtually. Senior representatives of NCB, DRI, ED, BSF, SSB, CRPF, CISF, RPF, Indian Navy, Indian Coast Guard, MoSJ&E, etc. also attended the meeting.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में NCORD की 7वीं शीर्षस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता और राष्ट्रीय नारकोटिक्स हेल्पलाइन ‘MANAS’ की शुरुआत की
MANAS के तहत एक टोल-फ्री नंबर 1933, एक वेब पोर्टल, एक मोबाइल ऐप और उमंग ऐप होगा ताकि देश के नागरिक, नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी की जानकारी साझा कर सकें, साथ ही नशामुक्ति और पुनर्वास संबंधित सलाह लेने के लिए गुमनाम रूप से 24 घंटे NCB से जुड़ सकें
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने 2047 में भारत को हर क्षेत्र में सर्वप्रथम बनाने का लक्ष्य रखा है, उसकी प्राप्ति युवा पीढ़ी को ड्रग्स के अभिशाप से दूर रखकर ही संभव है
मोदी सरकार ने पिछले 5 साल में Whole of Government Approach और स्ट्रक्चरल, इंस्टीट्यूश्नल और इंफॉर्मेशनल रिफॉर्म्स के तीन स्तंभों के आधार पर इस लड़ाई को लड़ने का प्रयास किया है
ड्रग्स का पूरा बिज़नेस अब नार्को टेरर के साथ जुड़ गया है, ड्रग्स की कमाई से आने वाला पैसा देश की सुरक्षा के लिए सबसे गंभीर खतरा बन गया है
सभी एजेंसियों का लक्ष्य सिर्फ ड्रग्स का उपयोग करने वालों को पकड़ने का नहीं बल्कि इसके पूरे नेटवर्क को ध्वस्त करने का होना चाहिए
हम भारत में एक भी ग्राम ड्रग्स न कहीं से आने देंगे और न ही भारत की सीमाओं को ड्रग्स के व्यापार के लिए किसी भी प्रकार से इस्तेमाल होने देंगे
ड्रग्स की सप्लाई के प्रति ruthless, डिमांड रिडक्शन के प्रति strategic और हार्म रिडक्शन के लिए human अप्रोच होनी चाहिए
NCORD की बैठकें Outcome-Based और Result-Oriented होनी चाहिए
पहले हमारी एजेंसियों का सूत्र था, Need to Know लेकिन अब हमें Duty to Share की ओर आगे बढ़ना चाहिए और इस बड़े परिवर्तन को सभी एजेंसियों को अपनाना होगा
जल्द ही सरकार नारकोटिक्स के प्राथमिक टेस्ट के लिए बहुत सस्ती किट उपलब्ध कराने जा रही है जिससे केस दर्ज करने में बहुत आसानी हो जाएगी
18 JUL 2024 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में नार्को कॉर्डिनेशन सेंटर (NCORD) की 7वीं शीर्षस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। गृह मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय नारकोटिक्स हेल्पलाइन ‘MANAS’ की शुरुआत और श्रीनगर में नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (NCB) के जोनल कार्यालय का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन भी किया। इसके साथ ही श्री अमित शाह ने NCB की ‘वार्षिक रिपोर्ट 2023’ और ‘नशामुक्त भारत’ पर Compendium भी जारी किया।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में नशे के खिलाफ लड़ाई में बहुत गंभीरता आई है और हम इसे एक अभियान के रूप में आगे बढ़ाने में सफल रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि असल लड़ाई तो अब शुरू हुई है क्योंकि अब हम इस लड़ाई में निर्णायक मोड़ पर हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब तक देश का 35 वर्ष से कम उम्र का हर नागरिक इस लड़ाई को लड़ने और 35 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वाला हर नागरिक मार्गदर्शन का संकल्प नहीं करता तब तक हम इस लड़ाई को नहीं जीत सकते। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकारें अकेले इस लड़ाई को नहीं जीत सकती बल्कि इस लड़ाई को देश की 130 करोड़ जनता के बीच ले जाने की अप्रोच होनी चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने सभी देशवासियों के सामने 2047 में आज़ादी की शताब्दी के समय भारत को विश्व में हर क्षेत्र में सर्वप्रथम बनाने का लक्ष्य रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति युवा पीढ़ी को ड्रग्स के अभिशाप से दूर रखकर ही संभव है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ड्रग्स के खिलाफ यह लड़ाई बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है और इसे गंभीरता और प्राथमिकता के साथ लड़ने की ज़रूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस लड़ाई को अगर हम सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता नहीं देंगे तो हम इसे जीत नहीं सकेंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की नशामुक्त भारत की परिकल्पना बहुत बड़ा चैलेंज और संकल्प हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हम अब एक ऐसे पड़ाव पर जागरूक हुए हैं कि अगर हम डटकर और दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ लड़ेंगे तो यह लड़ाई जीत सकते हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने पिछले 5 साल में Whole of Government Approach और स्ट्रक्चरल रिफॉर्म्स, इंस्टीट्यूश्नल और इंफॉर्मेशनल रिफॉर्म्स के तीन स्तंभों के आधार पर इस लड़ाई को लड़ने का प्रयास किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2004 से वर्ष 2013 तक 5,933 करोड़ रूपए मूल्य की 1,52,000 किलोग्राम ड्रग्स ज़ब्त की गई थी जबकि 2014 से 2024 के दस साल में ये मात्रा बढ़कर 5,43,000 किलोग्राम हो गई, जिसकी क़ीमत 22,000 करोड़ रूपए से भी अधिक है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार के प्रयासों के कारण ड्रग्स के कई नेटवर्क्स को ध्वस्त करने में भी सफलता मिली है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि ड्रग्स का सबसे बड़ा नुकसान है कि ये भावी पीढ़ी को खोखला कर देती है और इसका आदी सदस्य अपने साथ-साथ अपने पूरे परिवार को भी घोर निराशा और हीनभावना से ग्रसित कर देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका एक नया खतरा सामने आया है कि अब ये पूरा बिज़नेस नार्को टेरर के साथ जुड़ गया है और देश की सुरक्षा के लिए सबसे गंभीर खतरा ड्रग्स की कमाई से आने वाला पैसा बन गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारे अर्थतंत्र को खोखला करने के लिए अर्थिक व्यवहार के चैनल्स भी ड्रग्स के व्यापार के कारण मज़बूत हुए हैं और कई इस प्रकार के संगठन बन गए हैं जो सिर्फ ड्रग्स ही नहीं बल्कि गैरकानूनी हवाला और कर चोरी के काम भी करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ड्रग्स की तस्करी अब एक मल्टीलेयर्ड अपराध बन गया है जिससे हमें मज़बूती और सख्ती से निपटने की ज़रूरत है।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सभी एजेंसियों, विशेषकर राज्यों की पुलिस का लक्ष्य सिर्फ ड्रग्स का उपयोग करने वालों को पकड़ना ही नहीं बल्कि इसके कारोबार में लगे लोगों को पकड़ने और पूरे नेटवर्क को ध्वस्त करने का होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए Top to Bottom और Bottom to Top जांच पर ज़ोर देने की ज़रूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर देश की सीमा पर ड्रग्स का जखीरा पकड़ा जाता है तो इसकी जांच कर इसके पीछे का पूरा नेटनवर्क ध्वस्त करने की ज़रूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात ने ड्रग्स के कई बड़े मामलों में Top to Bottom और Bottom to Top अप्रोच के साथ इन्वेस्टिगेशन करने का बहुत अच्छा काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सिंथेटिक ड्रग्स की समस्या अब भारत में भी सामने आ रही है और हाल ही में कई अवैध प्रयोगशालाएं पकड़ी गई हैं। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सभी राज्यों की जांच और अन्य एजेसियों को NCB से इसकी विस्तृत जानकारी लेकर अपने अपने राज्यों में इस तरह की गतिविधियों पर रोक लगाने का काम करना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य होना चाहिए कि न तो हम भारत में एक भी ग्राम ड्रग्स कहीं से आने देंगे और न ही भारत की सीमाओं का ड्रग्स के व्यापार के लिए किसी भी प्रकार से इस्तेमाल होने देंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि ड्रग्स कहीं से भी आए या कहीं भी जाए, हमें उसे गंभीरता के साथ लेना चाहिए और जब तक पूरी दुनिया एकसाथ नहीं लड़ती है हम इस लड़ाई को जीत नहीं सकते।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि उन्होंने 2014 से ही NCORD के क्रियान्वयन पर बहुत ज़ोर दिया है और इसके उत्साहजनक आंकड़े सामने आए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ज़िलास्तरीय NCORD जब तक काम नहीं करेगी तब तक ये लड़ाई सफलतापूर्वक नहीं लड़ सकेंगे। गृह मंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि ज़िलास्तरीय NCORD मात्र चर्चा का फोरम न बनें बल्कि निर्णय और रिव्यू का भी फोरम बनें। उन्होंने कहा कि ज़िले को अपने लक्ष्य तय कर उनकी समीक्षा करना चाहिए। NCORD की बैठकें Outcome-Based और Result-Oriented होनी चाहिएं। एक निर्धारित लक्ष्य बनाना, उसकी समीक्षा करना और स्थानीय परिस्थितिनुकूल रणनीति बनाना इसका एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा होना चाहिए। उन्होंने सभी एजेंसियों को PITNDPS का उपयोग बढ़ाने को भी कहा। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि बहुत समय से हमारी एजेंसियों का सूत्र था, Need To Know लेकिन अब हमें Duty To Share की ओर आगे बढ़ना चाहिए और इस बड़े परिवर्तन को सभी एजेंसियों को अपनाना होगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ड्रग्स की सप्लाई के प्रति ruthless, डिमांड रिडक्शन के प्रति strategic और हार्म रिडक्शन के लिए human अप्रोच होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि ये तीनों अलग-अलग हैं लेकिन जब तक इस अप्रोच को नहीं अपनाएंगे तब तक सफल नहीं होंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज MANAS पोर्टल का भी लोकार्पण हुआ है और इसके साथ कई अन्य पहल भी की गई हैं जिन्हें राज्यों और ज़िलास्तर की हर इकाई तक पहुंचाना पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यों को नार्कोटिक्स फॉरेंसिक्स पर अपने बजट का एक हिस्सा खर्च करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि अब जल्द ही सरकार नारकोटिक्स के प्राथमिक टेस्ट के लिए बहुत सस्ती किट उपलब्ध कराने जा रही है जिससे केस दर्ज करने में बहुत आसानी हो जाएगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने नशामुक्त भारत अभियान को अच्छी तरह से आगे बढ़ाया है और सभी धार्मिक, युवा और रोटरी संगठनों को भी इसमें जोड़ना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ड्रग्स के खिलाफ इस लड़ाई में अभी हमें बहुत रास्ता तय करना बाकी है और अब हमें इसकी गति और व्यापकता बढ़ानी होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें गति बढ़ाने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़नी और व्यापकता बढ़ाने के लिए कई साथियों को साथ लेकर चलना होगा।
श्रीनगर में NCB का जोनल कार्यालयभारत की उत्तर-पश्चिमी सीमा के माध्यम से हो रही मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी पर अंकुश लगाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। NCB के अब 30 जोनल और 7 क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय हैं। NCB की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट-2023 मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी और नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग के खिलाफ चल रही लड़ाई में NCB और अन्य एजेंसियों के प्रयासों तथा उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालती है। इसमें हाल के वर्षों में सभी एजेंसियों द्वारा की गई जब्ती, मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी पर नवीनतम रुझान, Prevention of Illicit Traffic in Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act (PITNDPS) के तहत कार्रवाई, धन शोधन निवारण अधिनियम (PMLA) के तहत कार्रवाई सहित वित्तीय जांच आदि का डेटा शामिल है। MANAS (मादक पदार्थ निषेधआसूचना केंद्र) के तहत एक टोल-फ्री नंबर 1933, एक वेब पोर्टल, एक मोबाइल ऐप और उमंग ऐप होगा ताकि देश के नागरिक, नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी/तस्करी पर जानकारी साझा करने या नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग, नशामुक्ति और पुनर्वास जैसे मुद्दों से संबंधित सलाह लेने के लिए गुमनाम रूप से चौबीसों घंटे NCB से जुड़ सकें।
मादक पदार्थों की अवैध खेती एक बड़ा खतरा है जिससे निपटने की ज़रूरत है और एनसीबी ने BISAG-N के साथ मिलकर अवैध खेती पर अंकुश लगाने और सटीक GIS जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए एक वेब पोर्टल और मोबाइल ऐप "MAPDRUGS" को विकसित किया है जिससे ऐसी अवैध खेती को संबंधितएजेंसियोंद्वारा नष्ट किया जा सके।
बैठक में सभी हितधारकों - सभी मंत्रालयों, विभागों, राज्य सरकारों और नशामुक्त भारत की दिशा में काम करने वाली सभी एजेंसियों के प्रमुखों ने भाग लिया। केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, राजस्व सचिव, सचिव, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, निदेशक, इंटेलीजेंस ब्यूरो, महानिदेशक, NCB आदि सहित केन्द्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने बैठक में भाग लिया। बैठक में सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों, पुलिस महानिदेशकों और एंटी-नारकोटिक्स टास्क फोर्स के प्रमुखों ने वर्चुअली भाग लिया। बैठक में NCB, DRI, ED, BSF, SSB, CRPF, CISF, RPF, Indian Navy, Indian Coast Guard, सामाजिक न्याय एवं आधिकारिता मंत्रालय आदि के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।