Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs 7th NCORD top-level meeting and launches the National Narcotics Helpline ‘MANAS’ in New Delhi today
MANAS will have a toll-free number 1933, a web portal, a mobile app and UMANG app so that citizens of the country can anonymously connect with NCB 24x7 for seeking advice on de-addiction and rehabilitation, sharing information on drug trafficking
Prime Minister Modi has set a target to make India first in every field by 2047, which is possible only by keeping the younger generation away from the scourge of drugs
The Modi government has tried to fight this battle in last 5 years based on the ‘Whole of Government Approach’ and on the three pillars of Structural, Institutional and Informational Reforms
The entire business of drugs is now associated with narco-terror, the money from the proceeds of drugs has become the most serious threat to the security of the country
The goal of all agencies should be not just to catch those who use drugs but to dismantle its entire network
We will not allow a single gram of drugs to come into India from anywhere, nor will we allow India's borders to be used for drug trade in any way
There must be a ruthless approach to drug supply, a strategic approach to demand reduction, and a humane approach to harm reduction
NCORD meetings should be outcome-based and result-oriented
Earlier, the motto of our agencies was ‘Need to Know’, but now we should move towards ‘Duty to Share’ and this major change will have to be adopted by all agencies
Soon, the government is going to provide kits for primary testing of narcotics at a cheaper rate, which will make filing cases much easier
18 JUL 2024 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired 7th Apex Level Meeting of Narco-Coordination Center (NCORD) in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today. On this occasion, Home Minister launched National Narcotics Helpline ‘MANAS’ (Madak Padarth Nishedh Asuchna Kendra) and virtually inaugurated Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) Zonal Office at Srinagar. Shri Amit Shah also released NCB ‘Annual Report 2023’ and Compendium on ‘Nasha Mukt Bharat’.
In his address during the meeting, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the fight against drugs is being carried out in a very serious manner and we have been successful in taking it forward as a campaign. He said that the real fight has begun now because now we are at a crucial juncture in this fight. Shri Shah said that unless every citizen of the country below the age of 35 does not pledge to fight this battle and every citizen above the age of 35 does not pledge to guide them, we cannot win this battle. He added that even the governments cannot win this battle, rather there should be an approach to take this battle to the 130-crore people of the country.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Modi has set a target to make India first in every field by 2047, which is possible only by keeping the younger generation away from the scourge of drugs. He said that this fight against drugs is very important and it needs to be fought with seriousness and priority. He said that if we do not give top priority to this fight, we will not be able to win it. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi's vision of a drug-free India is a huge challenge and a resolution. He said that we have now become aware and at this critical juncture if we fight together bravely, then we can win this fight.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the last 5 years, the Modi Government has tried to fight this battle on the basis of ‘Whole of Government Approach’ and on the three pillars – Structural, Institutional and Informational Reforms. He said that from the year 2004 to 2013, one lakh 52 thousand kg of drugs worth Rs 5,933 crore were seized, while in the ten years from 2014 to 2024, this quantity increased to 5,43,000 kg, which is worth more than Rs 22,000 crore. Shri Shah said that due to the efforts of the Modi Government, many drug networks have been successfully dismantled.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the biggest disadvantage of drugs is that it destroys our future generations and the addicts make their entire family suffer from extreme despair and inferiority complex. He said that a new danger has emerged now that this entire business is getting linked with narco terror and the money coming from drugs is emerging as the most serious threat to the security of the country. Shri Shah said due to the drug trade, other channels of economic transactions meant to weaken our economy have also been strengthened. Many such organizations have been formed which are getting involved not only in drug trade but also in illegal hawala dealings and tax evasion. He said that drug smuggling has now become a multi-layered crime which we need to deal with robustly and stringently.
Shri Amit Shah said that all agencies, especially the state police, not only should aim to catch those who use drugs but also to catch those involved in its trade and dismantle the entire network. He said that for this, there is a need to emphasize on ‘Top to Bottom’ and ‘Bottom to Top’ probe. He said that if a stock of drugs is caught on the country's border, there is a need to investigate it and dismantle the entire network behind it. Home Minister said that Gujarat has done a very good job of investigating many big drug cases with a ‘Top to Bottom’ and ‘Bottom to Top’ approach. He said that the problem of synthetic drugs is now coming to the fore in India as well and recently many illegal laboratories have been caught. He said that all the state investigation and other agencies should take detailed information about this from the NCB and work to stop such activities in their respective states. Shri Shah said that our goal should be that neither will we allow even a single gram of drugs to enter India from anywhere nor will we allow India's borders to be used in any way for drug trade. He said that drugs should be taken seriously wherever they come from or wherever they go and unless the whole world fights together, we cannot win this battle.
Shri Amit Shah said that he has put a lot of emphasis on the implementation of NCORD since 2014 and it helped in providing encouraging results. He said that unless the district level NCORD works, these battles will not be fought successfully. He emphasized that the district level NCORDs should not only be a forum for discussion but also decision and review. He said the district should set its own goals and review them. He said that NCORD meetings should be outcome-based and result-oriented. Shri Shah said that setting a fixed target, reviewing it, and strategizing according to the local situation should be an important part of it. He also asked all agencies to increase the use of PITNDPS. The Home Minister said that earlier the motto of our agencies was ‘Need to Know’, but now we should move towards ‘Duty to Share’ and this major change will have to be adopted by all agencies. Shri Shah said that there should be a ruthless approach towards supply of drugs, a strategic approach towards demand reduction and a humane approach towards harm reduction. He said that all three are different but unless they do this they will not be successful.
The Union Home Minister said that today the MANAS portal has also been launched and along with it many other initiatives have also been taken which will have to reach every unit of the states and districts. He said states should spend a part of their budget on narcotics forensics. He said, soon, the government is going to provide kits for primary testing of narcotics at a cheaper rate, which will make filing of cases much easier. Shri Shah said that the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has taken up the Nasha Mukt Bharat campaign well and all religious, youth and Rotary organisations should join it. Shri Amit Shah said that we have a long way to go in this fight against drugs and now we have to increase its speed and scope. He said that we should leave no stone unturned to increase the speed and to increase the comprehensiveness, we have to take many colleagues along.
The Zonal office at Srinagar in Jammu and Kashmir will focus towards curbing drug trafficking through the northwestern border of India. NCB now has 30 zonal offices and 7 regional offices. The Annual Report-2023 of NCB highlights the efforts and accomplishments of NCB/all other agencies in its ongoing war against Drug Trafficking and Drug abuse. It contains the data for seizures done by all agencies in recent years, the latest trends on drug trafficking, action under Prevention of Illicit Traffic in Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act (PITNDPS), financial investigation including action under Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA) etc. The MANAS (Madak Padarth Nishedh Asuchna Kendra) will have a toll-free number 1933, a web portal, a mobile App and Umang App so that citizens can connect with NCB round-the-clock with anonymity to share information on drug peddling /trafficking or consult related to their issues like drug abuse, de-addiction and rehabilitation.
Illicit cultivation is one big menace to be tackled, and, NCB along with BISAG-N has developed a web portal and mobile app “MAPDRUGS'' to curb illegal cultivation and provide accurate GIS information so that such illicit cultivation can be destroyed by the concerned agencies.
All Stakeholders - all ministries, departments, State government and heads of all agencies, working towards Nasha Mukt Bharat attended the meeting. Senior Central Government functionaries including the Union Home Secretary, Revenue Secretary, Secretary Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment (MoSJ&E), Director of the Intelligence Bureau and Director General of NCB, participated in the meeting. Chief Secretaries, DGsP, and Anti-Narcotics Task Force Heads of all states and union territories participated in the meeting virtually. Senior representatives of NCB, DRI, ED, BSF, SSB, CRPF, CISF, RPF, Indian Navy, Indian Coast Guard, MoSJ&E, etc. also attended the meeting.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত এনচিঅ'আৰডিৰ সপ্তম শীৰ্ষ পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠকৰ সভাপতিত্ব কৰে আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নাৰ্কোটিক্স হেল্পলাইন 'MANAS'মুকলি কৰে
'MANAS'ৰ অধীনত এটা টোল-ফ্ৰী নম্বৰ ১৯৩৩, এটা ৱেব পৰ্টেল, এটা মোবাইল এপ আৰু উমংগ এপ থাকিব যাতে দেশৰ নাগৰিকসকলেবেনামীভাৱেযোগাযোগ কৰিব পাৰেআৰু ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহ সম্পৰ্কে তথ্যভাগ বতৰা কৰিব পাৰে আৰু নিচা আসক্তিৰ পৰা মুক্তিলাভ তথা পুনৰ্সংস্থাপন সন্দৰ্ভত পৰামৰ্শ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে ভাৰতক শীৰ্ষ স্থানলৈনিয়াৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে, যি কেৱল যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক ড্ৰাগছৰ আসক্তিৰ পৰা আঁতৰাই ৰাখিব পাৰিলেহে সম্ভৱ হ’ব
মোদী চৰকাৰে যোৱা ৫ বছৰত 'সামগ্ৰিক চৰকাৰী দৃষ্টিভংগী'আৰু গাঁথনিগত, প্ৰতিষ্ঠানগত আৰু তথ্যগত সংস্কাৰৰ তিনিটা স্তম্ভৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি এই যুঁজখন যুঁজিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিছে
ড্ৰাগছৰ সমগ্ৰ ব্যৱসায় এতিয়া নাৰ্কো-সন্ত্ৰাসৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত, ড্ৰাগছৰ উপাৰ্জনৰ পৰা আৰ্জিত ধন দেশৰ নিৰাপত্তাৰ বাবে আটাইতকৈ গুৰুতৰ ভাবুকি হৈ পৰিছে
সকলো সংস্থাৰ লক্ষ্য কেৱল ড্ৰাগছ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা সকলক ধৰাই নহয়,বৰং ইয়াৰ সমগ্ৰ নেটৱৰ্ক ধ্বংস কৰা উচিত
18 JUL 2024 8:22PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ বিজ্ঞান ভৱনত নাৰ্কো-সমন্বয় কেন্দ্ৰৰ (এনচিঅ’আৰডি) সপ্তম শীৰ্ষ পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্ব কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নাৰ্কোটিক্স হেল্পলাইন 'MANAS'মুকলি কৰে আৰু শ্ৰীনগৰত নাৰ্কোটিক্স কণ্ট্ৰোল ব্যুৰো(এনচিবি)ৰ আঞ্চলিক কাৰ্যালয় ভাৰ্চুৱেলী উদ্বোধন কৰে। শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে এনচিবিৰ'বাৰ্ষিক প্ৰতিবেদন ২০২৩'আৰু'নছা মুক্ত ভাৰত'ৰ ওপৰত সংকলনো মুকলি কৰে।
বৈঠকত ভাষণ দি শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ড্ৰাগছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ অতি গুৰুত্বসহকাৰে সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে আৰু আমি ইয়াক এক অভিযান হিচাপে আগুৱাই নিয়াত সফল হৈছো। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰকৃত যুঁজ এতিয়া আৰম্ভ হৈছে, কাৰণ এতিয়া আমি এই যুঁজৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সন্ধিক্ষণত আছোঁ। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে যেতিয়ালৈকে ৩৫ বছৰৰ তলৰ দেশৰ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকে এই যুঁজত যুঁজিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি নিদিয়ে আৰু ৩৫ বছৰৰ অধিক বয়সৰ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকে তেওঁলোকক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি নিদিয়ে, আমি এই যুদ্ধত জয়ী হ'ব নোৱাৰো। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আনকি চৰকাৰেও অকলে এই যুঁজত জয়ী হ'ব নোৱাৰে, বৰঞ্চ এই যুঁজখন দেশৰ ১৩০ কোটি জনসাধাৰণৰ ওচৰলৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ এক দৃষ্টিভংগী থাকিব লাগিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে ভাৰতক প্ৰথম স্থানলৈনিয়াৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে, যিটো কেৱল যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক ড্ৰাগছৰ কৱলৰ পৰা আঁতৰাই ৰাখিহে সম্ভৱ হব। তেওঁ কয় যে ড্ৰাগছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এই যুঁজঅতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু ইয়াক গুৰুত্ব আৰু অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ সৈতে যুঁজিব লাগিব। তেওঁ কয় যে যদি আমি এই যুঁজখনক সৰ্বাধিক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ নিদিওঁ, তেন্তে আমি ইয়াক জিকিব নোৱাৰিম। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ ড্ৰাগছমুক্ত ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী এক বৃহৎ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু এক সংকল্প। তেওঁ কয় যে আমি এতিয়া সচেতন হৈছোঁ আৰু এই সংকটজনক সময়ত যদি আমি সাহসেৰে একেলগে যুঁজ দিওঁ, তেন্তে আমি এই যুঁজত জয়ী হ'ব পাৰিম।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে যোৱা ৫ বছৰত মোদী চৰকাৰে 'সামগ্ৰিক চৰকাৰী দৃষ্টিভংগী'ৰ আধাৰত আৰু গাঁথনিগত, প্ৰতিষ্ঠানগত আৰু তথ্যগত সংস্কাৰৰ তিনিটা স্তম্ভৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি এই যুঁজত যুঁজিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ২০০৪ চনৰ পৰা ২০২৩ চনলৈ ৫,৯৩৩ কোটি টকাৰ এক লাখ ৫২ হাজাৰ কিলোগ্ৰাম ড্ৰাগছ জব্দ কৰা হৈছে, আনহাতে ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা ২০২৪ চনলৈ দহ বছৰত এই পৰিমাণ ৫,৪৩,০০০ কিলোগ্ৰামলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, যাৰ মূল্য ২২,০০০ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলত বহুতো ড্ৰাগছ নেটৱৰ্ক সফলতাৰে ধ্বংস কৰা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ড্ৰাগছৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ ক্ষতিটো হ'ল যে ই আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মক ধ্বংস কৰে আৰু আসক্তসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ গোটেই পৰিয়ালটোক চৰম হতাশা আৰু হীনমন্যতাত ভুগিবলৈ বাধ্য কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এতিয়া এক নতুন বিপদৰ উদ্ভৱ হৈছে যে এই সমগ্ৰ ব্যৱসায়টো নাৰ্কো সন্ত্ৰাসৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ পৰিছে আৰু ড্ৰাগছৰ পৰা অহা ধন দেশৰ নিৰাপত্তাৰ বাবে আটাইতকৈ গুৰুতৰ ভাবুকি হিচাপে হৈ পৰিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ড্ৰাগছৰ ব্যৱসায়ৰ ফলত আমাৰ অৰ্থনীতি দুৰ্বল কৰাৰ বাবে অৰ্থনৈতিক লেনদেনৰ অন্যান্য মাধ্যমসমূহো শক্তিশালী হৈছে। এনে বহুতো সংগঠন গঠন কৰা হৈছে যি কেৱল ড্ৰাগছৰ ব্যৱসায়তে নহয়, অবৈধ হাৱালা লেনদেন আৰু কৰ ফাঁকিৰ সৈতেও জড়িত হৈ আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ড্ৰাগছ চোৰাং ব্যৱসায় এতিয়া এক বহুস্তৰীয় অপৰাধত পৰিণত হৈছে যাক আমি শক্তিশালী আৰু কঠোৰভাৱে মোকাবিলা কৰিব লাগিব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে সকলো সংস্থাই, বিশেষকৈ ৰাজ্যিক আৰক্ষীয়ে কেৱল ড্ৰাগছ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাসকলক ধৰাৰ লক্ষ্য লোৱাই নহয়, ইয়াৰ ব্যৱসায়ৰ সৈতে জড়িত লোকসকলক ধৰিবলৈ আৰু সমগ্ৰ নেটৱৰ্কটো ধ্বংস কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য লব লাগে। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ বাবে 'টপ টু বটম'আৰু 'বটম টু টপ'অনুসন্ধানৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে যদি দেশৰ সীমান্তত ড্ৰাগছৰ ভাণ্ডাৰ ধৰা পৰে, তেন্তে ইয়াৰ তদন্ত কৰাৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ আঁৰৰ সমগ্ৰ নেটৱৰ্কধ্বংস কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে গুজৰাটে 'টপ টু বটম'আৰু 'বটম টু টপ'পদ্ধতিৰে বহুতো ডাঙৰ ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহৰ ঘটনাৰ তদন্ত কৰাৰ বাবে যথেষ্ট ভাল কাম কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ছিন্থেটিক ড্ৰাগছৰঘটনা এতিয়া ভাৰততো পোহৰলৈ হৈ আহিছে আৰু শেহতীয়াকৈ বহুতো অবৈধ পৰীক্ষাগাৰ ধৰা পৰিছে।তেওঁ কয় যে সকলো ৰাজ্যিক অনুসন্ধান আৰু অন্যান্য সংস্থাই এনচিবিৰ পৰা এই বিষয়ে বিতং তথ্য ল'ব লাগে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ নিজ নিজ ৰাজ্যত এনে কাৰ্যকলাপ বন্ধ কৰিবলৈ কাম কৰিব লাগে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে আমাৰ লক্ষ্য হ'ব লাগে যে আমি কোনো ঠাইৰ পৰা ভাৰতত এক গ্ৰামো ড্ৰাগছ প্ৰৱেশ কৰিবলৈ নিদিওঁ বা ড্ৰাগছৰ ব্যৱসায়ৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ সীমাকোনোপধ্যে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ নিদিওঁ। তেওঁ কয় যে ড্ৰাগছ ক'ৰ পৰা আহে বা ক'লৈকে সৰবৰাহ হয়তাক গুৰুত্বসহকাৰে ল'ব লাগে আৰু সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই একেলগে যুঁজ নিদিলে আমি এই যুদ্ধত জয়ী হ'ব নোৱাৰো।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে তেওঁ ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা NCORD ৰূপায়ণৰ ওপৰত যথেষ্ট গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে আৰু ই উৎসাহজনক ফলাফল প্ৰদানকৰাত সহায় কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে জিলা পৰ্যায়ৰ NCORD-এ কাম নকৰিলে এই যুঁজ সফলতাৰে যুঁজ দিয়া নহ'ব। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে জিলা পৰ্যায়ৰ NCORDকেৱল আলোচনাৰ মঞ্চ নহয়, সিদ্ধান্ত আৰু পৰ্যালোচনাও হ'ব লাগে। তেওঁ কয় যে জিলাসমূহে নিজৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিব লাগে আৰু সেইবোৰৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিব লাগে। তেওঁ কয় যে NCORDৰ বৈঠকসমূহ ফলাফলভিত্তিক আৰু ফলাফলমুখী হ'ব লাগে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এক নিৰ্ধাৰিত লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা, ইয়াৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰা আৰু স্থানীয় পৰিস্থিতি অনুসৰি ৰণনীতি প্ৰস্তুত কৰাটো ইয়াৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশ হ'ব লাগে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আজি MANAS পৰ্টেলো মুকলি কৰা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ লগতে আন বহুতো পদক্ষেপ লোৱা হৈছে যিবোৰ ৰাজ্য আৰু জিলাৰ প্ৰতিটো গোটত উপনীত হ'ব লাগিব। তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাজ্যসমূহে তেওঁলোকৰ বাজেটৰ এটা অংশ নিচাজাতীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ ফৰেনচিকৰ ওপৰত ব্যয় কৰা উচিত। তেওঁ কয়, শীঘ্ৰেই চৰকাৰে কম মূল্যত নিচাজাতীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ প্ৰাথমিক পৰীক্ষাৰ বাবে কিট উপলব্ধ কৰিবলৈ গৈ আছে, যাৰ ফলত গোচৰ ৰুজু কৰাটো অধিক সহজ হ'ব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু সশক্তিকৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে নছা মুক্তি ভাৰত অভিযান ভালদৰে হাতত লৈছে আৰু সকলো ধৰ্মীয়, যুৱ আৰু ৰটাৰী সংগঠনে ইয়াত যোগদান কৰা উচিত। শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ড্ৰাগছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এই যুঁজত আমি বহুদূৰ আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব আৰু এতিয়া আমি ইয়াৰ গতি আৰু পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব লাগিব।
জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ শ্ৰীনগৰৰ মাণ্ডলিক কাৰ্যালয়ে ভাৰতৰ উত্তৰ-পশ্চিম সীমান্তৰ মাজেৰে ড্ৰাগছৰ সৰবৰাহ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰাৰ দিশত গুৰুত্ব দিব। এনচিবিৰ এতিয়া ৩০ টা মাণ্ডলিক কাৰ্যালয় আৰু ৭ টা ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয় আছে। এনচিবিৰ বাৰ্ষিক প্ৰতিবেদন-২০২৩-ত ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহ আৰু ড্ৰাগছৰ অপব্যৱহাৰৰ বিৰুদ্ধে চলি থকা যুঁজত এনচিবি/আন সকলো সংস্থাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু সফলতাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰা হৈছে। 'MANAS'ৰ অধীনত এটা টোল-ফ্ৰী নম্বৰ ১৯৩৩, এটা ৱেব পৰ্টেল, এটা মোবাইল এপ আৰু উমংগ এপ থাকিব যাতে দেশৰ নাগৰিকসকলেবেনামীভাৱেযোগাযোগ কৰিব পাৰে আৰু ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহ সম্পৰ্কে তথ্যভাগ বতৰা কৰিব পাৰে আৰু নিচা আসক্তিৰ পৰা মুক্তিলাভ তথা পুনৰ্সংস্থাপন সন্দৰ্ভত পৰামৰ্শ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰিব।
মাদক দ্ৰব্যৰ অবৈধ খেতি এক ডাঙৰ বিপদআৰু ইয়াক প্ৰতিহত কৰিব লাগিব।এনচিবিয়ে বিআইএছএজি-এনৰ সৈতে অবৈধ খেতি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰিবলৈ আৰু সঠিক জিআইএছ তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ এটা ৱেব পৰ্টেল আৰু মোবাইল এপ "MAPDRUGS" বিকশিত কৰিছে যাতে সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাবোৰে এনে অবৈধ খেতি ধ্বংস কৰিব পাৰে।
বৈঠকত সকলো অংশীদাৰ-সকলো মন্ত্ৰালয়, বিভাগ, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু নিচামুক্ত ভাৰতৰ দিশত কাম কৰা সকলো সংস্থাৰ মুৰব্বীসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব, ৰাজহ সচিব, সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু সশক্তিকৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব, চোৰাংচোৱা ব্যুৰোৰ সঞ্চালক আৰু এনচিবিৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানকে ধৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ কৰ্মকৰ্তাসকলে বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ মুখ্য সচিব, আৰক্ষা মহানিৰ্দেশক আৰু নাৰ্কোটিক্স বিৰোধী টাস্ক ফ'ৰ্চৰ মুৰব্বীসকলে বৈঠকখনত ভাৰ্চুৱেলী অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। এনচিবি, ডিআৰআই, ইডি, বিএছএফ, এছএছবি, চিআৰপিএফ, চিআইএছএফ, আৰপিএফ, ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনা, ভাৰতীয় উপকূলৰক্ষী বাহিনী, সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু সশক্তিকৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয় আদিৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলেও বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।