NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to release Report on ‘Electronics: Powering India’s Participation in Global Value Chains’ tomorrow
Aims to accelerate Make-in-India by engaging in Global Value Chains
Manufacturing sector to play a crucial role in journey towards Viksit Bharat
17 JUL 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog will unveil its report titled “Electronics: Powering India’s Participation in Global Value Chains” tomorrow on 18 July, 2024. This report is the outcome of extensive analysis of India’s electronics sector including its scopes and challenges. The report lays down the roadmap for the country to become a global manufacturing hub in electronics manufacturing.
In the current scenario, 70% of international trade comprises Global Value Chain (GVC) items emphasizing the critical need for India to enhance its GVC participation. This can be achieved by prioritizing sectors such as electronics, semiconductors, automobiles, chemicals, and pharmaceuticals, which play a significant role in the GVC landscape. Within GVCs, the electronics sector holds a significant position as nearly 80% of electronics exports come from GVCs.
In the financial year 2023, India’s electronics sector recorded a significant value of exports, contributing a considerable share of 5.32% to India’s total merchandise exports. The sector’s export performance highlights its competitiveness in the global market and its ability to capitalize on international demand. It has also enhanced India’s position in the global electronics landscape. The electronics sector is very high in terms of GVC participation. It is not confined to a particular country or economy and is spread across several geographies and firms.
Presently, India’s electronics manufacturing primarily involves the final assembly of electronic goods. While brands and design firms have started increasingly outsourcing assembly, testing, and packaging tasks to Electronic Manufacturing Services (EMS) companies in India, the ecosystem for design and component manufacturing is at a nascent stage.
The manufacturing sector will play a crucial role in India's journey towards becoming Viksit Bharat. It can be achieved by accelerating Make-in-India by engaging in Global Value Chains. With this perspective, NITI Aayog will release a comprehensive report on the subject suggesting a roadmap for country for becoming manufacturing powerhouse in the electronics sector.

ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗ
‘ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್: ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮೌಲ್ಯ ಸರಪಳಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಗೆ ಶಕ್ತಿ ತುಂಬುವುದು’ ಕುರಿತು ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗದ ವರದಿ ನಾಳೆ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮೌಲ್ಯ ಸರಪಳಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮೇಕ್-ಇನ್-ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ವೇಗ ನೀಡುವ ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂದಲಾಗಿದೆ
ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಪಯಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವಲಯವು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
17 JUL 2024 2:59PM by PIB Bengaluru
"ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್: ಪವರಿಂಗ್‌ ಇಂಡಿಯಾಸ್ ಪಾರ್ಟಿಸಿಪೇಶನ್ ಇನ್ ಗ್ಲೋಬಲ್ ವ್ಯಾಲ್ಯೂ ಚೇನ್ಸ್" ವರದಿಯನ್ನು ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗ ನಾಳೆ 18 ಜುಲೈ, 2024 ರಂದು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ. ಈ ವರದಿಯು ಅದರ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ಭಾರತದ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ವಲಯದ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ವಿಶ್ಲೇಷಣೆಯ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶವಾಗಿದೆ. ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶವು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಲು ವರದಿಯು ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಸನ್ನಿವೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ, 70% ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರವು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮೌಲ್ಯ ಸರಪಳಿ (GVC) ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ, ಇದು ಭಾರತವು ತನ್ನ GVC ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳುತ್ತದೆ. GVC ಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ವಹಿಸುವ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್, ಸೆಮಿಕಂಡಕ್ಟರ್‌ಗಳು, ಆಟೋಮೊಬೈಲ್‌ಗಳು, ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಫಾರ್ಮಾಸ್ಯುಟಿಕಲ್‌ಗಳಂತಹ ವಲಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಇದನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಬಹುದು. GVC ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ವಲಯವು ಮಹತ್ವದ ಸ್ಥಾನವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ಸುಮಾರು 80% ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ರಫ್ತುಗಳು GVC ಗಳಿಂದ ಬರುತ್ತವೆ.
2023 ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತದ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ವಲಯವು ರಫ್ತುಗಳ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಮೌಲ್ಯವನ್ನು ದಾಖಲಿಸಿದೆ, ಇದು ಭಾರತದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಸರಕು ರಫ್ತಿಗೆ 5.32% ರಷ್ಟು ಗಣನೀಯ ಪಾಲು ನೀಡಿದೆ. ವಲಯದ ರಫ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆಯು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅದರ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ಥಾನವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದೆ. ಜಿವಿಸಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯ ವಿಷಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ವಲಯವು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ. ಒಂದು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ದೇಶ ಅಥವಾ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗೆ ಸೀಮಿತವಾಗಿಲ್ಲ ಮತ್ತು ಹಲವಾರು ಭೌಗೋಳಿಕತೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹರಡಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ, ಭಾರತದ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ತಯಾರಿಕೆಯು ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕವಾಗಿ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಅಂತಿಮ ಜೋಡಣೆಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಬ್ರಾಂಡ್‌ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿನ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ಮ್ಯಾನ್ಯುಫ್ಯಾಕ್ಚರಿಂಗ್ ಸರ್ವೀಸಸ್ (ಇಎಮ್‌ಎಸ್) ಕಂಪನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಸೆಂಬ್ಲಿ, ಟೆಸ್ಟಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜಿಂಗ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಹೊರಗುತ್ತಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿವೆ, ವಿನ್ಯಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ಘಟಕಗಳ ತಯಾರಿಕೆಯ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯು ಆರಂಭಿಕ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿದೆ.
ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತ ಆಗುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವಲಯವು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮೌಲ್ಯ ಸರಪಳಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮೇಕ್-ಇನ್-ಇಂಡಿಯಾವನ್ನು ವೇಗಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಇದನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಬಹುದು. ಈ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದಿಂದ, ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗವು ಈ ವಿಷಯದ ಕುರಿತು ಸಮಗ್ರ ವರದಿಯನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ, ಇದು ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಲು ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.