NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to release Report on ‘Electronics: Powering India’s Participation in Global Value Chains’ tomorrow
Aims to accelerate Make-in-India by engaging in Global Value Chains
Manufacturing sector to play a crucial role in journey towards Viksit Bharat
17 JUL 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog will unveil its report titled “Electronics: Powering India’s Participation in Global Value Chains” tomorrow on 18 July, 2024. This report is the outcome of extensive analysis of India’s electronics sector including its scopes and challenges. The report lays down the roadmap for the country to become a global manufacturing hub in electronics manufacturing.
In the current scenario, 70% of international trade comprises Global Value Chain (GVC) items emphasizing the critical need for India to enhance its GVC participation. This can be achieved by prioritizing sectors such as electronics, semiconductors, automobiles, chemicals, and pharmaceuticals, which play a significant role in the GVC landscape. Within GVCs, the electronics sector holds a significant position as nearly 80% of electronics exports come from GVCs.
In the financial year 2023, India’s electronics sector recorded a significant value of exports, contributing a considerable share of 5.32% to India’s total merchandise exports. The sector’s export performance highlights its competitiveness in the global market and its ability to capitalize on international demand. It has also enhanced India’s position in the global electronics landscape. The electronics sector is very high in terms of GVC participation. It is not confined to a particular country or economy and is spread across several geographies and firms.
Presently, India’s electronics manufacturing primarily involves the final assembly of electronic goods. While brands and design firms have started increasingly outsourcing assembly, testing, and packaging tasks to Electronic Manufacturing Services (EMS) companies in India, the ecosystem for design and component manufacturing is at a nascent stage.
The manufacturing sector will play a crucial role in India's journey towards becoming Viksit Bharat. It can be achieved by accelerating Make-in-India by engaging in Global Value Chains. With this perspective, NITI Aayog will release a comprehensive report on the subject suggesting a roadmap for country for becoming manufacturing powerhouse in the electronics sector.

நித்தி ஆயோக்
மின்னணுவியல் துறையில் உலக அளவில் இந்தியாவின் பங்கேற்பை மேம்படுத்துதல் குறித்த அறிக்கையை நித்தி ஆயோக் நாளை வெளியிடுகிறது
17 JUL 2024 2:59PM by PIB Chennai
"மின்னணுவியல்: உலகளாவிய மதிப்புச் சங்கிலிகளில் இந்தியாவின் பங்கேற்பை மேம்படுத்துதல்" என்ற தலைப்பில் நித்தி ஆயோக் தனது அறிக்கையை நாளை (18 ஜூலை 2024) வெளியிடுகிறது. இந்த அறிக்கை இந்தியாவின் மின்னணுத் துறையின் இலக்குகள், சவால்கள் உள்ளிட்டவை தொடர்பாக விரிவான பகுப்பாய்வைக் கொண்டிருக்கும். மின்னணு உற்பத்தியில் உலகளாவிய உற்பத்தி மையமாக இந்தியாவை மாற்றும் வழிகளை இந்த அறிக்கை வழங்கும்.
2023-ம் நிதியாண்டில், இந்தியாவின் மின்னணுத் துறை ஏற்றுமதி குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவு அதிகரித்தது. இந்தியாவின் மொத்த வணிக ஏற்றுமதியில் 5.32% என்ற கணிசமான பங்களிப்பை இத்துறை வழங்கியது. இந்தத் துறையின் ஏற்றுமதி செயல்திறன் உலகளாவிய சந்தையில் அதன் போட்டித்தன்மையையும் சர்வதேச தேவையைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான அதன் திறனையும் எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. இது உலகளாவிய மின்னணு சூழலில் இந்தியாவின் நிலையை மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த நாடாக மாறுவதை நோக்கிய இந்தியாவின் பயணத்தில் மின்னணு உற்பத்தித் துறையும் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும்இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்வோம் திட்டத்தை விரைவுபடுத்துவதன் மூலம் இதை அடைய முடியும். இந்த கண்ணோட்டத்துடன், மின்னணுவியல் துறையில் உற்பத்தி மையமாக மாறுவதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதலை பரிந்துரைக்கும் ஒரு விரிவான அறிக்கையை நித்தி ஆயோக் வெளியிடவுள்ளது.