निती आयोग
नीती आयोग ‘इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स: जागतिक मूल्य साखळीत भारताच्या योगदानाला पाठबळ’ या विषयावरील आपला अहवाल उद्या करणार प्रसिद्ध
17 JUL 2024 4:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 जुलै 2024
नीती आयोग उद्या 18 जुलै, 2024 रोजी “इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स: जागतिक मूल्य साखळीत भारताच्या योगदानाला पाठबळ (पॉवरिंग इंडियाज पार्टिसिपेशन इन ग्लोबल व्हॅल्यू चेन्स”) या शीर्षकाअंतर्गत आपला अहवाल सादर करणार आहे. हा अहवाल भारताच्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्राच्या व्यापक विश्लेषणाचा निष्कर्ष आहे ज्यामधून त्याची व्याप्ती आणि आव्हाने दर्शवली आहेत. हा अहवाल देशाला इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन क्षेत्रात जागतिक दर्जाचे उत्पादन केंद्र बनविण्याचा आराखडा अधोरेखित करेल. सध्याच्या परिस्थितीत, 70% आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापारामध्ये जागतिक मूल्य साखळीतील वस्तूंचा समावेश असून त्यातील भारताचा सहभाग वाढवण्याच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण आवश्यकतांवर भर देण्यात आला आहे. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, सेमीकंडक्टर, ऑटोमोबाईल्स, रसायने आणि फार्मास्युटिकल्स यासारख्या क्षेत्रांना प्राधान्य देऊन हे साध्य केले जाऊ शकते, जे मूल्य साखळीत महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावतात. जागतिक मूल्य साखळीत, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्राला महत्त्वाचे स्थान आहे कारण जवळपास 80% इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्यात जागतिक मूल्य साखळीच्या वस्तूंद्वारे होत असते.
सध्या, भारतातील इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादनामध्ये प्रामुख्याने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तूंची असेंब्ली समाविष्ट आहे.ब्रँड आणि डिझाइन कंपन्यांनी भारतातील इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादन सेवा (ईएमएस) कंपन्यांकडून असेंब्ली, टेस्टिंग आणि पॅकेजिंगची कामे मोठ्या प्रमाणात करून घेण्यास सुरुवात केली आहे, तर डिझाइन आणि सुटे भाग निर्मिती अद्याप प्रारंभिक टप्प्यात आहे.
विकसित भारत बनण्याच्या भारताच्या प्रवासात उत्पादन क्षेत्र महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावेल.जागतिक मूल्य साखळीत सहभागी होऊन, मेक-इन-इंडियाला गती देत हे साध्य केले जाऊ शकते.या दृष्टीकोनातून, नीती आयोग या विषयावर एक सर्वसमावेशक अहवाल प्रसिद्ध करेल जो इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्रातील प्रमुख उत्पादन केंद्र बनण्यासाठी देशासाठी एक नवा आराखडा सुचवेल.

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to release Report on ‘Electronics: Powering India’s Participation in Global Value Chains’ tomorrow
Aims to accelerate Make-in-India by engaging in Global Value Chains
Manufacturing sector to play a crucial role in journey towards Viksit Bharat
17 JUL 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog will unveil its report titled “Electronics: Powering India’s Participation in Global Value Chains” tomorrow on 18 July, 2024. This report is the outcome of extensive analysis of India’s electronics sector including its scopes and challenges. The report lays down the roadmap for the country to become a global manufacturing hub in electronics manufacturing.
In the current scenario, 70% of international trade comprises Global Value Chain (GVC) items emphasizing the critical need for India to enhance its GVC participation. This can be achieved by prioritizing sectors such as electronics, semiconductors, automobiles, chemicals, and pharmaceuticals, which play a significant role in the GVC landscape. Within GVCs, the electronics sector holds a significant position as nearly 80% of electronics exports come from GVCs.
In the financial year 2023, India’s electronics sector recorded a significant value of exports, contributing a considerable share of 5.32% to India’s total merchandise exports. The sector’s export performance highlights its competitiveness in the global market and its ability to capitalize on international demand. It has also enhanced India’s position in the global electronics landscape. The electronics sector is very high in terms of GVC participation. It is not confined to a particular country or economy and is spread across several geographies and firms.
Presently, India’s electronics manufacturing primarily involves the final assembly of electronic goods. While brands and design firms have started increasingly outsourcing assembly, testing, and packaging tasks to Electronic Manufacturing Services (EMS) companies in India, the ecosystem for design and component manufacturing is at a nascent stage.
The manufacturing sector will play a crucial role in India's journey towards becoming Viksit Bharat. It can be achieved by accelerating Make-in-India by engaging in Global Value Chains. With this perspective, NITI Aayog will release a comprehensive report on the subject suggesting a roadmap for country for becoming manufacturing powerhouse in the electronics sector.