Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the Pradhan Mantri Colleges of Excellence built at a cost of Rs 486 crore for all 55 districts of Madhya Pradesh today
A developed India cannot be built by 2047 without strong educational foundations
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji worked with foresight to bring in the New Education Policy taking care of all the needs of the coming 25 years
The new education policy lays emphasis on 360-degree development of the youth instead of awarding degrees
Under the new education policy, children will be taught 'syllabus of academics' as well as' syllabus of life'
Through the New Education Policy, the emphasis is on developing the habit of thinking 'out of the box' instead of 'orthodox thinking' in students
Today's generation is the generation of Internet, Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics, so provisions like practical, skill development, vocational training have been made in the New Education Policy
To achieve success in life it is necessary to have a goal, time drains the aimless life, Shah appeals to youth to set their goals and work hard to achieve them
Madhya Pradesh was the first to take the initiative to translate engineering and medical science curriculum into the mother tongue
At Pradhan Mantri Colleges of Excellence, students will have the opportunity to study as per their interest in multiple disciplines such as Biotechnology, Computer Science, Culture, Arts, etc
14 JUL 2024 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the Pradhan Mantri Colleges of Excellence in all 55 districts of the state from Indore, Madhya Pradesh. Many dignitaries, including the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Mohan Yadav and Union Minister Smt. Savitri Thakur were present on the occasion.
Addressing the inaugural event, Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a target to build such an India that when we complete our 100 years of independence in 2047, India should be at the top in every field in the world. He said that if such an India is to be built, it cannot be done without strengthening the foundation of education, so in line with his foresight, Modi ji introduced the New Education Policy in the year 2020. Shri Shah said that the New Education Policy has been brought by visualizing our needs and requirements for the next 25 years. The New Education Policy will give the enabling environment for our students to compete globally, and at the same time remain connected to our ancient culture and languages.
Congratulating the Madhya Pradesh government, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that MP has the honour to become the first state to implement the New Education Policy. He said that even in the past, Madhya Pradesh has been the only state in the entire country that took the initiative to translate the curriculum of engineering and medical science into our mother tongue. This has benefited many poor children to pursue medical science and engineering as higher education in their mother tongue.
Shri Amit Shah said that the launch of Pradhan Mantri Colleges of Excellence is not merely renaming of these colleges. He said that Rs 486 Crores have been invested to upgrade the colleges to match the parameters and criteria fixed for them to become eligible to get the recognition of Pradhan Mantri College of Excellence. He said that in these colleges there will be no compartmental education. If a student wants to pursue BA and is also interested in a science subject, he or she can simultaneously pursue a diploma in that subject. The Home Minister gave the example that a student of commerce having an interest in art or language can simultaneously study these subjects. Even if someone is a commerce student and has an interest in technology, she/he can pursue a diploma course as per her/his interest.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Madhya Pradesh has scripted an important chapter in the New Education Policy by making it a reality today. He said that the purpose of education is to bring out all the strengths in the student, give them a platform and a chance to grow. Shri Shah added that it is easy to get marks in the examination by memorizing topics and syllabus but it is very difficult to productively develop inner strengths and talents.
Shri Amit Shah said that the 55 Pradhan Mantri Colleges of Excellence that have been inaugurated today will provide an opportunity to students to study as per their interest in many subjects like Biotechnology, Computer Science, Culture, Arts, etc. Courses like B. Ed and B. Sc Agriculture have also been introduced. A course like BSc Agriculture will connect the youth with agriculture and create many new opportunities for self-employment. He said that work has been done to connect a lot of diploma courses and certificate courses with IIT Delhi and many other prestigious institutions. Madhya Pradesh Hindi Granth Academy's books centre has also been started in all the 55 colleges.
Shri Amit Shah said that the 55 Pradhan Mantri Colleges of Excellence that have been inaugurated today will provide an opportunity to students to study as per their interest in many subjects like Biotechnology, Computer Science, Culture, Arts, etc. Courses like B. Ed and B. Sc Agriculture have also been introduced. A course like BSc Agriculture will connect the youth with agriculture and create many new opportunities for self-employment. He said that work has been done to connect a lot of diploma courses and certificate courses with IIT Delhi and many other prestigious institutions. Madhya Pradesh Hindi Granth Academy's books centre has also been started in all the 55 colleges.
The Union Home Minister said that Indore was till now considered a cotton hub and a cleanliness hub, but now it is also moving towards becoming an education hub. He said that Indore is moving ahead in pharma, automobile, textile, food processing sectors.
Shri Amit Shah said that a lot of initiatives have been taken for higher education under the New Education Policy in Madhya Pradesh. Many new courses have been introduced; many universities have also been created. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has formulated the New Education Policy to shape the future of the youth. Under the new education policy, children will be taught 'syllabus of academics' as well as 'syllabus of life'. Through the New Education Policy, the focus has been shifted from quantity to quality and a lot of measures have been taken in the New Education Policy to inculcate in students the habit of 'out of the box' thinking instead of 'orthodox thinking'. The new education policy also seeks to bridge the gap between industry and academics by providing vocational and skill training to the youth.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the new education policy our education system will come at par with the global standards of the 21st century. He added that the new education system will give emphasis on idea generation than on memorising books. He said that emphasis will be laid on 360-degree development of students instead of just awarding them degrees. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah made an appeal to the youth asking them to learn the importance of setting goals for themselves. He said that time drains an aimless life and failing to set a goal is like completely wasting time. He told the students that there is no alternative to hard work and it is high time that the youth of our country set a goal for herself/himself and works hard to achieve it. He said that destiny smiles only on those who prepare the foundation of success with hard work. Shri Shah appealed to the students to set their goals of life and work hard from today itself.
Union Home Minister said that today's generation is the generation of Internet, Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics and that is why new education policy has provisions like practicals, skill development, and vocational training. He said that in the year 2047, India will definitely stand first in the world. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a target of the centenary of independence for us.
Shri Amit Shah told students that this target is for the young boys and girls who are present here, the youth who will be tomorrow’s citizens. He said that the youth will see the day when India will be great in every field in the whole world and our new education policy and today's Pradhan Mantri College of Excellence lay the foundation of that goal.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज इंदौर से मध्य प्रदेश के सभी 55 जिलों के 486 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से बनाए गए प्रधानमंत्री कॉलेज ऑफ़ एक्सीलेंस का उद्घाटन किया
शिक्षा की नींव मजबूत किए बिना वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत का निर्माण नहीं हो सकता
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने दूरदर्शिता के साथ, आने वाले 25 सालों की सभी आवश्यकताओं का ध्यान रखकर नई शिक्षा नीति लाने का काम किया
नई शिक्षा नीति में डिग्री देने की जगह युवाओं के 360 डिग्री डेवलपमेंट पर जोर दिया गया है
नई शिक्षा नीति के तहत बच्चों को ‘सिलेबस ऑफ़ एकेडमिक्स’ के साथ-साथ ‘सिलेबस ऑफ लाइफ’ भी सिखाया जाएगा
नई शिक्षा नीति के जरिये विद्यार्थियों में ‘ऑर्थोडॉक्‍स थिंकिंग’ की जगह ‘आउट ऑफ द बॉक्स’ सोचने की आदत विकसित करने पर जोर है
आज की पीढ़ी इंटरनेट, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और डाटा एनालिटिक्स की पीढ़ी है, इसलिए नई शिक्षा नीति में प्रैक्टिकल, स्किल डेवलपमेंट, वोकेशनल ट्रेनिंग जैसे प्रावधान किए गए
जीवन में सिद्धि पाने के लिए लक्ष्य का होना आवश्यक है, लक्ष्यहीन जीवन को समय बहा ले जाता है और लक्ष्य के साथ तय किए गए रास्ते पर अगर आप जीवन जिएँगे, तो आप समय को बहा ले जाएगा
मध्य प्रदेश ने ही सबसे पहले इंजीनियरिंग और मेडिकल साइंस के पाठ्यक्रम का मातृभाषा में अनुवादित करने की पहल की
प्रधानमंत्री कॉलेज ऑफ़ एक्सीलेंस में विद्यार्थियों को बायोटेक्नोलॉजी, कंप्यूटर साइंस, संस्कृति, कला जैसे अनेक विषयों में अपनी रुचि के अनुसार अध्ययन करने का अवसर मिलेगा
14 JUL 2024 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज मध्य प्रदेश के इंदौर से राज्य के सभी 55 जिलों में बनाए गए प्रधानमंत्री कॉलेज ऑफ़ एक्सीलेंस का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव और केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने सभी देशवासियों के सामने आज़ादी के 100 साल पूरे होने पर 2047 तक भारत को विश्व में हर क्षेत्र में प्रथम बनाने का लक्ष्य रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे भारत का निर्माण शिक्षा की नींव मजबूत किए बिना नहीं हो सकता। इसलिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने दूरदर्शिता के साथ, आने वाले 25 सालों की सभी आवश्यकताओं का ध्यान रखकर नई शिक्षा नीति लाने का काम किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति आगामी 25 वर्षों की सभी आवश्यकताओं को विजुलाइज करके लाई गई है। नई शिक्षा नीति आने वाले 25 साल तक भारत के विद्यार्थियों को विश्व भर के विद्यार्थियों के साथ स्पर्धा करने के योग्य बनाएगी, वहीँ दूसरी ओर विद्यार्थियों को हमारी हजारों साल पुरानी संस्कृति और भाषाओं के साथ जोड़ने का काम भी करेगी।
मध्य प्रदेश सरकार को बधाई देते हुए श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पूरे देश में अगर सबसे पहले नई शिक्षा नीति कहीं जमीन पर उतारने का काम हुआ है तो वह मध्य प्रदेश है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरे देश में सिर्फ मध्य प्रदेश ही वह राज्य है जिसने इंजीनियरिंग और मेडिकल साइंस के पाठ्यक्रम का मातृभाषा में अनुवाद करने की पहल की। इससे बहुत सारे गरीब बच्चों को अपनी मातृभाषा में मेडिकल साइंस और इंजीनियरिंग जैसे क्षेत्रों में उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त करने का फायदा मिला है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज 486 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से प्रधानमंत्री कॉलेज आफ एक्सीलेंस का शुभारंभ हो रहा है और यह सिर्फ नाम बदलने का कार्यक्रम नहीं है। इसके सारे ‘पैरामीटर्स’ और ‘क्राइटेरिया’ पूरा करने के बाद ही सभी 55 कॉलेज प्रधानमंत्री कॉलेज आफ एक्सीलेंस का दर्जा प्राप्त करने के योग्य बने हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन कॉलेजों में कंपार्टमेंटल शिक्षा नहीं होगी बल्कि छात्रों को मूल विषय के साथ ही अपनी रुचि के अन्य विषय पढ़ने की भी छूट होगी। अगर कोई छात्र बी.ए करना चाहता है और विज्ञान के किसी विषय में भी उसकी रुचि है तो वह साथ में उस विषय में डिप्लोमा भी कर सकता है। गृह मंत्री ने उदाहरण देकर बताया कि अगर कोई कॉमर्स का विद्यार्थी है और कला या भाषा में उसकी रुचि है, तो वह कला और भाषा के विषयों की पढ़ाई कर सकता है। अगर कोई कॉमर्स का विद्यार्थी है और टेक्नोलॉजी में रुचि है, तो भी वह अपनी रुचि के अनुसार टेक्नोलॉजी में भी डिप्लोमा कोर्स कर सकता है।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति के एक महत्त्वपूर्ण अध्याय को मध्य प्रदेश ने आज बडी खूबसूरती से जमीन पर उतारा है। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा का उद्देश्य विद्यार्थी के भीतर की सभी शक्तियों को बाहर लाना, उन्हें एक प्लेटफार्म देना और उन्हें विकसित होने का मौका देना है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि रटा रटाया ज्ञान और सिलेबस से परीक्षा में नंबर लाना तो सरल है परंतु अपने भीतर के गुणों और ईश्वरदत्त शक्तियों का विकास करना बहुत कठिन है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज जिन 55 प्रधानमंत्री कॉलेज ऑफ़ एक्सीलेंस का उद्घाटन हुआ है, वे विद्यार्थियों को बायोटेक्नोलॉजी, कंप्यूटर साइंस, संस्कृति, कला जैसे अनेक विषयों में अपनी रुचि के अनुसार अध्ययन करने का अवसर प्रदान करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सभी कॉलेजों में बी.एड और बी.एस.सी एग्रीकल्चर जैसे पाठ्यक्रम भी शुरू किए गए हैं। बी.एस.सी एग्रीकल्चर जैसे पाठ्यक्रम के कारण युवा कृषि के साथ जुड़ेंगे और इससे स्वरोजगार के बहुत सारे नए अवसर पैदा होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि अनेक डिप्लोमा और सर्टिफिकेट कोर्सेज को आईआईटी दिल्ली और कई अन्य प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों से जोड़ने का काम किया गया है। मध्य प्रदेश हिंदी ग्रंथ अकादमी की पुस्तकों का केंद्र भी सभी इन 55 कॉलेजों में शुरू किया गया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इंदौर अब तक कॉटन हब और स्वच्छता का हब माना जाता था, लेकिन अब इंदौर एजुकेशन हब बनने की दिशा में भी आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इंदौर फार्मा, ऑटोमोबाइल, टेक्सटाइल, फूड प्रोसेसिंग, इन सब क्षत्रों में आगे बढ़ रहा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश में नई शिक्षा नीति के तहत उच्च शिक्षा के लिए ढेर सारे इनीशिएटिव लिए गए हैं। कई नए कोर्सेज शुरू किए गए हैं, कई विश्वविद्यालय भी बनाए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विद्यार्थियों को एक बार नई शिक्षा नीति ज़रूर पढ़ना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने युवाओं के भविष्य को संवारने के लिए नई शिक्षा नीति बनाई है। नई शिक्षा नीति के तहत बच्चों को ‘सिलेबस ऑफ़ एकेडमिक्स’ के साथ-साथ ‘सिलेबस ऑफ लाइफ’ भी सिखाया जाएगा। नई शिक्षा नीति के जरिये विद्यार्थियों में ‘ऑर्थोडॉक्‍स थिंकिंग’ की जगह ‘आउट ऑफ द बॉक्स’ सोचने की आदत विकसित करने पर जोर है। नई शिक्षा नीति में युवाओं को वोकेशनल और स्किल ट्रेनिंग देकर इंडस्ट्री और एकेडमिक्स के बीच गैप भरने का भी प्रयास किया गया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि 21वीं सदी में ग्लोबल लैंडस्केप से भारतीय शिक्षा पद्धति को जोड़ने का काम हमारी नई शिक्षा पद्धति करेगी और इससे भारतीय युवा सिलेबस को रटने की जगह आइडिया की रचना पर बल देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी नई शिक्षा नीति में डिग्री देने की जगह युवाओं के 360 डिग्री डेवलपमेंट पर जोर दिया गया है। श्री शाह ने युवाओं से अपील करते हुए कहा कि जीवन में सिद्धि पाने के लिए लक्ष्य का होना आवश्यक है, लक्ष्यहीन जीवन को समय बहा ले जाता है और लक्ष्य के साथ तय किए गए रास्ते पर अगर आप जीवन जिएँगे, तो आप समय को बहा ले जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रारब्‍ध का आशीर्वाद भी तभी मिलता है जब हम पुरुषार्थ से इसकी पीठिका तैयार करते हैं। श्री शाह ने विद्यार्थियों से जीवन का लक्ष्य तय कर आज से ही कठोर परिश्रम करने की अपील की।
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज की पीढ़ी इंटरनेट, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और डाटा एनालिटिक्स की पीढ़ी है और इसीलिए नई शिक्षा नीति में प्रैक्टिकल, स्किल डेवलपमेंट, वोकेशनल ट्रेनिंग जैसे प्रावधान किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2047 में भारत निश्चित तौर पर विश्व में सर्वप्रथम बनेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने हमारे सामने आजादी की शताब्दी का लक्ष्य रखा है। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों से कहा कि यह लक्ष्य आपके लिए है और आप वह दिन देखोगे जब पूरी दुनिया में भारत हर क्षेत्र में महान होगा। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इसकी नींव डालने का काम हमारी नई शिक्षा नीति और आज के प्रधानमंत्री कॉलेज ऑफ़ एक्सीलेंस करेंगे।