স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র এবং সমব্যয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ মধ্যপ্রদেশের ৫৫টি জেলার সবকটির জন্য ৪৮৬ কোটি টাকায় নির্মিত প্রধানমন্ত্রী কলেজেস অফ এক্সেলেন্সের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
14 JUL 2024 8:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ জুলাই, ২০২৪
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র এবং সমব্যয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ ইন্দোর থেকে রাজ্যের ৫৫টি জেলার সবকটির জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী কলেজেস অফ এক্সেলেন্সের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। মধ্যপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ডক্টর মোহন যাদব এবং কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী সাবিত্রী ঠাকুর সহ বিশিষ্ট অতিথিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন অনুষ্ঠানে।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণে শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এমন এক ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্য নিয়েছেন, যখন ২০৪৭-এ আমরা স্বাধীনতার ১০০ বছর পূর্ণ করবো তখন সারা বিশ্বের প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে ভারত থাকবে শীর্ষে। তিনি বলেন যে, যদি এমন ভারত গড়তে হয় তাহলে শিক্ষার ভিত শক্ত না করলে এটা করা যাবে না। মোদীজি ২০২০-তে নতুন শিক্ষানীতির প্রবর্তন করেছেন। শ্রী শাহ বলেন যে, নতুন শিক্ষানীতি তৈরি হয়েছে আগামী ২৫ বছরের প্রয়োজনকে উপলব্ধি করে। নতুন শিক্ষানীতি আমাদের ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের সুযোগ দেবে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে প্রতিযোগিতার মুখোমুখি হওয়ার, সেইসঙ্গে আমাদের প্রাচীন সংস্কৃতি এবং ভাষার সঙ্গেও সংযোগ রাখবে তারা।
মধ্যপ্রদেশ সরকারকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন যে, নতুন শিক্ষানীতি প্রথম রূপায়ণ করার সম্মান অর্জন করেছে মধ্যপ্রদেশ। তিনি বলেন যে, অতীতে মধ্যপ্রদেশই সারা দেশের মধ্যে একমাত্র রাজ্য যারা ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং এবং চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানের পাঠ্যবস্তু আমাদের মাতৃভাষায় অনুবাদ করার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এতে অনেক গরীব ছাত্র-ছাত্রী তাদের মাতৃভাষায় চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞান এবং ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং পড়ার সুযোগ পেয়েছে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী কলেজ অফ এক্সেলেন্স-এ শুধুমাত্র কলেজগুলির নামকরণ করা হয়েছে তাই নয়। তিনি বলেন যে, ৪৮৬ কোটি টাকা খরচ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কলেজ অফ এক্সেলেন্স-এর স্বীকৃতি পাওয়ার উপযুক্ত করে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন যে, এইসব কলেজে শাখাভিত্তিক শিক্ষা দেওয়া হবে না। যদি কোনও ছাত্র-ছাত্রী বি এ পড়েন পাশাপাশি কোনও বিজ্ঞানের বিষয়েও আগ্রহী হন তাহলে তিনি সেই বিষয়েও ডিপ্লোমা করতে পারবেন। স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী উদাহরণ দেন যে, বাণিজ্যের কোনও ছাত্র যদি কলা অথবা ভাষায় আগ্রহী হন তাহলে তিনি সেই বিষয়গুলিও পড়তে পারবেন। এমনকি কোনও বাণিজ্যের ছাত্রের প্রযুক্তিতে যদি আগ্রহ থাকে সে তার আগ্রহ অনুযায়ী ডিপ্লোমা পাঠ্যক্রম চালাতে পারবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র এবং সমব্যয় মন্ত্রী বলেন যে, মধ্যপ্রদেশ নতুন শিক্ষানীতিতে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অধ্যায় যুক্ত করে এটিকে বাস্তবায়িত করেছে। তিনি বলেন যে, শিক্ষার উদ্দেশ্য ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের শক্তিকে বের করে আনা, তাদের বেড়ে ওঠার সুযোগ করে দেওয়া। তিনি আরও বলেন যে, বিষয় এবং পাঠ্যক্রম মুখস্থ করে নম্বর পাওয়া সোজা কিন্তু নিজের ভেতরের ক্ষমতা এবং প্রতিভার বিকাশ ঘটানো খুব শক্ত।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন যে, আজ যে ৫৫টি প্রধানমন্ত্রী কলেজেস অফ এক্সেলেন্সের উদ্বোধন হল সেখানে ছাত্র-ছাত্রীরা তাদের আগ্রহ অনুযায়ী বায়োটেকনোলজি, কম্পিউটার সায়েন্স, সংস্কৃতি, কলা ইত্যাদি বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে পড়ার সুযোগ পাবে। বি.এড এবং বিএসসি এগ্রিকালচারের মতো পাঠ্যক্রমও শুরু হয়েছে। বিএসসি এগ্রিকালচারের মতো পাঠ্যক্রম ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের কৃষির সঙ্গে সংযোগ ঘটাবে এবং স্বনিযুক্তির সুযোগ করে দেবে। তিনি বলেন যে, অনেকগুলি ডিপ্লোমা কোর্স এবং সার্টিফিকেট কোর্সকে আইআইটি দিল্লি এবং অন্য অনেক নামী শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করতে কাজ করা হয়েছে। ৫৫টি কলেজেই মধ্যপ্রদেশ হিন্দি গ্রন্থ অ্যাকাডেমীর বুক সেন্টারেরও সূচনা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, ইন্দোর তুলা এবং পরিচ্ছন্নতার জন্য পরিচিত। কিন্তু এবার শিক্ষার জন্য পরিচিত হতে চলেছে। তিনি বলেন যে, ইন্দোর ওষুধশিল্প, গাড়িশিল্প, বস্ত্রশিল্প এবং খাদ্যপ্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্রে এগিয়ে চলেছে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন যে, মধ্যপ্রদেশে নতুন শিক্ষানীতিতে অনেক উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। অনেকগুলি নতুন পাঠ্যক্রম চালু হয়েছে, অনেক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্থাপিত হয়েছে। শ্রী শাহ বলেন যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যুবকদের ভবিষ্যত তৈরি করতে নতুন শিক্ষানীতি প্রণয়ন করেছেন। নতুন শিক্ষানীতিতে শিশুরা নানা বিষয়ের পাঠ নেওয়ার পাশাপাশি জীবনের পাঠও নেবে। নতুন শিক্ষানীতির মাধ্যমে জোর দেওয়া হবে পরিমাণের তুলনায় গুণমানের দিকে। চিরাচরিত ভাবনার বাইরে বেরিয়ে যাতে নতুন কিছু করার ভাবনা ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের মনে জাগে নতুন শিক্ষানীতিতে সেই ধরনের পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। যুব সমাজকে দক্ষ করে তোলা এবং বৃত্তিমূলক শিক্ষা দেওয়ার মাধ্যমে শিল্পজগৎ এবং শিক্ষাজগৎ-এর মধ্যে সেতুবন্ধনও লক্ষ্য নতুন শিক্ষানীতির।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমব্যয় মন্ত্রী বলেছেন যে, নতুন শিক্ষানীতিতে আমাদের শিক্ষাব্যবস্থা একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে বিশ্বমানের হবে। তিনি আরও বলেন যে, নতুন শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় বই মুখস্থ করার থেকে নতুন নতুন ভাবনা করার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হবে। তিনি বলেন যে, শুধুমাত্র ডিগ্রি দেওয়ার পরিবর্তে ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের সার্বিক বিকাশ ঘটানোর ওপর জোর দেওয়া হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ যুব সমাজকে নিজেদের জন্য লক্ষ্য স্থির করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার আবেদন জানান। তিনি বলেন যে, লক্ষ্যহীন জীবন সময়ের সম্পূর্ণ অপব্যয়। উনি ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের বলেন, কঠোর পরিশ্রমের বিকল্প নেই। দেশের যুব সমাজের নিজের লক্ষ্য স্থির করার এটাই প্রকৃষ্ট সময় এবং তা অর্জন করতে কঠোর পরিশ্রম করতে হবে। তিনি বলেন যে, কঠোর পরিশ্রমের দ্বারা যারা সাফল্যের ভিত তৈরি করে তারাই ভাগ্যের সহায়তা পায়। শ্রী শাহ ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের জীবনের লক্ষ্য স্থির করে আজ থেকেই কঠোর পরিশ্রম করার আবেদন জানান।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, বর্তমান প্রজন্ম ইন্টারনেট, কৃত্রিম মেধা এবং ডেটা অ্যানালিটিক্সের প্রজন্ম এবং সেই কারণে নতুন শিক্ষানীতিতে হাতে-কলমে শিক্ষা, দক্ষতাবৃদ্ধি এবং বৃত্তিমূলক প্রশিক্ষণের সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন যে, ২০৪৭-এ ভারত নিশ্চিতভাবে বিশ্ব সেরা হবে। তিনি বলেন যে, শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আমাদের জন্য স্বাধীনতার শতবর্ষের লক্ষ্য স্থির করে দিয়েছেন।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের বলেন যে, এই লক্ষ্য এখানে উপস্থিত তরুণ-তরুণীদের জন্য যারা আগামীদিনে নাগরিক হবে। যুব সমাজ সেইদিনটি দেখবে যখন ভারত গোটা বিশ্বে প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে মহান হবে এবং আমাদের নতুন শিক্ষানীতি এবং আজকের এই প্রধানমন্ত্রী কলেজস অফ এক্সেলেন্স সেই লক্ষ্যের ভিত্তি স্থাপন করলো।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the Pradhan Mantri Colleges of Excellence built at a cost of Rs 486 crore for all 55 districts of Madhya Pradesh today
A developed India cannot be built by 2047 without strong educational foundations
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji worked with foresight to bring in the New Education Policy taking care of all the needs of the coming 25 years
The new education policy lays emphasis on 360-degree development of the youth instead of awarding degrees
Under the new education policy, children will be taught 'syllabus of academics' as well as' syllabus of life'
Through the New Education Policy, the emphasis is on developing the habit of thinking 'out of the box' instead of 'orthodox thinking' in students
Today's generation is the generation of Internet, Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics, so provisions like practical, skill development, vocational training have been made in the New Education Policy
To achieve success in life it is necessary to have a goal, time drains the aimless life, Shah appeals to youth to set their goals and work hard to achieve them
Madhya Pradesh was the first to take the initiative to translate engineering and medical science curriculum into the mother tongue
At Pradhan Mantri Colleges of Excellence, students will have the opportunity to study as per their interest in multiple disciplines such as Biotechnology, Computer Science, Culture, Arts, etc
14 JUL 2024 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the Pradhan Mantri Colleges of Excellence in all 55 districts of the state from Indore, Madhya Pradesh. Many dignitaries, including the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Mohan Yadav and Union Minister Smt. Savitri Thakur were present on the occasion.
Addressing the inaugural event, Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a target to build such an India that when we complete our 100 years of independence in 2047, India should be at the top in every field in the world. He said that if such an India is to be built, it cannot be done without strengthening the foundation of education, so in line with his foresight, Modi ji introduced the New Education Policy in the year 2020. Shri Shah said that the New Education Policy has been brought by visualizing our needs and requirements for the next 25 years. The New Education Policy will give the enabling environment for our students to compete globally, and at the same time remain connected to our ancient culture and languages.
Congratulating the Madhya Pradesh government, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that MP has the honour to become the first state to implement the New Education Policy. He said that even in the past, Madhya Pradesh has been the only state in the entire country that took the initiative to translate the curriculum of engineering and medical science into our mother tongue. This has benefited many poor children to pursue medical science and engineering as higher education in their mother tongue.
Shri Amit Shah said that the launch of Pradhan Mantri Colleges of Excellence is not merely renaming of these colleges. He said that Rs 486 Crores have been invested to upgrade the colleges to match the parameters and criteria fixed for them to become eligible to get the recognition of Pradhan Mantri College of Excellence. He said that in these colleges there will be no compartmental education. If a student wants to pursue BA and is also interested in a science subject, he or she can simultaneously pursue a diploma in that subject. The Home Minister gave the example that a student of commerce having an interest in art or language can simultaneously study these subjects. Even if someone is a commerce student and has an interest in technology, she/he can pursue a diploma course as per her/his interest.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Madhya Pradesh has scripted an important chapter in the New Education Policy by making it a reality today. He said that the purpose of education is to bring out all the strengths in the student, give them a platform and a chance to grow. Shri Shah added that it is easy to get marks in the examination by memorizing topics and syllabus but it is very difficult to productively develop inner strengths and talents.
Shri Amit Shah said that the 55 Pradhan Mantri Colleges of Excellence that have been inaugurated today will provide an opportunity to students to study as per their interest in many subjects like Biotechnology, Computer Science, Culture, Arts, etc. Courses like B. Ed and B. Sc Agriculture have also been introduced. A course like BSc Agriculture will connect the youth with agriculture and create many new opportunities for self-employment. He said that work has been done to connect a lot of diploma courses and certificate courses with IIT Delhi and many other prestigious institutions. Madhya Pradesh Hindi Granth Academy's books centre has also been started in all the 55 colleges.
Shri Amit Shah said that the 55 Pradhan Mantri Colleges of Excellence that have been inaugurated today will provide an opportunity to students to study as per their interest in many subjects like Biotechnology, Computer Science, Culture, Arts, etc. Courses like B. Ed and B. Sc Agriculture have also been introduced. A course like BSc Agriculture will connect the youth with agriculture and create many new opportunities for self-employment. He said that work has been done to connect a lot of diploma courses and certificate courses with IIT Delhi and many other prestigious institutions. Madhya Pradesh Hindi Granth Academy's books centre has also been started in all the 55 colleges.
The Union Home Minister said that Indore was till now considered a cotton hub and a cleanliness hub, but now it is also moving towards becoming an education hub. He said that Indore is moving ahead in pharma, automobile, textile, food processing sectors.
Shri Amit Shah said that a lot of initiatives have been taken for higher education under the New Education Policy in Madhya Pradesh. Many new courses have been introduced; many universities have also been created. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has formulated the New Education Policy to shape the future of the youth. Under the new education policy, children will be taught 'syllabus of academics' as well as 'syllabus of life'. Through the New Education Policy, the focus has been shifted from quantity to quality and a lot of measures have been taken in the New Education Policy to inculcate in students the habit of 'out of the box' thinking instead of 'orthodox thinking'. The new education policy also seeks to bridge the gap between industry and academics by providing vocational and skill training to the youth.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the new education policy our education system will come at par with the global standards of the 21st century. He added that the new education system will give emphasis on idea generation than on memorising books. He said that emphasis will be laid on 360-degree development of students instead of just awarding them degrees. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah made an appeal to the youth asking them to learn the importance of setting goals for themselves. He said that time drains an aimless life and failing to set a goal is like completely wasting time. He told the students that there is no alternative to hard work and it is high time that the youth of our country set a goal for herself/himself and works hard to achieve it. He said that destiny smiles only on those who prepare the foundation of success with hard work. Shri Shah appealed to the students to set their goals of life and work hard from today itself.
Union Home Minister said that today's generation is the generation of Internet, Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics and that is why new education policy has provisions like practicals, skill development, and vocational training. He said that in the year 2047, India will definitely stand first in the world. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a target of the centenary of independence for us.
Shri Amit Shah told students that this target is for the young boys and girls who are present here, the youth who will be tomorrow’s citizens. He said that the youth will see the day when India will be great in every field in the whole world and our new education policy and today's Pradhan Mantri College of Excellence lay the foundation of that goal.