Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of Indian Newspapers Society Towers in Mumbai
13 JUL 2024 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Ramesh Bais ji, Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde ji, Deputy Chief Ministers Bhai Devendra Fadnavis ji and Ajit Dada Pawar ji, President of the Indian Newspaper Society, Rakesh Sharma ji, all distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen!
First of all, I extend my hearty congratulations to all the members of the Indian Newspaper Society. Today, you have been provided with a large and modern building in Mumbai. I hope that this new building will enhance your work efficiency and ease of working, thereby strengthening our democracy. The Indian Newspaper Society is one of the institutions that came into existence before independence, and thus, you have closely observed and experienced every high and low in the country's journey, and have conveyed it to the general public. Therefore, the more effective your work becomes as an organization, the more the country will benefit.
Friends,
The media is not just a passive observer of the country's conditions. All of you in the media play a crucial role in changing conditions and guiding the nation. Today, Bharat is at a point in time where the next 25 years of its journey are very important. For Bharat to become developed in these 25 years, the role of newspapers and magazines is equally significant. It is the media that raises awareness among the country's citizens. It is the media that constantly reminds the citizens of their rights. And it is the media that makes people realize their potential. You also see that when citizens of a country gain confidence in their potential, they start achieving new heights of success. This is also happening in Bharat today. Let me give you a small example. There was a time when some leaders openly said that digital transactions are beyond the capability of the people of Bharat. They thought that modern technology would not work in this country. But the world is witnessing the wisdom and potential of the people of Bharat. Today, Bharat is breaking huge records in digital transactions globally.
Today, due to Bharat’s UPI and modern Digital Public Infrastructure, the ease of living has increased, and transfer of money from one place to another has become easier. Today, our countrymen living across the world, especially in Gulf countries, are sending the most remittances, and the cost they used to incur has significantly reduced, partly due to this digital revolution. Major countries worldwide are trying to understand our technology and implementation model. This great success is not just due to the government. You all in the media have also contributed to this success, and therefore, you all deserve congratulations.
Friends,
The natural role of the media is to create discourse and to strengthen discussions on serious topics. However, the direction of media discourse often depends on government policies. You know every action is viewed through the lens of vote arithmetic in governments. We have changed this mindset. You may recall that banks were nationalized in our country decades ago. But the truth was that there were 40-50 crore poor people in the country who did not even have a bank account until 2014. When nationalization happened, what was said and what was the fact in 2014? Half the country was outside the banking system. Did this issue ever become a topic of discussion in our country? But we adopted the Jan Dhan Yojana as a movement. We connected about 50 crore people to the banking system. This became our biggest medium in Digital India and anti-corruption efforts. Similarly, if we look at campaigns like the Cleanliness Campaign, Start-up India, and Standup India! They did not fit anywhere in vote bank politics. But in the changing Bharat, the media of the country made them a part of the national discourse. The word start-up, which most people were unaware of before 2014, was brought into every household through media discussions.
Friends,
You are all media veterans, very experienced. Your decisions also guide the country's media. Therefore, I have a few requests for you through this program.
Friends,
When the government starts a program, it doesn't necessarily mean it's only a government program. If the government emphasizes a particular idea, it doesn't mean it's just the government's idea. For example, the country celebrated Amrit Mahotsav and ran the 'Har Ghar Tiranga' campaign. While the government initiated these campaigns, the entire country adopted and advanced them. Similarly, today the country is focusing so much on the environment. This is a topic beyond politics, concerning the future of humanity. For instance, the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' (A Tree in Mother's Name) campaign has just started. This campaign of Bharat is also being discussed worldwide. When I presented this topic at the G7, there was great curiosity because everyone has an attachment to their mother, and they felt it would click well with people. Everyone was saying this. The more media houses in the country join this effort, the more it will benefit future generations. My request is to consider every such effort as the country's effort and promote it. This is not just the government's effort; it is the country's effort. This year, we are also celebrating the 75th anniversary of the Constitution. You can play an important role in increasing the sense of duty and awareness towards the Constitution among citizens.
Friends,
Another topic is related to tourism. Tourism does not grow solely through government policies. When we collectively make efforts to create a brand and market the country, tourism increases along with the country's honour. You can find your own ways to promote tourism in the country. For example, if all newspapers in Maharashtra decide to promote Bengal's tourism in September, when people in Maharashtra see Bengal being highlighted everywhere then they might plan to visit Bengal, thereby increasing Bengal's tourism. Suppose after three months, you decide to focus collectively on Tamil Nadu. You will see that people in Maharashtra, who are planning trips, will choose Tamil Nadu. This can be a way to boost tourism in the country, and when you do this, similar campaigns for Maharashtra might start in those states, benefiting Maharashtra. This will increase attraction and curiosity among states for each other, and ultimately, the state where you initiate this effort will benefit without extra effort.
I also request you to enhance your global presence. We need to think globally. As far as the media is concerned, we are a country of 140 crore people. Such a large country, with so much potential and possibilities, and in a very short time, we are about to become the third-largest economy. You can effectively take on the responsibility of spreading Bharat’s successes to the corners of the world. You know that the image of a nation abroad directly impacts its economy and growth. Today, you see that the stature, credibility, and respect of people of Indian origin have increased abroad because Bharat’s reputation has improved globally. Bharat is also contributing significantly more to global progress. The more our media works from this perspective, the more the country will benefit. Hence, I would like to see your publications expand in as many UN languages as possible. Your microsites, social media accounts can be in these languages as well, and today, with AI, this work has become much easier for you.
Friends,
I have given you many suggestions. I know that space in your newspapers and magazines is very limited. But nowadays, every newspaper and publication has digital editions where there are no space limitations or distribution issues. I am confident that you will consider these suggestions, conduct new experiments, and strengthen democracy. I firmly believe that even a small edition of two pages in UN languages is seen and read by a large segment of the world, including embassies. Your digital editions can become a great source of conveying Bharat’s message. The stronger your work, the more the country will progress. With this belief, I thank you all very much! And I am glad I got the opportunity to meet you all. My best wishes to you! Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मुंबई में इंडियन न्यूजपेपर्स सोसाइटी टावर्स के उद्घाटन पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
13 JUL 2024 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
महाराष्ट्र के गवर्नर श्रीमान रमेश बैस जी, मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान एकनाथ शिंदे जी, उप मुख्यमंत्री भाई देवेंद्र फडणवीस जी, अजित दादा पवार जी, इंडियन न्यूज़पेपर सोसाइटी के प्रेसिडेंट भाई राकेश शर्मा जी, सभी वरिष्‍ठ महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों!
सबले पहले मैं इंडियन न्यूज़पेपर सोसाइटी के सभी सदस्यों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। आज आप सभी को मुंबई में एक विशाल और आधुनिक भवन मिला है। मैं आशा करता हूँ, इस नए भवन से आपके कामकाज का जो विस्तार होगा, आपकी जो Ease of Working बढ़ेगी, उससे हमारे लोकतंत्र को भी और मजबूती मिलेगी। इंडियन न्यूज़पेपर सोसाइटी तो आज़ादी के पहले से अस्तित्व में आने वाली संस्‍थाओं में से एक है और इसलिए आप सबने देश की यात्रा के हर उतार-चढ़ाव को भी बहुत बारीकी से देखा है, उसे जिया भी है, और जन-सामान्‍य को बताया भी है। इसलिए, एक संगठन के रूप में आपका काम जितना प्रभावी बनेगा, देश को उसका उतना ही ज्यादा लाभ मिलेगा।
साथियों,
मीडिया केवल देश के हालातों का मूकदर्शक भर नहीं होता। मीडिया के आप सभी लोग, हालातों को बदलने में, देश को दिशा देने में एक अहम रोल निभाते हैं। आज भारत एक ऐसे कालखंड में है, जब उसकी अगले 25 वर्षों की यात्रा बहुत अहम है। इन 25 वर्षों में भारत विकसित बने, इसके लिए पत्र-पत्रिकाओं की भूमिका भी उतनी ही बड़ी है। ये मीडिया है, जो देश के नागरिकों को जागरूक करता है। ये मीडिया है, जो देश के नागरिकों को उनके अधिकार याद दिलाता रहता है। और यही मीडिया है, जो देश के लोगों को ये एहसास दिलाता है कि उनका सामर्थ्य क्या है। आप भी देख रहे हैं, जिस देश के नागरिकों में अपने सामर्थ्य को लेकर आत्मविश्वास आ जाता है, वो सफलता की नई ऊंचाई प्राप्त करने लगते हैं। भारत में भी आज यही हो रहा है। मैं एक छोटा सा उदाहरण देता हूं आपको। एक समय था, जब कुछ नेता खुलेआम कहते थे कि डिजिटल ट्रांजेक्शन भारत के लोगों के बस की बात नहीं है। ये लोग सोचते थे कि आधुनिक टेक्नोलॉजी वाली चीजें इस देश में नहीं चल पाएंगी। लेकिन भारत की जनता की सूझबूझ और उनका सामर्थ्य दुनिया देख रही है। आज भारत डिजिटल ट्रांजेक्शन में दुनिया में बड़े-बड़े रिकॉर्ड तोड़ रहा है। आज भारत के UPI की वजह से आधुनिक Digital Public Infrastructure की वजह से लोगों की Ease of Living बढ़ी है, लोगों के लिए एक स्थान से दूसरे स्थान तक पैसे भेजना आसान हुआ है। आज दुनियाभर में हमारे जो देशवासी रहते हैं, खासकर के गल्‍फ के देशों में, वो सबसे ज्यादा रेमिटेंस भेज रहे हैं और उनको जो पहले खर्च होता था, उसमें से बहुत कमी आ गई है और इसके पीछे एक वजह ये डिजिटल रेवेल्यूशन भी है। दुनिया के बड़े-बड़े देश हमसे टेक्नोलॉजी और हमारे implementation model को जानना-समझने को प्रयास कर रहे हैं। ये इतनी बड़ी सफलता सिर्फ सरकार की है, ऐसा नहीं है। इस सफलता में आप सभी मीडिया के लोगों की भी सहभागिता है औऱ इसलिए ही आप सब बधाई के भी पात्र हैं।
साथियों,
मीडिया की स्वाभाविक भूमिका होती है, discourse create करना, गंभीर विषयों पर चर्चाओं को बल देना। लेकिन, मीडिया के discourse की दिशा भी कई बार सरकार की नीतियों की दिशा पर निर्भर होती है। आप जानते हैं, सरकारों में हमेशा हर कामकाज के अच्छा है, बुरा है, लेकिन वोट का गुणा-भाग, उसकी आदत लगी ही रहती है। हमने आकर के इस सोच को बदला है। आपको याद होगा, हमारे देश में दशकों पहले बैंकों का राष्ट्रीयकरण किया गया था। लेकिन, उसके बाद की सच्चाई ये थी कि 2014 तक देश में 40-50 करोड़ गरीब ऐसे थे, जिनका बैंक अकाउंट तक नहीं था। अब जब राष्ट्रीयकरण हुआ तब जो बातें कही गई और 2014 में जो देखा गया, यानी आधा देश बैंकिंग सिस्टम से बाहर था। क्या कभी हमारे देश में ये मुद्दा बना? लेकिन, हमने जनधन योजना को एक मूवमेंट के तौर पर लिया। हमने करीब 50 करोड़ लोगों को बैंकिंग सिस्टम से जोड़ा। डिजिटल इंडिया और भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी प्रयासों में यही काम हमारा सबसे बड़ा माध्यम बना है। इसी तरह, स्वच्छता अभियान, स्टार्टअप इंडिया, स्टैंडअप इंडिया जैसे अभियानों को अगर हम देखेंगे! ये वोट बैंक पॉलिटिक्स में कहीं फिट नहीं होते थे। लेकिन, बदलते हुए भारत में, देश के मीडिया ने इन्हें देश के नेशनल discourse का हिस्सा बनाया। जो स्टार्ट-अप शब्द 2014 के पहले ज्यादातर लोग जानते भी नहीं थे, उन्हें मीडिया की चर्चाओं ने ही घर-घर तक पहुंचा दिया है।
साथियों,
आप मीडिया के दिग्गज हैं, बहुत अनुभवी हैं। आपके निर्णय देश के मीडिया को भी दिशा देते हैं। इसलिए आज के इस कार्यक्रम में मेरे आपसे कुछ आग्रह भी हैं।
साथियों,
किसी कार्यक्रम को अगर सरकार शुरू करती है तो ये जरूरी नहीं है कि वो सरकारी कार्यक्रम है। सरकार किसी विचार पर बल देती है तो जरूरी नहीं है कि वो सिर्फ सरकार का ही विचार है। जैसे कि देश ने अमृत महोत्सव मनाया, देश ने हर घर तिरंगा अभियान चलाया, सरकार ने इसकी शुरुआत जरूर की, लेकिन इसको पूरे देश ने अपनाया और आगे बढ़ाया। इसी तरह, आज देश पर्यावरण पर इतना ज़ोर दे रहा है। ये राजनीति से हटकर मानवता के भविष्य का विषय है। जैसे कि, अभी ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’, ये अभियान शुरू हुआ है। भारत के इस अभियान की दुनिया में भी चर्चा शुरू हो गई है। मैं अभी जी7 में गया था जब मैंने इस विषय को रखा तो उनके लिए बड़ी उत्सुकता थी क्योंकि हर एक को अपनी मां के प्रति लगाव रहता है कि उसको लगता है कि ये बहुत क्लिक कर जाएगा, हर कोई कह रहा था। देश के ज्यादा से ज्यादा मीडिया हाउस इससे जुड़ेंगे तो आने वाली पीढ़ियों का बहुत भला होगा। मेरा आग्रह है, ऐसे हर प्रयास को आप देश का प्रयास मानकर उसे आगे बढ़ाएं। ये सरकार का प्रयास नहीं है, ये देश का है। इस साल हम संविधान का 75वां वर्ष भी मना रहे हैं। संविधान के प्रति नागरिकों में कर्तव्य बोध बढ़े, उनमें जागरूकता बढ़े, इसमें आप सभी की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका हो सकती है।
साथियों,
एक विषय है टूरिज्म से जुड़ा हुआ भी। टूरिज्म सिर्फ सरकार की नीतियों से ही नहीं बढ़ता है। जब हम सब मिलकर देश की ब्रांडिंग और मार्केटिंग करते हैं तो, देश के सम्मान के साथ-साथ देश का टूरिज़्म भी बढ़ता है। देश में टूरिज्म बढ़ाने के लिए आप लोग अपने तरीके निकाल सकते हैं। अब जैसे मान लीजिए, महाराष्ट्र के सभी अखबार मिलकर के तय करें कि भई हम सितम्बर महीने में बंगाल के टूरिज्म को प्रमोट करेंगे अपनी तरफ से, तो जब महाराष्ट्र के लोग चारों तरफ जब बंगाल-बंगाल देखें तो उनको करें कि यार इस बार बंगाल जाने का कार्यक्रम बनाएं, तो बंगाल का टूरिज्‍म बढ़ेगा। मान लीजिए आप तीन महीने के बाद तय करें कि भई हम तमिलनाडु की सारी चीजों पर सब मिलकर के, एक ये करें के एक दूसरा करें ऐसा नहीं, तमिलनाडु फोकस करेंगे। आप देखिए एक दम से महाराष्ट्र के लोग टूरिज्‍म में जाने वाले होंगे, तो तमिलनाडु की तरफ जाएंगे। देश के टूरिज्म को बढ़ाने का एक तरीका हो और जब आप ऐसा करेंगे तो उन राज्यों में भी महाराष्ट्र के लिए ऐसे ही कैम्पेन शुरू होंगे, जिसका लाभ महाराष्‍ट्र को मिलेगा। इससे राज्यों में एक दूसरे के प्रति आकर्षण बढ़ेगा, जिज्ञासा बढ़ेगी और आखिरकार इसका फायदा जिस राज्य में आप ये इनिशिएटिव ले रहे हें और बिना कोई एक्‍स्‍ट्रा प्रयास किए बिना आराम से होने वाला काम है।
साथियों,
आप सभी से मेरा आग्रह अपनी ग्लोबल प्रेजेंस बढ़ाने को लेकर भी है। हमें सोचना होगा, दुनिया में हम नहीं है। As far as media is concerned हम 140 करोड़ लोगों के देश हैं। इतना बड़ा देश, इतना सामर्थ्य और संभावनाएं और बहुत ही कम समय में हम भारत को third largest economy होते देखने वाले हैं। अगर भारत की सफलताएं, दुनिया के कोने-कोने तक पहुंचाने का दायित्व भी आप बहुत बखूबी ही निभा सकते हैं। आप जानते हैं कि विदेशों में राष्ट्र की छवि का प्रभाव सीधे उसकी इकोनॉमी और ग्रोथ पर पड़ता है। आज आप देखिए, विदेशों में भारतीय मूल के लोगों का कद बढ़ा है, विश्वसनीयता बढ़ी है, सम्मान बढ़ा है। क्योंकि, विश्व में भारत की साख बढ़ी है। भारत भी वैश्विक प्रगति में कहीं ज्यादा योगदान दे पा रहा है। हमारा मीडिया इस दृष्टिकोण से जितना काम करेगा, देश को उतना ही फायदा होगा और इसलिए मैं तो चाहूंगा कि जितनी भी UN लैंग्वेज हैं, उनमें भी आपके पब्लिकेशंस का विस्तार हो। आपकी माइक्रोसाइट्स, सोशल मीडिया accounts इन भाषाओं में भी हो सकते हैं और आजकल तो AI का जमाना है। ये सब काम आपके लिए अब बहुत आसान हो गए हैं।
साथियों,
मैंने इतने सारे सुझाव आप सबको दे डाले हैं। मुझे मालूम है, आपके अखबार में, पत्र पत्रिकाओं में, बहुत लिमिटेड स्पेस रहती है। लेकिन, आजकल हर अखबार पर और हर एक के पास एक publication के डिजिटल editions भी पब्लिश हो रहे हैं। वहाँ न स्पेस की limitation है और न ही distribution की कोई समस्या है। मुझे भरोसा है, आप सब इन सुझावों पर विचार करके, नए experiments करेंगे, और लोकतंत्र को मजबूत बनाएँगे। और मैं पक्‍का मानता हूं कि आपके लिए एक, भले ही दो पेज की छोटी एडिशन जो दुनिया की UN की कम से कम languages हों, दुनिया का अधिकतम वर्ग उसको देखता है, पढ़ता है… embassies उसको देखती हैं और भारत की बात पहुंचाने की एक बहुत बड़ा source आपके ये जो डिजिटल एडिशंस हैं, उसमें बन सकता है। आप जितना सशक्त होकर काम करेंगे, देश उतना ही आगे बढ़ेगा। इसी विश्वास के साथ, आप सभी का बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद! और आप सबसे मिलने का मुझे अवसर भी मिल गया। मेरी आपको बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं! धन्‍यवाद!