وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ممبئی میں انڈین نیوز پیپرز سوسائٹی ٹاورز کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
13 JUL 2024 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب رمیش بیس جی، وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ایکناتھ شندے جی، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ بھائی دیویندر فڑنویس جی، اجیت دادا پوار جی، انڈین نیوز پیپر سوسائٹی کے صدر بھائی راکیش شرما جی، تمام سینئر معززین، خواتین و حضرات!
سب سے پہلے میں انڈین نیوز پیپر سوسائٹی کے تمام ممبران کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ آج آپ سب کو ممبئی میں ایک بہت بڑی اور جدید عمارت ملی ہے۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ یہ نئی عمارت آپ کے کام کو وسعت دے گی اور آپ کے کام کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرے گی، جس سے ہماری جمہوریت مزید مضبوط ہوگی۔ انڈین نیوز پیپر سوسائٹی ان اداروں میں سے ایک ہے جو آزادی سے پہلے وجود میں آئی تھی اور اسی لیے آپ سب نے ملک کے سفر کے ہر اتار چڑھاؤ کو بہت قریب سے دیکھا ہے، اسے جیا ہے اور عام لوگوں کو بھی بتایا ہے۔ لہذا، آپ کا کام ایک تنظیم کے طور پر جتنا زیادہ موثر ہوگا، ملک کو اتنا ہی زیادہ فائدہ ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
میڈیا ملک کے حالات کا صرف خاموش تماشائی نہیں ہے۔ میڈیا میں موجود آپ سب لوگ حالات کو بدلنے اور ملک کو سمت دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ آج ہندوستان اس دور میں ہے جب اگلے 25 سالوں میں اس کا سفر بہت اہم ہے۔ ان 25 سالوں میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لیے اخبارات اور رسائل کا کردار بھی اتنا ہی بڑا ہے۔ یہ میڈیا ہے، جو ملک کے شہریوں کو آگاہ کرتا ہے۔ میڈیا ہی ہے جو ملک کے شہریوں کو ان کے حقوق کی یاد دلاتا رہتا ہے۔ اور یہی میڈیا ہے، جو ملک کے عوام کو احساس دلاتا ہے کہ ان کی صلاحیتیں کیا ہیں۔ آپ یہ بھی دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ جس ملک کے شہری اپنی صلاحیتوں پر پراعتماد ہو جاتے ہیں وہ کامیابی کی نئی بلندیوں کو چھونے لگتے ہیں۔ آج ہندوستان میں بھی ایسا ہی ہو رہا ہے۔ میں آپ کو ایک چھوٹی سی مثال دیتا ہوں۔ ایک وقت تھا جب کچھ لیڈروں نے کھل کر کہا تھا کہ ڈیجیٹل لین دین ہندوستان کے لوگوں کی رسائی میں نہیں ہے۔ ان لوگوں کا خیال تھا کہ اس ملک میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے کام نہیں چلے گا۔ لیکن دنیا ہندوستان کے لوگوں کی عقلمندی اور قابلیت کو دیکھ رہی ہے۔ آج ہندوستان ڈیجیٹل لین دین میں دنیا میں بڑے ریکارڈ توڑ رہا ہے۔ آج، ہندوستان کے یو پی آئی کی وجہ سے، جدید ڈیجیٹل سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی وجہ سے لوگوں کی زندگی میں آسانی بڑھ گئی ہے، لوگوں کے لیے ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ پیسہ بھیجنا آسان ہو گیا ہے۔ آج پوری دنیا خصوصاً خلیجی ممالک میں رہنے والے ہمارے ہم وطن سب سے زیادہ ترسیلات زر بھیج رہے ہیں اور جو رقم پہلے خرچ کرتے تھے اس میں بہت کمی آئی ہے اور اس کی ایک وجہ ڈیجیٹل انقلاب ہے۔ دنیا کے بڑے ممالک ہماری ٹیکنالوجی اور ہمارے نفاذ کے ماڈل کو سمجھنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ ایسا نہیں ہے کہ یہ بڑی کامیابی صرف حکومت کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ آپ تمام میڈیا والوں نے بھی اس کامیابی میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا اور اسی لیے آپ سب مبارکباد کے مستحق ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
میڈیا کا فطری کردار گفتگو پیدا کرنا اور سنجیدہ موضوعات پر گفتگو کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ لیکن، میڈیا کی بات چیت کی سمت بھی بعض اوقات حکومتی پالیسیوں کی سمت پر منحصر ہوتی ہے۔ آپ جانتے ہیں کہ حکومتوں کا ہر کام ہمیشہ اچھا اور برا ہوتا ہے لیکن ووٹوں کو ضرب اور تقسیم لگانے کی عادت جوں کی توں رہتی ہے۔ ہم نے آکر اس سوچ کو بدل دیا ہے۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا، ہمارے ملک میں کئی دہائیوں پہلے بینکوں کو قومیایا گیا تھا۔ لیکن، اس کے بعد سچائی یہ تھی کہ 2014 تک ملک میں 40-50 کروڑ غریب ایسے تھے جن کے پاس بینک اکاؤنٹ تک نہیں تھا۔ اب جو کچھ کہا گیا جب نیشنلائزیشن ہوا اور جو 2014 میں دیکھا گیا، اس کا مطلب ہے کہ آدھا ملک بینکنگ سسٹم سے باہر تھا۔ کیا ہمارے ملک میں کبھی یہ مسئلہ بنا؟ لیکن، ہم نے جن دھن یوجنا کو ایک تحریک کے طور پر لیا۔ ہم نے تقریباً 50 کروڑ لوگوں کو بینکنگ سسٹم سے جوڑا ہے۔ یہ کام ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور انسداد بدعنوانی کی کوششوں میں ہمارا سب سے بڑا ذریعہ بن گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح اگر ہم صفائی مہم، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا جیسی مہمات کو دیکھیں! یہ ووٹ بینک کی سیاست میں کہیں بھی فٹ نہیں آتے تھے۔ لیکن، ہندوستان کو بدلتے ہوئے، ملکی میڈیا نے انہیں ملک کی قومی گفتگو کا حصہ بنا دیا۔ 'اسٹارٹ اپ' کا لفظ، جسے 2014 سے پہلے زیادہ تر لوگ نہیں جانتے تھے، میڈیا میں بحث کے ذریعے ہر گھر تک پہنچایا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آپ میڈیا کے تجربہ کار لوگ ہیں، بہت تجربہ کار ہیں۔ آپ کے فیصلے ملکی میڈیا کو بھی سمت دیتے ہیں۔ اس لیے آج کے پروگرام میں میری آپ سے بھی کچھ گزارشات ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
اگر حکومت کوئی پروگرام شروع کرتی ہے تو ضروری نہیں کہ وہ حکومتی پروگرام ہو۔ اگر حکومت کسی خیال پر زور دیتی ہے تو یہ ضروری نہیں کہ وہ صرف حکومت کا خیال ہو۔ جس طرح ملک نے امرت مہوتسو منایا، ملک نے ہر گھر میں ترنگا مہم شروع کی، حکومت نے اسے ضرور شروع کیا، لیکن پورے ملک نے اسے اپنایا اور آگے بڑھایا۔ اسی طرح آج ملک ماحولیات پر بہت زیادہ زور دے رہا ہے۔ یہ سیاست سے بالاتر ہو کر انسانیت کے مستقبل کا معاملہ ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام' ابھیان ابھی شروع ہوا ہے۔ بھارت کی اس ابھیان کا دنیا بھر میں بھی چرچا شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ میں ابھی جی 7 میں گیا تھا اور جب میں نے یہ موضوع اٹھایا تو وہ بہت متجسس تھے کیونکہ ہر کوئی اپنی ماں سے اتنا پیار کرتا ہے کہ انہیں لگتا ہے کہ یہ بہت کلک کرے گا، سب کہہ رہے تھے۔ ملک کے زیادہ سے زیادہ میڈیا ہاؤسز اس میں شامل ہو جائیں تو آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے بہت فائدہ مند ہو گا۔ میری آپ سے گزارش ہے کہ ایسی ہر کوشش کو قومی کاوش سمجھ کر آگے بڑھائیں۔ یہ حکومت کی نہیں، ملک کی کوشش ہے۔ اس سال ہم آئین کا 75واں سال بھی منا رہے ہیں۔ آئین کے تئیں شہریوں میں فرض کا احساس اور بیداری بڑھانے میں آپ سب ایک بڑا کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
سیاحت سے متعلق ایک موضوع بھی ہے۔ سیاحت صرف حکومتی پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے نہیں بڑھتی۔ جب ہم سب مل کر ملک کی برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کرتے ہیں تو ملک کے وقار کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کی سیاحت میں بھی اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ آپ لوگ ملک میں سیاحت کو بڑھانے کے لیے اپنے طریقے تلاش کر سکتے ہیں۔ اب فرض کریں کہ مہاراشٹر کے تمام اخبارات مل کر یہ فیصلہ کریں کہ ستمبر کے مہینے میں ہم بنگال کی سیاحت کو اپنی طرف سے فروغ دیں گے، تو جب مہاراشٹر کے لوگ چاروں طرف سے بنگال بنگال دیکھیں گے تو وہ انہیں بتائیں کہ اس بار ان کو جانا چاہیے۔ اگر ہم یہ پروگرام بناتے ہیں تو بنگال میں سیاحت بڑھے گی۔ فرض کریں کہ آپ تین ماہ کے بعد فیصلہ کرتے ہیں کہ ہم مل کر تمل ناڈو کی تمام چیزوں پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے، ایک یہ کرے گا، دوسرا وہ کرے گا، تمل ناڈو نہیں۔ آپ دیکھیں کہ اگر مہاراشٹر کے لوگ سیاحت میں جانے والے ہیں تو وہ تمل ناڈو کی طرف جائیں گے۔ ملک کی سیاحت کو بڑھانے کا کوئی طریقہ ہونا چاہیے اور جب آپ یہ کریں گے تو ان ریاستوں میں بھی مہاراشٹر کے لیے اسی طرح کی مہم شروع کی جائے گی، جس کا فائدہ مہاراشٹر کو ہوگا۔ اس سے ریاستوں کے درمیان ایک دوسرے کی طرف کشش بڑھے گی، تجسس بڑھے گا اور آخر کار فائدہ یہ ہوگا کہ جس ریاست میں آپ یہ پہل کررہے ہیں وہاں کام آرام اور بغیر کسی اضافی کوشش کے کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
میری آپ سب سے درخواست ہے کہ عالمی سطح پر اپنی موجودگی میں اضافہ کریں۔ ہمیں سوچنا ہوگا، ہم اس دنیا میں نہیں ہیں۔ جہاں تک میڈیا کا تعلق ہے ہم 140 کروڑ لوگوں کا ملک ہیں۔ اتنا بڑا ملک، اتنی صلاحیت اور امکانات اور بہت کم وقت میں ہم ہندوستان کو تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بنتے ہوئے دیکھنے جا رہے ہیں۔ آپ ہندوستان کی کامیابیوں کو دنیا کے کونے کونے تک لے جانے کی ذمہ داری کو بخوبی نبھا سکتے ہیں۔ آپ جانتے ہیں کہ بیرون ملک کسی قوم کی تصویر اس کی معیشت اور ترقی کو براہ راست متاثر کرتی ہے۔ آج آپ دیکھتے ہیں کہ بیرونی ممالک میں ہندوستانی نژاد لوگوں کا قد بڑھ گیا ہے، ساکھ بڑھی ہے، عزت بڑھی ہے۔ کیونکہ دنیا میں ہندوستان کی ساکھ بڑھی ہے۔ ہندوستان عالمی ترقی میں زیادہ حصہ ڈالنے کے قابل بھی ہے۔ ہمارا میڈیا جتنا زیادہ اس نقطہ نظر سے کام کرے گا، ملک کو اتنا ہی فائدہ پہنچے گا اور اسی لیے میں چاہوں گا کہ آپ کی اشاعتیں اقوام متحدہ کی تمام زبانوں میں پھیل جائیں۔ آپ کی مائیکرو سائیٹس، سوشل میڈیا اکاؤنٹس بھی ان زبانوں میں ہو سکتے ہیں اور آج کل آرٹیفیشل انٹلیجنس کا دور ہے۔ یہ تمام کام اب آپ کے لیے بہت آسان ہو گئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
میں نے آپ سب کو بہت سارے مشورے دے دیے ہیں۔ میں جانتا ہوں کہ آپ کے اخبارات اور رسائل میں جگہ بہت محدود ہے۔ لیکن، آج کل ہر اخبار اور ہر اشاعت کے ڈیجیٹل ایڈیشن بھی شائع ہو رہے ہیں۔ نہ جگہ کی حد ہے اور نہ ہی جگہ کی تقسیم کا کوئی مسئلہ ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ان تجاویز پر غور کرکے آپ سب نئے تجربات کریں گے اور جمہوریت کو مضبوط کریں گے۔ اور میں پختہ یقین رکھتا ہوں کہ چاہے یہ آپ کے لیے ایک یا دو صفحات کا چھوٹا ایڈیشن ہو، جو اقوام متحدہ کی دنیا کی کم از کم زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے، دنیا کی اکثریت اسے دیکھتی ہے، پڑھتی ہے… سفارت خانے اسے دیکھتے ہیں اور یہ ہندوستان کے پیغام کو پہنچانے کا ایک موقع ہے آپ کے ڈیجیٹل ایڈیشن میں ایک بہت بڑا ذریعہ بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ ملک جتنا مضبوط ہو گا، اتنا ہی ترقی کرے گا۔ اس اعتماد کے ساتھ، آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ! اور مجھے بھی آپ سب سے ملنے کا موقع مل گیا۔ آپ سب کے لئے میری نیک خواہشات! شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of Indian Newspapers Society Towers in Mumbai
13 JUL 2024 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Ramesh Bais ji, Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde ji, Deputy Chief Ministers Bhai Devendra Fadnavis ji and Ajit Dada Pawar ji, President of the Indian Newspaper Society, Rakesh Sharma ji, all distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen!
First of all, I extend my hearty congratulations to all the members of the Indian Newspaper Society. Today, you have been provided with a large and modern building in Mumbai. I hope that this new building will enhance your work efficiency and ease of working, thereby strengthening our democracy. The Indian Newspaper Society is one of the institutions that came into existence before independence, and thus, you have closely observed and experienced every high and low in the country's journey, and have conveyed it to the general public. Therefore, the more effective your work becomes as an organization, the more the country will benefit.
Friends,
The media is not just a passive observer of the country's conditions. All of you in the media play a crucial role in changing conditions and guiding the nation. Today, Bharat is at a point in time where the next 25 years of its journey are very important. For Bharat to become developed in these 25 years, the role of newspapers and magazines is equally significant. It is the media that raises awareness among the country's citizens. It is the media that constantly reminds the citizens of their rights. And it is the media that makes people realize their potential. You also see that when citizens of a country gain confidence in their potential, they start achieving new heights of success. This is also happening in Bharat today. Let me give you a small example. There was a time when some leaders openly said that digital transactions are beyond the capability of the people of Bharat. They thought that modern technology would not work in this country. But the world is witnessing the wisdom and potential of the people of Bharat. Today, Bharat is breaking huge records in digital transactions globally.
Today, due to Bharat’s UPI and modern Digital Public Infrastructure, the ease of living has increased, and transfer of money from one place to another has become easier. Today, our countrymen living across the world, especially in Gulf countries, are sending the most remittances, and the cost they used to incur has significantly reduced, partly due to this digital revolution. Major countries worldwide are trying to understand our technology and implementation model. This great success is not just due to the government. You all in the media have also contributed to this success, and therefore, you all deserve congratulations.
Friends,
The natural role of the media is to create discourse and to strengthen discussions on serious topics. However, the direction of media discourse often depends on government policies. You know every action is viewed through the lens of vote arithmetic in governments. We have changed this mindset. You may recall that banks were nationalized in our country decades ago. But the truth was that there were 40-50 crore poor people in the country who did not even have a bank account until 2014. When nationalization happened, what was said and what was the fact in 2014? Half the country was outside the banking system. Did this issue ever become a topic of discussion in our country? But we adopted the Jan Dhan Yojana as a movement. We connected about 50 crore people to the banking system. This became our biggest medium in Digital India and anti-corruption efforts. Similarly, if we look at campaigns like the Cleanliness Campaign, Start-up India, and Standup India! They did not fit anywhere in vote bank politics. But in the changing Bharat, the media of the country made them a part of the national discourse. The word start-up, which most people were unaware of before 2014, was brought into every household through media discussions.
Friends,
You are all media veterans, very experienced. Your decisions also guide the country's media. Therefore, I have a few requests for you through this program.
Friends,
When the government starts a program, it doesn't necessarily mean it's only a government program. If the government emphasizes a particular idea, it doesn't mean it's just the government's idea. For example, the country celebrated Amrit Mahotsav and ran the 'Har Ghar Tiranga' campaign. While the government initiated these campaigns, the entire country adopted and advanced them. Similarly, today the country is focusing so much on the environment. This is a topic beyond politics, concerning the future of humanity. For instance, the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' (A Tree in Mother's Name) campaign has just started. This campaign of Bharat is also being discussed worldwide. When I presented this topic at the G7, there was great curiosity because everyone has an attachment to their mother, and they felt it would click well with people. Everyone was saying this. The more media houses in the country join this effort, the more it will benefit future generations. My request is to consider every such effort as the country's effort and promote it. This is not just the government's effort; it is the country's effort. This year, we are also celebrating the 75th anniversary of the Constitution. You can play an important role in increasing the sense of duty and awareness towards the Constitution among citizens.
Friends,
Another topic is related to tourism. Tourism does not grow solely through government policies. When we collectively make efforts to create a brand and market the country, tourism increases along with the country's honour. You can find your own ways to promote tourism in the country. For example, if all newspapers in Maharashtra decide to promote Bengal's tourism in September, when people in Maharashtra see Bengal being highlighted everywhere then they might plan to visit Bengal, thereby increasing Bengal's tourism. Suppose after three months, you decide to focus collectively on Tamil Nadu. You will see that people in Maharashtra, who are planning trips, will choose Tamil Nadu. This can be a way to boost tourism in the country, and when you do this, similar campaigns for Maharashtra might start in those states, benefiting Maharashtra. This will increase attraction and curiosity among states for each other, and ultimately, the state where you initiate this effort will benefit without extra effort.
I also request you to enhance your global presence. We need to think globally. As far as the media is concerned, we are a country of 140 crore people. Such a large country, with so much potential and possibilities, and in a very short time, we are about to become the third-largest economy. You can effectively take on the responsibility of spreading Bharat’s successes to the corners of the world. You know that the image of a nation abroad directly impacts its economy and growth. Today, you see that the stature, credibility, and respect of people of Indian origin have increased abroad because Bharat’s reputation has improved globally. Bharat is also contributing significantly more to global progress. The more our media works from this perspective, the more the country will benefit. Hence, I would like to see your publications expand in as many UN languages as possible. Your microsites, social media accounts can be in these languages as well, and today, with AI, this work has become much easier for you.
Friends,
I have given you many suggestions. I know that space in your newspapers and magazines is very limited. But nowadays, every newspaper and publication has digital editions where there are no space limitations or distribution issues. I am confident that you will consider these suggestions, conduct new experiments, and strengthen democracy. I firmly believe that even a small edition of two pages in UN languages is seen and read by a large segment of the world, including embassies. Your digital editions can become a great source of conveying Bharat’s message. The stronger your work, the more the country will progress. With this belief, I thank you all very much! And I am glad I got the opportunity to meet you all. My best wishes to you! Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.