Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with IAS officer trainees of 2022 Batch posted as Assistant Secretaries
PM exhorts all officers to work with saturation approach which helps ensure social justice and prevents discrimination
It is your choice whether to be speed breakers or superfast highway in service delivery: PM
PM asks officers to be catalytic agents and feel satisfaction when they see change happening in front of their eyes
PM says that Nation First is life’s aim and asks all officers to join him in this journey
Intent behind the Assistant Secretary programme is to provide opportunity of experiential learning to the young officers from the top to the bottom of the administrative pyramid: PM
11 JUL 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with 181 Officer Trainees of IAS 2022 Batch who have been attached as Assistant Secretaries in various Ministries and Departments at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan in New Delhi earlier today.
During the interaction, various officers shared their experience of training undergone by them. Prime Minister recalled his earlier interaction with them during the Aarambh programme in 2022. Speaking about the Assistant Secretary programme, he said that the intent behind it was to provide opportunity of experiential learning to the young officers from the top to the bottom of the administrative pyramid.
Prime Minister said that New India is not satisfied with lackadaisical approach and demands proactiveness and they should endeavour to provide best possible governance, quality of manufacturing and quality of life to all citizens. Talking about schemes like Lakhpati Didi, Drone Didi, PM Awas Yojana etc., he said all of them should work with a saturation approach to take these schemes further to the people. He said that the saturation approach ensures social justice and prevents discrimination. He said that now it is their choice whether they will be speed breakers or superfast highway in service delivery. He added they should aspire to be catalytic agents and they will feel satisfaction when they will see change happening in front of their eyes.
Prime Minister said that Nation First is not just a slogan but his life’s aim and exhorted the officers to walk with him in this journey. He also said that the accolades they had received after their selection as IAS are things of the past, and instead of staying in the past, they should move ahead towards the future.
Shri Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Personnel), Shri P. K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Shri Rajiv Gauba, Cabinet Secretary and Shri A.K. Bhalla, Secretary (Home and DoPT) and other senior officers were also present during the interaction.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری کے طور پر تعینات 2022 بیچ کے آئی اے ایس افسر تربیت یافتگان سے بات چیت کی
وزیر اعظم نے تمام افسران سے انجذاب کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ کام کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا جس سے سماجی انصاف کو یقینی بنانے اور امتیازی سلوک کو روکنے میں مدد ملتی ہے
خدمت کی ترسیل میں اسپیڈ بریکر بننا ہے یا سپر فاسٹ ہائی وے بننا ہے، یہ آپ کی مرضی ہے: وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم نے افسروں سے کہا کہ وہ عمل انگیز ایجنٹ بنیں اور جب وہ اپنی آنکھوں کے سامنے تبدیلی دیکھیں تو اطمینان محسوس کریں
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نیشن فرسٹ زندگی کا مقصد ہے اور انھوں نے تمام افسران سے اس سفر میں ان کے ساتھ شامل ہونے کا مطالبہ کیا
اسسٹنٹ سیکرٹری پروگرام کا مقصد انتظامی پیرامڈ کے اوپر سے نیچے تک کے نوجوان افسران کو تجرباتی آموزش کا موقع فراہم کرنا ہے: وزیر اعظم
11 JUL 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں واقع سشما سوراج بھون میں آئی اے ایس 2022 بیچ کے 181 افسر تربیت یافتگان کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، جنھیں مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں میں اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
بات چیت کے دوران مختلف افسروں نے تربیت سے متعلق اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے 2022 میں آرمبھ پروگرام کے دوران ان کے ساتھ اپنی پہلے کی بات چیت کو یاد کیا۔ اسسٹنٹ سیکرٹری پروگرام کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام کا مقصد نوجوان افسران کو انتظامی پیرامڈ کے اوپر سے نیچے تک کے نوجوان افسران کو تجرباتی آموزش کا موقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نیا ہندوستان بے سست رویے سے مطمئن نہیں ہے اور سرگرمی کی مانگ کرتا ہے نیز انھیں تمام شہریوں کو بہترین ممکنہ حکمرانی، مینوفیکچرنگ کوالٹی اور معیار زندگی فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ لکھ پتی دیدی، ڈرون دیدی، پی ایم آواس یوجنا وغیرہ جیسی اسکیموں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ان سب کو ان اسکیموں کو مزید لوگوں تک لے جانے کے لیے انجذاب کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ کام کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انجذاب کا نقطہ نظر سماجی انصاف کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور امتیازی سلوک کو روکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب یہ ان کی مرضی ہے کہ وہ خدمت کی فراہمی میں اسپیڈ بریکر بنیں گے یا سپر فاسٹ ہائی وے بننا چاہیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انہیں عمل انگیز ایجنٹ بننے کی خواہش کرنی چاہیے اور جب وہ اپنی آنکھوں کے سامنے تبدیلی رونما ہوتے دیکھیں گے تو انھیں اطمینان محسوس ہوگا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ نیشن فرسٹ صرف ایک نعرہ نہیں بلکہ ان کی زندگی کا مقصد ہے اور افسران سے اس سفر میں ان کے ساتھ چلنے کا مطالبہ کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آئی اے ایس کے طور پر ان کے انتخاب کے بعد انہیں جو تعریفیں ملی ہیں وہ ماضی کی باتیں ہیں اور انہیں ماضی میں رہنے کے بجائے مستقبل کی طرف آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔
بات چیت کے دوران ریاستی وزیر جناب جتیندر سنگھ، وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری جناب پی کے مشرا، کابینہ سکریٹری جناب راجیو گوبا اور سکریٹری (ہوم ​​اور ڈی او پی ٹی) جناب اے کے بھلا اور دیگر سینیئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔