Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD invites applications for National Awards for Institutions engaged in empowering persons with Disabilities 2024
The objective of the award is to empower, recognize, and encourage organizations working for the cause of empowerment of persons with Disabilities
11 JUL 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has been implementing the Scheme of National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities. On the occasion of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities i.e. 3rd December, every year, the Department confers National Awards on Individuals, Institutions, Organizations, State/District etc for their outstanding achievements and work done towards empowerment of Persons with Disabilities.
The Department has published advertisement in the national / regional dailies inviting applications for National Awards for the year 2024 through online mode only on Awards Portal of Ministry of Home Affairs (www.awards.gov.in). The guidelines for National Awards for Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities have been simplified and rationalized and are available on the web portal of the Department – www.depwd.gov.in . Category-wise details of national awards, eligibility criteria, selection procedure, etc. is also available on the website.
The online nomination / application has started from 15th June 2024 and the last date for the nominations is 31st July, 2024. Letters are sent to the State/UTs Government and others on 24.06.2024 to give wide publicity for sending applications/nominations for the above awards.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजन सक्षमीकरण विभागाने दिव्यांग सक्षमीकरणासाठी कार्य करणाऱ्या संस्थांकडून राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारांसाठी मागवले अर्ज
दिव्यांग सक्षमीकरणासाठी काम करणाऱ्या संस्थांना सक्षम करण्याचा, ओळख आणि प्रोत्साहन देण्याचा या पुरस्काराचा उद्देश
11 JUL 2024 6:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 जुलै 2024
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सशक्तीकरण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत दिव्यांगजन सक्षमीकरण विभाग (दिव्यांगजन) दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार योजना राबवत आहे. दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी करणाऱ्या व्यक्ती, संस्था, संघटना, राज्य/जिल्हा इत्यादींना दरवर्षी आंतरराष्ट्रीय दिव्यांग दिनी म्हणजेच 3 डिसेंबर रोजी, राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार देण्यात येतो.
यासाठी विभागाने राष्ट्रीय / प्रादेशिक दैनिकांमध्ये जाहिरात प्रकाशित केली आहे, ज्यामध्ये 2024 साठी राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारांसाठी अर्ज केवळ ऑनलाइन मोडद्वारे गृह मंत्रालयाच्या (www.awards.gov.in) या पुरस्कार पोर्टलच्या माध्यमातून मागविण्यात आले आहेत. दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठीच्या राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारांसाठीची मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे सुलभ आणि सुसंगत करण्यात आली आहेत आणि ती विभागाच्या www.depwd.gov.in या वेब पोर्टलवर उपलब्ध आहेत. तसेच राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारांचे श्रेणी-निहाय तपशील, पात्रता निकष, निवड प्रक्रिया इत्यादी देखील संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहेत.
ऑनलाइन नामांकन / अर्जप्रक्रिया 15 जून 2024 पासून सुरू झाली आहे आणि नामांकनाची अंतिम तारीख 31 जुलै 2024 आहे. राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या सरकारांना आणि इतरांना 24.06.2024 रोजी पत्रे पाठविण्यात आली आहेत ज्यामध्ये वरील पुरस्कारांसाठी अर्ज/नामांकन पाठवण्यासाठी व्यापक प्रसिद्धी देण्याची विनंती करण्यात आली आहे.