Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Nobel Laureate Mr. Anton Zeilinger
10 JUL 2024 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Nobel Laureate Mr. Anton Zeilinger, a renowned Austrian physicist. Mr. Zeilinger is known for his work on quantum mechanics and was awarded Nobel Prize for Physics in 2022.
Prime Minister shared his thoughts on India’s National Quantum Mission with the physicist. He and Mr. Zeilinger exchanged views on the role of Quantum Computing and Quantum Tech on contemporary society and the promise it holds for the future.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੋਬਲ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐਂਟੋਨ ਜ਼ੀਲਿੰਗਰ (Anton Zeilinger) ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
10 JUL 2024 9:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ (Austrian physicist) ਨੋਬਲ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐਂਟੋਨ ਜ਼ੀਲਿੰਗਰ (Anton Zeilinger) ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜ਼ੀਲਿੰਗਰ ਕੁਆਂਟਮ ਮਕੈਨਿਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਜ਼ਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨੋਬਲ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੁਆਂਟਮ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜ਼ੀਲਿੰਗਰ ਨੇ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਆਂਟਮ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਆਂਟਮ ਟੈਕਨੀਕ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।