Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Nobel Laureate Mr. Anton Zeilinger
10 JUL 2024 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Nobel Laureate Mr. Anton Zeilinger, a renowned Austrian physicist. Mr. Zeilinger is known for his work on quantum mechanics and was awarded Nobel Prize for Physics in 2022.
Prime Minister shared his thoughts on India’s National Quantum Mission with the physicist. He and Mr. Zeilinger exchanged views on the role of Quantum Computing and Quantum Tech on contemporary society and the promise it holds for the future.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता श्री एंटोन जेलिंगर से मुलाकात की
10 JUL 2024 9:48PM by PIB Bhopal
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रसिद्ध ऑस्ट्रियाई भौतिक वैज्ञानिक नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता श्री एंटोन जेलिंगर से मुलाकात की। श्री जेलिंगर क्वांटम यांत्रिकी पर अपने काम के लिए प्रख्यात हैं और उन्हें साल 2022 में भौतिकी के लिए नोबेल पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भौतिक वैज्ञानिक के साथ भारत के राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन पर अपने विचारों को साझा किया। प्रधानमंत्री और श्री जेलिंगर ने समकालीन समाज में क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग व क्वांटम तकनीक की भूमिका सहित भविष्य के लिए इसकी संभावनाओं पर अपने विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।