Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Nobel Laureate Mr. Anton Zeilinger
10 JUL 2024 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Nobel Laureate Mr. Anton Zeilinger, a renowned Austrian physicist. Mr. Zeilinger is known for his work on quantum mechanics and was awarded Nobel Prize for Physics in 2022.
Prime Minister shared his thoughts on India’s National Quantum Mission with the physicist. He and Mr. Zeilinger exchanged views on the role of Quantum Computing and Quantum Tech on contemporary society and the promise it holds for the future.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নোবেলজয়ী অ্যান্টন জেইলিঙ্গার-এর সঙ্গে দেখা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
10 JUL 2024 9:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জুলাই, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী অস্ট্রিয়ার নোবেলজয়ী পদার্থবিদ অ্যান্টন জেইলিঙ্গার-এর সঙ্গে দেখা করেছেন। কোয়ান্টাম মেকানিক্স নিয়ে গবেষণার জন্য সুপরিচিত জেইলিঙ্গার ২০২২ সালে পদার্থবিদ্যায় নোবেল পুরস্কার পেয়েছেন।
ভারতের জাতীয় কোয়ান্টাম মিশন নিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিজের চিন্তাভাবনা নোবেল জয়ী পদার্থবিদের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নেন। বর্তমান ও ভবিষ্যৎ সমাজে কোয়ান্টাম কম্পিউটিং এবং প্রযুক্তির ভূমিকা নিয়েও মতবিনিময় করেন তাঁরা।