Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of Austria
10 JUL 2024 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called on H.E. Mr. Alexander Van der Bellen, President of Austria in Vienna today. President Van der Bellen congratulated Prime Minister on his historic third term in office.
Prime Minister noted that his visit to Austria at a time when the two countries were celebrating 75 years of their diplomatic ties makes it historic and special. The two leaders discussed bilateral and global issues of mutual interest. They shared thoughts on environmental sustainability and combating global warming. In this regard, the two leaders discussed mutually beneficial opportunities of collaboration in areas such as renewable energy, especially solar, hydro and biofuels. Prime Minister reiterated the invitation to President Van der Bellen to visit India at his convenience.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରିଆ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବୈଠକ
10 JUL 2024 9:13PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଭିଏନା ଠାରେ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରିଆ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ମିଃ. ଆଲେକ୍‌ଜାଣ୍ଡାର ଭନ୍‌ ଡର୍‌ ବେଲେନ୍‌ଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭନ୍‌ ଡର୍‌ ବେଲେନ୍‌ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ତୃତୀୟ ଥର ଐତିହାସିକ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ ପାଇଁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ନିଜର କୂଟନୀତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ୭୫ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ପାଳନ କରୁଥିବା ବେଳେ ତାଙ୍କର ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରିଆ ଗସ୍ତ ଏହାକୁ ଐତିହାସିକ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର କରିଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ଉଭୟ ନେତା ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ହିତ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଓ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ସେମାନେ ପରିବେଶ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଓ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଉତ୍ତାପନ ମୁକାବିଲା ଉପରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି, ବିଶେଷକରି ସୌର, ଜଳ ଏବଂ ଜୈବ ଇନ୍ଧନ ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗର ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ସୁଯୋଗ ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭନ୍ ଡର୍ ବେଲେନଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ସୁବିଧା ଅନୁସାରେ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ ପାଇଁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ ।