Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of Austria
10 JUL 2024 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called on H.E. Mr. Alexander Van der Bellen, President of Austria in Vienna today. President Van der Bellen congratulated Prime Minister on his historic third term in office.
Prime Minister noted that his visit to Austria at a time when the two countries were celebrating 75 years of their diplomatic ties makes it historic and special. The two leaders discussed bilateral and global issues of mutual interest. They shared thoughts on environmental sustainability and combating global warming. In this regard, the two leaders discussed mutually beneficial opportunities of collaboration in areas such as renewable energy, especially solar, hydro and biofuels. Prime Minister reiterated the invitation to President Van der Bellen to visit India at his convenience.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ऑस्ट्रिया के राष्ट्रपति के साथ बैठक की
10 JUL 2024 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वियना में ऑस्ट्रिया के राष्ट्रपति श्री अलेक्जेंडर वान डेर बेलेन से भेंट की। राष्ट्रपति वान डेर बेलन ने प्रधानमंत्री को उनके ऐतिहासिक तीसरे कार्यकाल के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाऐं दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दोनों देश अपने राजनयिक संबंधों के 75 वर्ष पूर्ण होने का उत्सव मना रहे हैं, ऐसे समय में ऑस्ट्रिया की उनकी यह यात्रा ऐतिहासिक और विशेष है। दोनों नेताओं ने आपसी हितों के द्विपक्षीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और ग्लोबल वार्मिंग से निपटने पर भी विचार साझा किए। इस संबंध में, दोनों नेताओं ने अक्षय ऊर्जा, विशेष रूप से सौर, जलविद्युत और जैव ईंधन जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी अवसरों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति वान डेर बेलन के अपनी सुविधानुसार भारत आने के निमंत्रण को भी दोहराया।