Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of Austria
10 JUL 2024 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called on H.E. Mr. Alexander Van der Bellen, President of Austria in Vienna today. President Van der Bellen congratulated Prime Minister on his historic third term in office.
Prime Minister noted that his visit to Austria at a time when the two countries were celebrating 75 years of their diplomatic ties makes it historic and special. The two leaders discussed bilateral and global issues of mutual interest. They shared thoughts on environmental sustainability and combating global warming. In this regard, the two leaders discussed mutually beneficial opportunities of collaboration in areas such as renewable energy, especially solar, hydro and biofuels. Prime Minister reiterated the invitation to President Van der Bellen to visit India at his convenience.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഓസ്ട്രിയൻ പ്രസിഡന്റുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി
10 JUL 2024 9:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് വിയന്നയിൽ ഓസ്ട്രിയൻ പ്രസിഡന്റ് അലക്സാണ്ടർ വാൻ ഡെർ ബെലനെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു. മൂന്നാം തവണയും അധികാരത്തിലെത്തിയ ചരിത്രനേട്ടത്തിനു ശ്രീ മോദിയെ പ്രസിഡന്റ് വാൻ ഡെർ ബെലൻ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും നയതന്ത്രബന്ധത്തിന്റെ 75-ാം വാർഷികം ആഘോഷിക്കുന്ന വേളയിൽ, താൻ നടത്തുന്ന ഓസ്ട്രിയൻ സന്ദർശനം ചരിത്രപരവും സവിശേഷവുമാകുന്നുവെന്നു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഇരുനേതാക്കളും ഉഭയകക്ഷി-ആഗോള വിഷയങ്ങൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. പാരിസ്ഥിതിക സുസ്ഥിരതയെക്കുറിച്ചും ആഗോളതാപനത്തെ ചെറുക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചുമുള്ള ചിന്തകൾ അവർ പങ്കുവച്ചു. പുനരുൽപ്പാദക ഊർജം, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് സൗരോർജം, ജലം, ജൈവ ഇന്ധനം തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിലെ പരസ്പരപ്രയോജനകരമായ സഹകരണ സാധ്യതകളെക്കുറിച്ച് ഇരുനേതാക്കളും ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. പ്രസിഡന്റ് വാൻ ഡെർ ബെലന്റെ സൗകര്യത്തിനനുസരിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യ സന്ദർശിക്കാനുള്ള ക്ഷണം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആവർത്തിച്ചു.