Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of Austria
10 JUL 2024 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called on H.E. Mr. Alexander Van der Bellen, President of Austria in Vienna today. President Van der Bellen congratulated Prime Minister on his historic third term in office.
Prime Minister noted that his visit to Austria at a time when the two countries were celebrating 75 years of their diplomatic ties makes it historic and special. The two leaders discussed bilateral and global issues of mutual interest. They shared thoughts on environmental sustainability and combating global warming. In this regard, the two leaders discussed mutually beneficial opportunities of collaboration in areas such as renewable energy, especially solar, hydro and biofuels. Prime Minister reiterated the invitation to President Van der Bellen to visit India at his convenience.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی آسٹریا کے صدر کے ساتھ ملاقات
10 JUL 2024 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے آج ویانا میں آسٹریا کے صدر عزت مآب جناب الیگزینڈر وان ڈیر بیلن سے ملاقات کی ۔ صدر عزت مآب جناب الیگزینڈر وان ڈیر بیلن نے ،وزیراعظم کو ان کی تاریخی تیسری مد ت کے لئے عہدہ سنبھالنے پرمبارکباد پیش کی ۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات کو نمایاں کیا کہ ان کا آسٹریا کا یہ دورہ ایک ایسے وقت میں ہورہا ہے ، جب دونوں ملک اپنے سفارتی تعلقات کے 75سال پورے ہونے کا جشن منارہے ہیں۔دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی مفاد کے دوطرفہ اور عالمی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہو ں نے ماحولیاتی توازن کو برقرار رکھنے اور عالمی تمازت سے نمٹنے کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات ونظریات مشترک کئے ۔اس سلسلے میں، دونوں رہنماؤں نے قابل تجدید توانائی ، خاص طور پر شمسی توانائی ، پن بجلی اوربائیو ایندھن جیسے شعبوںمیں اشتراک وتعاون کے باہمی مفاد کے مواقع کے بارے میں بھی غوروخوض کیا۔وزیراعظم نے، صدر ،عزت مآب جناب الیگزینڈر وان ڈیر بیلن کوان کی سہولت کے مطابق بھارت کادورہ کرنے سے متعلق اپنی دعوت کا اعادہ کیا۔