প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
অস্ট্রিয়ার প্রেসিডেন্টের সঙ্গে দেখা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
10 JUL 2024 9:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জুলাই, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ অস্ট্রিয়ার ভিয়েনায় সেদেশের প্রেসিডেন্ট মাননীয় আলেকজান্ডার ফন ডেয়ার ব্যালেন-এর সঙ্গে দেখা করেছেন। তৃতীয়বার ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী পদে আসীন হওয়ার জন্য তাঁকে অভিনন্দন জানান অস্ট্রিয়ার প্রেসিডেন্ট।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, দুদেশের কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের ৭৫ বছর উদযাপনের সময় তাঁর অস্ট্রিয়া সফর বিশেষ তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। দুই নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক ও বহুপাক্ষিক নানা বিষয়ে মতবিনিময় করেন। পরিবেশ রক্ষা এবং উষ্ণায়ন রোধ নিয়েও তাঁদের কথা হয়। এই প্রসঙ্গে উঠে আসে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, বিশেষত সৌর ও জলবিদ্যুৎ, জৈব জ্বালানি প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার সম্ভাবনার কথা। সময় সুযোগ বুঝে ভারতে আসার জন্য অস্ট্রিয়ার প্রেসিডেন্টকে আমন্ত্রণ জানান।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of Austria
10 JUL 2024 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called on H.E. Mr. Alexander Van der Bellen, President of Austria in Vienna today. President Van der Bellen congratulated Prime Minister on his historic third term in office.
Prime Minister noted that his visit to Austria at a time when the two countries were celebrating 75 years of their diplomatic ties makes it historic and special. The two leaders discussed bilateral and global issues of mutual interest. They shared thoughts on environmental sustainability and combating global warming. In this regard, the two leaders discussed mutually beneficial opportunities of collaboration in areas such as renewable energy, especially solar, hydro and biofuels. Prime Minister reiterated the invitation to President Van der Bellen to visit India at his convenience.