Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses Austria-India CEOs Meeting
10 JUL 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Chancellor of Austria, H.E. Mr. Karl Nehammer, jointly addressed a group of leading Austrian and Indian CEOs from diverse sectors including infrastructure, automobile, energy, engineering and start-ups today.
Both leaders acknowledged the role played by the industry leaders in strengthening bilateral relations and promoting economic cooperation between India and Austria. The leaders noted that trade and investment between the two countries has been increasing over the years and called for realizing the full potential of the India-Austria partnership through greater collaboration.
Prime Minister called on the Austrian business stakeholders to look at the fast-unfolding opportunities in India, as the country moves to become the third largest economy in the world over the next few years. He noted that India had made transformative progress in the last ten years, and would continue on the same path given its strengths of political stability, policy predictability and its reform oriented economic agenda. He emphasized on the steps taken by Government to improve Ease of Doing Business that was attracting global majors to India. Talking about Indian economic growth and transformation, he noted India’s success in the field of start-ups, in creation of next generation infrastructure, and its commitment to forge ahead on the green agenda. He mentioned that the start-up bridge set up between India and Austria would yield substantial results. In this regard, he suggested that the two countries should come together and organize a joint hackathon. He further spoke about the success of Digital Public Infrastructure in the country and measures taken to improve connectivity and logistics.
Given India’s strengths, Prime Minister urged Austrian majors to leverage Indian economic landscape for high-quality and cost effective manufacturing under MAKE IN INDIA programme both for domestic and international market, and as a global supply chain destination. In this context, he spoke about India’s Production Linked Incentive scheme to attract global manufacturing companies in the fields of semiconductors, medical devices, solar PV cells, among others. He noted that India’s economic strengths and skills and Austrian technology were natural partners for business, growth and sustainability.
He invited Austrian businesses to utilize the investment opportunities in India and be a part of India’s stellar growth story.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
অষ্ট্ৰিয়া-ভাৰত মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহীসকলৰ বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
10 JUL 2024 7:01PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু অষ্ট্ৰিয়াৰ চেঞ্চেলৰ কাৰ্ল নেহামাৰে আজি আন্তঃগাঁথনি, অটোম’বাইল, শক্তি, অভিযান্ত্ৰিক আৰু ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন খণ্ডৰ আগশাৰীৰ অষ্ট্ৰিয়া আৰু ভাৰতীয় মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়াৰ এটা দলক যুটীয়াভাৱে সম্বোধন কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰিয়াৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উদ্যোগৰ নেতাসকলে লোৱা ভূমিকাক স্বীকাৰ কৰে। নেতাসকলে উল্লেখ কৰে যে বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি পাই আহিছে আৰু অধিক সহযোগিতাৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰত-অষ্ট্ৰিয়া অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সম্ভাৱনাক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অষ্ট্ৰিয়াৰ ব্যৱসায়িক অংশীদাৰসকলক ভাৰতত দ্ৰুতগতিত উন্মোচিত সুযোগসমূহৰ প্ৰতি দৃষ্টি নিক্ষেপ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়, যিহেতু দেশখনে অনাগত কেইবছৰমানৰ ভিতৰত বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতি হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’বলৈ আগবাঢ়িছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতে যোৱা দহ বছৰত পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে আৰু ৰাজনৈতিক সুস্থিৰতা, নীতিৰ পূৰ্বানুমানযোগ্যতা আৰু সংস্কাৰমুখী অৰ্থনৈতিক কাৰ্যসূচীৰ শক্তিৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি একে পথতে আগবাঢ়ি যাব। তেওঁ ভাৰতলৈ বিশ্বৰ প্ৰধান আকৰ্ষণ কৰি থকা ব্যৱসায়ৰ সহজতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধি আৰু ৰূপান্তৰৰ বিষয়ে কোৱাৰ সময়ত তেওঁ ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত, পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ সফলতা আৰু সেউজ এজেণ্ডাত আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰিয়াৰ মাজত স্থাপন কৰা ষ্টাৰ্ট আপ সেতুৱে যথেষ্ট ফল দিব। এই সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ দুয়োখন দেশ একত্ৰিত হৈ যৌথ হেকাথনৰ আয়োজন কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়। তেওঁ লগতে দেশত ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সফলতা আৰু সংযোগ আৰু লজিষ্টিক উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ বিষয়ে কয়।
ভাৰতৰ শক্তিৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অষ্ট্ৰিয়াৰ প্ৰধান প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক ঘৰুৱা আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বজাৰ দুয়োটাৰে বাবে আৰু বিশ্ব যোগান শৃংখলৰ গন্তব্যস্থান হিচাপে মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত উচ্চমানৰ আৰু ব্যয়বহুল উৎপাদনৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিৱেশৰ লাভ উঠাবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। এই প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী, চিকিৎসা সঁজুলি, সৌৰ পিভি চেল আদিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশ্বৰ উৎপাদন কোম্পানীসমূহক আকৰ্ষণ কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰডাকচন লিংকড ইনচেণ্টিভ আঁচনিৰ বিষয়ে কয়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক শক্তি আৰু দক্ষতা আৰু অষ্ট্ৰিয়াৰ প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱসায়, বৃদ্ধি আৰু বহনক্ষমতাৰ বাবে স্বাভাৱিক অংশীদাৰ হৈ থাকিব।
তেওঁ অষ্ট্ৰিয়াৰ ব্যৱসায়ীসকলক ভাৰতত বিনিয়োগৰ সুযোগসমূহ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ আৰু ভাৰতৰ চমকপ্ৰদ বিকাশৰ কাহিনীৰ অংশ হ’বলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।