Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Sets New Record Under the Leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Khadi and Village Industries Turnover Crosses Rs. 1.5 Lakh Crore for the First Time
KVIC Releases Provisional Figures for Financial Year 2023-24
315% Increase in Production and 400% Increase in Sales in the Last 10 Years
Historical 81% Increase in New Employment Generation in 10 Years
Record 87.23% Increase in Business of Khadi Gramodyog Bhavan New Delhi in 10 Years
09 JUL 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, has set a new record in production, sales, and new employment generation in the financial year 2023-24.
Releasing the provisional figures for the financial year 2023-24 here today, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar said that surpassing all previous figures, there has been an increase of 399.69 per cent (approximately 400%) in sales, 314.79 per cent (approximately 315%) in production, and 80.96 per cent (approximately 81%) in new employment generation compared to the financial year 2013-14. In the financial year 2022-23, there was an increase of 332.14% in sales, 267.52% in production, and 69.75% in new employment generation compared to 2013-14.
Shri Kumar said, this remarkable performance of KVIC has made a significant contribution towards realizing the vision of a 'Developed India' by 2047 and making India the third-largest economy in the world. He said, for the first time in the history of independent India, the sales of KVIC products have crossed Rs. 1.55 lakh crore in the financial year 2023-24. The sales figure in the financial year 2022-23 was Rs. 1.34 lakh crore. In the last ten financial years of the 'Modi Government,' the sales of indigenous Khadi and village industry products made by artisans in rural areas, which were Rs. 31154.20 crore in the financial year 2013-14, have increased to the highest level of Rs. 155673.12 crore in the financial year 2023-24, which is the greatest achievement so far. In the financial year 2023-24, KVIC's efforts have created 10.17 lakh new jobs in rural areas, strengthening rural India's economy.
KVIC Chairman has attributed this historic achievement to the inspiration of revered Bapu, the guarantee of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and the tireless efforts of crores of artisans working in remote villages of the country. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's endorsement of Khadi has increased people's confidence in Khadi products. Khadi has become a 'new status symbol' of fashion for the youth. The demand for Khadi and village industry products is increasing rapidly in the market, which is reflected in the production, sales, and employment figures. He further said that in the last ten years, major changes and decisions have been taken under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to increase the production of Khadi and village industries, which are yielding positive results. He further said that these figures are proof that the trust of the people of the country has increased in 'Make in India,' 'Vocal for Local,' and 'Swadeshi products.'
The production of Khadi and village industry products, which was Rs. 26,109.08 crores in the financial year 2013-14, reached Rs. 108,297.68 crores in the financial year 2023-24, a jump of 314.79 per cent, while the production in the financial year 2022-23 was Rs. 95956.67 crores. This continuously increasing production is strong evidence that the Khadi and Village Industries Commission has done historical work in rural areas.
In the last 10 financial years, Khadi and village industry products have set new sales records every year. While sales were Rs. 31,154.20 crores in the financial year 2013-14, they reached Rs. 1,55,673.12 crore in the financial year 2023-24, with an unprecedented increase of 399.69 per cent, the highest sales ever.
There has also been an unprecedented increase in the production of Khadi fabrics in the last ten years. While the production of Khadi fabrics was Rs. 811.08 crores in the financial year 2013-14, it reached Rs. 3,206 crores in the financial year 2023-24 with a jump of 295.28 per cent, which is the best performance so far. The production of Khadi fabrics in the financial year 2022-23 was Rs. 2915.83 crore.
The demand for Khadi fabrics has also increased rapidly in the last ten financial years. While its sales were only Rs. 1,081.04 crores in the financial year 2013-14, it reached Rs. 6,496 crores in the financial year 2023-24 with an increase of 500.90 per cent. Khadi fabrics worth Rs. 5,942.93 crore were sold in the financial year 2022-23. The promotion of Khadi by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from big platforms has had a widespread impact on the sales of Khadi fabrics. The way the Prime Minister promoted Khadi during the G-20 summit held in the country last year has attracted the world community towards Khadi.
The main objective of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission is to provide maximum employment opportunities in rural areas. KVIC has also set a record in this area in the last ten years. While the cumulative employment was 1.30 crore in the financial year 2013-14, it reached 1.87 crores in 2023-24, with an increase of 43.65 per cent. Similarly, while 5.62 lakh new jobs were created in the financial year 2013-14, it reached 10.17 lakh in the financial year 2023-24, with an increase of 80.96 per cent. 4.98 lakh rural Khadi artisans (spinners and weavers) and workers are also employed in manufacturing Khadi fabrics.
The business of Khadi and Gramodyog Bhavan, New Delhi, has also seen unprecedented growth in the last ten years. While the business here was Rs. 51.13 crores in the financial year 2013-14, it increased by 87.23 per cent to Rs. 95.74 crores in the financial year 2023-24. The business of Khadi Gramodyog Bhavan New Delhi in the financial year 2022-23 was Rs. 83.13 crore.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ் காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் புதிய சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது
09 JUL 2024 6:27PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம், 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் உற்பத்தி, விற்பனை, புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதில் புதிய சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது.
2023-24 நிதியாண்டிற்கான தற்காலிக புள்ளிவிவரங்களை இன்று வெளியிட்ட காதி கிராமத் தொழில் தலைவர் திரு மனோஜ் குமார், முந்தைய அனைத்து புள்ளிவிவரங்களையும் மிஞ்சும் வகையில், 2013-14 நிதியாண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது விற்பனையில் 399.69 சதவீதம், (தோராயமாக 400%), உற்பத்தியில் 314.79 சதவீதம் (தோராயமாக 315%), மற்றும் புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கத்தில் 80.96 சதவீதம் (தோராயமாக 81%) அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றார்.
காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க செயல்திறன், 2047-க்குள் 'வளர்ந்த இந்தியா' என்ற தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை நனவாக்குவதற்கும், இந்தியாவை உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக மாற்றுவதற்கும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை அளித்துள்ளது என்று திரு குமார் கூறினார். சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் வரலாற்றில் முதல் முறையாக, 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் தயாரிப்புகளின் விற்பனை ரூ.1.55 லட்சம் கோடியைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது. 2022-23 நிதியாண்டில் விற்பனை எண்ணிக்கை ரூ.1.34 லட்சம் கோடியாக இருந்தது. மோடி அரசின் கடைசி 10 நிதியாண்டுகளில், கிராமப்புறங்களில் கைவினைஞர்களால் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட உள்நாட்டு காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில் பொருட்களின் விற்பனை, 2013-14 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.31154.20 கோடியாக இருந்தது, இது 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் மிக உயர்ந்த மட்டமான ரூ.155673.12 கோடியாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது, இது இதுவரை இல்லாத மிகப்பெரிய சாதனையாகும். 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில், ஆணையத்தின் முயற்சிகள் கிராமப்புறங்களில் 10.17 லட்சம் புதிய வேலைகளை உருவாக்கி, கிராமப்புற இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளன.
இந்த வரலாற்று சாதனைக்கு வணக்கத்திற்குரிய அண்ணலின் உத்வேகம், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் உத்தரவாதம் மற்றும் நாட்டின் தொலைதூர கிராமங்களில் பணிபுரியும் கோடிக்கணக்கான கைவினைஞர்களின் அயராத முயற்சிகள் ஆகியவை காரணம் என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
2013-14 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.26,109.08 கோடியாக இருந்த காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில் தயாரிப்புகளின் உற்பத்தி, 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.108,297.68 கோடியை எட்டியது, இது 314.79 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து, 2022-23 நிதியாண்டில் உற்பத்தி ரூ.95956.67 கோடியாக இருந்தது. தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வரும் உற்பத்தியே கதர் கிராமத் தொழில் ஆணையம் கிராமப்புறங்களில் வரலாற்றுப் பணிகளைச் செய்துள்ளது என்பதற்கு வலுவான சான்றாகும்.
கடந்த 10 நிதியாண்டுகளில் கதர் மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில் தயாரிப்புகள் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் புதிய விற்பனையில் சாதனை படைத்துள்ளன.
கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் கதர் துணிகளின் உற்பத்தியும் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2013-14 நிதியாண்டில் காதி துணிகளின் உற்பத்தி ரூ.811.08 கோடியாக இருந்த நிலையில், 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் 295.28 சதவீதம் உயர்ந்து ரூ.3,206 கோடியை எட்டியது.
கடந்த 10 நிதியாண்டுகளில் கதர் துணிகளுக்கான தேவையும் வேகமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கதர் கிராமத் தொழில் ஆணையத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கம் கிராமப்புறங்களில் அதிகபட்ச வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதாகும். கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில் காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் இதில் சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது. 2013-14 நிதியாண்டில் ஒட்டுமொத்த வேலைவாய்ப்பு 1.30 கோடியாக இருந்த நிலையில், 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இது 43.65 சதவீத அதிகரிப்புடன் 1.87 கோடியை எட்டியது.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள காதி மற்றும் கிராமோத்யோக் பவனின் வர்த்தகமும் கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளது. 2013-14 நிதியாண்டில் இங்கு வணிகம் ரூ.51.13 கோடியாக இருந்த நிலையில், 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் 87.23 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து ரூ.95.74 கோடியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.