Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Sets New Record Under the Leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Khadi and Village Industries Turnover Crosses Rs. 1.5 Lakh Crore for the First Time
KVIC Releases Provisional Figures for Financial Year 2023-24
315% Increase in Production and 400% Increase in Sales in the Last 10 Years
Historical 81% Increase in New Employment Generation in 10 Years
Record 87.23% Increase in Business of Khadi Gramodyog Bhavan New Delhi in 10 Years
09 JUL 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, has set a new record in production, sales, and new employment generation in the financial year 2023-24.
Releasing the provisional figures for the financial year 2023-24 here today, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar said that surpassing all previous figures, there has been an increase of 399.69 per cent (approximately 400%) in sales, 314.79 per cent (approximately 315%) in production, and 80.96 per cent (approximately 81%) in new employment generation compared to the financial year 2013-14. In the financial year 2022-23, there was an increase of 332.14% in sales, 267.52% in production, and 69.75% in new employment generation compared to 2013-14.
Shri Kumar said, this remarkable performance of KVIC has made a significant contribution towards realizing the vision of a 'Developed India' by 2047 and making India the third-largest economy in the world. He said, for the first time in the history of independent India, the sales of KVIC products have crossed Rs. 1.55 lakh crore in the financial year 2023-24. The sales figure in the financial year 2022-23 was Rs. 1.34 lakh crore. In the last ten financial years of the 'Modi Government,' the sales of indigenous Khadi and village industry products made by artisans in rural areas, which were Rs. 31154.20 crore in the financial year 2013-14, have increased to the highest level of Rs. 155673.12 crore in the financial year 2023-24, which is the greatest achievement so far. In the financial year 2023-24, KVIC's efforts have created 10.17 lakh new jobs in rural areas, strengthening rural India's economy.
KVIC Chairman has attributed this historic achievement to the inspiration of revered Bapu, the guarantee of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and the tireless efforts of crores of artisans working in remote villages of the country. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's endorsement of Khadi has increased people's confidence in Khadi products. Khadi has become a 'new status symbol' of fashion for the youth. The demand for Khadi and village industry products is increasing rapidly in the market, which is reflected in the production, sales, and employment figures. He further said that in the last ten years, major changes and decisions have been taken under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to increase the production of Khadi and village industries, which are yielding positive results. He further said that these figures are proof that the trust of the people of the country has increased in 'Make in India,' 'Vocal for Local,' and 'Swadeshi products.'
The production of Khadi and village industry products, which was Rs. 26,109.08 crores in the financial year 2013-14, reached Rs. 108,297.68 crores in the financial year 2023-24, a jump of 314.79 per cent, while the production in the financial year 2022-23 was Rs. 95956.67 crores. This continuously increasing production is strong evidence that the Khadi and Village Industries Commission has done historical work in rural areas.
In the last 10 financial years, Khadi and village industry products have set new sales records every year. While sales were Rs. 31,154.20 crores in the financial year 2013-14, they reached Rs. 1,55,673.12 crore in the financial year 2023-24, with an unprecedented increase of 399.69 per cent, the highest sales ever.
There has also been an unprecedented increase in the production of Khadi fabrics in the last ten years. While the production of Khadi fabrics was Rs. 811.08 crores in the financial year 2013-14, it reached Rs. 3,206 crores in the financial year 2023-24 with a jump of 295.28 per cent, which is the best performance so far. The production of Khadi fabrics in the financial year 2022-23 was Rs. 2915.83 crore.
The demand for Khadi fabrics has also increased rapidly in the last ten financial years. While its sales were only Rs. 1,081.04 crores in the financial year 2013-14, it reached Rs. 6,496 crores in the financial year 2023-24 with an increase of 500.90 per cent. Khadi fabrics worth Rs. 5,942.93 crore were sold in the financial year 2022-23. The promotion of Khadi by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from big platforms has had a widespread impact on the sales of Khadi fabrics. The way the Prime Minister promoted Khadi during the G-20 summit held in the country last year has attracted the world community towards Khadi.
The main objective of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission is to provide maximum employment opportunities in rural areas. KVIC has also set a record in this area in the last ten years. While the cumulative employment was 1.30 crore in the financial year 2013-14, it reached 1.87 crores in 2023-24, with an increase of 43.65 per cent. Similarly, while 5.62 lakh new jobs were created in the financial year 2013-14, it reached 10.17 lakh in the financial year 2023-24, with an increase of 80.96 per cent. 4.98 lakh rural Khadi artisans (spinners and weavers) and workers are also employed in manufacturing Khadi fabrics.
The business of Khadi and Gramodyog Bhavan, New Delhi, has also seen unprecedented growth in the last ten years. While the business here was Rs. 51.13 crores in the financial year 2013-14, it increased by 87.23 per cent to Rs. 95.74 crores in the financial year 2023-24. The business of Khadi Gramodyog Bhavan New Delhi in the financial year 2022-23 was Rs. 83.13 crore.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाद्वारे नवा विक्रम प्रस्थापित
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग उलाढालीने प्रथमच 1.5 लाख कोटी रुपयांचा टप्पा ओलांडला
10 वर्षात नवीन रोजगार निर्मितीमध्ये ऐतिहासिक 81% वाढ
09 JUL 2024 8:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 जुलै 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने (केव्हीआयसी) 2023-24 या आर्थिक वर्षात उत्पादन, विक्री आणि नवीन रोजगार निर्मितीमध्ये नवीन विक्रम प्रस्थापित केला आहे.
2023-24 या आर्थिक वर्षाची तात्पुरती आकडेवारी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे जाहीर करताना,केव्हीआयसी चे अध्यक्ष मनोज कुमार म्हणाले की, यापूर्वीच्या सर्व आकड्यांना मागे टाकून, 2013-14 आर्थिक वर्षाच्या तुलनेत विक्रीत 399.69 टक्के (अंदाजे 400%), उत्पादनात 314.79 टक्के (अंदाजे 315%) आणि नवीन रोजगार निर्मितीमध्ये 80.96 टक्के (अंदाजे 81%) वाढ झाली आहे. वर्ष 2013-14 च्या तुलनेत 2022-23 या आर्थिक वर्षात विक्रीत 332.14%, उत्पादनात 267.52% आणि नवीन रोजगार निर्मितीमध्ये 69.75% वाढ झाली आहे.
कुमार म्हणाले, केव्हीआयसीच्या या उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीने 2047 पर्यंत 'विकसित भारत'चे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी आणि भारताला जगातील तिसरी सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था बनवण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिले आहे. ते म्हणाले, स्वतंत्र भारताच्या इतिहासात 2023-24 या आर्थिक वर्षात प्रथमच केव्हीआयसी उत्पादनांच्या विक्रीने 1.55 लाख कोटी रुपयांचा टप्पा ओलांडला आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये 1.34 लाख कोटी रुपयांची विक्री झाली होती. 'मोदी सरकार' च्या मागील दहा आर्थिक वर्षांत ग्रामीण भागातील कारागिरांनी बनवलेल्या स्वदेशी खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादनांची विक्री 2013-14 या आर्थिक वर्षात 31154.20 कोटी रुपये होती, ती 2023-24 या आर्थिक वर्षात 155673.12 कोटी रुपयांच्या सर्वोच्च पातळीपर्यंत वाढली आहे , जी आतापर्यंतची सर्वोत्कृष्ट कामगिरी आहे. 2023-24 या आर्थिक वर्षात केव्हीआयसीच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे ग्रामीण भागात 10.17 लाख नवीन नोकऱ्या निर्माण झाल्या आहेत, परिणामी ग्रामीण भारताची अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत झाली आहे.
केव्हीआयसीच्या अध्यक्षांनी या ऐतिहासिक कामगिरीचे श्रेय पूज्य बापूंची प्रेरणा, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची हमी आणि देशातील दुर्गम खेड्यांमध्ये काम करणाऱ्या कोट्यवधी कारागिरांच्या अथक परिश्रमाला दिले आहे. ते म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी खादीला दिलेल्या समर्थनामुळे खादी उत्पादनांवरील लोकांचा विश्वास वाढला आहे. युवकांसाठी खादी हे फॅशनचे 'नवीन स्टेटस सिम्बॉल' बनले आहे. बाजारात खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादनांची मागणी झपाट्याने वाढत असून उत्पादन, विक्री आणि रोजगार निर्मितीच्या आकडेवारीवरून ती प्रतिबिंबित होते. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली गेल्या दहा वर्षांत खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योगाचे उत्पादन वाढवण्यासाठी मोठे बदल करण्यात आले तसेच मोठे निर्णय घेण्यात आले असून त्याचे सकारात्मक परिणाम दिसून येत आहेत. देशातील लोकांचा मेक इन इंडिया, 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' आणि 'स्वदेशी उत्पादनांवर विश्वास वाढल्याचे या आकड्यांवरून सिद्ध होते असे ते म्हणाले.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2013-14 मध्ये 26,109.08 कोटी रुपये उत्पादन असलेल्या खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादनाने आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये 314.79 टक्क्यांनी वाढ नोंदवत 108,297.68 कोटी रुपये मूल्य गाठले. तर आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये उत्पादन 95956.67 कोटी रुपये होते.
गेल्या 10 आर्थिक वर्षांत खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादनांनी दरवर्षी विक्रीचे नवे विक्रम प्रस्थापित केले आहेत. 2013-14 या आर्थिक वर्षात 31,154.20 कोटी रुपये असलेली विक्री आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये 399.69 टक्क्यांच्या अभूतपूर्व वाढीसह 1,55,673.12 कोटी रुपयांच्या आतापर्यंतच्या सर्वाधिक विक्रीवर पोहोचली.
गेल्या दहा वर्षांत खादी कापडाच्या उत्पादनातही अभूतपूर्व वाढ झाली आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2013-14 मधील 811.08 कोटी रुपये मूल्याचे खादी कापडाचे उत्पादन 2023-24 या आर्थिक वर्षात 295.28 टक्क्यांच्या उसळीसह 3,206 कोटी रुपयांवर पोहोचले, जी आजपर्यंतची सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये खादी कापडाचे उत्पादन मूल्य 2915.83 कोटी रुपये होते.
गेल्या दहा आर्थिक वर्षांत खादी कापडाची मागणीही झपाट्याने वाढली आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2013-14 मध्ये केवळ 1,081.04 कोटी रुपये असलेले विक्रीमूल्य 2023-24 या आर्थिक वर्षात 500.90 टक्क्यांच्या वाढीसह 6,496 कोटी रुपयांवर पोहोचले.
ग्रामीण भागात जास्तीत जास्त रोजगाराच्या संधी उपलब्ध करून देणे हा खादी व ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाचा मुख्य उद्देश आहे. केव्हीआयसी ने गेल्या दहा वर्षात या क्षेत्रात विक्रमही प्रस्थापित केला आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2013-14 मध्ये एकत्रित रोजगार 1.30 कोटी होता जो आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये 43.65 टक्क्यांच्या वाढीसह 1.87 कोटींवर पोहोचला. त्याचप्रमाणे 2013-14 या आर्थिक वर्षात 5.62 लाख नवीन नोकऱ्या निर्माण झाल्या होत्या, तर 2023-24 या आर्थिक वर्षात 80.96 टक्क्यांच्या वाढीसह हे प्रमाण 10.17 लाखांवर पोहोचले आहे. 4.98 लाख ग्रामीण खादी कारागीर (कताईकार आणि विणकर) आणि कामगारांनादेखील खादी कापड निर्मितीत रोजगार मिळाला आहे.