Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Sets New Record Under the Leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Khadi and Village Industries Turnover Crosses Rs. 1.5 Lakh Crore for the First Time
KVIC Releases Provisional Figures for Financial Year 2023-24
315% Increase in Production and 400% Increase in Sales in the Last 10 Years
Historical 81% Increase in New Employment Generation in 10 Years
Record 87.23% Increase in Business of Khadi Gramodyog Bhavan New Delhi in 10 Years
09 JUL 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, has set a new record in production, sales, and new employment generation in the financial year 2023-24.
Releasing the provisional figures for the financial year 2023-24 here today, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar said that surpassing all previous figures, there has been an increase of 399.69 per cent (approximately 400%) in sales, 314.79 per cent (approximately 315%) in production, and 80.96 per cent (approximately 81%) in new employment generation compared to the financial year 2013-14. In the financial year 2022-23, there was an increase of 332.14% in sales, 267.52% in production, and 69.75% in new employment generation compared to 2013-14.
Shri Kumar said, this remarkable performance of KVIC has made a significant contribution towards realizing the vision of a 'Developed India' by 2047 and making India the third-largest economy in the world. He said, for the first time in the history of independent India, the sales of KVIC products have crossed Rs. 1.55 lakh crore in the financial year 2023-24. The sales figure in the financial year 2022-23 was Rs. 1.34 lakh crore. In the last ten financial years of the 'Modi Government,' the sales of indigenous Khadi and village industry products made by artisans in rural areas, which were Rs. 31154.20 crore in the financial year 2013-14, have increased to the highest level of Rs. 155673.12 crore in the financial year 2023-24, which is the greatest achievement so far. In the financial year 2023-24, KVIC's efforts have created 10.17 lakh new jobs in rural areas, strengthening rural India's economy.
KVIC Chairman has attributed this historic achievement to the inspiration of revered Bapu, the guarantee of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and the tireless efforts of crores of artisans working in remote villages of the country. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's endorsement of Khadi has increased people's confidence in Khadi products. Khadi has become a 'new status symbol' of fashion for the youth. The demand for Khadi and village industry products is increasing rapidly in the market, which is reflected in the production, sales, and employment figures. He further said that in the last ten years, major changes and decisions have been taken under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to increase the production of Khadi and village industries, which are yielding positive results. He further said that these figures are proof that the trust of the people of the country has increased in 'Make in India,' 'Vocal for Local,' and 'Swadeshi products.'
The production of Khadi and village industry products, which was Rs. 26,109.08 crores in the financial year 2013-14, reached Rs. 108,297.68 crores in the financial year 2023-24, a jump of 314.79 per cent, while the production in the financial year 2022-23 was Rs. 95956.67 crores. This continuously increasing production is strong evidence that the Khadi and Village Industries Commission has done historical work in rural areas.
In the last 10 financial years, Khadi and village industry products have set new sales records every year. While sales were Rs. 31,154.20 crores in the financial year 2013-14, they reached Rs. 1,55,673.12 crore in the financial year 2023-24, with an unprecedented increase of 399.69 per cent, the highest sales ever.
There has also been an unprecedented increase in the production of Khadi fabrics in the last ten years. While the production of Khadi fabrics was Rs. 811.08 crores in the financial year 2013-14, it reached Rs. 3,206 crores in the financial year 2023-24 with a jump of 295.28 per cent, which is the best performance so far. The production of Khadi fabrics in the financial year 2022-23 was Rs. 2915.83 crore.
The demand for Khadi fabrics has also increased rapidly in the last ten financial years. While its sales were only Rs. 1,081.04 crores in the financial year 2013-14, it reached Rs. 6,496 crores in the financial year 2023-24 with an increase of 500.90 per cent. Khadi fabrics worth Rs. 5,942.93 crore were sold in the financial year 2022-23. The promotion of Khadi by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from big platforms has had a widespread impact on the sales of Khadi fabrics. The way the Prime Minister promoted Khadi during the G-20 summit held in the country last year has attracted the world community towards Khadi.
The main objective of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission is to provide maximum employment opportunities in rural areas. KVIC has also set a record in this area in the last ten years. While the cumulative employment was 1.30 crore in the financial year 2013-14, it reached 1.87 crores in 2023-24, with an increase of 43.65 per cent. Similarly, while 5.62 lakh new jobs were created in the financial year 2013-14, it reached 10.17 lakh in the financial year 2023-24, with an increase of 80.96 per cent. 4.98 lakh rural Khadi artisans (spinners and weavers) and workers are also employed in manufacturing Khadi fabrics.
The business of Khadi and Gramodyog Bhavan, New Delhi, has also seen unprecedented growth in the last ten years. While the business here was Rs. 51.13 crores in the financial year 2013-14, it increased by 87.23 per cent to Rs. 95.74 crores in the financial year 2023-24. The business of Khadi Gramodyog Bhavan New Delhi in the financial year 2022-23 was Rs. 83.13 crore.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کے وی آئی سی نے نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیا
کھادی اور ولیج انڈسٹریز کا کاروبار پہلی بار 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گیا
کے وی آئی سی نے مالی سال 2023-24 کے لیے عارضی اعداد و شمار جاری کیے
گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں پیداوار میں 315 فیصد کا اضافہ اور فروخت میں 400 فیصد کا اضافہ
دس سالوں میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں تاریخی 81 فیصد اضافہ
کھادی گرام ادیوگ بھون نئی دہلی کے کاروبار میں 10 سالوں میں ریکارڈ 87.23 فیصد اضافہ
09 JUL 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، کھادی اور ولیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی)، بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت نے مالی سال 2023-24 میں پیداوار، فروخت، اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں ایک نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے۔
آج یہاں مالی سال 2023-24 کے عارضی اعداد و شمار جاری کرتے ہوئے، کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے کہا کہ پچھلے تمام اعداد و شمار کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے، مالی سال 2013-14 کے مقابلے میں فروخت میں 399.69 فیصد (تقریباً 400 فیصد)، پیداوار میں 314.79 فیصد (تقریباً 315 فیصد)، اور نئے روزگار پیدا کرنے میں 80.96 فیصد (تقریباً 81 فیصد) اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مالی سال 2022-23 میں، سال 2013-14 کے مقابلے میں فروخت میں 332.14 فیصد، پیداوار میں 267.52 فیصد، اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں 69.75 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔
جناب کمار نے کہا کہ کے وی آئی سی کی اس شاندار کارکردگی نے 2047 تک ’ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان‘ کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے اور ہندوستان کو دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بنانے کی سمت میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزاد ہندوستان کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار کے وی آئی سی مصنوعات کی فروخت مالی سال 2023-24 میں 1.55 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ مالی سال 2022-23 میں فروخت کا اعداد و شمار 1.34 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھا۔ مودی حکومت کے پچھلے دس مالی سالوں میں، دیہی علاقوں میں کاریگروں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ دیسی کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کی مصنوعات کی فروخت، جو کہ مالی سال 2013-14 میں 31154.20 کروڑ روپے تھی، مالی سال 2023-24 میں بڑھ کر 155673.12 کروڑ روپے کی سب سے زیادہ سطح پر پہنچ گئی ہے، جو اب تک کی سب سے بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ مالی سال 2023-24 میں، کے وی آئی سی کی کوششوں سے دیہی علاقوں میں 10.17 لاکھ نئی ملازمتیں پیدا ہوئی ہیں، جس سے دیہی ہندوستان کی معیشت مضبوط ہوئی ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے اس تاریخی کامیابی کا سہرا قابل احترام باپو کی تحریک، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ضمانت اور ملک کے دور دراز دیہاتوں میں کام کرنے والے کروڑوں کاریگروں کی انتھک محنت کو دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی کھادی کی توثیق نے کھادی مصنوعات میں لوگوں کا اعتماد بڑھا ہے۔ کھادی نوجوانوں کے لیے فیشن کا ایک ’نیا اسٹیٹس سمبل‘ بن چکی ہے۔ کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کی مصنوعات کی مانگ مارکیٹ میں تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے، جس کی عکاسی پیداوار، فروخت اور روزگار کے اعداد و شمار سے ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں گزشتہ دس سالوں میں بڑی تبدیلیاں اور فیصلے کیے گئے ہیں، جن کے مثبت نتائج برآمد ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ اعداد و شمار اس بات کا ثبوت ہیں کہ ’میک ان انڈیا‘، ’ووکل فار لوکل‘ اور ’سودیشی مصنوعات‘ پر ملک کے لوگوں کا اعتماد بڑھ گیا ہے۔
کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کی مصنوعات کی پیداوار، جو مالی سال 2013-14 میں 26,109.08 کروڑ روپے تھی، مالی سال 2023-24 میں 108,297.68 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی، جس میں 314.79 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا، جبکہ مالی سال 2022-23 میں پیداوار 95956.67 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ یہ مسلسل بڑھتی ہوئی پیداوار اس بات کا مضبوط ثبوت ہے کہ کھادی اور ولیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن نے دیہی علاقوں میں تاریخی کام کیا ہے۔
پچھلے 10 مالی سالوں میں، کھادی اور ولیج انڈسٹریز کی مصنوعات نے ہر سال فروخت کے نئے ریکارڈ قائم کیے ہیں۔ جب کہ مالی سال 2013-14 میں فروخت 31,154.20 کروڑ روپے تھی، وہ مالی سال 2023-24 میں 1,55,673.12 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی، جس میں 399.69 فیصد کے غیر معمولی اضافہ کے ساتھ، اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ فروخت شامل ہے۔
گزشتہ دس سالوں میں کھادی کے کپڑے کی پیداوار میں بھی غیر معمولی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جب کہ کھادی کپڑوں کی پیداوار مالی سال 2013-14 میں 811.08 کروڑ روپے تھی، یہ مالی سال 2023-24 میں 295.28 فیصد کے اضافے کے ساتھ 3,206 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی، جو اب تک کی بہترین کارکردگی ہے۔ مالی سال 2022-23 میں کھادی کپڑوں کی پیداوار 2915.83 کروڑ روپے تھی۔
کھادی کپڑوں کی مانگ میں بھی پچھلے دس مالی سالوں میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جبکہ مالی سال 2013-14 میں اس کی فروخت صرف 1,081.04 کروڑ روپے تھی، یہ مالی سال 2023-24 میں 500.90 فیصد کے اضافے کے ساتھ 6,496 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی۔ مالی سال 2022-23 میں 5,942.93 کروڑ روپے کے کھادی کپڑے فروخت ہوئے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے بڑے پلیٹ فارموں سے کھادی کے فروغ کا کھادی کے کپڑوں کی فروخت پر وسیع اثر پڑا ہے۔ گزشتہ سال ملک میں منعقدہ G-20 سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے جس طرح کھادی کو فروغ دیا اس نے عالمی برادری کو کھادی کی طرف راغب کیا۔
کھادی اینڈ ولیج انڈسٹری کمیشن کا بنیادی مقصد دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار کے زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔ کے وی آئی سی نے پچھلے دس سالوں میں اس علاقے میں ایک ریکارڈ بھی قائم کیا ہے۔ جب کہ مجموعی ملازمتیں مالی سال 2013-14 میں 1.30 کروڑ تھی، یہ 43.65 فیصد کے اضافے کے ساتھ 2023-24 میں 1.87 کروڑ تک پہنچ گئی۔ اسی طرح، جب کہ مالی سال 2013-14 میں 5.62 لاکھ نئی ملازمتیں پیدا ہوئیں، مالی سال 2023-24 میں یہ 80.96 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ 10.17 لاکھ تک پہنچ گئی۔ کھادی کے کپڑے بنانے میں 4.98 لاکھ دیہی کھادی کاریگر (اسپنر اور ویور) اور کارکن بھی کام کرتے ہیں۔
کھادی اور گرام ادیوگ بھون، نئی دہلی کے کاروبار میں بھی پچھلے دس سالوں میں بے مثال ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ جب کہ یہاں کا کاروبار مالی سال 2013-14 میں 51.13 کروڑ روپے تھا، یہ مالی سال 2023-24 میں 87.23 فیصد بڑھ کر 95.74 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا۔ مالی سال 2022-23 میں کھادی گرام ادیوگ بھون نئی دہلی کا کاروبار 83.13 کروڑ روپے تھا۔