President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE 13TH GRADUATION CEREMONY OF THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT BHUBANESWAR
CONSIDER YOUR KNOWLEDGE AS A SOCIAL ENTERPRISE AND USE IT FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF SOCIETY AND THE COUNTRY: PRESIDENT MURMU TO STUDENTS OF NISER
09 JUL 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the 13th Graduation Ceremony of the National Institute of Science Education and Research (NISER) at Bhubaneswar, Odisha today (July 9, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that NISER's journey has been only for a few years but in a short period, it has made an important place for itself in the education world. She was happy to note that this institution is moving forward by synchronising the rationality of science and the values ​​of tradition.
Addressing the students, the President said that meaningful education and knowledge is only that which is used for the betterment and upliftment of humanity. She expressed confidence that wherever they would be working, they would achieve the best levels of excellence in their field. She hoped that along with their achievements in their field of work, they would also discharge their social duties with full accountability. She said that Mahatma Gandhi has defined seven social sins, one of which is merciless science. That is, promoting science without sensitivity towards humanity is like committing a sin. She advised students to always remember this message of Gandhiji.
The President advised students to always maintain humility and the spirit of inquiry within them. She said that they are expected to consider their knowledge as a social enterprise and use it for the development of society and the country.
The President said that along with the boon of science, there is always the danger of its curse. Today, very rapid changes are taking place in the field of Science and Technology. New technological developments are providing capabilities to human society, but at the same time, they are also creating new challenges for humanity. Like CRISPR-Cas9 has made gene editing very easy. This technology is a huge step towards solving many incurable diseases. However, problems related to ethical and social issues are also arising due to the use of this technology, Similarly, due to the advances in the field of Generative Artificial Intelligence, the problem of deep fake and many regulatory challenges are coming to the fore.
The President said that experiments and research in the field of Fundamental Science often take a lot of time to get the results. Many times breakthroughs have been achieved after facing disappointment for many years. She told students that they may go through such a phase at times when their patience is tested. But they should never be discouraged. She advised them to always remember that developments in fundamental research prove to be extremely beneficial in other areas as well.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભુવનેશ્વરમાં નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ સાયન્સ એજ્યુકેશન એન્ડ રિસર્ચના 13મા સ્નાતક સમારંભમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યાં
તમારા જ્ઞાનને એક સામાજિક સાહસ તરીકે ધ્યાનમાં લો અને તેનો ઉપયોગ સમાજ અને દેશના વિકાસ માટે કરો: રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મુર્મુએ નિસર્સ વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયના વિદ્યાર્થીઓને કહ્યું
09 JUL 2024 1:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતનાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રોપદી મુર્મુએ આજે (9 જુલાઈ, 2024) ઓડિશાનાં ભુવનેશ્વરમાં નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ સાયન્સ એજ્યુકેશન એન્ડ રિસર્ચ (એનઆઇએસઇઆર)નાં 13માં સ્નાતક સમારંભમાં હાજરી આપી.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે, NISERની યાત્રા માત્ર થોડા વર્ષોની જ છે, પરંતુ ટૂંકા ગાળામાં તેણે શિક્ષણ જગતમાં પોતાને માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સ્થાન બનાવ્યું છે. તેમને એ જાણીને આનંદ થયો કે આ સંસ્થા વિજ્ઞાનની તર્કસંગતતા અને પરંપરાના મૂલ્યોને સુમેળ કરીને આગળ વધી રહી છે.
વિદ્યાર્થીઓને સંબોધન કરતા રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે અર્થપૂર્ણ શિક્ષણ અને જ્ઞાન ફક્ત તે જ છે જેનો ઉપયોગ માનવતાની સુધારણા અને ઉત્થાન માટે થાય છે. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો કે તેઓ જ્યાં પણ કામ કરશે, તેઓ તેમના ક્ષેત્રમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતાના સ્તરો પ્રાપ્ત કરશે. તેમણે આશા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી કે તેમના કાર્યક્ષેત્રમાં તેમની સિદ્ધિઓની સાથે સાથે, તેઓ તેમની સામાજિક ફરજો પણ સંપૂર્ણ જવાબદારી સાથે નિભાવશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે મહાત્મા ગાંધીએ સાત સામાજિક પાપોની વ્યાખ્યા કરી છે, જેમાંથી એક નિર્દય વિજ્ઞાન છે. એટલે કે માનવતા પ્રત્યે સંવેદનશીલતા વગર વિજ્ઞાનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું એ પાપ કરવા જેવું છે. તેમણે વિદ્યાર્થીઓને ગાંધીજીના આ સંદેશને હંમેશા યાદ રાખવાની સલાહ આપી હતી.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ વિદ્યાર્થીઓને સલાહ આપી કે તેઓ પોતાની અંદર હંમેશાં નમ્રતા અને જિજ્ઞાશાની ભાવના જાળવી રાખો. તેમણે કહ્યું કે તેઓ તેમના જ્ઞાનને સામાજિક સાહસ તરીકે ધ્યાનમાં લેશે અને તેનો ઉપયોગ સમાજ અને દેશના વિકાસ માટે કરશે તેવી અપેક્ષા રાખવામાં આવે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે વિજ્ઞાનના વરદાનની સાથે સાથે તેના શ્રાપનો ખતરો હંમેશા રહે છે. આજે વિજ્ઞાન અને પ્રૌદ્યોગિકીના ક્ષેત્રમાં ખૂબ જ ઝડપથી પરિવર્તન આવી રહ્યા છે. નવી ટેકનોલોજીકલ વિકાસ માનવ સમાજને ક્ષમતાઓ પ્રદાન કરી રહ્યા છે, પરંતુ સાથે સાથે તે માનવતા માટે નવા પડકારો પણ સર્જી રહ્યા છે. CRISPR-Cas9ની જેમ જનીન સંપાદનને ખૂબ જ સરળ બનાવ્યું છે. આ તકનીકી ઘણા અસાધ્ય રોગોના નિદાન કરવાની દિશામાં એક મોટું પગલું છે. જો કે, આ ટેકનોલોજીના ઉપયોગને કારણે નૈતિક અને સામાજિક મુદ્દાઓને લગતી સમસ્યાઓ પણ ઉભી થઈ રહી છે, તેવી જ રીતે જનરેટિવ આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સના ક્ષેત્રમાં પ્રગતિને કારણે, ઊંડા નકલી અને ઘણા નિયમનકારી પડકારોની સમસ્યા સામે આવી રહી છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે, મૂળભૂત વિજ્ઞાનના ક્ષેત્રમાં પ્રયોગો અને સંશોધન ઘણીવાર પરિણામો મેળવવા માટે ઘણો સમય લે છે. ઘણા વર્ષો સુધી નિરાશાનો સામનો કર્યા પછી ઘણી વખત સફળતાઓ પ્રાપ્ત થઈ છે. તેમણે વિદ્યાર્થીઓને કહ્યું કે, જ્યારે તેમની ધૈર્યની કસોટી કરવામાં આવે છે ત્યારે તેઓ આવા તબક્કામાંથી પસાર થઈ શકે છે. પરંતુ તેમને ક્યારેય નિરાશ ન કરવા જોઈએ. તેમણે વિદ્યાર્થીઓને સલાહ આપી કે હંમેશાં યાદ રાખો કે મૂળભૂત સંશોધનમાં વિકાસ અન્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં પણ ખૂબ ફાયદાકારક સાબિત થાય છે.