குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
புவனேஸ்வரில் உள்ள தேசிய அறிவியல் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் 13-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
09 JUL 2024 1:56PM by PIB Chennai
ஒடிசா மாநிலம் புவனேஸ்வரில் இன்று (ஜூலை 9, 2024) நடைபெற்ற தேசிய அறிவியல் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் 13-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கலந்து கொண்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், தேசிய கல்வி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சி நிறுவனம், குறுகிய காலத்தில் கல்வி உலகில் தனக்கென ஒரு முக்கிய இடத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது என்று கூறினார். அறிவியலின் பகுத்தறிவு மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தின் மதிப்புகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்து இந்த நிறுவனம் முன்னேறி வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கல்வியும், அறிவும் மட்டுமே மனிதகுலத்தின் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். மகாத்மா காந்தி ஏழு சமூக பாவங்களை வரையறுத்துள்ளதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். அவற்றில் ஒன்று இரக்கமற்ற அறிவியல் என்று கூறிய அவர், மனிதாபிமானம் குறித்த உணர்வு இல்லாமல் அறிவியலை ஊக்குவிப்பது பாவம் செய்வதற்கு சமம் என்பது காந்திஜியின் கருத்து என தெரிவித்தார்.
மாணவர்கள் எப்போதும் பணிவுடனும், கேள்வி கேட்கும் மனப்பான்மையுடனும் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். அவர்கள் தங்கள் அறிவை சமூகம் மற்றும் நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
அறிவியல் நன்மைகளுடன் தீமைகளையும் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று கூறிய அவர், தற்போது அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் மிக விரைவான மாற்றங்கள் நிகழ்ந்து வருவதைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். புதிய தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்கள் மனித சமூகத்திற்கு வசதிகளை வழங்கும் அதே நேரத்தில், அவை மனிதகுலத்திற்கு புதிய சவால்களையும் உருவாக்குகின்றன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அடிப்படை அறிவியல் துறையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் பரிசோதனைகள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சிகளின் முடிவுகள் கிடைக்க நீண்ட காலம் ஆவதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். மாணவர்கள் பொறுமையுடன் நடந்து கொள்ள வேண்டுமென்றும், ஒருபோதும் சோர்வடையக்கூடாது என்றும் அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். அடிப்படை ஆராய்ச்சியின் முன்னேற்றங்கள் பல துறைகளுக்கும் பயனளிக்கும் என்பதை எப்போதும் நினைவில் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE 13TH GRADUATION CEREMONY OF THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT BHUBANESWAR
CONSIDER YOUR KNOWLEDGE AS A SOCIAL ENTERPRISE AND USE IT FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF SOCIETY AND THE COUNTRY: PRESIDENT MURMU TO STUDENTS OF NISER
09 JUL 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the 13th Graduation Ceremony of the National Institute of Science Education and Research (NISER) at Bhubaneswar, Odisha today (July 9, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that NISER's journey has been only for a few years but in a short period, it has made an important place for itself in the education world. She was happy to note that this institution is moving forward by synchronising the rationality of science and the values ​​of tradition.
Addressing the students, the President said that meaningful education and knowledge is only that which is used for the betterment and upliftment of humanity. She expressed confidence that wherever they would be working, they would achieve the best levels of excellence in their field. She hoped that along with their achievements in their field of work, they would also discharge their social duties with full accountability. She said that Mahatma Gandhi has defined seven social sins, one of which is merciless science. That is, promoting science without sensitivity towards humanity is like committing a sin. She advised students to always remember this message of Gandhiji.
The President advised students to always maintain humility and the spirit of inquiry within them. She said that they are expected to consider their knowledge as a social enterprise and use it for the development of society and the country.
The President said that along with the boon of science, there is always the danger of its curse. Today, very rapid changes are taking place in the field of Science and Technology. New technological developments are providing capabilities to human society, but at the same time, they are also creating new challenges for humanity. Like CRISPR-Cas9 has made gene editing very easy. This technology is a huge step towards solving many incurable diseases. However, problems related to ethical and social issues are also arising due to the use of this technology, Similarly, due to the advances in the field of Generative Artificial Intelligence, the problem of deep fake and many regulatory challenges are coming to the fore.
The President said that experiments and research in the field of Fundamental Science often take a lot of time to get the results. Many times breakthroughs have been achieved after facing disappointment for many years. She told students that they may go through such a phase at times when their patience is tested. But they should never be discouraged. She advised them to always remember that developments in fundamental research prove to be extremely beneficial in other areas as well.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -