राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने भुवनेश्वर में राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान के 13वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया
राष्ट्रपति ने नाइसर के विद्यार्थियों से कहा : अपने ज्ञान को एक सामाजिक उद्यम के रूप में लें और समाज और देश के विकास के लिए इसका उपयोग करेंः
09 JUL 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (9 जुलाई, 2024) ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईएसईआर) के 13 वें स्नातक समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि नाइसर की यात्रा अभी कुछ वर्षों की ही है, लेकिन इतने कम समय में ही इसने शिक्षा जगत में अपना महत्वपूर्ण स्थान बना लिया है। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि यह संस्थान विज्ञान की तार्किकता और परंपरा के मूल्यों को एकजुट कर आगे बढ़ रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने विद्यार्थियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि सार्थक शिक्षा और ज्ञान वही है जो मानवता के कल्याण और उत्थान के लिए इस्तेमाल किया जाए। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वे जहां भी कार्य करेंगे, अपने क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता के सर्वोच्च स्तर को प्राप्त करेंगे। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि विद्यार्थी अपने कार्यक्षेत्र में उपलब्धियों के साथ-साथ अपने सामाजिक कर्तव्यों का भी पूरी जवाबदेही के साथ निर्वहन करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी ने सात सामाजिक पाप परिभाषित किए हैं, जिनमें से एक है दयारहित विज्ञान, यानी मानवता के प्रति संवेदनशीलता के बिना विज्ञान को बढ़ावा देना पाप-कर्म के समान है। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों को सलाह दी उन्हें गांधी जी के इस संदेश को सदैव याद रखना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने विद्यार्थियों से कहा कि वे अपने व्यक्तित्व में हमेशा विनम्रता और जिज्ञासा की भावना बनाए रखें। उन्होंने कहा कि उनसे अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे अपने ज्ञान को एक सामाजिक उद्यम के रूप में देखें और इसका उपयोग समाज और देश के विकास के लिए करें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विज्ञान, वरदान है लेकिन इसके साथ-साथ उसके अभिशाप का खतरा भी सदैव बना रहता है। आज विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में बहुत तेजी से परिवर्तन हो रहे हैं। नए तकनीकी विकास मानव-समाज को क्षमताएं प्रदान कर रहे हैं, लेकिन साथ ही, वे मानवता के लिए नई चुनौतियां भी पैदा कर रहे हैं। जैसे सीआरआईएसपीआर - सीएएस9 ने जीन एडिटिंग को बहुत आसान बना दिया है। यह तकनीक कई असाध्य बीमारियों के समाधान की दिशा में एक बहुत बड़ा कदम है। हालांकि, इस तकनीक के उपयोग से नैतिक और सामाजिक मुद्दों से जुड़ी समस्याएं भी उत्पन्न हो रही हैं। इसी तरह, जनरेटिव आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के क्षेत्र में प्रगति के कारण डीप फेक की समस्या और कई नियामक चुनौतियां सामने आ रही हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मौलिक विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में प्रयोग और शोध के परिणाम आने में अक्सर बहुत समय लगता है। कई बार कई वर्षों तक निराशा झेलने के बाद सफलता मिली है। उन्होंने छात्रों से कहा कि वे कभी-कभी ऐसे दौर से भी गुजर सकते हैं जब उनके धैर्य की परीक्षा होती है। लेकिन उन्हें कभी निराश नहीं होना चाहिए। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों को हमेशा यह याद रखने की सलाह दी कि मौलिक शोध में विकास अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी बेहद लाभदायक साबित होता है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE 13TH GRADUATION CEREMONY OF THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT BHUBANESWAR
CONSIDER YOUR KNOWLEDGE AS A SOCIAL ENTERPRISE AND USE IT FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF SOCIETY AND THE COUNTRY: PRESIDENT MURMU TO STUDENTS OF NISER
09 JUL 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the 13th Graduation Ceremony of the National Institute of Science Education and Research (NISER) at Bhubaneswar, Odisha today (July 9, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that NISER's journey has been only for a few years but in a short period, it has made an important place for itself in the education world. She was happy to note that this institution is moving forward by synchronising the rationality of science and the values ​​of tradition.
Addressing the students, the President said that meaningful education and knowledge is only that which is used for the betterment and upliftment of humanity. She expressed confidence that wherever they would be working, they would achieve the best levels of excellence in their field. She hoped that along with their achievements in their field of work, they would also discharge their social duties with full accountability. She said that Mahatma Gandhi has defined seven social sins, one of which is merciless science. That is, promoting science without sensitivity towards humanity is like committing a sin. She advised students to always remember this message of Gandhiji.
The President advised students to always maintain humility and the spirit of inquiry within them. She said that they are expected to consider their knowledge as a social enterprise and use it for the development of society and the country.
The President said that along with the boon of science, there is always the danger of its curse. Today, very rapid changes are taking place in the field of Science and Technology. New technological developments are providing capabilities to human society, but at the same time, they are also creating new challenges for humanity. Like CRISPR-Cas9 has made gene editing very easy. This technology is a huge step towards solving many incurable diseases. However, problems related to ethical and social issues are also arising due to the use of this technology, Similarly, due to the advances in the field of Generative Artificial Intelligence, the problem of deep fake and many regulatory challenges are coming to the fore.
The President said that experiments and research in the field of Fundamental Science often take a lot of time to get the results. Many times breakthroughs have been achieved after facing disappointment for many years. She told students that they may go through such a phase at times when their patience is tested. But they should never be discouraged. She advised them to always remember that developments in fundamental research prove to be extremely beneficial in other areas as well.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -