Prime Minister's Office
Austrian Chancellor welcomes upcoming visit of Indian PM, PM Modi responds
07 JUL 2024 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today thanked the Chancellor of Austria Karl Nehammer for his views on the upcoming State Visit, a first in over 40 years by an Indian PM. The Austrian Chancellor remarked "This visit is a special honour as it marks the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister in over forty years, and a significant milestone as we celebrate 75 years of diplomatic relations with India."
Shri Modi responded that he looked forward to discussions on strengthening the bonds and exploring new avenues of cooperation during this historic occasion.
Shri Modi responding to a post of Chancellor Nehammer on X wrote:
“Thank you, Chancellor @karlnehammer. It is indeed an honour to visit Austria to mark this historic occasion. I look forward to our discussions on strengthening the bonds between our nations and exploring new avenues of cooperation. The shared values of democracy, freedom and rule of law form the bedrock upon which we will build an ever closer partnership.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আসন্ন অস্ট্রিয়া সফরকে স্বাগত জানালেন ওই দেশের চ্যান্সেলর, ধন্যবাদ জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী
07 JUL 2024 8:57AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ জুলাই, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী অস্ট্রিয়া সফরে যাচ্ছেন। আসন্ন এই সফরকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন অস্ট্রিয়ার চ্যান্সেলর কার্ল নেহামের। ৪০ বছরেরও বেশি সময়ের মধ্যে ভারতের কোনও প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এটি প্রথম অস্ট্রিয়া সফর। অস্ট্রিয়ার চ্যান্সেলর বলেছেন, “এই সফর একটি মাইলফলক এই কারণে যে ৪০ বছরেরও বেশি সময়ের মধ্যে ভারতের কোনও প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই দেশে আসছেন এবং আমরা ভারতের সঙ্গে কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের ৭৫ বছরও উদযাপন করছি।”
শ্রী মোদী প্রত্যুত্তরে বলেছেন যে ঐতিহাসিক এই সফরে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আরও মজবুত করার পাশাপাশি সহযোগিতার নতুন পরিসর অণ্বেষণেও তিনি আগ্রহী।
চ্যান্সেলর নেহামের-এর পোস্টের উত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স-এ লিখেছেন :
“ধন্যবাদ, চ্যান্সেলর @karlnehammer. এই ঐতিহাসিক মুহুর্তে অস্ট্রিয়া সফর সত্যিই সম্মানের। দুদেশের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আরও মজবুত করার পাশাপাশি সহযোগিতার নতুন পরিসর অণ্বেষণেও আমি আগ্রহী। গণতন্ত্র, স্বাধীনতা এবং আইনের শাসনের ওপর ভিত্তি করে আমরা ঘনিষ্ঠতর সহযোগিতা গড়ে তুলবো।”