Prime Minister's Office
Austrian Chancellor welcomes upcoming visit of Indian PM, PM Modi responds
07 JUL 2024 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today thanked the Chancellor of Austria Karl Nehammer for his views on the upcoming State Visit, a first in over 40 years by an Indian PM. The Austrian Chancellor remarked "This visit is a special honour as it marks the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister in over forty years, and a significant milestone as we celebrate 75 years of diplomatic relations with India."
Shri Modi responded that he looked forward to discussions on strengthening the bonds and exploring new avenues of cooperation during this historic occasion.
Shri Modi responding to a post of Chancellor Nehammer on X wrote:
“Thank you, Chancellor @karlnehammer. It is indeed an honour to visit Austria to mark this historic occasion. I look forward to our discussions on strengthening the bonds between our nations and exploring new avenues of cooperation. The shared values of democracy, freedom and rule of law form the bedrock upon which we will build an ever closer partnership.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
آسٹریا کے چانسلر نے ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم کے آئندہ دورے کا خیرمقدم کیا، وزیر اعظم مودی نے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا
07 JUL 2024 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آسٹریا کے اپنے آئندہ سرکاری دورے کے لیے آسٹریا کے چانسلر کارل نیہمر کے ذریعہ کیے گئے اظہار خیال کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا ہے۔ یہ 40 سالوں میں کسی ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم کا آسٹریا کا پہلا دورہ ہے۔ آسٹریا کے چانسلر نے کہا، ”یہ دورہ ایک خاص اعزاز ہے کیونکہ یہ چالیس سالوں میں کسی ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم کا پہلا دورہ ہے، اور یہ ایک اہم کامیابی ہے کیونکہ ہم ہندوستان کے ساتھ سفارتی تعلقات کے 75 سال کا جشن منا رہے ہیں۔“
اپنے جواب میں جناب مودی نے کہا کہ وہ تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرنے اور تعاون کی نئی راہوں پر آگے بڑھنے کے لیے اس تاریخی موقع پر بات چیت کے منتظر ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے X پر چانسلر نیہمر کی پوسٹ کا جواب دیتے ہوئے لکھا:
”آپ کا شکریہ، چانسلر کارل نیہمر، اس تاریخی موقع پر آسٹریا کا دورہ کرنا ایک اعزاز کی بات ہے، میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے اور تعاون کی نئی راہیں تلاش کرنے کا منتظر ہوں۔ آزادی اور قانون کی حکمرانی وہ بنیاد ہے جس پر ہم مزید قریبی شراکت داری کی راہ ہموار کریں گے۔“