Prime Minister's Office
Austrian Chancellor welcomes upcoming visit of Indian PM, PM Modi responds
07 JUL 2024 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today thanked the Chancellor of Austria Karl Nehammer for his views on the upcoming State Visit, a first in over 40 years by an Indian PM. The Austrian Chancellor remarked "This visit is a special honour as it marks the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister in over forty years, and a significant milestone as we celebrate 75 years of diplomatic relations with India."
Shri Modi responded that he looked forward to discussions on strengthening the bonds and exploring new avenues of cooperation during this historic occasion.
Shri Modi responding to a post of Chancellor Nehammer on X wrote:
“Thank you, Chancellor @karlnehammer. It is indeed an honour to visit Austria to mark this historic occasion. I look forward to our discussions on strengthening the bonds between our nations and exploring new avenues of cooperation. The shared values of democracy, freedom and rule of law form the bedrock upon which we will build an ever closer partnership.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ઑસ્ટ્રિયાના ચાન્સેલરે ભારતીય પીએમની આગામી મુલાકાતનું સ્વાગત કર્યું, પીએમ મોદીએ જવાબ આપ્યો
07 JUL 2024 8:57AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​ઑસ્ટ્રિયાના ચાન્સેલર કાર્લ નેહામરનો ભારતીય PM દ્વારા 40 વર્ષમાં પ્રથમ વખત રાજ્યની મુલાકાત અંગેના તેમના મંતવ્યો માટે આભાર માન્યો હતો. ઑસ્ટ્રિયન ચાન્સેલરે ટિપ્પણી કરી હતી કે "આ મુલાકાત એક વિશેષ સન્માન છે કારણ કે તે ચાલીસ વર્ષમાં ભારતીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીની પ્રથમ મુલાકાતને ચિહ્નિત કરે છે, અને ભારત સાથેના રાજદ્વારી સંબંધોના 75 વર્ષની ઉજવણી કરતી વખતે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે."
શ્રી મોદીએ પ્રતિભાવ આપ્યો કે તેઓ આ ઐતિહાસિક અવસરે જોડાણને મજબૂત કરવા અને સહકારના નવા રસ્તાઓ શોધવા અંગે ચર્ચા કરવા આતુર છે.
શ્રી મોદી ચાન્સેલર નેહામરની પોસ્ટનો જવાબ આપતા લખ્યુઃ
આભાર, ચાન્સેલર @karlnehammer. આ ઐતિહાસિક પ્રસંગને ચિહ્નિત કરવા માટે ઑસ્ટ્રિયાની મુલાકાત લેવી ખરેખર સન્માનની વાત છે. હું અમારા રાષ્ટ્રો વચ્ચેના સંબંધોને મજબૂત કરવા અને સહકારના નવા રસ્તાઓ શોધવા અંગેની અમારી ચર્ચાની રાહ જોઉં છું. લોકશાહી, સ્વતંત્રતા અને કાયદાના શાસનના સહિયારા મૂલ્યો પાયાની રચના કરે છે જેના પર આપણે વધુ ગાઢ ભાગીદારી બનાવીશું.