Ministry of Coal
Remarkable Growth in Coal Production in June 24 Compared to Last Year
02 JUL 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
India’s coal production for June 2024 reached 84.63 MT (Provisional), with a growth rate of 14.49% compared to the corresponding period in the previous year, which was 73.92 MT. During June 2024, Coal India Limited (CIL) achieved coal production of 63.10 MT (Provisional), marking a growth of 8.87% compared to the same period last year when it was 57.96 MT. Additionally, coal production by captive/others in June 2024 stood at 16.03 MT (Provisional), reflecting a growth of 55.49% from the previous year, which was 10.31 MT.
India’s coal dispatches for June 2024 reached 85.76 MT(Provisional) up by 10.15% compared to the same period last year when it was recorded at 77.86 MT. During June 2024, CIL dispatched 64.10 MT (Provisional) of coal, with a growth of 5.41% compared to the corresponding period of the previous year when it was 60.81 MT. Additionally, coal dispatch by captive/others in June was recorded at 16.26 MT (Provisional), reflecting a growth of 43.84% from the previous year, which was 11.30 MT.
Additionally, as on 30th June, 2024, the coal stock held by coal companies witnessed a notable surge, reaching 95.02 MT (Provisional). This surge reflects an impressive annual growth rate of 41.68 % underscoring the robust performance and efficiency of the coal sector. Concurrently, the coal stock at Thermal Power Plants (TPP) marked a notable increase to 46.70 MT (Provisional) on the same date, with an annual growth rate of 30.15%.
In alignment with the Prime Minister vision of “Atma Nirbhar Bharat”, relentless efforts and strategic initiatives are undertaken by the Ministry of Coal to propel its journey towards sustainable development and self-reliance in the energy domain.

कोयला मंत्रालय
पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में जून 24 में कोयला उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि
02 JUL 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
जून 2024 के दौरान भारत का कोयला उत्पादन 84.63 मीट्रिक टन (अनंतिम) तक पहुंच गया। यह पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 14.49 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाती है, जो 73.92 मीट्रिक टन थी। जून 2024 के दौरान, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने 63.10 मीट्रिक टन (अनंतिम) कोयला उत्पादन हासिल किया, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 8.87 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाती है, जब यह 57.96 मीट्रिक टन था। इसके अतिरिक्त, जून 2024 में कैप्टिव/अन्य द्वारा कोयला उत्पादन 16.03 मीट्रिक टन (अनंतिम) रहा, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 55.49 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाती है, जो तब 10.31 मीट्रिक टन था।
जून 2024 के दौरान भारत का कोयला डिस्पैच 85.76 मीट्रिक टन (अनंतिम) तक पहुंच गया, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 10.15 प्रतिशत अधिक है, जब यह 77.86 मीट्रिक टन दर्ज किया गया था। जून 2024 के दौरान, सीआईएल ने 64.10 मीट्रिक टन (अनंतिम) कोयला डिस्पैच किया, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के 60.81 मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में 5.41 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, जून में कैप्टिव/अन्य द्वारा कोयला डिस्पैच 16.26 मीट्रिक टन (अनंतिम) दर्ज किया गया, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 43.84 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाती है, जो 11.30 मीट्रिक टन था।
इसके अतिरिक्त 30 जून, 2024 तक, कोयला कंपनियों के पास विद्यमान कोयले के स्टॉक में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई, जो 95.02 मीट्रिक टन (अनंतिम) तक पहुंच गई। यह उछाल कोयला क्षेत्र के मजबूत प्रदर्शन और दक्षता को रेखांकित करते हुए 41.68 प्रतिशत की प्रभावशाली वार्षिक वृद्धि दर्शाती है। इस दौरान, थर्मल पावर प्लांट्स (टीपीपी) में कोयले का स्टॉक भी उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़कर 46.70 मीट्रिक टन (अनंतिम) हो गया, जिसकी वार्षिक वृद्धि दर 30.15 प्रतिशत रही।
प्रधानमंत्री के "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के विजन के अनुरूप, कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सतत विकास और आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में अपनी यात्रा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अथक प्रयास और रणनीतिक पहल की जा रही है।