Ministry of Coal
Remarkable Growth in Coal Production in June 24 Compared to Last Year
02 JUL 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
India’s coal production for June 2024 reached 84.63 MT (Provisional), with a growth rate of 14.49% compared to the corresponding period in the previous year, which was 73.92 MT. During June 2024, Coal India Limited (CIL) achieved coal production of 63.10 MT (Provisional), marking a growth of 8.87% compared to the same period last year when it was 57.96 MT. Additionally, coal production by captive/others in June 2024 stood at 16.03 MT (Provisional), reflecting a growth of 55.49% from the previous year, which was 10.31 MT.
India’s coal dispatches for June 2024 reached 85.76 MT(Provisional) up by 10.15% compared to the same period last year when it was recorded at 77.86 MT. During June 2024, CIL dispatched 64.10 MT (Provisional) of coal, with a growth of 5.41% compared to the corresponding period of the previous year when it was 60.81 MT. Additionally, coal dispatch by captive/others in June was recorded at 16.26 MT (Provisional), reflecting a growth of 43.84% from the previous year, which was 11.30 MT.
Additionally, as on 30th June, 2024, the coal stock held by coal companies witnessed a notable surge, reaching 95.02 MT (Provisional). This surge reflects an impressive annual growth rate of 41.68 % underscoring the robust performance and efficiency of the coal sector. Concurrently, the coal stock at Thermal Power Plants (TPP) marked a notable increase to 46.70 MT (Provisional) on the same date, with an annual growth rate of 30.15%.
In alignment with the Prime Minister vision of “Atma Nirbhar Bharat”, relentless efforts and strategic initiatives are undertaken by the Ministry of Coal to propel its journey towards sustainable development and self-reliance in the energy domain.

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਜੂਨ 24 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ
02 JUL 2024 4:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੂਨ, 2024 ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 84.63 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ) ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 14.49% ਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 73.92 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਸੀ । ਜੂਨ, 2024 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ) ਨੇ 63.10 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਆਰਜ਼ੀ) ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 8.87% ਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਇਹ 57.96 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਜੂਨ, 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਪਟਿਵ/ਹੋਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੋਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 16.03 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਆਰਜ਼ੀ) ਰਿਹਾ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 55.49% ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 10.31 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਸੀ।
ਜੂਨ, 2024 ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 10.15% ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 85.76 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਆਰਜ਼ੀ) ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਇਹ 77.86 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਜੂਨ, 2024 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਨੇ 64.10 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਆਰਜ਼ੀ) ਕੋਲਾ ਭੇਜਿਆ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 5.41% ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਇਹ 60.81 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਜੂਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਪਟਿਵ/ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ 16.26 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਆਰਜ਼ੀ) ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 43.84% ਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਉਸ ਵੇਲੇ 11.30 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਕੋਲਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਕੋਲ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ 95.02 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਆਰਜ਼ੀ) ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ। ਇਹ ਉਛਾਲ 41.68% ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕੋਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ (ਟੀਪੀਪੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ 30.15% ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਸੇ ਮਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ 46.70 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਆਰਜ਼ੀ) ਤੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ "ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ" ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਵੱਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਯਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।