Ministry of Coal
Remarkable Growth in Coal Production in June 24 Compared to Last Year
02 JUL 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
India’s coal production for June 2024 reached 84.63 MT (Provisional), with a growth rate of 14.49% compared to the corresponding period in the previous year, which was 73.92 MT. During June 2024, Coal India Limited (CIL) achieved coal production of 63.10 MT (Provisional), marking a growth of 8.87% compared to the same period last year when it was 57.96 MT. Additionally, coal production by captive/others in June 2024 stood at 16.03 MT (Provisional), reflecting a growth of 55.49% from the previous year, which was 10.31 MT.
India’s coal dispatches for June 2024 reached 85.76 MT(Provisional) up by 10.15% compared to the same period last year when it was recorded at 77.86 MT. During June 2024, CIL dispatched 64.10 MT (Provisional) of coal, with a growth of 5.41% compared to the corresponding period of the previous year when it was 60.81 MT. Additionally, coal dispatch by captive/others in June was recorded at 16.26 MT (Provisional), reflecting a growth of 43.84% from the previous year, which was 11.30 MT.
Additionally, as on 30th June, 2024, the coal stock held by coal companies witnessed a notable surge, reaching 95.02 MT (Provisional). This surge reflects an impressive annual growth rate of 41.68 % underscoring the robust performance and efficiency of the coal sector. Concurrently, the coal stock at Thermal Power Plants (TPP) marked a notable increase to 46.70 MT (Provisional) on the same date, with an annual growth rate of 30.15%.
In alignment with the Prime Minister vision of “Atma Nirbhar Bharat”, relentless efforts and strategic initiatives are undertaken by the Ministry of Coal to propel its journey towards sustainable development and self-reliance in the energy domain.

কোইলা মন্ত্রালয়
মমাং চহিগা চাংদম্নবদা জুন 24দা কোয়লা পুথোকপদা শীংথানীংঙাই ওইনা হেনগৎলকখ্রে
02 JUL 2024 4:05PM by PIB Imphal
মমাং চহিগী চপ মান্নবা মতমদা 73.92 MT ওইখিবা অদুগা চাংদম্নবা 14.49%গা লোয়ননা ভারতকী কোয়লা পুথোকপা অসি জুন 2024দা 84.63 MT (প্রোভিজনেল) য়ৌখ্রে। জুন 2024গী মনুংদা কোল ইন্দিয়া লিমিতেদ (CIL)না 63.10 MT (প্রোভিজনেল)গী কোয়লা পুথোকপা ঙমদুনা 57.96 MT ওইখিবা মমাং চহিগী চপ মান্নবা মতমগা চাংদম্নবদা 8.87%গী গ্রোথ লৈখি। অহেনবা ওইনা জুন 2024দা কেপ্তিব/অতৈশিংনা পুথোকপা কোয়লা অসি 16.03 MT(প্রোভিজনেল) য়ৌদুনা 10.31 MTদা লৈখিবা মমাং চহিদগী 55.49%গী গ্রোথ লৈ উৎখি।
ভারতকী কোয়লা দিস্পেৎচ তৌবা অসি জুন 2024দা 85.76 MT (প্রোভিজনেল) য়ৌদুনা 77.86 MT রেকোর্দ তৌখিবা মমাং চহিগী চপ মান্নবা মতমগা চাংদম্নবদা 10.15% হেনগৎলকখি। জুন 2024দা CILনা কোয়লা 64.10 MT (প্রোভিজনেল) দিস্পেৎচ তৌখি, 60.81 MT লৈখিবা মমাং চহিগী চপ মান্নবা মতমগা চাংদম্নবদা 5.41% হেনগৎলকখি। অহেনবা ওইনা জুনদা কেপ্তিব/অতৈশিংদগী কোয়লা দিস্পেৎচ তৌবা অসি 16.26 MT(প্রোভিজনেল) য়ৌদুনা 11.30 MTদা লৈখিবা মমাং চহিদগী 43.84% গী গ্রোথ লৈ উৎখি।
অহেনবা ওইনা জুন 30, 2024দা কোল কম্পনীশিংনা পায়খিবা কোয়লাগী স্তোক অসি শীংথানীংঙাই ওইনা হেনগৎলক্তুনা 95.02 MT (প্রোভিজনেল) য়ৌখি। হেনগৎলকপা অসিনা 41.68%গী অচৌবা চহিগী গ্রোথ রেৎ অমা উৎতুনা কোল সেক্তরগী মপাঙ্গল কনবা পর্ফোর্মেন্স অমসুং ইফিসিএন্সী তাক্লি। থর্মেল পাৱর প্লান্তশিং (TPP)দা লৈরিবা কোল স্তোক অসি ঙসি ফাওবদা 30.15%গী চহিগী গ্রোথ রেৎকা লোয়ননা 46.70 MT (প্রোভিজনেল) ওইনা শীংথানীংঙাই ওইনা হেনগৎলকখি।
প্রধান মন্ত্রীগী “আত্ম নির্ভর ভারত”গী ভিজনগী পরিং মখাদা কোল মন্ত্রালয়না ইনর্জী দোমেনদা সস্তেনেবল দিবেলপমেন্ত অমসুং আত্মনির্ভরগী মাইকৈদা মাগী চংশিল্লিবা খোঙচৎ শাহৌ পীনবা লৌখৎখিবা চোকথবা লৈতবা খোঙথাংশিং অমসুং স্ত্রেতেজিক ইনিসিএতিবশিং পায়খৎলি।