Ministry of Coal
Remarkable Growth in Coal Production in June 24 Compared to Last Year
02 JUL 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
India’s coal production for June 2024 reached 84.63 MT (Provisional), with a growth rate of 14.49% compared to the corresponding period in the previous year, which was 73.92 MT. During June 2024, Coal India Limited (CIL) achieved coal production of 63.10 MT (Provisional), marking a growth of 8.87% compared to the same period last year when it was 57.96 MT. Additionally, coal production by captive/others in June 2024 stood at 16.03 MT (Provisional), reflecting a growth of 55.49% from the previous year, which was 10.31 MT.
India’s coal dispatches for June 2024 reached 85.76 MT(Provisional) up by 10.15% compared to the same period last year when it was recorded at 77.86 MT. During June 2024, CIL dispatched 64.10 MT (Provisional) of coal, with a growth of 5.41% compared to the corresponding period of the previous year when it was 60.81 MT. Additionally, coal dispatch by captive/others in June was recorded at 16.26 MT (Provisional), reflecting a growth of 43.84% from the previous year, which was 11.30 MT.
Additionally, as on 30th June, 2024, the coal stock held by coal companies witnessed a notable surge, reaching 95.02 MT (Provisional). This surge reflects an impressive annual growth rate of 41.68 % underscoring the robust performance and efficiency of the coal sector. Concurrently, the coal stock at Thermal Power Plants (TPP) marked a notable increase to 46.70 MT (Provisional) on the same date, with an annual growth rate of 30.15%.
In alignment with the Prime Minister vision of “Atma Nirbhar Bharat”, relentless efforts and strategic initiatives are undertaken by the Ministry of Coal to propel its journey towards sustainable development and self-reliance in the energy domain.

کوئلے کی وزارت
گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے جون 2024 میں کوئلے کی پیداوار میں قابل ذکر اضافہ
02 JUL 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
جون 2024 کے لیے ہندوستان کی کوئلے کی پیداوار 84.63 ایم ٹی (عارضی) تک پہنچ گئی، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے . 14.49فیصد کی شرح نمو کے ساتھ، جو 73.92 ایم ٹی تھی، جون 2024 کے دوران، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے 63.10 ایم ٹی (عارضی) کی کوئلے کی پیداوار حاصل کی، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 8.87فیصد کی نشو و نما کو ظاہر کرتی ہے جب یہ 57.96 ایم ٹی تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ جون 2024 میں کیپٹیو/دوسروں کے ذریعہ کوئلے کی پیداوار 16.03 ایم ٹی (عارضی) رہی، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے 55.49 فیصد اضافے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جو 10.31 ایم ٹی تھی۔
جون 2024 کے لیے ہندوستان کی کوئلے کی ترسیل گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 10.15 فیصد زیادہ 85.76 ایم ٹی (عارضی) تک پہنچ گئی جب یہ 77.86 ایم ٹی ریکارڈ کی گئی تھی۔ جون 2024 کے دوران، سی آئی ایل نے 64.10 ایم ٹی (عارضی) کوئلہ روانہ کیا، جس میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 5.41 فیصد اضافہ ہوا جب یہ 60.81 ایم ٹی تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ جون میں کیپٹیو/دوسروں کے ذریعہ کوئلے کی ترسیل 16.26 ایم ٹی (عارضی) ریکارڈ کی گئی، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے 43.84فیصد کی نمو کو ظاہر کرتی ہے، جو 11.30 ایم ٹی تھی۔
اس کے علاوہ 30 جون، 2024 تک، کوئلہ کمپنیوں کے پاس موجود کوئلے کے اسٹاک میں قابل ذکر اضافہ دیکھا گیا، جو 95.02 ایم ٹی (عارضی) تک پہنچ گیا۔ یہ اضافہ 41.68 فیصد کی متاثر کن سالانہ شرح نمو کو ظاہر کرتا ہے جو کوئلے کے شعبے کی مضبوط کارکردگی اور کارکردگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، تھرمل پاور پلانٹس (ٹی پی پی) میں کوئلے کے ذخیرے میں اسی تاریخ کو 46.70 ایم ٹی (عارضی) تک نمایاں اضافہ ہوا، جس کی سالانہ شرح نمو 30.15فیصد تھی۔
وزیر اعظم کے’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘ کے وژن کے مطابق، توانائی کے شعبے میں پائیدار ترقی اور خود انحصاری کی طرف اپنے سفر کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کوئلہ کی وزارت انتھک کوششیں اور اسٹریٹجک اقدامات کررہی ہے۔
ش ح۔ ا س۔ ج
UNO- 8003