Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of veteran TNA leader R. Sampanthan
01 JUL 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled demise of veteran TNA leader R. Sampanthan.
Shri Modi said that R. Sampanthan relentlessly pursued a life of peace, security, equality, justice and dignity for the Tamil nationals of Sri Lanka.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“My deepest condolences to the family and friends of veteran TNA leader R. Sampanthan. Will always cherish fond memories of meetings with him. He relentlessly pursued a life of peace, security, equality, justice and dignity for the Tamil nationals of Sri Lanka. He will be deeply missed by his friends and followers in Sri Lanka and India.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے ٹی این اے کے سینئرلیڈر آرسمپنتھن کے انتقال پر گہرے دکھ کااظہارکیا
01 JUL 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے ٹی این اے کے سینئرلیڈر آرسمپنتھن کے انتقال پرگہرے دکھ کا اظہارکیاہے ۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آرسمپنتھن نے سری لنکاکے تمل شہریوں کے لئے پرامن ، محفوظ ، مساوات ، انصاف اوروقار کی زندگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے انتھک کوششیں کیں ۔
وزیراعظم نے ایکس پوسٹ میں کہا؛
‘‘ٹی این اے کے بزرگ لیڈ رآر سمپنتھن کے اہل خانہ اور دوستوں کے تئیں گہری تعزیت کااظہارکرتاہوں ۔ ان کے ساتھ ہوئی ملاقاتوں کی یادوں کو میں ہمیشہ سنبھال کررکھوں گا۔ انھوں نے سری لنکاکے تمل شہریوں کے لئے پرامن ،محفوظ ، مساوات ، انصاف اوروقار کی زندگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے انتھک کوششیں کیں ۔ سری لنکا اورہندوستان میں ان کے احباب اورماننے والے انھیں بہت یاد کریں گے ۔ ’’