Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of veteran TNA leader R. Sampanthan
01 JUL 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled demise of veteran TNA leader R. Sampanthan.
Shri Modi said that R. Sampanthan relentlessly pursued a life of peace, security, equality, justice and dignity for the Tamil nationals of Sri Lanka.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“My deepest condolences to the family and friends of veteran TNA leader R. Sampanthan. Will always cherish fond memories of meetings with him. He relentlessly pursued a life of peace, security, equality, justice and dignity for the Tamil nationals of Sri Lanka. He will be deeply missed by his friends and followers in Sri Lanka and India.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বর্ষীয়ান টিএনএ নেতা আর. সম্পান্থনের প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোকপ্রকাশ
01 JUL 2024 1:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ জুলাই, ২০২৪
বর্ষীয়ান টিএনএ নেতা আর. সম্পান্থনের প্রয়াণে শোকপ্রকাশ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, শ্রীলঙ্কায় তামিলদের মর্যাদা, ন্যায়বিচার, সুরক্ষা, শান্তির স্বার্থে আর. সম্পান্থন জীবনভর নিরলস চেষ্টা চালিয়েছেন।
এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন ;
“বর্ষীয়ান টিএনএ নেতা আর. সম্পান্থনের পরিবারের সদস্য ও বন্ধুদের আমি গভীর সমবেদনা জানাই। তাঁর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাতের স্মৃতি চিরদিন আমার মনে থাকবে। শ্রীলঙ্কায় তামিলদের মর্যাদা, ন্যায়বিচার, সুরক্ষা, শান্তির স্বার্থে আর. সম্পান্থন জীবনভর নিরলস চেষ্টা চালিয়েছেন। ভারত এবং শ্রীলঙ্কায় সম্পান্থনের বন্ধু এবং অনুরাগীরা তাঁর অভাববোধ করবেন।”