Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of veteran TNA leader R. Sampanthan
01 JUL 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled demise of veteran TNA leader R. Sampanthan.
Shri Modi said that R. Sampanthan relentlessly pursued a life of peace, security, equality, justice and dignity for the Tamil nationals of Sri Lanka.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“My deepest condolences to the family and friends of veteran TNA leader R. Sampanthan. Will always cherish fond memories of meetings with him. He relentlessly pursued a life of peace, security, equality, justice and dignity for the Tamil nationals of Sri Lanka. He will be deeply missed by his friends and followers in Sri Lanka and India.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
টিএনএৰ প্ৰবীণ নেতা আৰ. সম্পান্থনৰ বিয়োগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক
01 JUL 2024 1:00PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে টিএনএৰ প্ৰবীণ নেতা আৰ. সম্পান্থনৰ বিয়োগত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে আৰ সম্পান্থনে শ্ৰীলংকাৰ তামিল নাগৰিকসকলৰ শান্তি, নিৰাপত্তা, সমতা, ন্যায় আৰু মৰ্যাদাৰ জীৱন যাপনৰ বাবে অদম্যভাৱে কাম কৰিছিল।
টুইটাৰৰ এক পোষ্টত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়;
“টি এন এৰ প্ৰবীণ নেতা আৰ সম্পান্থনৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু বন্ধু-বান্ধৱীলৈ গভীৰ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ। তেওঁৰ সৈতে হোৱা সাক্ষাৎকাৰৰ মধুৰ স্মৃতিবোৰ সদায় সজীৱ হৈ ৰ’ব। শ্ৰীলংকাৰ তামিল নাগৰিকসকলৰ শান্তি, নিৰাপত্তা, সমতা, ন্যায় আৰু মৰ্যাদাৰ জীৱন যাপনৰ বাবে তেওঁ অদম্যভাৱে কাম কৰিছিল। শ্ৰীলংকা আৰু ভাৰতৰ বন্ধু-বান্ধৱী আৰু অনুগামীসকলে তেওঁক গভীৰভাৱে অভাৱ অনুভৱ কৰিব।”