Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of veteran TNA leader R. Sampanthan
01 JUL 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled demise of veteran TNA leader R. Sampanthan.
Shri Modi said that R. Sampanthan relentlessly pursued a life of peace, security, equality, justice and dignity for the Tamil nationals of Sri Lanka.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“My deepest condolences to the family and friends of veteran TNA leader R. Sampanthan. Will always cherish fond memories of meetings with him. He relentlessly pursued a life of peace, security, equality, justice and dignity for the Tamil nationals of Sri Lanka. He will be deeply missed by his friends and followers in Sri Lanka and India.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਟੀਐੱਨਏ ਨੇਤਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ. ਸੰਪੰਥਨ (R. Sampanthan) ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ
01 JUL 2024 1:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਟੀਐੱਨਏ ਨੇਤਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ. ਸੰਪੰਥਨ (R. Sampanthan) ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ‘ਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ. ਆਰ. ਸੰਪੰਥਨ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਮਾਨਤਾ, ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਜੀਵਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਣਥਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਇੱਕ ਐੱਕਸ (X) ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ:
“ਟੀਐੱਨਏ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨੇਤਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ. ਸੰਪੰਥਨ (R. Sampanthan) ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਦਾਂ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸੰਜੋ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਾਂਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਮਾਨਤਾ, ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਜੀਵਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ। ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਿੱਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਯਾਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਯਾਦ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।”