Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister addressing the 18th Lok Sabha after election of the Speaker of the house
26 JUN 2024 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
It is the privilege of this House that you are presiding over this chair for the second time. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to you and the entire House.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
I offer my best wishes to you as well as on behalf of the entire House. In this significant phase of the Amrit Kaal, being appointed to this position for the second time is a great responsibility. Your five years of experience, combined with our collective five years of experience, gives us confidence that you will guide us all in the coming five years and play a crucial role in fulfilling the hopes and expectations of the nation in this House.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Our scriptures state that a humble and tactful person naturally succeeds. Along with these qualities, you possess a sweet smile that keeps the entire House happy. You have always set new standards and created new records at every step. Taking on the role of Speaker for the second time in the 18th Lok Sabha is, in itself, a new record. Shri Balram Jakhar ji was the first Speaker to complete a five-year term and then get the opportunity to become Speaker again. After him, you are the one who has been given the opportunity to become Speaker again after completing five years. For the past 20 years, most Speakers either did not contest elections (after their first term) afterward or did not win (in the second term). This shows how challenging the Speaker's role is, making it difficult to win again. However, you have created a new history by winning again.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Most of our Hon’ble MPs in this House are familiar with you and your life. Last time, I spoke extensively about you in this House, and I do not wish to repeat those things today. However, as a fellow MP, I want to highlight that your work as an MP is worthy of recognition and learning. I am confident that your working style as an MP will inspire our first-timer and young MPs. The campaign you have run in your parliamentary constituency for the health of mothers and children, giving priority to the campaign for a ‘Suposhit Maa’ (healthy mother) is truly inspiring. You have chosen to serve humanity by providing health services to the people in rural areas of Kota with ‘Hospital on Wheels,’ a commendable initiative beyond political work. It is also helping in providing health services to the people in every village. Regularly, you distribute clothes, blankets, umbrellas as per the season, and shoes to the underprivileged. You have prioritized encouraging sports for the youth in your constituency.
Under your leadership, the 17th Lok Sabha experienced a golden period in parliamentary history. Historic decisions and significant reforms made in the House under your chairmanship are the legacy of the House as well as yours. When there will be an analysis about the 17th Lok Sabha in the future, then the 17th Lok Sabha under your chairmanship will have a very big role in giving a new direction to the future of Bharat.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Under your leadership, the House passed important and historic laws such as the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam 2023, Jammu and Kashmir Reorganization Bill, Indian Penal Code, Indian Evidence Act, Indian Citizen Protection Code, Social Security Code, Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, Muslim Women Marriage Rights Protection Bill, Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Bill, Consumer Protection Bill, Direct Tax, and the Vivad se Vishwas Bill, among others. These achievements have created a strong foundation for the country. Under your chairmanship, this House accomplished the work which was not done in 70 years of independence.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
In the long journey of democracy, there are many milestones. Some occasions give us the opportunity to set new records. The achievements of the 17th Lok Sabha will be a source of pride for the country both today and in the future. As the country strives to fulfil its aspirations and modernize Bharat, the new Parliament building will play a role in shaping the future of Amrit Kaal under your leadership. Our entry into the new Parliament building was under your leadership, and you have made significant decisions to make parliamentary procedures effective and responsible, strengthening democracy. Today, we work in a paperless digital system in the Lok Sabha. For the first time, you established a system to provide briefings for all Hon’ble MPs, ensuring they had the necessary reference material, which made the discussions in the House more substantial. This was a very good initiative which instilled confidence in MPs, making them feel they could contribute and present their arguments. You have developed a good system.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The success of G20 is a significant chapter for Bharat. However, what has not been discussed much is the P20, where you led the summit of presiding officers and speakers of G20 countries. This summit, with the highest number of participating countries, took place under your leadership, resulting in excellent decisions and played a vital role in enhancing Bharat’s democratic prestige globally.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
This building is not just four walls. Our Parliament is the centre of hope for 140 crore citizens. The proceedings, accountability, and conduct in Parliament strengthen the faith of our citizens in democracy. Under your guidance, the productivity of the 17th Lok Sabha reached 97%, the highest in 25 years, and for this, all Hon’ble members deserve congratulations, but you especially deserve recognition. During the challenging period of Corona, you personally called each MP to check on their well-being. Whenever there was news of an MP's illness, you personally showed concern as the head of the House. This personal care made me proud, hearing from MPs from all parties about how you acted as the head of the family during that period of Corona. Despite the difficult times, you ensured that the work of the House did not stop during the period of Corona. MPs respected every suggestion of yours, whether it was about seating arrangements or other measures, and continued working for the country. The decisions you made allowed us to continue functioning even during the challenging times of Corona, achieving 170% productivity, which is significant news worldwide.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
We all wish to maintain the conduct and rules of the House, and you have made precise, balanced, and sometimes stern decisions. I know such decisions can be painful to you, but you have always prioritized the dignity of the House over personal pain, striving to uphold parliamentary traditions. For this courageous work, Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir, you deserve special recognition. Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir, I have full faith that you will be successful, but the 18th Lok Sabha under your leadership will successfully fulfil the dreams of the country's citizens.
Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to you on this significant responsibility and wish you all the best in leading this House to new heights of development for the country.
Many congratulations to you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
लोकसभा स्पीकर के चयन के बाद 18वीं लोकसभा में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ
26 JUN 2024 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष महोदय!
ये सदन का सौभाग्य है कि आप दूसरी बार इस आसन पर विराजमान हो रहे हैं। आपको और इस पूरे सदन को मेरी तरफ से मैं बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
मेरी तरफ से आपको शुभकामनाएं हैं लेकिन इस पूरे सदन की तरफ से भी आपको अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं। अमृतकाल के इस महत्वपूर्ण काल खंड में दूसरी बार इस पद पर विराजमान होना बहुत बड़ा दायित्व आपको मिला है और आपका पांच वर्ष का अनुभव और आपके साथ हम लोगों का मतलब पांच साल का अनुभव, हम सबका विश्वास है कि आप आने वाले पांच साल हम सब का मार्गदर्शन भी करेंगे और देश की आशा और अपेक्षाएँ पूर्ण करने के लिए इस सदन में अपना दायित्व निभाने में आपकी बहुत बड़ी भूमिका रहेगी।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
हमारे शास्‍त्रों में कहा गया है कि विनम्र और व्यवहार कुशल व्यक्ति सफल सहज रूप से होता है और आपको तो उसके साथ-साथ एक मिठ्ठी-मिठ्ठी मुस्कान भी मिली हुई है। आपके चेहरे को ये मिठ्ठी-मिठ्ठी मुस्कान पूरे सदन को भी प्रसन्न रखती है। मुझे विश्‍वास है आप हर कदम पर नए प्रतिमान, नए कीर्तिमान गढ़ते आए हैं। 18वीं लोकसभा में स्‍पीकर का कार्यभार दूसरी बार संभालना ये अपने आप में एक नया-नया रिकॉर्ड बनते हम देख रहे हैं। श्री बलराम जाखड़ जी, वो पहले ऐसे अध्‍यक्ष थे, जिन्‍होंने पांच साल का कार्यकाल पूरा करके फिर दोबारा उनको स्‍पीकर बनने का अवसर मिला था। उसके बाद आप हैं, जिन्‍हें पांच साल पूर्ण करने के बाद दोबारा इस पद पर आसीन होने का अवसर मिला है। गत 20 साल का ऐसा कालखंड रहा है कि ज्‍यादातर स्‍पीकर या तो उसके बाद चुनाव नहीं लड़े हैं, या तो जीतकर के नहीं आए हैं। आप समझ सकते हैं कि स्‍पीकर का काम कितना कठिन हैं कि उसके लिए दोबारा जीतना मुश्‍किल हो जाता है। लेकिन आप जीतकर के आए हैं, इसके लिए एक नया इतिहास आपने गढ़ा है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
इस सदन में ज्‍यादातर हमारे सभी माननीय सांसद आपसे परिचित हैं, आपके जीवन से भी परिचित हैं और पिछली बार मैंने इस सदन में आपके संबंध में काफी कुछ बातें रखी भी थी और मैं आज उसको दोहराना नहीं चाहता हूं, लेकिन मैं एक सांसद के रूप में और हम सभी सांसद के रूप में आप जिस प्रकार से एक सांसद के नाते काम करते हैं, ये भी जानने योग्‍य है और बहुत कुछ सीखने योग्‍य है। मुझे विश्‍वास है कि आपकी कार्यशैली as a सांसद भी, हमारे जो first timer सांसद हैं, हमारे युवा सांसद हैं, उनको जरूर प्रेरणा देगी। आपने अपने कार्यक्षेत्र में, संसदीय क्षेत्र में स्‍वस्‍थ मां और स्‍वस्‍थ शिशु, एक commitment के साथ जो अभियान चलाया है और सुपोषित मां इस अभियान को आपने जिस प्रकार से अपने क्षेत्र में प्राथमिकता देकर के खुद को involve करके किया है, वो वाकई प्रेरक है। आपने कोटा के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में Hospital on wheels ये भी एक मानव सेवा का उत्तम काम जो राजनीतिक कामों के सिवाय करने वाले कामों में आपने चुना है, वो भी अपने आम में गांव-गांव लोगों को स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवाएं पहुंचाने में मदद कर रहा है। आप नियमित रूप से गरीबों को कपड़े, कंबल, मौसम के अनुसार छाता की जरूरत हो तो छाता, जूते ऐसी अनेक सुविधाएं समाज के आखिरी तबके जो लोग हैं, उनको खोज-खोजकर के पहुंचाते हैं। खेलों में प्रोत्‍साहन देना अपने क्षेत्र के युवकों के लिए, ये आपने एक प्राथमिकता के रूप में काम उठाया है।
आपके पिछले कार्यकाल में 17वीं लोकसभा में मैं कहता हूं कि संसदीय इतिहास का वो स्वर्णिम काल खंड रहा है। आपकी अध्यक्षता में संसद में जो ऐतिहासिक निर्णय हुए हैं, आपकी अध्यक्षता में सदन के माध्यम से जो सुधार हुए हैं, ये अपने आप में एक सदन की भी और आपकी भी विरासत है और भविष्य में 17वीं लोकसभा के संबंध में जब विश्लेषण होंगे, उसके विषय में लिखा जाएगा तो भारत के भविष्य को नई दिशा देने में आपकी अध्यक्षता वाली 17वीं लोकसभा की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका होगी।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
17वीं लोकसभा में नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम 2023, जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर पुनर्गठन विधेयक, भारतीय न्याय संहिता, भारतीय साक्ष्य बिल, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता, सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, डिजिटल पर्सनल डेटा प्रोटेक्‍शन बिल, मुस्लिम महिला विवाह अधिकार संरक्षण विधेयक, Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Bill, Consumer Protection Bill, Direct Tax, विवाद से विश्वास विधेयक, सामाजिक, आर्थिक और राष्‍ट्र महत्‍व के ऐसे कितने ही महत्‍वपूर्ण ऐतिहासिक कानून 17वीं लोकसभा में आपकी अध्यक्षता के अंदर इस सदन ने पारित किए हैं और देश के लिए एक मजबूत नींव बनाई है। जो कार्य आजादी के 70 साल में नहीं हुए, आपकी अध्‍यक्षता में इस सदन ने इसको करके दिखाया।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
लोकतंत्र की लंबी यात्रा में कई पड़ाव आते हैं। कुछ अवसर ऐसे होते हैं जब हमें कीर्तिमान स्‍थापित करने का सौभाग्‍य मिलता है। 17वीं लोकसभा में उपलब्‍धियां, मुझे पूरा विश्‍वास है देश आज भी और भविष्‍य में उसका गौरव करेगा। आज देश अपनी आकाक्षांओं की पूर्ति के लिए भारत को आधुनिक बनाने की दिशा में जब हर तरह से प्रयास हो रहे हैं, मैं मानता हूं कि ये नया संसद भवन भी अमृतकाल के भविष्‍य को लिखने का काम करेगा और वो भी आपकी अध्‍यक्षता में। नए संसद भवन में हम सबका प्रवेश आपकी ही अध्‍यक्षता में हुआ और आपने संसदीय कार्यप्रणाली को प्रभावी और जिम्मेदार बनाने के कई महत्वपूर्ण फैसले लिए हैं और इसलिए लोकतंत्र को मजबूती देने में मदद मिली है। लोकसभा में हम पेपरलेस डिजिटल व्यवस्था से आज काम कर रहे हैं। पहली बार आपने सभी माननीय सांसदों को briefing के लिए एक व्यवस्था खड़ी की। इससे सभी माननीय सांसदों को भी आवश्‍यक reference material मिला। उसके कारण सदन की चर्चा अधिक पुष्ट हुई और ये आपका एक अच्छा initiative था, जिसने सांसदों में भी विश्वास पैदा किया था, मैं भी कुछ कह सकता हूं, मैं भी अपने तर्क दे सकता हूं। एक आपने अच्‍छी व्‍यवस्‍था को विकसित किया।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
जी 20 भारत की सफलता का एक महत्वपूर्ण पृष्ठ है। लेकिन बहुत कम चर्चा हुई है, वो है पी 20 और आपकी नेतृत्‍व में जी 20 देशों के जो पीठासीन अधिकारी हैं, स्‍पीकर्स हैं, उनका सम्‍मेलन आपकी अध्‍यक्षता में हुआ और अब तक पी 20 के जितने सम्‍मेलन हुए हैं, उसमें ये ऐसा अवसर था कि दुनिया के सर्वाधिक देश आपके निमंत्रण पर भारत आए और बहुत ही उत्तम प्रकार के निर्णय उस समिट में हुए और उसने विश्व में भारत के लोकतंत्र की जो प्रतिष्ठा है, उसको गौरव देने में बहुत बड़ा रोल अदा किया है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
ये हमारा भवन, ये सिर्फ चार दीवारे नहीं है। हमारा ये संसद 140 करोड़ देशवासियों की आशा का केंद्र है। संसद की कार्यवाही, जवाबदेही और आचरण हमारे देशवासियों के मन में लोकतंत्र के प्रति उनकी जो निष्‍ठा है, उसको और अधिक मजबूत बनाती है। आपके मार्गदर्शन में 17वीं लोकसभा, उसकी productivity, 25 साल के highest level पर 97% रही और उसके लिए सभी माननीय सदस्‍य तो अभिनंदन के अधिकारी हैं लेकिन आप विशेष अभिनंदन के अधिकारी हैं। कोरोना जैसे मुश्‍किल कालखंड में आपने हर सांसद से व्‍यक्‍तिगत फोन पर बात करके उनका हाल पूछा। कहीं किसी सांसद की बीमारी की खबर आई तो आपने सदन के अध्‍यक्ष के नाते व्‍यक्‍तिगत रूप से उसकी चिंता की और वो जब सभी दल के सांसदों से जब मुझे सुनने को मिलता था, मुझे बड़ा गर्व होता था कि जैसे आप इस सदन के परिवार के मुखिया के रूप में उस कोरोना कालखंड में भी व्‍यक्‍तिगत चिंता करते थे। कोरोना काल में भी आपने सदन का काम रूकने नहीं दिया। सांसदों ने भी आपके हर सुझाव को सर आंखो पर चढ़ाया, किसी को ऊपर बैठने को कहा तो वहां जाकर के बैठा, किसी को दूसरी जगह पर जाकर के बैठने को कहा तो वो भी बैठा, लेकिन देश के काम को किसी ने रूकने नहीं दिया। लेकिन आपने आपने ये जो फैसले किए, उसका परिणाम है कि हम उस कठिन कालखंड में भी कार्य कर पाए और ये खुशी की बात है कि कोरोना काल में सदन ने 170% productivity, ये अपने आप में दुनिया के लोगों के लिए एक बहुत बड़ी खबर है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
हम सब चाहते हैं कि सदन में आचरण, सदन के नियमों का पालन हम सब करें और आपने बड़े सटीक तरीके से, संतुलित तरीके से और कभी-कभी कठोरता के साथ भी फैसले लिए हैं। मैं जानता हूं कि ऐसे निर्णय आपको पीड़ा भी देते हैं। लेकिन सदन की गरिमा और व्यक्तिगत पीड़ा में आपने सदन की गरिमा को पसंद किया और सदन की परंपराओं को बनाने का प्रयास किया, इस साहस पूर्ण काम के लिए भी आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी, आप अभिनंदन के अधिकारी हैं। मुझे विश्वास है आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी, आप तो सफल होने ही वाले हैं। लेकिन आपकी अध्यक्षता में ये 18वीं लोकसभा भी बहुत सफलतापूर्वक देश के नागरिकों के सपनों को पूर्ण करेगी।
मैं फिर एक बार आपको इस महत्वपूर्ण दायित्व के लिए और देश को विकास की नई ऊँचाइयों पर ले जाने वाले इस सदन की अध्यक्षता के लिए हृदय से बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं!
बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं!