Ministry of Communications
Government begins auction of Spectrum for Telecom Services today at 10:00 AM
Total spectrum being auctioned is 10,522.35 MHz in various bands valuing Rs 96,238.45 crore at reserve prices
Spectrum bands to go up for bidding include - 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz, 2500 MHz, 3300 MHz and 26 GHz
25 JUN 2024 8:46AM by PIB Delhi
To augment existing telecom services and maintain continuity of services, the government will hold the spectrum auction on Tuesday, 25 June 2024. This is in line with government’s commitment to facilitate affordable, state-of-art high quality telecom services to all the citizens.
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has initiated the Spectrum Auction and Notice Inviting Applications (NIA) was issued on 08 March, 2024. The Ministry of Communications announced that the following spectrum bands will go up for bidding in the upcoming auction - 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz, 2500 MHz, 3300 MHz and 26 GHz.
Total quantum of spectrum being auctioned is 10,522.35 MHz in various bands valuing Rs 96,238.45 Crores at reserve prices.
Band
Total Spectrum put to Auction (In MHz)
No of LSAs where Spectrum is sold
Value of Spectrum at Reserve Price (In Crs)
800 MHz
118.75
19
21341.25
900 MHz
117.2
22
15619.6
1800 MHz
221.4
22
21752.4
2100 MHz
125
15
11810
2300 MHz
60
6
4430
2500 MHz
70
5
2300
3300 MHz
1110
22
16251.2
26 GHz
8700
21
2734
Total
10,522.35
96,238.45
Highlights of the Spectrum Auction:
• The auction will see participation from three bidders: M/s Bharti Airtel Limited, M/s Vodafone Idea Ltd, and M/s Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd.
• Process of auction: The auction shall be a Simultaneous Multiple Round Ascending (SMRA) e-auction.
• Duration of spectrum: Spectrum will be assigned for a period of twenty (20) years.
• Payment: Successful bidders will be allowed to make payment in 20 equal annual instalments, duly protecting the NPV at the interest rate of 8.65%.
• Surrender of spectrum: Spectrum acquired through this auction can be surrendered after a minimum period of ten years.
• Spectrum Usage Charge: There will be no Spectrum Usage Charges (SUC) for Spectrum acquired in this auction.
• Bank Guarantees: It is not required by the successful bidder to submit a Financial Bank Guarantee (FBG) and Performance Bank Guarantee (PBG).
Mock Auctions were conducted on 03th June 2024, 13th June 2024 and 14th June 2024 to familiarize the bidders with e-Auction platform. Subsequently, Auction Catalogue was published on 24th June 2024 at 09:00 AM to ensure there is no inaccuracy in the data of bidders. Live Auction will start at 10:00 AM on 25th June 2024.
Further details of Spectrum Auction including, inter-alia, reserve price, pre-qualification conditions, Earnest Money Deposit (EMD), Auction Rules etc. and other terms & conditions on the above are specified in NIA which can be accessed on DoT website: https://dot.gov.in/spectrum.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
दूरसंवाद सेवेच्या स्पेक्ट्रमच्या लिलावाला सरकारने आज सकाळी 10:00 वाजता केली सुरुवात
एकूण 10,522.35 मेगाहर्ट्झ स्पेक्ट्रमचा 96,238.45 कोटी रुपये राखीव किमतीच्या विविध बँडचा होत आहे लिलाव
800 मेगाहर्ट्झ, 900 मेगाहर्ट्झ, 1800 मेगाहर्ट्झ, 2100 मेगाहर्ट्झ, 2300 मेगाहर्ट्झ, 2500 मेगाहर्ट्झ, 3300 मेगाहर्ट्झ आणि 26 गिगाहर्ट्झचे स्पेक्ट्रम बँड लिलावासाठी उपलब्ध
25 JUN 2024 8:46AM by PIB Mumbai
दूरसंवाद सेवांमध्ये वाढ करण्यासाठी आणि सध्या अस्तित्वात असलेल्या सेवा सुरू ठेवण्यासाठी सरकार 25 जून 2024 रोजी सकाळी 10.00 वाजतापासून स्पेक्ट्रमचा लिलाव करत आहे. सर्व नागरिकांना परवडेल अशा दरात उच्च दर्जाच्या, अद्ययावत दूरसंवाद सेवांचा पुरवठा करण्यासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध असून त्याच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी हा लिलाव केला जात आहे.
दूरसंवाद विभागाने 8 मार्च 2024 रोजी अर्जांची मागणी करणारी नोटीस जारी करून या स्पेक्ट्रम लिलावाच्या प्रक्रियेला सुरुवात केली. 800 मेगाहर्ट्झ, 900 मेगाहर्ट्झ, 1800 मेगाहर्ट्झ, 2100 मेगाहर्ट्झ, 2300 मेगाहर्ट्झ, 2500 मेगाहर्ट्झ, 3300 मेगाहर्ट्झ आणि 26 गिगाहर्ट्झच्या स्पेक्ट्रम बँडचा लिलाव होणार असल्याचे दूरसंवाद मंत्रालयाने जाहीर केले आहे.
एकूण 10,522.35 मेगाहर्ट्झ स्पेक्ट्रमचा 96,238.45 कोटी रुपये राखीव किमतीच्या विविध बँडच्या स्वरुपात लिलाव होत आहे.
Band
Total Spectrum put to Auction (In MHz)
No of LSAs where Spectrum is sold
Value of Spectrum at Reserve Price (In Crs)
800 MHz
118.75
19
21341.25
900 MHz
117.2
22
15619.6
1800 MHz
221.4
22
21752.4
2100 MHz
125
15
11810
2300 MHz
60
6
4430
2500 MHz
70
5
2300
3300 MHz
1110
22
16251.2
26 GHz
8700
21
2734
Total
10,522.35
96,238.45
स्पेक्ट्रम लिलावाची वैशिष्ट्ये –
• या लिलावात मेसर्स भारती एअरटेल लिमिटेड, मेसर्स वोडाफोन आयडिया लिमिटेड आणि मेसर्स रिलाअन्स जिओ इन्फोकॉम लिमिटेड या तीन कंपन्यांचा सहभाग आहे.
• लिलावाची प्रक्रिया – हा ई-लिलाव समांतर बहुफेऱ्यांच्या चढत्या क्रमाने (सायमल्टॅनिअस मल्टिपल राउंड असेंडिंग – एस.एम.आर.ए.) होत आहे.
• स्पेक्ट्रमचा कालावधी – स्पेक्ट्रम बँड 20 वर्षांच्या काळासाठी दिले जाणार आहेत.
• किंमत देण्याबाबत – यशस्वी बोली लावणाऱ्या कंपनीला निव्वळ वर्तमान मूल्याचा 8.65% व्याज दर कायम ठेवून 20 समान वार्षिक भागांमध्ये किंमत भरण्याची मुभा आहे.
• स्पेक्ट्रम परतीचा कालावधी – किमान 10 वर्षांनंतर लिलावांतर्गत घेतलेला स्पेक्ट्रम परत देता येईल.
• स्पेक्ट्रमच्या वापराचा दर – या लिलावांतर्गत घेतलेल्या स्पेक्ट्रमच्या वापरासाठी कोणताही दर आकारण्यात येणार नाही.
• बँकेची हमी – यशस्वी बोली लावणाऱ्या कंपनीने बँकेकडून आर्थिक हमी आणि कामगिरीची हमी देण्याची आवश्यकता नाही.
लिलावात सहभागी होणाऱ्यांना ई-लिलाव माध्यमाची ओळख आणि सराव व्हावा यासाठी 3, 4 आणि 14 जून 2024 या दिवशी लिलावाची सराव सत्रे घेण्यात आली. बोली लावणाऱ्यांनी दिलेल्या माहितीची अचूकता तपासण्यासाठी 24 जून 2024 रोजी सकाळी 9:00 वाजता लिलाव यादी प्रकाशित करण्यात आली. प्रत्यक्ष लिलावाला 25 जून 2024 रोजी सकाळी 10:00 वाजता सुरुवात झाली आहे.
लिलावाबाबत अधिक सविस्तर माहिती जसे की राखीव किंमत, पात्रतापूर्व अटी, अस्सल रक्कम ठेव, लिलावाचे नियम आणि इतर अटीशर्ती तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या https://dot.gov.in/spectrum या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे.