Ministry of Communications
Government begins auction of Spectrum for Telecom Services today at 10:00 AM
Total spectrum being auctioned is 10,522.35 MHz in various bands valuing Rs 96,238.45 crore at reserve prices
Spectrum bands to go up for bidding include - 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz, 2500 MHz, 3300 MHz and 26 GHz
25 JUN 2024 8:46AM by PIB Delhi
To augment existing telecom services and maintain continuity of services, the government will hold the spectrum auction on Tuesday, 25 June 2024. This is in line with government’s commitment to facilitate affordable, state-of-art high quality telecom services to all the citizens.
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has initiated the Spectrum Auction and Notice Inviting Applications (NIA) was issued on 08 March, 2024. The Ministry of Communications announced that the following spectrum bands will go up for bidding in the upcoming auction - 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz, 2500 MHz, 3300 MHz and 26 GHz.
Total quantum of spectrum being auctioned is 10,522.35 MHz in various bands valuing Rs 96,238.45 Crores at reserve prices.
Band
Total Spectrum put to Auction (In MHz)
No of LSAs where Spectrum is sold
Value of Spectrum at Reserve Price (In Crs)
800 MHz
118.75
19
21341.25
900 MHz
117.2
22
15619.6
1800 MHz
221.4
22
21752.4
2100 MHz
125
15
11810
2300 MHz
60
6
4430
2500 MHz
70
5
2300
3300 MHz
1110
22
16251.2
26 GHz
8700
21
2734
Total
10,522.35
96,238.45
Highlights of the Spectrum Auction:
• The auction will see participation from three bidders: M/s Bharti Airtel Limited, M/s Vodafone Idea Ltd, and M/s Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd.
• Process of auction: The auction shall be a Simultaneous Multiple Round Ascending (SMRA) e-auction.
• Duration of spectrum: Spectrum will be assigned for a period of twenty (20) years.
• Payment: Successful bidders will be allowed to make payment in 20 equal annual instalments, duly protecting the NPV at the interest rate of 8.65%.
• Surrender of spectrum: Spectrum acquired through this auction can be surrendered after a minimum period of ten years.
• Spectrum Usage Charge: There will be no Spectrum Usage Charges (SUC) for Spectrum acquired in this auction.
• Bank Guarantees: It is not required by the successful bidder to submit a Financial Bank Guarantee (FBG) and Performance Bank Guarantee (PBG).
Mock Auctions were conducted on 03th June 2024, 13th June 2024 and 14th June 2024 to familiarize the bidders with e-Auction platform. Subsequently, Auction Catalogue was published on 24th June 2024 at 09:00 AM to ensure there is no inaccuracy in the data of bidders. Live Auction will start at 10:00 AM on 25th June 2024.
Further details of Spectrum Auction including, inter-alia, reserve price, pre-qualification conditions, Earnest Money Deposit (EMD), Auction Rules etc. and other terms & conditions on the above are specified in NIA which can be accessed on DoT website: https://dot.gov.in/spectrum.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت آج صبح 10:00 بجے ٹیلی کام خدمات کے لیےا سپیکٹرم کی نیلامی شروع کر رہی ہے
ریزرو قیمتوں پر 96,238.45 کروڑ روپے کی قیمت کے بقدر مختلف بینڈز میں کل اسپیکٹرم 10,522.35 ایم ایچ زیڈ نیلام کیا جا رہا ہے
جن اسپیکٹرم بینڈز کے لئے بولی لگائی جائے گی ان میں شامل ہیں ۔800ایم ایچ زیڈ،900 ایم ایچ زیڈ،1800 ایم ایچ زیڈ،2100 ایم ایچ زیڈ،2300 ایم ایچ زیڈ،2500 ایم ایچ زیڈ،3300 ایم ایچ زیڈاور 26جی ایچ زیڈ
25 JUN 2024 8:46AM by PIB Delhi
موجودہ ٹیلی کام خدمات کوبہتربنانے اور خدمات کے تسلسل کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے، حکومت بروز منگل، مورخہ25 جون 2024 کو اسپیکٹرم کی نیلامی کا انعقاد کرے گی۔ یہ حکومت کے تمام شہریوں کو سستی، جدید ترین اعلیٰ معیار کی ٹیلی کام خدمات کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے عزم کے عین مطابق ہے۔
ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے (ڈی اوٹی) نے اسپیکٹرم کی نیلامی شروع کر دی ہے اور نوٹس انوائٹنگ ایپلی کیشنز یعنی درخواستیں طلب کرنے سے متعلق نوٹس (این آئی اے ) 08 مارچ 2024 کو جاری کیا گیا تھا۔ مواصلات کی وزارت نے اعلان کیا کہ آئندہ نیلامی میں جن اسپکٹرtم بنڈوز کے لئے بولی لگائی جائے گی ان میں 800ایم ایچ زیڈ،900 ایم ایچ زیڈ،1800 ایم ایچ زیڈ،2100 ایم ایچ زیڈ،2300 ایم ایچ زیڈ،2500 ایم ایچ زیڈ،3300 ایم ایچ زیڈاور 26جی ایچ زیڈ شامل ہیں ۔
ریزرو قیمتو ں پر 96,238.45 کروڑ روپے کی قیمت کے بقدر مختلف بینڈزمیں کل 10,522.35 ایم ایچ زیڈ اسپیکٹرم نیلام کیا جا رہا ہے۔
بینڈ
نیلامی کے لئے پیش کئے جانے والا کل اسپیکٹرم (ایم ایچ زیڈ میں )
ان ایل ایس ایز کی تعداد جہاں نیلامی فروخت کی جارہی ہے
ریزروقیمت پراسپیکٹرم کی قدر(کروڑروپے میں )
800 MHz
118.75
19
21341.25
900 MHz
117.2
22
15619.6
1800 MHz
221.4
22
21752.4
2100 MHz
125
15
11810
2300 MHz
60
6
4430
2500 MHz
70
5
2300
3300 MHz
1110
22
16251.2
26 GHz
8700
21
2734
کل
10,522.35
96,238.45
اسپیکٹرم نیلامی کی نمایاں خصوصیات :
• نیلامی میں تین بولی دہندگان شرکت کریں گے: میسرز بھارتی ایئرٹیل لمیٹڈ،میسرز ووڈافون آئیڈیالمیٹڈ اور میسرز ریلائنس جیو انفوکام لمیٹڈ۔
• نیلامی کا عمل: نیلامی بیک وقت ایک سے زیادہ راؤنڈ ایسڈنگ (ایس ایم آراے )ای - نیلامی ہوگی۔
• اسپیکٹرم کی مدت: اسپیکٹرم بیس (20) سال کی مدت کے لیے تفویض کیا جائے گا۔
• ادائیگی: کامیاب بولی دہندگان کو 8.65فیصد کی شرح سود پر این پی وی کی مناسب حفاظت کرتے ہوئے، 20 مساوی سالانہ اقساط میں ادائیگی کرنے کی اجازت دی جائے گی۔
• اسپیکٹرم کی سپردگی: اس نیلامی کے ذریعے حاصل کیا گیا اسپیکٹرم دس سال کی کم از کم مدت کے بعد سپرد کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
• اسپیکٹرم یوزیج چارج: اس نیلامی میں حاصل کیے گئے اسپیکٹرم کے لیے کوئی اسپیکٹرم یوزیج چارجز (ایس یوسی) نہیں ہوں گے۔
• بینک گارنٹی: کامیاب بولی دہندگان کے لیے فنانشل بینک گارنٹی (ایف بی جی) اور پرفارمنس بینک گارنٹی (پی بی جی) جمع کرانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
بولی دہندگان کو ای-آکشن پلیٹ فارم سے واقف کرانے کے لیے 03 جون 2024، 13 جون 2024 اور 14 جون 2024 کو فرضی نیلامی کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد، نیلامی کا کیٹلاگ 24 جون 2024 کو صبح 9:00 بجے شائع کیا گیا تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ بولی دہندگان کے ڈیٹا میں کوئی غلطی تونہیں ہے۔ براہ راست نیلامی 25 جون 2024 کو صبح 10:00 بجے شروع ہوگی۔
اسپیکٹرم نیلامی کی مزید تفصیلات جن میں دیگرباتوں کے علاوہ ، ریزرو قیمت، قبل از اہلیت کی شرائط، ارنسٹ منی ڈپازٹ (ای ایم ڈی )، نیلامی کے قواعد وضوابط وغیرہ شامل ہیں اور مذکورہ بالا دیگر شرائط و ضوابط این آئی اے میں بیان کیے گئے ہیں جن تک رسائی کے لئے ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے کی ویب سائٹ: https://dot.gov.in/spectrum کوملاحظہ کیاجاسکتاہے ۔