Ministry of Communications
Government begins auction of Spectrum for Telecom Services today at 10:00 AM
Total spectrum being auctioned is 10,522.35 MHz in various bands valuing Rs 96,238.45 crore at reserve prices
Spectrum bands to go up for bidding include - 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz, 2500 MHz, 3300 MHz and 26 GHz
25 JUN 2024 8:46AM by PIB Delhi
To augment existing telecom services and maintain continuity of services, the government will hold the spectrum auction on Tuesday, 25 June 2024. This is in line with government’s commitment to facilitate affordable, state-of-art high quality telecom services to all the citizens.
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has initiated the Spectrum Auction and Notice Inviting Applications (NIA) was issued on 08 March, 2024. The Ministry of Communications announced that the following spectrum bands will go up for bidding in the upcoming auction - 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz, 2500 MHz, 3300 MHz and 26 GHz.
Total quantum of spectrum being auctioned is 10,522.35 MHz in various bands valuing Rs 96,238.45 Crores at reserve prices.
Band
Total Spectrum put to Auction (In MHz)
No of LSAs where Spectrum is sold
Value of Spectrum at Reserve Price (In Crs)
800 MHz
118.75
19
21341.25
900 MHz
117.2
22
15619.6
1800 MHz
221.4
22
21752.4
2100 MHz
125
15
11810
2300 MHz
60
6
4430
2500 MHz
70
5
2300
3300 MHz
1110
22
16251.2
26 GHz
8700
21
2734
Total
10,522.35
96,238.45
Highlights of the Spectrum Auction:
• The auction will see participation from three bidders: M/s Bharti Airtel Limited, M/s Vodafone Idea Ltd, and M/s Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd.
• Process of auction: The auction shall be a Simultaneous Multiple Round Ascending (SMRA) e-auction.
• Duration of spectrum: Spectrum will be assigned for a period of twenty (20) years.
• Payment: Successful bidders will be allowed to make payment in 20 equal annual instalments, duly protecting the NPV at the interest rate of 8.65%.
• Surrender of spectrum: Spectrum acquired through this auction can be surrendered after a minimum period of ten years.
• Spectrum Usage Charge: There will be no Spectrum Usage Charges (SUC) for Spectrum acquired in this auction.
• Bank Guarantees: It is not required by the successful bidder to submit a Financial Bank Guarantee (FBG) and Performance Bank Guarantee (PBG).
Mock Auctions were conducted on 03th June 2024, 13th June 2024 and 14th June 2024 to familiarize the bidders with e-Auction platform. Subsequently, Auction Catalogue was published on 24th June 2024 at 09:00 AM to ensure there is no inaccuracy in the data of bidders. Live Auction will start at 10:00 AM on 25th June 2024.
Further details of Spectrum Auction including, inter-alia, reserve price, pre-qualification conditions, Earnest Money Deposit (EMD), Auction Rules etc. and other terms & conditions on the above are specified in NIA which can be accessed on DoT website: https://dot.gov.in/spectrum.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
தொலைத் தொடர்பு சேவைகளுக்கான அலைக்கற்றை ஏலத்தை அரசு தொடங்கியுள்ளது
25 JUN 2024 8:46AM by PIB Chennai
தற்போதுள்ள தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்தவும், சேவைகளின் தொடர்ச்சியைப் பராமரிக்கவும், இன்று அலைக்கற்றை ஏலத்தை அரசு நடத்துகிறது. இது அனைத்து குடிமக்களுக்கும் குறைந்த கட்டணத்திலான, அதிநவீன உயர்தர தொலைத் தொடர்பு சேவைகளை எளிதாக்குவதற்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு ஏற்ப உள்ளது.
தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை அலைக்கற்றை ஏலத்திற்கான விண்ணப்பங்களை அழைக்கும் அறிவிப்பு கடந்த மார்ச் 08-ந் தேதி வெளியிடப்பட்டது. 800 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ், 900 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ், 1800 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ், 2100 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ், 2300 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ், 2500 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ், 3300 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ் மற்றும் 26 ஜிகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ் ஆகிய அலைக்கற்றை அலைவரிசை ஏலத்திற்கு விடப்படும் என்று தகவல் தொடர்பு அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்துள்ளது.
10,522.35 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ் அலைக்கற்றைகளை பல்வேறு அலைவரிசைகளில் ரூ.96,238.45 கோடிக்கு ஏலம் விடப்படுகிறது.
அலைக்கற்றை ஏலத்தின் சிறப்பம்சங்கள்:
இந்த ஏலத்தில் பார்தி ஏர்டெல் லிமிடெட், வோடபோன் ஐடியா லிமிடெட் மற்றும் ரிலையன்ஸ் ஜியோ இன்போகாம் லிமிடெட் ஆகிய மூன்று ஏலதாரர்கள் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர்.
ஏல செயல்முறை:இந்த ஏலம் ஒரே நேரத்தில் பல சுற்று அசென்டிங் மின்-ஏலமாக இருக்கும்.
நிறமாலையின் காலம்: அலைக்கற்றை இருபது (20) ஆண்டு காலத்திற்கு ஒதுக்கப்படும்.
கட்டணம்: வெற்றிகரமான ஏலதாரர்கள் 8.65% வட்டி விகிதத்தில் தற்காலிக நிகர மதிப்பை முறையாக பாதுகாத்து, 20 சம வருடாந்திர தவணைகளில் பணம் செலுத்த அனுமதிக்கப்படுவார்கள்.
அலைக்கற்றை திருப்பிக் கொடுத்தல்: இந்த ஏலத்தின் மூலம் பெறப்பட்ட அலைக்கற்றைகளை குறைந்தபட்சம் 10 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு திருப்பிக் கொடுக்கலாம்.
அலைக்கற்றை பயன்பாட்டு கட்டணம்: இந்த ஏலத்தில் பெறப்படும் அலைக்கற்றைகளுக்கு பயன்பாட்டு கட்டணம் (எஸ்.யூ.சி) கிடையாது.
வங்கி உத்தரவாதங்கள்: வெற்றிகரமான ஏலதாரர் நிதி வங்கி உத்தரவாதம் மற்றும் செயல்திறன் வங்கி உத்தரவாதத்தை சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டிய அவசியமில்லை.
ஏலதாரர்களை இ-ஏல தளத்துடன் பழக்கப்படுத்துவதற்காக ஜூன் மாதம் 13, 14 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் மாதிரி ஏலங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து, ஏலதாரர்களின் தரவுகளில் எந்தத் தவறும் இல்லை என்பதை உறுதிப்படுத்த ஏலப் பட்டியல் நேற்று காலை 09:00 மணிக்கு வெளியிடப்பட்டது. நேரடி ஏலம் இன்று காலை 10:00 மணிக்கு தொடங்கியது.
அலைக்கற்றை ஏலத்தின் கூடுதல் விவரங்கள், இருப்பு விலை, முன் தகுதி நிபந்தனைகள், டேவணித் தொகை, ஏல விதிகள் போன்றவை மற்றும் மேற்கூறியவற்றின் பிற விதிமுறைகள் மற்றும் நிபந்தனைகள் ஆகியவை விண்ணப்பங்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுக்கும் நோட்டீசில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளன, அவற்றை தொலைத் தொடர்பு இணையதளத்தில் அணுகலாம்: https://dot.gov.in/spectrum.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும். https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2028407