Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Maharashtra Governor releases book titled ‘Gateways to the Sea: Historic Ports and Docks of Mumbai Region’ brought out by Publications Division and compiled by Maritime Mumbai Museum Society
24 JUN 2024 3:47PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 24 June 2024
The Governor of Maharashtra Shri Ramesh Bais released a book titled 'Gateways to the Sea: Historic Ports and Docks of Mumbai Region' at Raj Bhavan Mumbai on June 22, 2024 (Saturday). The book has been published by the Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India. It comprises of 18 articles by renowned authors, compiled by the Maritime Mumbai Museum Society (MMMS).
On the occasion, Governor of Maharashtra Shri Ramesh Bais felicitated MMMS and the 17 authors and two editors earlier today. He also encouraged the citizens of Mumbai to learn about their ancient maritime history. A presentation of the book was also made at Durbar Hall in Raj Bhawan by Publications Division in collaboration with the Asiatic Society. The invitees included historians and history enthusiasts.
This book compiled by MMMS is a compilation of authoritative articles on the history of various ports and docks of the Mumbai Region like Sopara, Vasai, Versova, Mahim, Kalyan, Thane, Panvel, Alibag, Chaul, Mandad, and Janjira. Historians, researchers, maritime experts, conservation architects and writers have contributed all the 18 chapters. The publication of this book is an important milestone in creating awareness about the ancient ports stated above and it also covers the development of modern ports and docks of Mumbai including Mazagon Dock, Mumbai Port, Bombay Dock, Sassoon Dock and Ferry Wharf also known as Bhaucha Dhakka.
The President of the Maritime Mumbai Museum Society Captain KD Bahl, Vice Admiral (Retd) Indrasheel Rao, Editor Dr Shefali Shah, Vice President Anita Yewale, Deputy Director of Publications Division Sangeeta Godbole and the contributing writers were present in the function.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಮಾರಿಟೈಮ್ ಮುಂಬೈ ಮ್ಯೂಸಿಯಂ ಸೊಸೈಟಿ ಸಂಕಲನದ ' ಗೇಟ್ವೇಸ್ ಟು ದಿ ಸೀ: ಹಿಸ್ಟಾರಿಕ್ ಪೋರ್ಟ್ಸ್ ಅಂಡ್ ಡಾಕ್ಸ್ ಆಫ್ ಮುಂಬೈ ರೀಜನ್' ಎಂಬ ಪುಸ್ತಕವನ್ನು ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು
24 JUN 2024 3:47PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲ ಶ್ರೀ ರಮೇಶ್ ಬೈಸ್ ಅವರು 2024ರ ಜೂನ್ 22ರಂದು (ಶನಿವಾರ) ಮುಂಬೈನ ರಾಜಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ 'ಗೇಟ್ವೇಸ್ ಟು ದಿ ಸೀ: ಹಿಸ್ಟಾರಿಕ್ ಪೋರ್ಟ್ಸ್ ಅಂಡ್ ಡಾಕ್ಸ್ ಆಫ್ ಮುಂಬೈ ರೀಜನ್ ' ಎಂಬ ಪುಸ್ತಕವನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಈ ಪುಸ್ತಕವನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಪ್ರಕಾಶನ ವಿಭಾಗ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದು ಮ್ಯಾರಿಟೈಮ್ ಮುಂಬೈ ಮ್ಯೂಸಿಯಂ ಸೊಸೈಟಿ (ಎಂಎಂಎಂಎಸ್) ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಸಿದ್ಧ ಲೇಖಕರ 18 ಲೇಖನಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲ ಶ್ರೀ ರಮೇಶ್ ಬೈಸ್ ಅವರು ಎಂಎಂಎಂಎಸ್ ಮತ್ತು 17 ಲೇಖಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಇಬ್ಬರು ಸಂಪಾದಕರನ್ನು ಸನ್ಮಾನಿಸಿದರು. ಅವರು ಮುಂಬೈನ ನಾಗರಿಕರನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ಕಡಲ ಇತಿಹಾಸದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕಲಿಯಲು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಿದರು. ಏಷಿಯಾಟಿಕ್ ಸೊಸೈಟಿಯ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಕಾಶನ ವಿಭಾಗವು ರಾಜಭವನದ ದರ್ಬಾರ್ ಹಾಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪುಸ್ತಕದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿತು. ಆಹ್ವಾನಿತರಲ್ಲಿ ಇತಿಹಾಸಕಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಇತಿಹಾಸ ಉತ್ಸಾಹಿಗಳು ಸೇರಿದ್ದರು.
ಎಂಎಂಎಂಎಸ್ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಿದ ಈ ಪುಸ್ತಕವು ಮುಂಬೈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಸೊಪಾರಾ, ವಸಾಯಿ, ವರ್ಸೊವಾ, ಮಾಹಿಮ್, ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ್, ಥಾಣೆ, ಪನ್ವೇಲ್, ಅಲಿಬಾಗ್, ಚೌಲ್, ಮಂದಾದ್ ಮತ್ತು ಜಂಜೀರಾದಂತಹ ವಿವಿಧ ಬಂದರುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹಡಗುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳ ಇತಿಹಾಸದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಲೇಖನಗಳ ಸಂಕಲನವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇತಿಹಾಸಕಾರರು, ಸಂಶೋಧಕರು, ಕಡಲ ತಜ್ಞರು, ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣಾ ವಾಸ್ತುಶಿಲ್ಪಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬರಹಗಾರರು ಎಲ್ಲಾ 18 ಅಧ್ಯಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಪುಸ್ತಕದ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆಯು ಮೇಲೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ಬಂದರುಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದು ಮಜಗಾಂವ್ ಹಡಗುಕಟ್ಟೆ, ಮುಂಬೈ ಬಂದರು, ಬಾಂಬೆ ಡಾಕ್, ಸಸೂನ್ ಡಾಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಭೌಚಾ ಧಕ್ಕಾ ಎಂದೂ ಕರೆಯಲ್ಪಡುವ ಫೆರ್ರಿ ವಾರ್ಫ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಮುಂಬೈನ ಆಧುನಿಕ ಬಂದರುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹಡಗುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಸಹ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾರಿಟೈಮ್ ಮುಂಬೈ ಮ್ಯೂಸಿಯಂ ಸೊಸೈಟಿಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಕ್ಯಾಪ್ಟನ್ ಕೆ.ಡಿ.ಬಹ್ಲ್, ವೈಸ್ ಅಡ್ಮಿರಲ್ (ನಿವೃತ್ತ) ಇಂದ್ರಶೀಲ್ ರಾವ್, ಸಂಪಾದಕ ಡಾ.ಶೆಫಾಲಿ ಶಾ, ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷೆ ಅನಿತಾ ಯೆವಾಲೆ, ಪ್ರಕಾಶನ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಉಪ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕಿ ಸಂಗೀತಾ ಗೋಡಬೋಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಬರಹಗಾರರು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.