Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Maharashtra Governor releases book titled ‘Gateways to the Sea: Historic Ports and Docks of Mumbai Region’ brought out by Publications Division and compiled by Maritime Mumbai Museum Society
24 JUN 2024 3:47PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 24 June 2024
The Governor of Maharashtra Shri Ramesh Bais released a book titled 'Gateways to the Sea: Historic Ports and Docks of Mumbai Region' at Raj Bhavan Mumbai on June 22, 2024 (Saturday). The book has been published by the Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India. It comprises of 18 articles by renowned authors, compiled by the Maritime Mumbai Museum Society (MMMS).
On the occasion, Governor of Maharashtra Shri Ramesh Bais felicitated MMMS and the 17 authors and two editors earlier today. He also encouraged the citizens of Mumbai to learn about their ancient maritime history. A presentation of the book was also made at Durbar Hall in Raj Bhawan by Publications Division in collaboration with the Asiatic Society. The invitees included historians and history enthusiasts.
This book compiled by MMMS is a compilation of authoritative articles on the history of various ports and docks of the Mumbai Region like Sopara, Vasai, Versova, Mahim, Kalyan, Thane, Panvel, Alibag, Chaul, Mandad, and Janjira. Historians, researchers, maritime experts, conservation architects and writers have contributed all the 18 chapters. The publication of this book is an important milestone in creating awareness about the ancient ports stated above and it also covers the development of modern ports and docks of Mumbai including Mazagon Dock, Mumbai Port, Bombay Dock, Sassoon Dock and Ferry Wharf also known as Bhaucha Dhakka.
The President of the Maritime Mumbai Museum Society Captain KD Bahl, Vice Admiral (Retd) Indrasheel Rao, Editor Dr Shefali Shah, Vice President Anita Yewale, Deputy Director of Publications Division Sangeeta Godbole and the contributing writers were present in the function.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल ने प्रकाशन विभाग द्वारा प्रकाशित और मैरीटाइम मुंबई म्यूजियम सोसाइटी द्वारा संकलित 'गेटवे टू द सीः हिस्टोरिक पोर्ट्स एंड डॉक्स ऑफ मुंबई रीजन' पुस्तक का विमोचन किया
24 JUN 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री रमेश बैस ने 22 जून, 2024 (शनिवार) को राजभवन मुंबई में 'गेटवे टू द सीः हिस्टोरिक पोर्ट्स एंड डॉक्स ऑफ मुंबई रीजन' नामक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया। पुस्तक प्रकाशन विभाग, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा प्रकाशित की गई है। पुस्तक में मैरीटाइम मुंबई म्यूजियम सोसाइटी (एमएमएमएस) द्वारा संकलित प्रसिद्ध लेखकों के 18 लेख शामिल हैं।
महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री रमेश बैस ने इस अवसर पर एमएमएमएस और 17 लेखकों और दो संपादकों को सम्मानित किया। उन्होंने मुंबई के नागरिकों को उनके प्राचीन समुद्री इतिहास के बारे में जानने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया। प्रकाशन विभाग द्वारा एशियाटिक सोसाइटी के सहयोग से राजभवन के दरबार हॉल में पुस्तक की प्रस्तुति भी दी गई। आमंत्रित लोगों में इतिहासकार और इतिहास के प्रति उत्साही लोग शामिल थे।
एमएमएमएस द्वारा संकलित यह पुस्तक सोपारा, वसई, वर्सोवा, माहिम, कल्याण, ठाणे, पनवेल, अलीबाग, चौल, मंडद और जंजीरा जैसे मुंबई क्षेत्र के विभिन्न पोर्ट्स और डॉक्स के इतिहास पर आधिकारिक लेखों का संकलन है। इतिहासकारों, शोधकर्ताओं, समुद्री विशेषज्ञों, संरक्षण वास्तुकारों और लेखकों ने सभी 18 अध्यायों में योगदान दिया है। इस पुस्तक का प्रकाशन उपरोक्त प्राचीन बंदरगाहों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है और इसमें मझगांव डॉक, मुंबई पोर्ट, बॉम्बे डॉक, ससून डॉक और फेरी व्हार्फ सहित मुंबई के आधुनिक बंदरगाहों और डॉक के विकास को भी शामिल किया गया है जिसे भाऊचा धक्का के नाम से भी जाना जाता है।
समारोह में मैरीटाइम मुंबई म्यूजियम सोसाइटी के अध्यक्ष कैप्टन केडी बहल, वाइस एडमिरल (सेवानिवृत्त) इंद्रशील राव, संपादक डॉ. शेफाली शाह, उपाध्यक्ष अनीता येवाले, प्रकाशन विभाग की उप निदेशक संगीता गोडबोले और योगदानकर्ता लेखक उपस्थित थे।