தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
'கடலுக்கான நுழைவாயில்கள்: மும்பை பிராந்தியத்தின் வரலாற்று துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் கப்பல்துறைகள்' என்ற நூலினை மகாராஷ்டிர ஆளுநர் வெளியிட்டார்
24 JUN 2024 3:47PM by PIB Chennai
'கடலுக்கான நுழைவாயில்கள்: மும்பை பிராந்தியத்தின் வரலாற்றுத் துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் கப்பல்துறைகள்' என்ற நூலினை மகாராஷ்டிர ஆளுநர் திரு ரமேஷ் பயஸ் 2024, ஜூன் 22 அன்று மும்பை ஆளுநர் மாளிகையில் வெளியிட்டார். இதனை மத்திய அரசின் தகவல், ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் வெளியீடுகள் பிரிவு வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. கடல்சார் மும்பை அருங்காட்சியக சங்கத்தால் தொகுக்கப்பட்ட இதில் புகழ்பெற்ற எழுத்தாளர்களின் 18 கட்டுரைகள் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மகாராஷ்டிர ஆளுநர் திரு ரமேஷ் பயஸ், கடல்சார் மும்பை அருங்காட்சியக சங்கம், 17 எழுத்தாளர்கள் மற்றும் இரண்டு ஆசிரியர்களைப் பாராட்டினார். மும்பை குடிமக்கள் தங்களின் பண்டைய கடல்சார் வரலாற்றை அறிந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். ஆசியாடிக் சொசைட்டியுடன் இணைந்து வெளியீட்டுப் பிரிவு ஆளுநர் மாளிகையில் இந்நூலினை வெளியிட்டது.
இந்தப் புத்தகம் மும்பை பிராந்தியத்தின் பல்வேறு துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் கப்பல் கட்டும் தளங்களின் வரலாறு குறித்த அதிகாரப்பூர்வ கட்டுரைகளின் தொகுப்பாகும். பண்டைய துறைமுகங்கள் பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதில் இந்தப் புத்தகம் வெளியிடப்படுவது ஒரு முக்கியமான மைல்கல்லாகும். மேலும் இது மும்பையின் நவீன துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் கப்பல் கட்டும் தளங்களின் வளர்ச்சியையும் உள்ளடக்கியது.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Maharashtra Governor releases book titled ‘Gateways to the Sea: Historic Ports and Docks of Mumbai Region’ brought out by Publications Division and compiled by Maritime Mumbai Museum Society
24 JUN 2024 3:47PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 24 June 2024
The Governor of Maharashtra Shri Ramesh Bais released a book titled 'Gateways to the Sea: Historic Ports and Docks of Mumbai Region' at Raj Bhavan Mumbai on June 22, 2024 (Saturday). The book has been published by the Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India. It comprises of 18 articles by renowned authors, compiled by the Maritime Mumbai Museum Society (MMMS).
On the occasion, Governor of Maharashtra Shri Ramesh Bais felicitated MMMS and the 17 authors and two editors earlier today. He also encouraged the citizens of Mumbai to learn about their ancient maritime history. A presentation of the book was also made at Durbar Hall in Raj Bhawan by Publications Division in collaboration with the Asiatic Society. The invitees included historians and history enthusiasts.
This book compiled by MMMS is a compilation of authoritative articles on the history of various ports and docks of the Mumbai Region like Sopara, Vasai, Versova, Mahim, Kalyan, Thane, Panvel, Alibag, Chaul, Mandad, and Janjira. Historians, researchers, maritime experts, conservation architects and writers have contributed all the 18 chapters. The publication of this book is an important milestone in creating awareness about the ancient ports stated above and it also covers the development of modern ports and docks of Mumbai including Mazagon Dock, Mumbai Port, Bombay Dock, Sassoon Dock and Ferry Wharf also known as Bhaucha Dhakka.
The President of the Maritime Mumbai Museum Society Captain KD Bahl, Vice Admiral (Retd) Indrasheel Rao, Editor Dr Shefali Shah, Vice President Anita Yewale, Deputy Director of Publications Division Sangeeta Godbole and the contributing writers were present in the function.