Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India is hosting 64th ISO Council Meeting from 25th-27th June 2024
Delegates from more than 30 countries participating in ISO Conference
24 JUN 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
India is hosting a global event in sugar sector ‘ISO Council Meeting’ in New Delhi from 25th till 27th June, 2024. Delegates from more than 30 countries and representatives of many international organisations are joining to deliberate on critical issues of sugar and biofuel sector
As India is the world’s largest consumer and second largest producer of sugar, ISO Council nominated India as the Chair of the organisation for 2024. As part of the meeting, India is starting the series of events with industrial tour of the international delegates to one grain-based distillery at Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh on 24 June 2024 to showcase India’s adoption of latest technology in production of biofuels and other by-products.
On 25.06.2024, a workshop titled ‘Sugar and Biofuels – Emerging Vistas’ is being organised at Bharat Mandapam. Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy will inaugurate the workshop.
International delegates, top management of Indian sugar mills, industry associations like ISMA & NFCSF as well as technical experts are participating in the workshop. This forum is expected to bring an opportunity to more than 200 delegates from various organisations and parts of the world to discuss future perspective of the world on global sugar sector, biofuels, sustainability and role of farmers etc. This is also aimed to strengthen Global Biofuel Alliance, an initiative of Shri Narender Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister of India in bringing together countries to promote development and adoption of sustainable biofuels in the world as an effort to reduce emissions of greenhouse gases. Many member countries of ISO and Global Biofuel Alliance are common and this can be another forum to expand the alliance and promotion of biofuels.
International Sugar Organisation (ISO) is a UN affiliated body having HQ at London. ISO has about 85 countries as members covering almost 90% of sugar production in the World. It is mandated to bring major sugar producing, consuming and trading nations together to bring mutual understanding and progressive approach in dealing with issues pertaining to the sugar sector. ISO has also been working on biofuels, especially, ethanol as sugarcane is the second major feedstock for ethanol production in the world.
Giving a glimpse of diverse and rich Indian culture is the motive behind a cultural programme scheduled on 25.06.2024 evening for the delegates coming from different parts of the world.
On 26.06.2024 and 27.06.2024, various Committee meetings of ISO will be held which are mainly focussed on various administrative and functional aspects of the Organisation. It also has presentation of some studies conducted by economists of ISO. Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution, in his capacity of the Chairman of the Organisation, will be chairing the Meetings on 26 - 27 June 2024.
The programme is being concluded with a guided tour to the Red Fort of New Delhi on 27.06.2024 evening and visit to the Prime Ministers’ Museum and Library, New Delhi on 28.06.2024.
Overall, the week-long programme is ensemble of brainstorming, discussion, academic studies regarding sugar and biofuel sector as well as administrative functioning of the International Sugar Organisation. This is also reflection of India’s leadership in the sector.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
2024 ஜூன் 25 முதல் 27 வரை 64-வது ஐஎஸ்ஓ கவுன்சில் கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெறுகிறது
24 JUN 2024 2:34PM by PIB Chennai
2024 ஜூன் 25 முதல் 27 வரை சர்க்கரைத் துறையில் 'ஐஎஸ்ஓ கவுன்சில் கூட்டம்' என்ற உலகளாவிய நிகழ்வை, இந்தியா புதுதில்லியில் நடத்துகிறது. 30-க்கும் அதிகமான நாடுகள் மற்றும் பல சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள், இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்று சர்க்கரை மற்றும் உயிரி எரிபொருள் துறையின் முக்கியமான பிரச்சனைகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க உள்ளனர்.
இந்தியா, உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய நுகர்வோர் மற்றும் இரண்டாவது பெரிய சர்க்கரை உற்பத்தியாளர் என்பதால், ஐஎஸ்ஓ கவுன்சில் 2024 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான இந்த அமைப்பின் தலைவராக இந்தியாவைப் பரிந்துரைத்தது. கூட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, உயிரி எரிபொருள் மற்றும் பிற துணை தயாரிப்புகளின் உற்பத்தியில், இந்தியா சமீபத்திய தொழில்நுட்பத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வகையில், 2024, ஜூன் 24 அன்று உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் முசாபர்நகரில், தானியம் சார்ந்த ஒரு வடிப்பாலைக்கு சர்வதேசப் பிரதிநிதிகளின் தொழில்துறை சுற்றுப்பயணத்துடன் நிகழ்வு தொடங்குகிறது.
25.06.2024 அன்று பாரத மண்டபத்தில் 'சர்க்கரை மற்றும் உயிரி எரிபொருள்கள் - உருவாகி வரும் கண்ணோட்டங்கள்' என்ற தலைப்பில், பயிலரங்கத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. மத்திய நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம், புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரலாத் ஜோஷி பயிலரங்கைத் தொடங்கி வைப்பார்.
உலகின் பல்வேறு அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் இருந்து 200க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகளுக்கு உலகளாவிய சர்க்கரைத் துறை, உயிரி எரிபொருள், நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகளின் பங்கு போன்றவற்றில் உலகின் எதிர்கால நிலை குறித்து விவாதிக்க இந்தப் பயிலரங்கு வாய்ப்பை அளிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
2024, ஜூன் 26, 27 ஆகிய தேதிகளில், ஐ.எஸ்.ஓ.வின் பல்வேறு குழுக் கூட்டங்கள் நடைபெறும். அமைப்பின் தலைவர் என்ற முறையில் உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சீவ் சோப்ரா, இந்தக் கூட்டங்களுக்குத் தலைமை தாங்குவார். இவை முக்கியமாக, நிறுவனத்தின் பல்வேறு நிர்வாக மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டு அம்சங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்தும். ஐ.எஸ்.ஓ.வின் பொருளாதார வல்லுநர்கள் நடத்திய சில ஆய்வுகளின் விளக்கக்காட்சியும் இதில் இடம்பெறும்.
27.06.2024 அன்று மாலை புதுதில்லி செங்கோட்டைக்கான பயணத்துடனும், 28.06.2024 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பிரதமர்களின் அருங்காட்சியகம் மற்றும் நூலகத்திற்கு செல்வதுடனும் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நிறைவடையும்.