ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
64 व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण संस्था (ISO) परिषद बैठकीचे यजमानपद यंदा भारताकडे, 25 ते 27 जून 2024 या कालावधीत नवी दिल्ली इथे बैठकीचे आयोजन
24 JUN 2024 4:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 जून 2024
साखर क्षेत्राशी संबंधित आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण संस्था परिषद बैठक या जागतिक पातळीवरील कार्यक्रमाचे यजमानपद यंदा भारताकडे आहे. नवी दिल्ली इथे उद्या म्हणजेच 25 जून 2024 पासून या कार्यक्रमाला सुरुवात होणार आहे. येत्या 27 जून पर्यंत हा कार्यक्रम सुरु राहील. या कार्यक्रमात साखर आणि जैवइंधन क्षेत्रातील महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा होणार आहे. त्यासाठी जगभरातील 30 पेक्षा जास्त देशांचे प्रतिनिधी तसेच अनेक आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटनांचे प्रतिनिधी या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होणार आहेत.
भारत हा साखरेचा जगातील सर्वात मोठा ग्राहक आणि दुसरा सर्वात मोठा उत्पादक देश आहे. त्यामुळेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण संस्था परिषदेने 2024 या वर्षासाठी संघटनेचे अध्यक्ष म्हणून भारताचे नाव प्रस्तावित केले होते. या बैठकीचा एक भाग म्हणून, 24 जून 2024 रोजी या कार्यक्रमासाठी आलेल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधींची उत्तर प्रदेशातील मुझफ्फरनगर येथील एका धान्य - आधारित डिस्टिलरीमध्ये औद्योगिक भेट घडवून आणली जाणार आहे. यासोबतच संबंधित विविध उपक्रमांची सुरुवात देखील केली जाणार आहे. या माध्यमातून भारताने जैवइंधन आणि संबंधित इतर पुरक आणि उप उत्पादनांच्या उत्पादन प्रक्रियेत अवलंब केलेलेल्या अद्ययावत तंत्रज्ञानाचे दर्शन जगभरातील प्रतिनिधींना घडवले जाणार आहे.
25 जून 2024 रोजी भारत मंडपम इथे 'साखर आणि जैवइंधन - उदयोन्मुख परिक्षेत्र' या कार्यशाळेचेही आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण तसेच नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांच्या हस्ते या कार्यशाळेचे उद्घाटन होणार आहे.
या कार्यशाळेत आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधी, भारतीय साखर कारखान्यांमधील वरिष्ठ व्यवस्थापनांचे प्रतिनिधी, भारतीय साखर उद्योग संघटना तसेच राष्ट्रीय सहकारी साखर कारखाने महासंघ मर्यादित यांसारख्या उद्योग संघटना तसेच या क्षेत्राशी संबंधित तांत्रिक तज्ज्ञ सहभागी होणार आहेत. जगभरातील विविध देशांमधून तसेच विविध संस्थांचे 200 पेक्षा जास्त प्रतिनिधी या मंचावर एकत्रित येणार आहेत. या सगळ्यांना जागतिक साखर क्षेत्र, जैवइंधन, शाश्वतता आणि शेतकऱ्यांची भूमिका याबाबत जागतिक पटलावरील भविष्यवेधी दृष्टीकोनावर व्यापक चर्चा करण्याची संधी यानिमित्ताने मिळणार आहे. बहुतांश देश हे आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकिकरण संस्था तसेच जागतिक जैवइंधन आघाडीचे देखील सदस्य आहेत . त्यामुळे आता या सगळ्यांना आपल्या आघाडीचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी तसेच जैवइंधनाच्या प्रचार प्रसारासाठी नवा मंच उपलब्ध होणार आहे.
या उपक्रमांच्या मालिकेअंतर्गत 26 जून 2024 आणि 27 जून 2024 रोजी आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकिकरण संस्थेच्या विविध समित्यांच्या बैठका होतील. या बैठकांमध्ये प्रामुख्याने संघटनेच्या विविध प्रशासकीय आणि कार्यात्मक पैलूंवर चर्चा केली जाणार आहे.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India is hosting 64th ISO Council Meeting from 25th-27th June 2024
Delegates from more than 30 countries participating in ISO Conference
24 JUN 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
India is hosting a global event in sugar sector ‘ISO Council Meeting’ in New Delhi from 25th till 27th June, 2024. Delegates from more than 30 countries and representatives of many international organisations are joining to deliberate on critical issues of sugar and biofuel sector
As India is the world’s largest consumer and second largest producer of sugar, ISO Council nominated India as the Chair of the organisation for 2024. As part of the meeting, India is starting the series of events with industrial tour of the international delegates to one grain-based distillery at Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh on 24 June 2024 to showcase India’s adoption of latest technology in production of biofuels and other by-products.
On 25.06.2024, a workshop titled ‘Sugar and Biofuels – Emerging Vistas’ is being organised at Bharat Mandapam. Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy will inaugurate the workshop.
International delegates, top management of Indian sugar mills, industry associations like ISMA & NFCSF as well as technical experts are participating in the workshop. This forum is expected to bring an opportunity to more than 200 delegates from various organisations and parts of the world to discuss future perspective of the world on global sugar sector, biofuels, sustainability and role of farmers etc. This is also aimed to strengthen Global Biofuel Alliance, an initiative of Shri Narender Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister of India in bringing together countries to promote development and adoption of sustainable biofuels in the world as an effort to reduce emissions of greenhouse gases. Many member countries of ISO and Global Biofuel Alliance are common and this can be another forum to expand the alliance and promotion of biofuels.
International Sugar Organisation (ISO) is a UN affiliated body having HQ at London. ISO has about 85 countries as members covering almost 90% of sugar production in the World. It is mandated to bring major sugar producing, consuming and trading nations together to bring mutual understanding and progressive approach in dealing with issues pertaining to the sugar sector. ISO has also been working on biofuels, especially, ethanol as sugarcane is the second major feedstock for ethanol production in the world.
Giving a glimpse of diverse and rich Indian culture is the motive behind a cultural programme scheduled on 25.06.2024 evening for the delegates coming from different parts of the world.
On 26.06.2024 and 27.06.2024, various Committee meetings of ISO will be held which are mainly focussed on various administrative and functional aspects of the Organisation. It also has presentation of some studies conducted by economists of ISO. Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution, in his capacity of the Chairman of the Organisation, will be chairing the Meetings on 26 - 27 June 2024.
The programme is being concluded with a guided tour to the Red Fort of New Delhi on 27.06.2024 evening and visit to the Prime Ministers’ Museum and Library, New Delhi on 28.06.2024.
Overall, the week-long programme is ensemble of brainstorming, discussion, academic studies regarding sugar and biofuel sector as well as administrative functioning of the International Sugar Organisation. This is also reflection of India’s leadership in the sector.