ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
2024 ജൂൺ 25 മുതൽ 27 വരെ 64-ാമത് ഐഎസ്ഒ കൗൺസിൽ യോഗത്തിന് ഇന്ത്യ ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കും
24 JUN 2024 2:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : ജൂൺ 24,2024
പഞ്ചസാര മേഖലയിൽ ആഗോളതലത്തിലെ ഒരു ‘ഐഎസ്ഒ (ഇൻ്റർനാഷണൽ ഷുഗർ ഓർഗനൈസേഷൻ ) കൗൺസിൽ യോഗത്തിന് ’ 2024 ജൂൺ 25 മുതൽ 27 വരെ ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കും. .30 ലധികം രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും നാമനിർദേശം ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടവരും നിരവധി അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സംഘടനകളുടെ പ്രതിനിധികളും പഞ്ചസാര, ജൈവ ഇന്ധന മേഖലകളിലെ നിർണായക വിഷയങ്ങൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യാൻ എത്തും.
ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ഉപഭോക്താവും പഞ്ചസാരയുടെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ രണ്ടാമത്തെ ഉത്പാദകരും ഇന്ത്യയായതിനാൽ, ഐഎസ്ഒ കൗൺസിൽ ഇന്ത്യയെ സംഘടനയുടെ 2024-ലെ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷനായി നാമനിർദ്ദേശം ചെയ്തിരുന്നു . യോഗത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, ജൈവ ഇന്ധനങ്ങളുടെയും മറ്റ് ഉപോൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെയും ഉൽപ്പാദനത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ സ്വീകരിച്ച ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി 2024 ജൂൺ 24-ന് ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിലെ മുസഫർനഗറിലെ ഒരു ധാന്യ അധിഷ്ഠിത ഡിസ്റ്റിലറിയിലേക്ക് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പ്രതിനിധികളുടെ വ്യാവസായിക പര്യടനത്തോടെ പരിപാടികളുടെ പരമ്പര ഇന്ത്യ ആരംഭിക്കും.
25.06.2024-ന് ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ 'പഞ്ചസാരയും ജൈവ ഇന്ധനങ്ങളും - ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന അവസരങ്ങൾ ' എന്ന പേരിൽ ഒരു ശിൽപശാല സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും.കേന്ദ്ര ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ-പൊതുവിതരണ, പുതു ,പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രഹ്ലാദ് ജോഷി ശിൽപശാല ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പ്രതിനിധികൾ, ഇന്ത്യൻ പഞ്ചസാര മില്ലുകളിലെ ഉന്നതർ , ISMA & NFCSF തുടങ്ങിയ വ്യവസായ അസോസിയേഷനുകളും സാങ്കേതിക വിദഗ്ധരും ശിൽപശാലയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
ആഗോള പഞ്ചസാര മേഖല, ജൈവ ഇന്ധനങ്ങൾ, സുസ്ഥിരത, കർഷകരുടെ പങ്ക് തുടങ്ങിയവയുടെ ഭാവി കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി വിവിധ സംഘടനകളിൽ നിന്നും ലോകത്തിൻ്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള 200-ലധികം പ്രതിനിധികൾക്ക് ഈ വേദി അവസരം നൽകുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.ആഗോള ജൈവ ഇന്ധന സഖ്യത്തെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും ഇത് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
ഇൻ്റർനാഷണൽ ഷുഗർ ഓർഗനൈസേഷൻ (ഐഎസ്ഒ) ലണ്ടൻ ആസ്ഥാനമുള്ള യുഎൻ അംഗീകാരമുള്ള സംഘടനയാണ്. ലോകത്തിലെ പഞ്ചസാര ഉൽപാദനത്തിൻ്റെ 90 ശതമാനവും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ഏകദേശം 85 രാജ്യങ്ങൾ ഐഎസ്ഒയിൽ അംഗങ്ങളാണ്.
26.06.2024, 27.06.2024 തീയതികളിൽ ഐഎസ്ഒയുടെ വിവിധ സമിതികളുടെ യോഗങ്ങൾ നടക്കും. 2024 ജൂൺ 26 മുതൽ 27 വരെയുള്ള യോഗങ്ങളിൽ സംഘടനയുടെ ചെയർമാനെന്ന നിലയിൽ ഭക്ഷ്യ പൊതുവിതരണ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ സഞ്ജീവ് ചോപ്ര അധ്യക്ഷനാകും.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India is hosting 64th ISO Council Meeting from 25th-27th June 2024
Delegates from more than 30 countries participating in ISO Conference
24 JUN 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
India is hosting a global event in sugar sector ‘ISO Council Meeting’ in New Delhi from 25th till 27th June, 2024. Delegates from more than 30 countries and representatives of many international organisations are joining to deliberate on critical issues of sugar and biofuel sector
As India is the world’s largest consumer and second largest producer of sugar, ISO Council nominated India as the Chair of the organisation for 2024. As part of the meeting, India is starting the series of events with industrial tour of the international delegates to one grain-based distillery at Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh on 24 June 2024 to showcase India’s adoption of latest technology in production of biofuels and other by-products.
On 25.06.2024, a workshop titled ‘Sugar and Biofuels – Emerging Vistas’ is being organised at Bharat Mandapam. Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy will inaugurate the workshop.
International delegates, top management of Indian sugar mills, industry associations like ISMA & NFCSF as well as technical experts are participating in the workshop. This forum is expected to bring an opportunity to more than 200 delegates from various organisations and parts of the world to discuss future perspective of the world on global sugar sector, biofuels, sustainability and role of farmers etc. This is also aimed to strengthen Global Biofuel Alliance, an initiative of Shri Narender Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister of India in bringing together countries to promote development and adoption of sustainable biofuels in the world as an effort to reduce emissions of greenhouse gases. Many member countries of ISO and Global Biofuel Alliance are common and this can be another forum to expand the alliance and promotion of biofuels.
International Sugar Organisation (ISO) is a UN affiliated body having HQ at London. ISO has about 85 countries as members covering almost 90% of sugar production in the World. It is mandated to bring major sugar producing, consuming and trading nations together to bring mutual understanding and progressive approach in dealing with issues pertaining to the sugar sector. ISO has also been working on biofuels, especially, ethanol as sugarcane is the second major feedstock for ethanol production in the world.
Giving a glimpse of diverse and rich Indian culture is the motive behind a cultural programme scheduled on 25.06.2024 evening for the delegates coming from different parts of the world.
On 26.06.2024 and 27.06.2024, various Committee meetings of ISO will be held which are mainly focussed on various administrative and functional aspects of the Organisation. It also has presentation of some studies conducted by economists of ISO. Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution, in his capacity of the Chairman of the Organisation, will be chairing the Meetings on 26 - 27 June 2024.
The programme is being concluded with a guided tour to the Red Fort of New Delhi on 27.06.2024 evening and visit to the Prime Ministers’ Museum and Library, New Delhi on 28.06.2024.
Overall, the week-long programme is ensemble of brainstorming, discussion, academic studies regarding sugar and biofuel sector as well as administrative functioning of the International Sugar Organisation. This is also reflection of India’s leadership in the sector.