Prime Minister's Office
PM address on International Day of Yoga 2024 in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir
“The number of people practicing Yoga is growing worldwide”
“The atmosphere, energy and experience from yoga can be felt in Jammu & Kashmir today”
“Today the world is seeing a new Yoga economy emerging”
“The world is looking at Yoga as a powerful agent of global good”
“Yoga helps us live in the present moment, without baggage of the past”
“Yoga is scripting new pathways of positive change in society”
“Yoga helps us realize that our welfare is related to the welfare of the world around us”
“Yoga is not only a discipline but also a science”
21 JUN 2024 8:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 10th International Day of Yoga (IYD) event in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir today. The Prime Minister led the celebrations of International Yoga Day and took part in the Yoga session.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for being present in Jammu & Kashmir, the land of Yog and Sadhna, on the occasion of International Day of Yoga. “The atmosphere, energy and experience from yoga can be felt in Jammu & Kashmir today”, Shri Modi said. He conveyed his best wishes on the International Day of Yoga to all citizens and those practicing yoga in different parts of the world.
Noting the 10th anniversary of International Yoga Day, the Prime Minister recalled that a record 177 countries endorsed India’s proposal in the UN. He also mentioned subsequent records made in the context of IYD such as 35,000 people doing yoga on Kartavya Path in 2015 and more than 130 countries participating in the yoga event led by the Prime Minister at the UN Headquarters last year. He also expressed happiness that more than 100 institutes in India and 10 major foreign institutes have been recognized by the Yoga Certification Board formed by the Ministry of Ayush.
The Prime Minister underlined that the number of people practicing yoga is growing worldwide while its attraction is constantly on the rise. He highlighted that yoga’s utility is also being recognized by the people and stated that there is barely any world leader who has not discussed yoga during his interactions. “All world leaders show a keen interest in yoga during their interactions with me”, he said. He asserted that yoga has become a part of daily life in every corner of the world. Throwing light on the growing acceptance of yoga around the world, the Prime Minister recalled inaugurating a Yoga Center during his visit to Turkmenistan in 2015 and that yoga has become extremely popular in the country today. He further informed that State Medical Universities in Turkmenistan have included yoga therapy, Saudi Arabia has made it a part of their education system and Mongolian Yoga Foundation is running many yoga schools. Informing about the acceptance of yoga in Europe, the Prime Minister said that so far, 1.5 crore German citizens have become yoga practitioners. He also recalled India awarding a Padma Shree this year to a 101-year-old French yoga teacher for her contributions to yoga even though she had not visited India even once. He further added that yoga has become a topic of research today and multiple research papers have already been published.
Touching upon the changing notions about yoga due to its expansion in the last 10 years, the Prime Minister talked about a new Yoga Economy. He mentioned the growing attraction for yoga tourism and people's desire to visit India to learn authentic yoga. He also mentioned yoga retreats, resorts, dedicated facilities for yoga at airports and hotels, yoga apparel and equipment, personal yoga trainers, and companies carrying out yoga and Mindfulness wellness initiatives. All these are creating new avenues of employment for the youth, he added.
Talking about the theme of this year’s IYD -‘Yoga for Self and Society’, PM Modi said that the world is looking at yoga as a powerful agent of global good and it enables us to live in the present without the baggage of the past. PM Modi emphasized, “Yoga helps us realize that our welfare is related to the welfare of the world around us. When we are peaceful within, we can also make a positive impact on the world.”
Stressing the scientific aspects of yoga, the Prime Minister highlighted its importance for coping with information overload and maintaining focus as, he said, concentration is the greatest power. That is why, the Prime Minister explained, yoga is being incorporated in fields ranging from army to sports. Astronauts are also being trained in yoga and meditation. Yoga is also being used in prisons to spread positive thoughts among the inmates. “Yoga is scripting new pathways of positive change in the society”, PM Modi said.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that inspiration derived from yoga will give positive energy to our efforts. The Prime Minister lauded the enthusiasm of the people of Jammu & Kashmir, especially Srinagar, towards yoga and said that it provides a platform to boost the tourism of the Union Territory. He also praised the spirit of the people to come out and show their support despite the rainy weather conditions. “Association of 50,000 to 60,000 people with yoga program in Jammu & Kashmir is huge”, he added. The Prime Minister concluded his address by thanking the people of Jammu & Kashmir for their support and participation and conveyed his best wishes to all Yoga enthusiasts from around the world.
Background
On the occasion of the 10th International Day of Yoga (IDY) on 21st June 2024, the Prime Minister led the International Yoga Day Celebrations at SKICC, Srinagar. This year's event underscores yoga's profound impact on young minds and bodies. The celebration aims to unite thousands in the practice of yoga, promoting health and wellness on a global scale.
Since 2015, the Prime Minister has led the International Day of Yoga (IDY) celebrations at various iconic locations, including Kartavya Path in Delhi, Chandigarh, Dehradun, Ranchi, Lucknow, Mysuru and even the United Nations Headquarters in New York.
This year’s theme ‘Yoga for Self and Society’ highlights the dual role in fostering individual and societal well-being. The event will encourage grassroots participation and the spread of Yoga in rural areas.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2024 के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री का जम्मू और कश्मीर के श्रीनगर में संबोधन
“विश्वभर में योगाभ्यास करने वाले लोगों की संख्या में निरंतर वृद्धि हो रही है”
“आज जम्मू-कश्मीर में योग से सृजित वातावरण, ऊर्जा और अनुभव को महसूस किया जा सकता है”
“आज विश्व एक नई योग अर्थव्यवस्था के उभरने का साक्षी बन रहा है”
“विश्व योग को वैश्विक कल्याण के एक समर्थ संवाहक के रूप में देख रहा है”
“योग हमें अतीत के बोझ से मुक्त करते हुए वर्तमान में जीने में सहायता करता है”
“योग समाज में सकारात्मक बदलाव के नए मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहा है”
“योग हमें यह अनुभव कराता है कि हमारा कल्याण हमारे आसपास के वैश्विक कल्याण से जुड़ा है”
“योग केवल एक विधा ही नहीं अपितु एक विज्ञान भी है”
21 JUN 2024 8:39AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के श्रीनगर में 10वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईवाईडी) समारोह को संबोधित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के समारोह का नेतृत्व करते हुए योग सत्र में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने योग और साधना की भूमि जम्मू-कश्मीर में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर उपस्थित होने के लिए सभी का आभार व्यक्त किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज जम्मू-कश्मीर में योग से उत्पन्न वातावरण, ऊर्जा और अनुभव को महसूस किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने सभी नागरिकों और दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों में योगाभ्यास करने वालों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की शुभकामनाएं दीं।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की 10वीं वर्षगांठ का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने स्मरण दिलाया कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र में भारत के प्रस्ताव का रिकॉर्ड 177 देशों ने समर्थन किया था। उन्होंने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के संदर्भ में इसके पश्चात स्थापित किए गए रिकॉर्डों का भी उल्लेख किया जैसे 2015 में कर्त्तव्य पथ पर 35,000 लोगों ने योग किया और पिछले वर्ष संयुक्त राष्ट्र मुख्यालय में प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में आयोजित योग कार्यक्रम में 130 से अधिक देशों ने भाग लिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रसन्नता जताई कि आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा गठित योग प्रमाणन बोर्ड ने भारत के 100 से अधिक संस्थानों और 10 प्रमुख विदेशी संस्थानों को मान्यता दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दुनिया भर में योगाभ्यास करने वालों की संख्या बढ़ रही है और इसका आकर्षण निरंतर बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि योग की उपयोगिता को लोग पहचान रहे हैं और शायद ही कोई ऐसा वैश्विक नेता हो जिसने अपने संवादों के दौरान योग पर चर्चा न की हो। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी वैश्विक नेता उनके साथ संवादों के दौरान योग में गहरी रुचि दिखाते हैं। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि योग दुनिया के हर कोने में दैनिक जीवन का हिस्सा बन चुका है। दुनिया भर में योग की बढ़ती स्वीकार्यता का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने 2015 में तुर्कमेनिस्तान की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान एक योग केंद्र के उद्घाटन अवसर का भी स्मरण किया और कहा कि आज योग देश में बेहद लोकप्रिय हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि तुर्कमेनिस्तान में राज्य चिकित्सा विश्वविद्यालयों ने योग चिकित्सा को शामिल किया है, सऊदी अरब ने भी इसे अपनी शिक्षा प्रणाली का हिस्सा बनाया है और मंगोलियन योग फाउंडेशन कई योग विद्यालयों का संचालन कर रहा है। यूरोप में योग की स्वीकार्यता के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अब तक 1.5 करोड़ जर्मन नागरिक योगाभ्यासी बन चुके हैं। उन्होंने इस वर्ष भारत द्वारा 101 वर्षीय फ्रांसीसी योग शिक्षिका के योग किए गए महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के लिए पद्मश्री से सम्मानित किए जाने के अवसर को भी स्मरण किया, जबकि वह एक बार भी भारत नहीं आई थीं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि योग आज शोध का विषय बन गया है और इस पर कई शोध पत्र पहले ही प्रकाशित हो चुके हैं।
पिछले 10 वर्षों में योग के विस्तार के कारण योग के बारे में बदलती धारणाओं की चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने एक नई योग अर्थव्यवस्था पर भी बात की। उन्होंने योग पर्यटन के लिए बढ़ते आकर्षण और प्रामाणिक योग सीखने के लिए भारत आने की लोगों की इच्छा का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने योग रिट्रीट, रिसॉर्ट, हवाई अड्डों और होटलों में योग के लिए समर्पित सुविधाओं, योग परिधान और उपकरण, व्यक्तिगत योग प्रशिक्षकों और योग के साथ-साथ माइंडफुलनेस वेलनेस पहल करने वाली कंपनियों का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सभी युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के नए अवसरों का सृजन कर रहे हैं।
इस वर्ष के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के विषय- 'स्वयं और समाज के लिए योग' के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि दुनिया योग को वैश्विक कल्याण के एक शक्तिशाली संवाहक के रूप में देख रही है और यह हमें अतीत के बोझ से मुक्त करते हुए वर्तमान में जीने में सक्षम बनाता है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि योग हमें यह एहसास दिलाता है कि हमारा कल्याण हमारे आस-पास की दुनिया के कल्याण से जुड़ा है। जब हम भीतर से शांत होते हैं, तो हम दुनिया पर भी सकारात्मक प्रभाव डाल सकते हैं।
योग के वैज्ञानिक पहलुओं पर बल देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने सूचना के अतिरेक से निपटने और इस पर ध्यान केंद्रित रखने के लिए इसके महत्व का भी उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि एकाग्रता सबसे बड़ी शक्ति है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि यही कारण है कि सेना से लेकर खेल तक के क्षेत्रों में योग को शामिल किया जा रहा है। अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों को भी योग और ध्यान का प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा है। कैदियों के बीच सकारात्मक विचारों को फैलाने के लिए कारावासों में भी योग का उपयोग किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि योग समाज में सकारात्मक बदलाव के नए मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि योग से प्राप्त प्रेरणा हमारे प्रयासों को सकारात्मक ऊर्जा देगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने जम्मू-कश्मीर, खासकर श्रीनगर के लोगों के योग के प्रति उत्साह की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने लोगों की इस भावना की भी प्रशंसा की कि वे बारिश के मौसम के बावजूद बाहर निकलकर अपना समर्थन दिखा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में योग कार्यक्रम के साथ 50,000 से 60,000 लोगों का जुड़ना बहुत बड़ी बात है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन का समापन जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों को उनके समर्थन और भागीदारी के लिए धन्यवाद देकर किया और दुनिया भर के सभी योग उत्साही लोगों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं भी दीं।
पृष्ठभूमि
21 जून 2024 को 10वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) के अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने श्रीनगर के एसकेआईसीसी में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह का नेतृत्व किया। इस वर्ष का कार्यक्रम युवा मन और शरीर पर योग के गहन प्रभाव को रेखांकित करता है। इस समारोह का उद्देश्य योगाभ्यास में हजारों लोगों को एकजुट करना, वैश्विक स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य और सेहत को बढ़ावा देना है।
वर्ष 2015 से प्रधानमंत्री ने विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) समारोहों का नेतृत्व किया है, जिनमें दिल्ली में कर्तव्य पथ के साथ-साथ चंडीगढ़, देहरादून, रांची, लखनऊ, मैसूर और यहां तक ​​कि न्यूयॉर्क में संयुक्त राष्ट्र मुख्यालय भी शामिल हैं।
इस वर्ष का विषय 'स्वयं और समाज के लिए योग' व्यक्तिगत और सामाजिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने में दोहरी भूमिका के महत्व को दर्शाता है। यह कार्यक्रम जमीनी स्तर पर भागीदारी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में योग के प्रसार को प्रोत्साहन देगा।