Prime Minister's Office
PM address on International Day of Yoga 2024 in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir
“The number of people practicing Yoga is growing worldwide”
“The atmosphere, energy and experience from yoga can be felt in Jammu & Kashmir today”
“Today the world is seeing a new Yoga economy emerging”
“The world is looking at Yoga as a powerful agent of global good”
“Yoga helps us live in the present moment, without baggage of the past”
“Yoga is scripting new pathways of positive change in society”
“Yoga helps us realize that our welfare is related to the welfare of the world around us”
“Yoga is not only a discipline but also a science”
21 JUN 2024 8:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 10th International Day of Yoga (IYD) event in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir today. The Prime Minister led the celebrations of International Yoga Day and took part in the Yoga session.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for being present in Jammu & Kashmir, the land of Yog and Sadhna, on the occasion of International Day of Yoga. “The atmosphere, energy and experience from yoga can be felt in Jammu & Kashmir today”, Shri Modi said. He conveyed his best wishes on the International Day of Yoga to all citizens and those practicing yoga in different parts of the world.
Noting the 10th anniversary of International Yoga Day, the Prime Minister recalled that a record 177 countries endorsed India’s proposal in the UN. He also mentioned subsequent records made in the context of IYD such as 35,000 people doing yoga on Kartavya Path in 2015 and more than 130 countries participating in the yoga event led by the Prime Minister at the UN Headquarters last year. He also expressed happiness that more than 100 institutes in India and 10 major foreign institutes have been recognized by the Yoga Certification Board formed by the Ministry of Ayush.
The Prime Minister underlined that the number of people practicing yoga is growing worldwide while its attraction is constantly on the rise. He highlighted that yoga’s utility is also being recognized by the people and stated that there is barely any world leader who has not discussed yoga during his interactions. “All world leaders show a keen interest in yoga during their interactions with me”, he said. He asserted that yoga has become a part of daily life in every corner of the world. Throwing light on the growing acceptance of yoga around the world, the Prime Minister recalled inaugurating a Yoga Center during his visit to Turkmenistan in 2015 and that yoga has become extremely popular in the country today. He further informed that State Medical Universities in Turkmenistan have included yoga therapy, Saudi Arabia has made it a part of their education system and Mongolian Yoga Foundation is running many yoga schools. Informing about the acceptance of yoga in Europe, the Prime Minister said that so far, 1.5 crore German citizens have become yoga practitioners. He also recalled India awarding a Padma Shree this year to a 101-year-old French yoga teacher for her contributions to yoga even though she had not visited India even once. He further added that yoga has become a topic of research today and multiple research papers have already been published.
Touching upon the changing notions about yoga due to its expansion in the last 10 years, the Prime Minister talked about a new Yoga Economy. He mentioned the growing attraction for yoga tourism and people's desire to visit India to learn authentic yoga. He also mentioned yoga retreats, resorts, dedicated facilities for yoga at airports and hotels, yoga apparel and equipment, personal yoga trainers, and companies carrying out yoga and Mindfulness wellness initiatives. All these are creating new avenues of employment for the youth, he added.
Talking about the theme of this year’s IYD -‘Yoga for Self and Society’, PM Modi said that the world is looking at yoga as a powerful agent of global good and it enables us to live in the present without the baggage of the past. PM Modi emphasized, “Yoga helps us realize that our welfare is related to the welfare of the world around us. When we are peaceful within, we can also make a positive impact on the world.”
Stressing the scientific aspects of yoga, the Prime Minister highlighted its importance for coping with information overload and maintaining focus as, he said, concentration is the greatest power. That is why, the Prime Minister explained, yoga is being incorporated in fields ranging from army to sports. Astronauts are also being trained in yoga and meditation. Yoga is also being used in prisons to spread positive thoughts among the inmates. “Yoga is scripting new pathways of positive change in the society”, PM Modi said.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that inspiration derived from yoga will give positive energy to our efforts. The Prime Minister lauded the enthusiasm of the people of Jammu & Kashmir, especially Srinagar, towards yoga and said that it provides a platform to boost the tourism of the Union Territory. He also praised the spirit of the people to come out and show their support despite the rainy weather conditions. “Association of 50,000 to 60,000 people with yoga program in Jammu & Kashmir is huge”, he added. The Prime Minister concluded his address by thanking the people of Jammu & Kashmir for their support and participation and conveyed his best wishes to all Yoga enthusiasts from around the world.
Background
On the occasion of the 10th International Day of Yoga (IDY) on 21st June 2024, the Prime Minister led the International Yoga Day Celebrations at SKICC, Srinagar. This year's event underscores yoga's profound impact on young minds and bodies. The celebration aims to unite thousands in the practice of yoga, promoting health and wellness on a global scale.
Since 2015, the Prime Minister has led the International Day of Yoga (IDY) celebrations at various iconic locations, including Kartavya Path in Delhi, Chandigarh, Dehradun, Ranchi, Lucknow, Mysuru and even the United Nations Headquarters in New York.
This year’s theme ‘Yoga for Self and Society’ highlights the dual role in fostering individual and societal well-being. The event will encourage grassroots participation and the spread of Yoga in rural areas.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سری نگر، جموں و کشمیر میں یوگا کے عالمی دن 2024 پر وزیر اعظم کا خطاب
’’دنیا بھر میں یوگا پر عمل کرنے والوں کی تعداد بڑھ رہی ہے‘‘
’’آج جموں و کشمیر میں یوگا کا ماحول، توانائی اور تجربہ محسوس کیا جا سکتا ہے‘‘
’’آج دنیا یوگا کی نئی معیشت کو ابھرتی ہوئی دیکھ رہی ہے‘‘
’’دنیا یوگا کو عالمی بہبود کے ایک طاقتور وسیلے کے طور پر دیکھ رہی ہے‘‘
’’یوگا ماضی کے بوجھ کے بغیر موجودہ لمحے میں جینے میں ہماری مدد کرتا ہے‘‘
’’یوگا معاشرے میں مثبت تبدیلی کے نئے راستے طے کر رہا ہے‘‘
’’یوگا ہمیں یہ سمجھنے میں مدد کرتا ہے کہ ہماری فلاح و بہبود کا تعلق ہمارے آس پاس کی دنیا کی فلاح سے ہے‘‘
’’یوگا نہ صرف ایک جسمانی تربیت ہے بلکہ ایک سائنس بھی ہے‘‘
21 JUN 2024 8:39AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج سری نگر، جموں و کشمیر میں یوگا کے 10ویں بین الاقوامی دن (آئی وائی ڈی) کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے کی تقریبات کی قیادت کی اور یوگا سیشن میں حصہ لیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے یوگ اور سادھنا کی سرزمین جموں و کشمیر میں یوگا کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر موجود ہونے پر اظہار تشکر کیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آج جموں و کشمیر میں یوگا سے پیدا ہونے والا ماحول، توانائی اور تجربہ محسوس کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یوگا کے عالمی دن پر تمام شہریوں اور دنیا کے مختلف حصوں میں یوگا کرنے والوں کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے کی 10ویں سالگرہ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ ریکارڈ 177 ممالک نے اقوام متحدہ میں ہندوستان کی تجویز کی تائید کی ہے۔ انہوں نے بعد میں آئی وائی ڈی کے تناظر میں بنائے گئے ریکارڈز کا بھی ذکر کیا جیسے کہ 2015 میں 35,000 لوگوں نے کرتویہ پتھ پر یوگا کیا اور 130 سے ​​زیادہ ممالک نے گزشتہ سال اقوام متحدہ کے ہیڈکوارٹر میں وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں یوگا پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان میں 100 سے زیادہ اداروں اور 10 بڑے غیر ملکی اداروں کو آیوش کی وزارت کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے یوگا سرٹیفیکیشن بورڈ نے تسلیم کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دنیا بھر میں یوگا کرنے والے لوگوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے ساتھ ہی ساتھ اس کی کشش میں بھی مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یوگا کی افادیت کو لوگ بھی تسلیم کر رہے ہیں اور کہا کہ دنیا میں شاید ہی کوئی ایسا لیڈر ہو جس نے اپنی بات چیت کے دوران یوگا پر بات نہ کی ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا’’تمام عالمی رہنما میرے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران یوگا میں گہری دلچسپی ظاہر کرتے ہیں‘‘۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یوگا دنیا کے ہر کونے میں روزمرہ کی زندگی کا حصہ بن چکا ہے۔ دنیا بھر میں یوگا کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے 2015 میں اپنے ترکمانستان کے دورے کے دوران یوگا سینٹر کے افتتاح کو یاد کیا اور بتایا کہ یوگا آج ملک میں بے حد مقبول ہو چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ترکمانستان کی اسٹیٹ میڈیکل یونیورسٹیوں نے یوگا تھراپی کو شامل کیا ہے، سعودی عرب نے اسے اپنے تعلیمی نظام کا حصہ بنایا ہے اور منگول یوگا فاؤنڈیشن کئی یوگا اسکول چلا رہی ہے۔ یورپ میں یوگا کی مقبولیت کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اب تک ڈیڑھ کروڑ جرمن شہری یوگا پریکٹیشنرز بن چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی جانب سے اس سال ایک 101 سالہ فرانسیسی یوگا ٹیچر کو یوگا میں ان کے تعاون کے لیے پدم شری سے نوازا گیا تھا حالانکہ وہ ایک بار بھی ہندوستان نہیں آئی تھیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یوگا آج تحقیق کا موضوع بن چکا ہے اور اس پر متعدد تحقیقی مقالے پہلے ہی شائع ہو چکے ہیں۔
پچھلے 10 برسوں میں یوگا کا دائرہ وسیع ہونے کی وجہ سے اس کے بارے میں بدلتے تصورات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ایک نئی یوگا معیشت کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے یوگا سیاحت کے لیے بڑھتی ہوئی کشش اور مستند یوگا سیکھنے کے لیے ہندوستان آنے کی لوگوں کی خواہش کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے یوگا تفریح گاہ، ریزورٹس، ہوائی اڈوں اور ہوٹلوں میں یوگا کے لیے مخصوص سہولیات، یوگا کے ملبوسات اور آلات، ذاتی یوگا ٹرینرز، اور یوگا اور بہتر باخبری فلاح و بہبود کے اقدامات کرنے والی کمپنیوں کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ سب نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کی نئی راہیں پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔
اس سال کے آئی وائی ڈی کے تھیم - ’یوگا فار سیلف اینڈ سوسائٹی‘ کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیراعظم مودی نے کہا کہ دنیا یوگا کو عالمی بھلائی کے ایک طاقتور وسیلے کے طور پر دیکھ رہی ہے اور یہ ہمیں ماضی کے بوجھ سے آزاد ہوکر حال میں جینے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے زور دے کر کہا،’’یوگا ہمیں یہ سمجھنے میں مدد کرتا ہے کہ ہماری فلاح و بہبود کا تعلق ہمارے آس پاس کی دنیا کی فلاح سے ہے۔ جب ہم اپنی ذات میں پرامن ہوں گے تو ہم دنیا پر بھی مثبت اثر ڈال سکتے ہیں‘‘۔
یوگا کے سائنسی پہلوؤں پر زور دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے معلومات کے زیادہ بوجھ سے نمٹنے اور توجہ کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا، کیونکہ انہوں نے کہا، ذہنی ارتکاز سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے۔ اسی لیے، وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کی، یوگا کو فوج سے لے کر کھیلوں تک کے شعبوں میں شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ خلابازوں کو یوگا اور مراقبہ کی تربیت بھی دی جا رہی ہے۔ قیدیوں میں مثبت خیالات پھیلانے کے لیے جیلوں میں یوگا کا بھی استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے کہا،’’ یوگا معاشرے میں مثبت تبدیلی کے نئے راستے متعین کر رہا ہے‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یوگا سے حاصل کردہ تحریک ہماری کوششوں کو مثبت توانائی فراہم کرے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے جموں و کشمیر بالخصوص سری نگر کے لوگوں کے یوگا کے تئیں جوش و خروش کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ یہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بارش کے موسم کے باوجود لوگوں کے باہر آنے اور اپنا تعاون ظاہر کرنے کے جذبے کی بھی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ’’جموں و کشمیر میں یوگا پروگرام کے ساتھ 50,000 سے 60,000 لوگوں کا تعلق بہت بڑا ہے‘‘۔ وزیر اعظم نے جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کی حمایت اور شرکت کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کیا اور دنیا بھر کے تمام یوگا کے شائقین کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
پس منظر
یوگا کے 10ویں بین الاقوامی دن(آئی ڈی وائی) کے موقع پر 21جون 2024 کو ، وزیر اعظم نے ایس کے آئی سی سی، سری نگر میں بین الاقوامی یوگا دن کی تقریبات کی قیادت کی۔ اس سال کا پروگرام نوجوان ذہنوں اور جسموں پر یوگا کے گہرے اثرات کو واضح کرتا ہے۔ اس جشن کا مقصد یوگا کی مشق میں ہزاروں افراد کو متحد کرنا، عالمی سطح پر صحت اور تندرستی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے 2015 کے بعد سے،مختلف مشہور مقامات پر یوگا کے عالمی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) کی تقریبات بشمول کرتویہ پتھ دہلی، چندی گڑھ، دہرادون، رانچی، لکھنؤ، میسور اور یہاں تک کہ نیویارک میں اقوام متحدہ کے ہیڈ کوارٹر میں قیادت کی ہے ۔
اس سال کا تھیم ’یوگا فار سیلف اینڈ سوسائٹی‘ انفرادی اور سماجی بہبود کو فروغ دینے میں دوہرے کردار کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ یہ تقریب عوامی سطح پر شرکت اور دیہی علاقوں میں یوگا کے پھیلاؤ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔س ب ۔ ع ن
U NO: 7656