Ministry of Earth Sciences
“India set to be the 6th country to have its own Deep Sea Mission” says Dr. Jitendra Singh
1st Stage of harbor trail (40-50m) deep of deep sea mission planned by September 2024
Deep Sea Mission has the potential to contribute greatly to the overall growth of Indian economy: Union Minister of Earth Sciences
16 JUN 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
“India set to be the 6th country to have its own Deep Sea Mission” says Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Saturday in New Delhi.
Chairing a meeting to discuss the 100 days Action Plan of the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr Jitendra Singh expressed pride and happiness on the progress of Deep Sea mission and India being among the very few nations to achieve this feat. He asked institutes to focus on achieving a resilient blue-economy to empower people dependent on the ocean and its energy for livelihood. On drawing contours of the deep sea mission he said “Mission is not limited to mineral exploration but development of ocean sciences and exploration of flora and fauna and conservation of marine biodiversity etc.”
Union Minister lauded ‘National institute of ocean technology (NIOT)’s efforts for the development of Matsyayaan 6000 which could go 6000m deep into the Ocean. Taking stock of the progress, he directed officials to complete the 1st stage of harbor trail by September 2024. And finish subsequent trials by 2026.
Dr. Jitendra Singh appreciated them for working in collaboration with Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) to successfully bear extreme pressure by developing ‘Titanium Hull’. He also enquired on the development of’ Self –Floatation’ technology to deal with emergency conditions and be submerged for 72 hours. Some of the highlights were the progress on 4hr descent of the Yaan.
“Deep Sea Mission has the potential to contribute greatly to the overall growth of Indian economy,” said Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighting the multi-fold impact this mission will have on Flora and fauna, deep sea exploration, rare earth metals commercial exploitation, exploration and discovery of metals and poly metallic nodules in the Indian Sea bed. He also directed and motivated scientists and officials to develop indigenous technology and capability and reduce India’s dependence.
Dr. M Ravi Chandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences along with other senior officials was present in the meeting.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
"ஆழ்கடல் ஆராய்ச்சித் திட்டத்தை தொடங்கும் 6-வது நாடாக இந்தியா இருக்கும்"; டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
16 JUN 2024 5:43PM by PIB Chennai
"ஆழ்கடல் ஆராய்ச்சித் திட்டத்தை தொடங்கும் 6-வது நாடாக இந்தியா இருக்கும்" என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), புவி அறிவியல், பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தித் துறை, விண்வெளித் துறை மற்றும் பணியாளர்கள் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் புதுதில்லியில் சனிக்கிழமை தெரிவித்தார்.
புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் 100 நாள் செயல் திட்டம் குறித்து விவாதிக்க ஒரு கூட்டத்திற்கு தலைமை தாங்கிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், ஆழ்கடல் பயணத்தின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து பெருமிதமும் மகிழ்ச்சியும் தெரிவித்தார். வாழ்வாதாரத்திற்காக கடலையும் அதன் ஆற்றலையும் நம்பியுள்ள மக்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிக்கும் வகையில் நெகிழ்திறன் கொண்ட நீலப் பொருளாதாரத்தை அடைவதில் நிறுவனங்கள் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். ஆழ்கடல் மிஷனின் வரையறைகளை வரைவது குறித்து அவர் கூறுகையில், "இந்த இயக்கம் கனிம ஆய்வுக்கு மட்டுப்படுத்தப்படவில்லை, ஆனால் கடல் அறிவியல் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தாவரங்கள் மற்றும் விலங்கினங்களை ஆராய்தல் மற்றும் கடல் பல்லுயிர் பாதுகாப்பு போன்றவற்றை மேம்படுத்துகிறது" என்றார்.
கடலுக்குள் 6000 மீட்டர் ஆழத்திற்கு செல்லக்கூடிய மத்ஸ்யயான் 6000 விமானத்தை உருவாக்க தேசிய பெருங்கடல் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தின் (என்ஐஓடி) முயற்சிகளை மத்திய அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். 2024 செப்டம்பருக்குள் துறைமுகப் பாதையின் முதல் கட்டத்தை முடிக்குமாறு அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அவர் உத்தரவிட்டார். அடுத்தடுத்த சோதனைகளை 2026 க்குள் முடிக்க வேண்டும் என அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் எம்.ரவிச்சந்திரன் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இக்கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.