Ministry of Earth Sciences
“India set to be the 6th country to have its own Deep Sea Mission” says Dr. Jitendra Singh
1st Stage of harbor trail (40-50m) deep of deep sea mission planned by September 2024
Deep Sea Mission has the potential to contribute greatly to the overall growth of Indian economy: Union Minister of Earth Sciences
16 JUN 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
“India set to be the 6th country to have its own Deep Sea Mission” says Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Saturday in New Delhi.
Chairing a meeting to discuss the 100 days Action Plan of the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr Jitendra Singh expressed pride and happiness on the progress of Deep Sea mission and India being among the very few nations to achieve this feat. He asked institutes to focus on achieving a resilient blue-economy to empower people dependent on the ocean and its energy for livelihood. On drawing contours of the deep sea mission he said “Mission is not limited to mineral exploration but development of ocean sciences and exploration of flora and fauna and conservation of marine biodiversity etc.”
Union Minister lauded ‘National institute of ocean technology (NIOT)’s efforts for the development of Matsyayaan 6000 which could go 6000m deep into the Ocean. Taking stock of the progress, he directed officials to complete the 1st stage of harbor trail by September 2024. And finish subsequent trials by 2026.
Dr. Jitendra Singh appreciated them for working in collaboration with Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) to successfully bear extreme pressure by developing ‘Titanium Hull’. He also enquired on the development of’ Self –Floatation’ technology to deal with emergency conditions and be submerged for 72 hours. Some of the highlights were the progress on 4hr descent of the Yaan.
“Deep Sea Mission has the potential to contribute greatly to the overall growth of Indian economy,” said Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighting the multi-fold impact this mission will have on Flora and fauna, deep sea exploration, rare earth metals commercial exploitation, exploration and discovery of metals and poly metallic nodules in the Indian Sea bed. He also directed and motivated scientists and officials to develop indigenous technology and capability and reduce India’s dependence.
Dr. M Ravi Chandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences along with other senior officials was present in the meeting.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کہتے ہیں "ہندوستان 6 واں ملک بننے کے لیے تیار ہے جس کا اپنا ڈیپ سی مشن ہے"
ہاربر ٹریل کا پہلا مرحلہ (40-50 میٹر) گہرے سمندر کے مشن کا منصوبہ ستمبر 2024 تک
گہرے سمندر کے مشن میں ہندوستانی معیشت کی مجموعی ترقی میں بہت زیادہ حصہ ڈالنے کی صلاحیت ہے: زمینی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر
16 JUN 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و تکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے اور خلاء کے محکمے کے وزیر مملکت اور عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ "ہندوستان 6 واں ملک بننے کے لیے تیار ہے جس کا اپنا ڈیپ سی مشن ہے" ۔
وزارت ارضیاتی سائنس کے 100 دن کے ایکشن پلان پر تبادلہ خیال کے لیے ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ’’ ڈیپ سی مشن ‘‘ (گہرے سمندر کے مشن) کی پیشرفت پر فخر اور مسرت کا اظہار کیا اورانہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اس کارنامے کو حاصل کرنے والے بہت کم ممالک میں شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے اداروں سے کہا کہ وہ ایک لچکدار نیلی معیشت کے حصول پر توجہ مرکوز کریں تاکہ معاش کے لیے سمندر اور اس کی توانائی پر انحصار کرنے والے لوگوں کو بااختیار بنایا جا سکے۔ ڈیپ سی مشن کے خاکے کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ "مشن صرف معدنیات کی تلاش تک محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ سمندری علوم کی ترقی اور نباتات اور حیوانات کی تلاش اور سمندری حیاتیاتی تنوع کا تحفظ وغیرہ بھی ہے۔"
مرکزی وزیر نے متسیان 6000 کی ترقی کے لیے ’نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشین ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی او ٹی) کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی جو سمندر کی 6000 میٹر گہرائی میں جا سکتا ہے۔ پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے حکام کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ ہاربر ٹریل کے پہلے مرحلے کو ستمبر 2024 تک مکمل کریں اور اس کے بعد کے ٹرائل کو 2026 تک مکمل کریں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (اسرو) کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے پر ان کی تعریف کی تاکہ 'ٹائٹینیم ہل' کو کامیابی کے ساتھ تیار کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے ہنگامی حالات سے نمٹنے اور 72 گھنٹے تک زیر آب رہنے کے لیے ’سیلف فلوٹیشن‘ ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے بارے میں بھی دریافت کیا۔ کچھ اہم جھلکیاں یان کے 4 گھنٹے کے نزول کی پیش رفت سے متعلق تھیں۔
نباتات اور حیوانات پر اس مشن کے کثیر جہتی اثرات، گہرے سمندر کی تلاش، نایاب زمینی دھاتوں کے تجارتی استعمال ، ہندوستانی سمندری تہہ میں دھاتوں اور پولی میٹالک جسموں کی دریافت اور تلاش پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا "ڈیپ سی مشن میں ہندوستانی معیشت کی مجموعی ترقی میں بہت زیادہ تعاون کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔" انہوں نے سائنسدانوں اور عہدیداروں کو دیسی ٹیکنالوجی اور صلاحیتوں کو تیار کرنے اور ہندوستان پر انحصار کم کرنے کی ہدایت اور حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن اور دیگر سینئر افسران بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔